Home > 2007 > TamesideA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Tameside

Other results for Tameside: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tameside 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 25554 48.8% 16
Conservative 15126 28.9% 2
British National Party 3896 7.4% 0
Liberal Democrat 2797 5.3% 0
Green Party 2633 5.0% 0
Independent 1267 2.4% 1
UK Independence Party 1128 2.2% 0

Ashton Hurst

Alan Whitehead Lab 1337 39.8%
Kate Scott C 1323 39.4%
Bev Jones BNP 267 8.0%
Cerudwen Lawe LD 219 6.5%
Nigel Rolland Grn 124 3.7%
Paul Littlewood UKIP 86 2.6%

Ashton St Michael's

Bill Harrison Lab 993 42.4%
Joseph Schofield C 773 33.0%
Paul Daly LD 252 10.8%
Elizabeth Blyth Grn 175 7.5%
Richard Harrison UKIP 150 6.4%

Ashton Waterloo

Mike Whitley Lab 1238 42.8%
Gareth Quinn C 723 25.0%
David Jones BNP 509 17.6%
John Bartley LD 257 8.9%
Andrew Threlfall Grn 163 5.6%

Audenshaw [Lab gain from LD]

Wendy Brelsford Lab 1286 47.9%
Elizabeth Charlesworth C 899 33.5%
Allison Seabourne LD 502 18.7%

Denton North East

Allison Gwynne Lab 1395 55.1%
Georgina Greenwood C 719 28.4%
Shaun O'Rourke LD 419 16.5%

Denton South

Andrew Doubleday Lab 1427 57.5%
Thomas Jones C 672 27.1%
David Lomas BNP 384 15.5%

Denton West

Brenda Warrington Lab 1888 60.8%
Joan Howarth C 1217 39.2%

Droylsden East

Kieran Quinn Lab 1582 53.7%
David Gough BNP 665 22.6%
Emlyn Davis C 411 14.0%
Ian Dunlop LD 287 9.7%

Droylsden West

Ann Holland Lab 1977 66.4%
Paul Hindley BNP 546 18.3%
Charles Fletcher C 456 15.3%

Dukinfield

John Taylor Lab 1364 50.9%
Roy West BNP 520 19.4%
Stacey Knighton C 455 17.0%
Martine Marshall Grn 340 12.7%

Dukinfield Stalybridge

David Sweeton Lab 1299 44.9%
Brian Dean C 1039 35.9%
Paul Kidd UKIP 283 9.8%
Michael Smee Grn 272 9.4%

Hyde Godley

John Sullivan Lab 1414 68.2%
Ali Reza C 658 31.8%

Hyde Newton

Helen Bowden Lab 1252 42.0%
Nigel Byrne BNP 719 24.1%
Thomas Welsby C 544 18.2%
Peter Ball-Foster LD 329 11.0%
Michelle Valentine Grn 137 4.6%

Hyde Werneth

John Bell C 1735 49.0%
Raja Miah Lab 1285 36.3%
Rosalind Gauci BNP 286 8.1%
John Cooke UKIP 235 6.6%

Longdendale

Jonathan Reynolds Lab 1500 54.3%
Dorothy Cartwright C 783 28.3%
Melanie Roberts Grn 250 9.0%
Kevin Misell UKIP 231 8.4%

Mossley [Ind gain from Lab]

Valerie Carter Ind 1267 45.6%
Idu Miah Lab 1036 37.3%
Christine Clark Grn 475 17.1%

St Peter's

Jack Davis Lab 1349 59.8%
John Piper LD 532 23.6%
David Afshar C 374 16.6%

Stalybridge North

George Roberts Lab 1190 46.9%
Clive Patrick C 920 36.3%
Jean Smee Grn 426 16.8%

Stalybridge South

David Buckley C 1425 55.2%
Eleanor Ballagher Lab 742 28.7%
Jacintha Manchester Grn 271 10.5%
Angela McManus UKIP 143 5.5%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict