Home > 2007 > SalfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Salford

CA = Community Action
EDP = English Democrats Party

Other results for Salford: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Salford 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 19067 39.8% 12
Conservative 14163 29.5% 5
Liberal Democrat 10484 21.9% 3
British National Party 1372 2.9% 0
Community Action 1185 2.5% 0
UK Independence Party 708 1.5% 0
Green Party 517 1.1% 0
Independent 234 0.5% 0
English Democrats Party 210 0.4% 0

Barton

Norbert Potter Lab 1026 44.2%
Abdul Mannan C 498 21.4%
Ronald Benjamin LD 453 19.5%
Alan Valentine UKIP 345 14.9%

Boothstown and Ellenbrook

Robin Garrido C 1520 58.9%
Philip Cusack Lab 518 20.1%
Matthew Drake LD 404 15.7%
Roy Battersby Grn 137 5.3%

Broughton

Charles McIntyre Lab 1196 61.9%
Bernard Carson LD 471 24.4%
Colin Moore C 266 13.8%

Cadishead [C gain from Lab]

Elizabeth Hill C 895 36.8%
Christine Hudson Lab 888 36.5%
Chris Dickenson CA 496 20.4%
Linda Fernley LD 155 6.4%

Claremont

Janice Taylor LD 995 37.6%
Peter Wheeler Lab 845 31.9%
Tim Perkins C 492 18.6%
Edward O'Sullivan BNP 316 11.9%

Eccles [C gain from Lab]

Ann Davies C 1303 43.8%
Eddie Sheehy Lab 1180 39.7%
Mariska Jones LD 489 16.5%

Irlam

Joseph Kean Lab 846 38.9%
Rick Houlton CA 689 31.7%
Joyce Collins C 482 22.2%
Melanie Owen LD 159 7.3%

Irwell Riverside

Joseph Murphy Lab 1051 56.4%
Kenneth McKelvey LD 399 21.4%
Anthony Healey BNP 212 11.4%
Nicolette Turner C 202 10.8%

Kersal

George Wilson Lab 1059 42.2%
Shneur Odze C 1025 40.8%
Harold Kershner LD 426 17.0%

Langworthy

Gina Loveday Lab 1038 48.1%
Lynn Drake LD 830 38.5%
Helen Vernon C 288 13.4%

Little Hulton

Alice Smyth Lab 1050 53.0%
David Cowpe LD 337 17.0%
Andrew Cheetham C 321 16.2%
Vinnie Coleman BNP 275 13.9%

Ordsall

Peter Dobbs Lab 688 55.2%
Stephen Plaister LD 242 19.4%
Yan Cockayne C 207 16.6%
Duran O'Dwyer UKIP 110 8.8%

Pendlebury

Maureen Lea Lab 1167 46.1%
Peter Allcock C 592 23.4%
Katherine Ferrer LD 429 16.9%
Wayne Taylor BNP 344 13.6%

Swinton North

James Dawson Lab 1295 50.3%
Michael Edwards C 652 25.3%
Tamara Cooke LD 629 24.4%

Swinton South [LD gain from Lab]

Steve Cooke LD 1114 41.6%
John Cullen Lab 750 28.0%
Christine Allcock C 372 13.9%
Dave Kelly Ind 234 8.7%
Chris Roscoe EDP 210 7.8%

Walkden North

William Pennington Lab 1123 49.6%
Judith Tope C 609 26.9%
Pauline Ogden LD 279 12.3%
Bernard Gill UKIP 253 11.2%

Walkden South

Iain Lindley C 1578 51.0%
Adrian Brocklehurst Lab 839 27.1%
Susan Carson LD 274 8.9%
Tommy Cavanagh BNP 225 7.3%
Simon Battersby Grn 179 5.8%

Weaste and Seedley

Geoffrey Ainsworth LD 1086 45.0%
Stephen Race Lab 997 41.4%
Hilary Brunyee C 328 13.6%

Winton [Lab gain from LD]

Paula Boshell Lab 941 41.4%
John Pooley LD 886 39.0%
Gary Green C 447 19.7%

Worsley

Ian MacDonald C 2086 63.5%
Warren Coates Lab 570 17.4%
Christine Corry LD 427 13.0%
Diana Battersby Grn 201 6.1%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict