Home > 2007 > BromsgroveA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Bromsgrove

Whole council up for election. Two Conservative councillors were elcted unopposed.

Wythall = Wythall Residents Association

Other results for Bromsgrove: 2003 2011 2015
Results for Worcestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bromsgrove 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13834 50.3% 26
Labour 5120 18.6% 6
Independent 3895 14.2% 4
Wythall Residents Association 1654 6.0% 2
Liberal Democrat 1366 5.0% 1
UK Independence Party 1093 4.0% 0
Green Party 532 1.9% 0

Alvechurch (3)

Roger Hollingworth C 1293 46.6%
June Griffiths C 1171
Jean Luck Ind 964 34.7%
William Peyton C 857
Peter McHugh UKIP 520 18.7%
John Trojnacki Ind 433

Beacon [Ind gain from Lab]

Dave McGrath Ind 308 40.2%
Robert Poston Lab 243 31.7%
Sheila Blagg C 215 28.1%

Catshill (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Helen Jones C 510 36.0%
Roger Smith C 496
Glenys Blackmoor Lab 435 30.7%
Geoffrey Hulett Lab 365
Dale Carter UKIP 310 21.9%
Peter Harvey Grn 163 11.5%

Charford (2)

Sean Shannon Lab 699 60.4%
Chris McDonald Lab 629
Emma Moffett C 458 39.6%
Russell Bennett C 409

Drakes Cross and Walkers Heath (2) [1 C gain from Wythall]

Jillian Dyer C 693 48.3%
Geoffrey Denaro C 580
Sue Baxter Wythall 537 37.4%
Helen Cleaver Wythall 505
Chris Bloore Lab 206 14.3%

Furlongs (2)

Janice Boswell C 1079 85.9%
Margaret Sherrey C 959
Maurice Harford Lab 177 14.1%

Hagley (2)

Steven Colella C 1160 84.4%
Christopher Scurrell C 997
Annette Hulett Lab 214 15.6%

Hillside (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Richard Deeming C 816 45.1%
Ann Doyle Ind 626 34.6%
Brian Bridgewater Ind 571
Martin Peyton C 567
Gillian Harvey Grn 369 20.4%

Hollywood and Majors Green (2)

Les Turner Wythall 817 56.3%
Stephen Peters Wythall 756
Wally Stewart C 635 43.7%
Patricia Harrison C 511

Linthurst

Kit Taylor C 463 60.8%
Peter Deeley Ind 298 39.2%

Marlbrook (2)

George Lord C 814 62.7%
Anthony Blagg C 656
Martin Tingle Lab 485 37.3%

Norton (2)

Michael Webb C 686 52.4%
Maddy Bunker C 665
Nick Psirides Ind 624 47.6%

St Johns (2)

Rita Dent C 797 41.6%
Ted Tibby C 750
Malachy Keane LD 599 31.2%
Margaret Buxton Lab 521 27.2%

Sidemoor (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

David Pardoe Ind 584 42.8%
Edward Murray Lab 416 30.5%
Elaine Shannon Lab 396
Jean Hancox C 365 26.7%
Athol Deakin Ind 357

Slideslow (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Caroline Spencer C 855 45.8%
Gordon Selway LD 767 41.1%
Diane Campbell C 661
Geoff Ray LD 572
Tina Pardoe Ind 246 13.2%

Stoke Heath

Del Booth C 429 62.0%
Dean Smith UKIP 263 38.0%

Stoke Prior

Cyril Tidmarsh C unop.

Tardebigge

Peter Whittaker C 549 78.4%
Ros Cooke Lab 151 21.6%

Uffdown

David Hancox C unop.

Waseley (2)

Peter McDonald Lab 961 65.2%
Colin Wilson Lab 833
Jonathan Boulter C 512 34.8%

Whitford (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Bill Newnes C 537 50.7%
Judy Marshall Lab 523 49.3%
Thomas Herbert C 457

Woodvale

Brian Lewis C 386 53.6%
Mike Gill Ind 245 34.0%
Phil Baker Lab 89 12.4%

Wythall South [C gain from Wythall]

James Duddy C 582 66.0%
Barry Thornton Wythall 300 34.0%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict