Home > 2007 > OldhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Oldham

Other results for Oldham: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Oldham 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 20876 36.3% 9
Labour 19863 34.6% 9
Conservative 12147 21.1% 2
British National Party 1683 2.9% 0
Green Party 1367 2.4% 0
Independent 967 1.7% 0
UK Independence Party 541 0.9% 0

Alexandra

Glynis Shaw Lab 906 44.1%
Martin Dinoff LD 765 37.2%
Paul Stephenson C 244 11.9%
Kay Roney Grn 139 6.8%

Chadderton Central [C gain from Lab]

Eileen Hulme C 1218 51.2%
Tony Brownridge Lab 997 41.9%
Mohammed Ali LD 164 6.9%

Chadderton North [C gain from Lab]

Len Quinn C 1266 44.0%
Susan Dean Lab 983 34.2%
Nazia Raja LD 317 11.0%
Eric Trigg Ind 160 5.6%
David Short UKIP 150 5.2%

Chadderton South

David Jones Lab 1080 44.4%
John Berry C 602 24.7%
Martin Brierley BNP 483 19.8%
Pat Lord LD 270 11.1%

Coldhurst

Jilad Miah LD 1753 43.2%
Mohammed Islam Lab 1378 33.9%
Abu Choudhury C 654 16.1%
Nuruz Zaman Ind 220 5.4%
Giash Uddin Ind 55 1.4%

Crompton

John Dillon LD 1550 55.6%
David Dunning C 606 21.7%
Wyn Dillon Lab 476 17.1%
Fiona Southall Grn 157 5.6%

Failsworth East

Jim McMahon Lab 1476 57.9%
Paul Martin C 825 32.3%
John Parker Grn 154 6.0%
Dorothy Shaw LD 96 3.8%

Failsworth West

Glenys Butterworth Lab 881 36.2%
Ian Barker C 735 30.2%
Warren Bates Grn 691 28.4%
Keith Taylor LD 124 5.1%

Hollinwood [LD gain from Lab]

Keith Pendlebury LD 943 42.3%
Steve Williams Lab 905 40.6%
David McDonald C 285 12.8%
David Roney Grn 94 4.2%

Medlock Vale

Ged Ball Lab 1284 58.2%
Ken Heeks C 490 22.2%
Philip Bagley LD 431 19.5%

Royton North

Tony Larkin Lab 1207 40.3%
Joseph Farquhar C 905 30.2%
Anita Corbett BNP 486 16.2%
Philip Renold LD 268 9.0%
Trevor Hilton UKIP 126 4.2%

Royton South

Steven Bashforth Lab 1079 37.1%
Sue Barratt LD 968 33.3%
Allan Fish C 598 20.5%
Chris Shyne UKIP 265 9.1%

Saddleworth North

Derek Heffernan LD 1813 55.7%
Barbara Jackson C 794 24.4%
Ken Hulme Lab 650 20.0%

Saddleworth South

Christine Wheeler LD 2079 55.1%
John Hudson C 1211 32.1%
Brian Ames Lab 265 7.0%
Christine Beaumont-Rydings Ind 220 5.8%

Saddleworth West and Lees

Brian Lord LD 1571 55.0%
Graham Sheldon C 747 26.2%
Paul Hickling Lab 537 18.8%

St James'

James McArdle LD 1114 52.5%
Adrian Alexander Lab 636 30.0%
Craig Lawton BNP 371 17.5%

St Mary's [Lab gain from LD]

Shadab Qumer Lab 2236 52.2%
Mohammed Masud LD 2044 47.8%

Shaw

Mark Alcock LD 1472 55.9%
Dilys Fetcher Lab 350 13.3%
Alwyn Stott BNP 343 13.0%
Kevin Howard C 337 12.8%
David Bentley Ind 131 5.0%

Waterhead

Kay Knox LD 1556 62.0%
Jennifer Harrison Lab 642 25.6%
Stuart Allsopp Ind 181 7.2%
Stuart Fielding Grn 132 5.3%

Werneth [Lab gain from LD]

Javid Iqbal Lab 1895 46.2%
Khurshid Ahmed LD 1578 38.5%
Mohammed Jahan C 630 15.4%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict