Home > 2007 > StockportA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Stockport

Other results for Stockport: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stockport 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 32126 40.4% 13
Conservative 25335 31.8% 2
Labour 13960 17.5% 5
Independent 2915 3.7% 1
British National Party 2287 2.9% 0
Green Party 1730 2.2% 0
UK Independence Party 1207 1.5% 0

Bramhall North [LD gain from C]

H Foster-Grime LD 2525 47.5%
R McCarron C 2457 46.3%
D Gordon BNP 186 3.5%
K Priestly Lab 143 2.7%

Bramhall South

PJ Bellis C 2713 56.5%
L Grice LD 1787 37.2%
D Perry UKIP 155 3.2%
B Dykes Lab 151 3.1%

Bredbury and Woodley

M Wilson LD 2018 65.8%
K Gibbons C 695 22.7%
C Stanway Lab 354 11.5%

Bredbury Green and Romiley

M McLay LD 1993 46.8%
J Rogers C 1902 44.6%
P Bray Lab 366 8.6%

Brinnington and Central

C Murphy Lab 1233 49.6%
C Walker LD 998 40.1%
J Heginbotham C 257 10.3%

Cheadle and Gatley

P King LD 2416 52.7%
J Rankin C 1762 38.4%
C Owen Lab 409 8.9%

Cheadle Hulme North

P Porgess LD 2086 58.8%
C Radmore C 1010 28.5%
B Harrop Lab 275 7.8%
H Peake UKIP 174 4.9%

Cheadle Hulme South

S Wyatt LD 2350 52.3%
M Roscoe C 1714 38.1%
K Sinclair Lab 160 3.6%
D Leaver Grn 137 3.0%
C Peake UKIP 136 3.0%

Davenport and Cale Green

R Driver LD 1235 38.3%
B Hendley Lab 1070 33.1%
C Holgate C 500 15.5%
P Stansfield BNP 323 10.0%
M Crossley UKIP 100 3.1%

Edgeley and Cheadle Heath

R Coaton Lab 1558 45.5%
A Rawling LD 1139 33.2%
Beryl Charlesworth C 444 13.0%
R Chadfield BNP 285 8.3%

Hazel Grove

C Corris LD 2265 53.8%
J Lewis-Booth C 1647 39.1%
Y Bradley Lab 298 7.1%

Heald Green

S Humphreys Ind 2370 62.7%
D Roberts-Jones LD 524 13.9%
R Stevenson C 406 10.7%
R Skill BNP 263 7.0%
M Junejo Lab 214 5.7%

Heatons North

J Jones C 1939 49.8%
M Pollard Lab 1124 28.9%
P Moss LD 448 11.5%
J Cuff Grn 381 9.8%

Heatons South

O Breen Lab 1647 40.3%
B Lees C 1624 39.8%
M Mustafa LD 423 10.4%
T Hardman Grn 391 9.6%

Manor

J Humphreys LD 1324 43.9%
B Lechner Lab 808 26.8%
Barry Charlesworth C 412 13.7%
D Warner BNP 380 12.6%
B Russell Ind 94 3.1%

Marple North

A Bispham LD 2089 51.6%
C Walsh C 1226 30.3%
M Preston Grn 376 9.3%
S Townsend Lab 268 6.6%
L Russell Ind 88 2.2%

Marple South

C Baker LD 2099 53.4%
K Labrey C 1215 30.9%
G Reid Grn 225 5.7%
D Rowbottom Lab 205 5.2%
A Moore UKIP 188 4.8%

Offerton

W Meikle LD 1582 48.0%
N Lewis-Booth C 552 16.7%
S Maher BNP 430 13.0%
S Ball Lab 371 11.2%
K Ryan Ind 363 11.0%

Reddish North

D Owen Lab 1522 53.8%
A Hannay C 564 19.9%
P Bennett BNP 420 14.8%
A Davenport LD 323 11.4%

Reddish South

W Brett Lab 1415 48.8%
S Burt C 545 18.8%
D Langley LD 486 16.8%
G Price UKIP 454 15.7%

Stepping Hill

B Alexander LD 2016 46.3%
L Holt C 1751 40.2%
J Rothwell Lab 369 8.5%
K Pease Grn 220 5.1%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict