Home > 2007 > AberdeenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this page

Local Election Results 2007

Aberdeen

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Aberdeen: 2003 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Aberdeen 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Scottish National Party 22791 29.5% 12
Liberal Democrat 20845 26.9% 15
Labour 19003 24.6% 10
Conservative 10889 14.1% 5
Independent 2090 2.7% 1
Green Party 1204 1.6% 0
Solidarity 248 0.3% 0
Scottish Socialist Party 218 0.3% 0
British National Party 81 0.1% 0

Airyhall/Broomhill/Garthdee (3)

Jill Wisely C 1911 27.4%
Scott Cassie LD 1365 19.6%
Ian Yuill LD 1257 18.0%
Rigg Robertson SNP 1207 17.3%
Allan McIntosh Lab 894 12.8%
Graham Bennett Ind 332 4.8%

Consolidated results:— LD 2622 (37.6%; 2 seats); C 1911 (27.4%; 1 seat); SNP 1207 (17.3%); Lab 894 (12.8%); Ind 332 (4.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1742)
Stage I II III IV
Jill Wisely 1911 1742 1742 1742
Scott Cassie 1365 1381 1446 1695
Ian Yuill 1257 1310 1385 1565
Rigg Robertson 1207 1220 1296 1399
Allan McIntosh 894 901 940
Graham Bennett 332 352

Bridge of Don (4)

Muriel Jaffrey SNP 2805 36.3%
Willie Young Lab 1615 20.9%
John Reynolds LD 1411 18.3%
Gordon Leslie LD 731 9.5%
Brian Davidson C 610 7.9%
Millie McLeod LD 404 5.2%
Hamish Mackay Ind 146 1.9%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2805 (36.3%; 1 seat); LD 2546 (33.0%; 2 seats); Lab 1615 (20.9%; 1 seat); C 610 (7.9%); Ind 146 (1.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1545)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Muriel Jaffrey 2805 1545 1545 1545 1545 1545
Willie Young 1615 1615 1545 1545 1545 1545
John Reynolds 1411 1573 1573 1545 1545 1545
Gordon Leslie 731 921 929 938 977 1316
Brian Davidson 610 726 731 733 783 827
Millie McLeod 404 509 523 535 587
Hamish Mackay 146 267 272 273

Dyce/Bucksburn/Danestone (4)

Mark McDonald SNP 2620 36.2%
Barney Crockett Lab 1801 24.9%
Ron Clark LD 1534 21.2%
Avril MacKenzie C 603 8.3%
George Penny LD 360 5.0%
Rhonda Reekie Grn 147 2.0%
Angela Dunn Ind 116 1.6%
Dennis Grattan Ind 57 0.8%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2620 (36.2%; 1 seat); LD 1894 (26.2%; 2 seats); Lab 1801 (24.9%; 1 seat); C 603 (8.3%); Ind 173 (2.4%); Grn 147 (2.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1448)
Stage I II III IV VII
Mark McDonald 2620 1448 1448 1448 1448
Barney Crockett 1801 1801 1448 1448 1448
Ron Clark 1534 1534 1534 1448 1448
Avril MacKenzie 603 701 730 738 833
George Penny 360 593 667 713 855
Rhonda Reekie 147 298 330 335
Angela Dunn 116 190 211 214
Dennis Grattan 57 117 131 133

George St/Harbour (3)

Andrew May SNP 1272 32.4%
Jim Hunter Lab 960 24.5%
John Stewart LD 801 20.4%
Tauqeer Malik Lab 322 8.2%
Clive Kempe Grn 306 7.8%
Alexander Olsen C 261 6.7%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1282 (32.7%; 1 seat); SNP 1272 (32.4%; 1 seat); LD 801 (20.4%; 1 seat); Grn 306 (7.8%); C 261 (6.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 981)
Stage I II III IV
Andrew May 1272 981 981 981
Jim Hunter 960 994 981 981
John Stewart 801 859 860 963
Tauqeer Malik 322 343 351 382
Clive Kempe 306 364 365 414
Alexander Olsen 261 282 282

Hazlehead/Ashley/Queens Cross (4)

Martin Greig LD 1901 24.0%
Jim Farquharson C 1728 21.8%
Jennifer Stewart LD 1614 20.4%
John West SNP 1126 14.2%
Timothy Harris Lab 855 10.8%
Fraser Forsyth C 406 5.1%
Rachel Shanks Grn 220 2.8%
Howard Chandler SSP 65 0.8%

Consolidated results:— LD 3515 (44.4%; 2 seats); C 2134 (27.0%; 1 seat); SNP 1126 (14.2%; 1 seat); Lab 855 (10.8%); Grn 220 (2.8%); SSP 65 (0.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1584)
Stage I II III IV VI VII
Martin Greig 1901 1584 1584 1584 1584 1584
Jim Farquharson 1728 1728 1584 1584 1584 1584
Jennifer Stewart 1614 1614 1614 1584 1584 1584
John West 1126 1168 1172 1175 1273 1352
Timothy Harris 855 904 906 910 972 1041
Fraser Forsyth 406 457 573 578 614
Rachel Shanks 220 264 266 270
Howard Chandler 65 69 69 70

Hilton/Stockethill (3)

Kirsty West SNP 1761 33.9%
George Adam Lab 1589 30.6%
Neil Fletcher LD 1068 20.6%
Charlie Pirie Lab 444 8.6%
Frank Webster C 329 6.3%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2033 (39.2%; 1 seat); SNP 1761 (33.9%; 1 seat); LD 1068 (20.6%; 1 seat); C 329 (6.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1298)
Stage I II
Kirsty West 1761 1298
George Adam 1589 1589
Neil Fletcher 1068 1195
Charlie Pirie 444 532
Frank Webster 329 371

Kincorth/Loirston (3)

Callum McCaig SNP 1883 32.0%
Katharine Dean LD 1190 20.2%
Neil Cooney Lab 1162 19.8%
Sue Rae Lab 748 12.7%
Graeme Webster C 423 7.2%
Angus Easton LD 239 4.1%
Daniel Yeats Ind 179 3.0%
Paul Mitcheson Sol 58 1.0%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1910 (32.5%; 1 seat); SNP 1883 (32.0%; 1 seat); LD 1429 (24.3%; 1 seat); C 423 (7.2%); Ind 179 (3.0%); Sol 58 (1.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1471)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Callum McCaig 1883 1471 1471 1471 1471 1471
Katharine Dean 1190 1262 1270 1309 1462 1610
Neil Cooney 1162 1205 1214 1237 1260 1298
Sue Rae 748 782 792 826 843 889
Graeme Webster 423 441 447 473 493
Angus Easton 239 260 266 283
Daniel Yeats 179 206 224
Paul Mitcheson 58 84

Kingswells/Sheddocksley (3)

Wendy Stuart SNP 1746 33.6%
Peter Stephen LD 1260 24.3%
Len Ironside Lab 848 16.3%
Rose Clayton Lab 758 14.6%
Bill Berry C 364 7.0%
David Young LD 135 2.6%
Steven Thomson BNP 81 1.6%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1746 (33.6%; 1 seat); Lab 1606 (30.9%; 1 seat); LD 1395 (26.9%; 1 seat); C 364 (7.0%); BNP 81 (1.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1299)
Stage I II III VI
Wendy Stuart 1746 1299 1299 1299
Peter Stephen 1260 1312 1299 1299
Len Ironside 848 899 900 987
Rose Clayton 758 810 811 958
Bill Berry 364 388 389
David Young 135 180 187
Steven Thomson 81 111 112

Lower Deeside (3)

Alan Milne C 1546 24.0%
Aileen Malone LD 1538 23.9%
Marie Boulton Ind 1097 17.0%
David Adams SNP 1068 16.6%
Brian Malone LD 603 9.4%
Marianne Stewart Lab 583 9.1%

Consolidated results:— LD 2141 (33.3%; 1 seat); C 1546 (24.0%; 1 seat); Ind 1097 (17.0%; 1 seat); SNP 1068 (16.6%); Lab 583 (9.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1609)
Stage I II III IV V
Alan Milne 1546 1588 1592 1746 1609
Aileen Malone 1538 1660 1609 1609 1609
Marie Boulton 1097 1173 1176 1353 1399
David Adams 1068 1125 1127 1234 1253
Brian Malone 603 692 726
Marianne Stewart 583

Midstocket/Rosemount (3)

John Porter C 1503 27.7%
Bill Cormie SNP 1431 26.3%
Jenny Laing Lab 1144 21.1%
Steve Delaney LD 671 12.4%
Jim Donaldson LD 529 9.7%
Christine Chandler SSP 153 2.8%

Consolidated results:— C 1503 (27.7%; 1 seat); SNP 1431 (26.3%; 1 seat); LD 1200 (22.1%); Lab 1144 (21.1%; 1 seat); SSP 153 (2.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1358)
Stage I II III IV V
John Porter 1503 1358 1358 1358 1358
Bill Cormie 1431 1431 1358 1358 1358
Jenny Laing 1144 1164 1176 1223 1281
Steve Delaney 671 689 702 753 1201
Jim Donaldson 529 563 570 586
Christine Chandler 153 144 167

Northfield (3)

Jackie Dunbar SNP 1557 30.9%
Gordon Graham Lab 1401 27.8%
Kevin Stewart SNP 1050 20.8%
Ramsay Milne Lab 587 11.6%
Karen Freel LD 302 6.0%
Pat Wokoma C 143 2.8%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2607 (51.7%; 2 seats); Lab 1988 (39.4%; 1 seat); LD 302 (6.0%); C 143 (2.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1261)
Stage I II
Jackie Dunbar 1557 1261
Gordon Graham 1401 1401
Kevin Stewart 1050 1249
Ramsay Milne 587 603
Karen Freel 302 320
Pat Wokoma 143 145

Tillydrone/Seaton/Old Aberdeen (3)

Jim Noble SNP 1365 31.9%
Norman Collie Lab 1074 25.1%
Sandra Macdonald Lab 595 13.9%
Richard Robertson LD 585 13.7%
Hannah Dolan C 333 7.8%
Daniel Johnston Grn 244 5.7%
Angela McLeman Sol 88 2.1%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1669 (39.0%; 1 seat); SNP 1365 (31.9%; 1 seat); LD 585 (13.7%; 1 seat); C 333 (7.8%); Grn 244 (5.7%); Sol 88 (2.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1072)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Jim Noble 1365 1072 1072 1072 1072 1072
Norman Collie 1074 1074 1072 1072 1072 1072
Sandra Macdonald 595 634 635 648 718 791
Richard Robertson 585 638 638 659 799 926
Hannah Dolan 333 347 347 354 377
Daniel Johnston 244 289 289 329
Angela McLeman 88 110 110

Torry/Ferryhill (4)

Jim Kiddie SNP 1900 30.9%
Yvonne Allan Lab 1275 20.7%
Irene Cormack LD 1077 17.5%
Alan Donnelly C 729 11.9%
Ted Harris Lab 348 5.7%
John Reekie Grn 287 4.7%
Tony Petchey LD 270 4.4%
Chris Cowie Ind 163 2.6%
Shug Falconer Sol 102 1.7%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1900 (30.9%; 1 seat); Lab 1623 (26.4%; 1 seat); LD 1347 (21.9%; 1 seat); C 729 (11.9%; 1 seat); Grn 287 (4.7%); Ind 163 (2.6%); Sol 102 (1.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1231)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII
Jim Kiddie 1900 1231 1231 1231 1231 1231 1231 1231
Yvonne Allan 1275 1275 1231 1231 1231 1231 1231 1231
Irene Cormack 1077 1155 1160 1169 1202 1397 1231 1231
Alan Donnelly 729 747 758 762 796 818 846 889
Ted Harris 348 415 440 458 478 511 538
John Reekie 287 386 388 431 476 528 564 672
Tony Petchey 270 334 335 345 364
Chris Cowie 163 198 199 219
Shug Falconer 102 150 151

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2014.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict