Home > 2007 > TraffordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Trafford

Other results for Trafford: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Trafford 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 28940 47.0% 13
Labour 17657 28.6% 8
Liberal Democrat 9238 15.0% 1
Green Party 5059 8.2% 0
British National Party 297 0.5% 0
English Democrats Party 252 0.4% 0
UK Independence Party 100 0.2% 0
Socialist Labour Party 92 0.1% 0

Altrincham

Alex Williams C 1618 56.0%
Graham Crean Lab 651 22.5%
Mark Kelly LD 413 14.3%
Liz O'Neill Grn 209 7.2%

Ashton upon Mersey

Mike Whetton C 1646 55.3%
Sophie Taylor Lab 631 21.2%
Duncan Irving LD 376 12.6%
Marian Sudbury Grn 324 10.9%

Bowdon

Stephanie Poole C 2132 71.0%
Ian Chappell LD 351 11.7%
Thomas Hague Lab 297 9.9%
Bridget Green Grn 222 7.4%

Broadheath

Ken Weston C 1530 51.2%
Peter Baugh Lab 834 27.9%
Pauline Cliff LD 397 13.3%
Martin Bate Grn 226 7.6%

Brooklands

David Higgins C 1769 56.2%
Kenneth Clarke LD 614 19.5%
David Hampson Lab 536 17.0%
Nicola Campling Grn 229 7.3%

Bucklow-St Martins

John Smith Lab 1106 52.6%
Anne Cavanagh C 517 24.6%
Andrew Harris BNP 297 14.1%
William Gradwell Grn 181 8.6%

Clifford

Ejaz Malik Lab 1364 59.2%
Sarah Bailey Grn 352 15.3%
Matthew Adams LD 297 12.9%
Eleanor Heaton C 292 12.7%

Davyhulme East

Gary Brockbanks C 1679 58.4%
Nigel Roberts Lab 902 31.4%
Jennie Gander Grn 202 7.0%
James Flannery SocLab 92 3.2%

Davyhulme West

John Reilly C 1784 60.6%
Philip Morgan Lab 891 30.3%
Margaret Westbrook Grn 267 9.1%

Flixton

Jonathan Coupe C 1652 50.7%
Dolores O'Sullivan Lab 1054 32.4%
Martin Elliott LD 330 10.1%
Anne Power Grn 220 6.8%

Gorse Hill (2)

Mike Cordingley Lab 1211 53.4%
Laurence Walsh Lab 1125
Colin Levenston C 502 22.1%
Graeme Levenston C 431
Francis Beswick LD 290 12.8%
Sarah King Grn 264 11.6%
Philip Leape Grn 208

Hale Barns

Bernard Sharp C 2177 69.8%
Sandra Taylor LD 511 16.4%
Andrew Western Lab 284 9.1%
Jane Smith Grn 148 4.7%

Hale Central

Patricia Young C 1813 63.1%
Beverly Harrison Lab 395 13.8%
Samuel Little Grn 364 12.7%
Armaan Chohan LD 299 10.4%

Longford

Pauleen Lane Lab 1313 45.5%
Rod Allan C 868 30.1%
Bernard Kelly Grn 388 13.4%
Simon Wright LD 317 11.0%

Priory

Roland Griffin Lab 1225 42.1%
Sean Anstee C 927 31.8%
James Eisen LD 412 14.1%
Zoe Power Grn 348 12.0%

St Mary's

Dan Bunting C 1642 54.9%
Tom Ross Lab 783 26.2%
Diane Webster LD 332 11.1%
Simon Campling Grn 134 4.5%
Stephen Farndon UKIP 100 3.3%

Sale Moor

Joanne Bennett Lab 1175 40.6%
Brian Shaw C 1013 35.0%
Margaret Clarke LD 306 10.6%
Craig Healey EDP 252 8.7%
Bridget Battye Grn 150 5.2%

Stretford

Steve Adshead Lab 1398 50.9%
Colin Hooley C 849 30.9%
John O'Connor LD 263 9.6%
Joe Ryan Grn 237 8.6%

Timperley

Matthew Colledge C 1955 48.3%
Jane Brophy LD 1924 47.5%
Jadwiga Leigh Grn 168 4.2%

Urmston

Eddie Kelson C 1450 43.6%
Bill Clarke Lab 1308 39.3%
Helen Jocys Grn 296 8.9%
Graham Rogers LD 272 8.2%

Village

Hazel Bowker LD 1534 49.7%
Chris Candish C 1125 36.4%
Leon Thomas Lab 299 9.7%
Michael Leigh Grn 130 4.2%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict