Home > 2007 > AberdeenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this page

Local Election Results 2007

Aberdeen

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Aberdeen: 2003 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Aberdeen 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Scottish National Party 22791 29.5% 12
Liberal Democrat 20845 26.9% 15
Labour 19003 24.6% 10
Conservative 10889 14.1% 5
Independent 2090 2.7% 1
Green Party 1204 1.6% 0
Solidarity 248 0.3% 0
Scottish Socialist Party 218 0.3% 0
British National Party 81 0.1% 0

Airyhall/Broomhill/Garthdee (3)

Jill Wisely C 1911 27.4%
Scott Cassie LD 1365 19.6%
Ian Yuill LD 1257 18.0%
Rigg Robertson SNP 1207 17.3%
Allan McIntosh Lab 894 12.8%
Graham Bennett Ind 332 4.8%

Bridge of Don (4)

Muriel Jaffrey SNP 2805 36.3%
Willie Young Lab 1615 20.9%
John Reynolds LD 1411 18.3%
Gordon Leslie LD 731 9.5%
Brian Davidson C 610 7.9%
Millie McLeod LD 404 5.2%
Hamish Mackay Ind 146 1.9%

Dyce/Bucksburn/Danestone (4)

Mark McDonald SNP 2620 36.2%
Barney Crockett Lab 1801 24.9%
Ron Clark LD 1534 21.2%
Avril MacKenzie C 603 8.3%
George Penny LD 360 5.0%
Rhonda Reekie Grn 147 2.0%
Angela Dunn Ind 116 1.6%
Dennis Grattan Ind 57 0.8%

George St/Harbour (3)

Andrew May SNP 1272 32.4%
Jim Hunter Lab 960 24.5%
John Stewart LD 801 20.4%
Tauqeer Malik Lab 322 8.2%
Clive Kempe Grn 306 7.8%
Alexander Olsen C 261 6.7%

Hazlehead/Ashley/Queens Cross (4)

Martin Greig LD 1901 24.0%
Jim Farquharson C 1728 21.8%
Jennifer Stewart LD 1614 20.4%
John West SNP 1126 14.2%
Timothy Harris Lab 855 10.8%
Fraser Forsyth C 406 5.1%
Rachel Shanks Grn 220 2.8%
Howard Chandler SSP 65 0.8%

Hilton/Stockethill (3)

Kirsty West SNP 1761 33.9%
George Adam Lab 1589 30.6%
Neil Fletcher LD 1068 20.6%
Charlie Pirie Lab 444 8.6%
Frank Webster C 329 6.3%

Kincorth/Loirston (3)

Callum McCaig SNP 1883 32.0%
Katharine Dean LD 1190 20.2%
Neil Cooney Lab 1162 19.8%
Sue Rae Lab 748 12.7%
Graeme Webster C 423 7.2%
Angus Easton LD 239 4.1%
Daniel Yeats Ind 179 3.0%
Paul Mitcheson Sol 58 1.0%

Kingswells/Sheddocksley (3)

Wendy Stuart SNP 1746 33.6%
Peter Stephen LD 1260 24.3%
Len Ironside Lab 848 16.3%
Rose Clayton Lab 758 14.6%
Bill Berry C 364 7.0%
David Young LD 135 2.6%
Steven Thomson BNP 81 1.6%

Lower Deeside (3)

Alan Milne C 1546 24.0%
Aileen Malone LD 1538 23.9%
Marie Boulton Ind 1097 17.0%
David Adams SNP 1068 16.6%
Brian Malone LD 603 9.4%
Marianne Stewart Lab 583 9.1%

Midstocket/Rosemount (3)

John Porter C 1503 27.7%
Bill Cormie SNP 1431 26.3%
Jenny Laing Lab 1144 21.1%
Steve Delaney LD 671 12.4%
Jim Donaldson LD 529 9.7%
Christine Chandler SSP 153 2.8%

Northfield (3)

Jackie Dunbar SNP 1557 30.9%
Gordon Graham Lab 1401 27.8%
Kevin Stewart SNP 1050 20.8%
Ramsay Milne Lab 587 11.6%
Karen Freel LD 302 6.0%
Pat Wokoma C 143 2.8%

Tillydrone/Seaton/Old Aberdeen (3)

Jim Noble SNP 1365 31.9%
Norman Collie Lab 1074 25.1%
Sandra Macdonald Lab 595 13.9%
Richard Robertson LD 585 13.7%
Hannah Dolan C 333 7.8%
Daniel Johnston Grn 244 5.7%
Angela McLeman Sol 88 2.1%

Torry/Ferryhill (4)

Jim Kiddie SNP 1900 30.9%
Yvonne Allan Lab 1275 20.7%
Irene Cormack LD 1077 17.5%
Alan Donnelly C 729 11.9%
Ted Harris Lab 348 5.7%
John Reekie Grn 287 4.7%
Tony Petchey LD 270 4.4%
Chris Cowie Ind 163 2.6%
Shug Falconer Sol 102 1.7%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2014.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict