Home > 2007 > East AyrshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

East Ayrshire

Whole council up for election.

Other results for East Ayrshire: 2003 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Ayrshire 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 20705 41.9% 14
Scottish National Party 18844 38.1% 14
Conservative 6446 13.0% 3
Independent 2614 5.3% 1
Solidarity 351 0.7% 0
Green Party 245 0.5% 0
Scottish Socialist Party 162 0.3% 0
British National Party 86 0.2% 0

Annick (3)

John MacKay SNP 1625 30.7%
Rose-Ann Cuninghame C 1117 21.1%
John McGhee Lab 909 17.2%
Jim O'Neill Lab 905 17.1%
Ann Hay Ind 651 12.3%
Thomas Sweeten BNP 86 1.6%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1814 (34.3%; 1 seat); SNP 1625 (30.7%; 1 seat); C 1117 (21.1%; 1 seat); Ind 651 (12.3%); BNP 86 (1.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1324)
Stage I II IV V
John MacKay 1625 1324 1324 1324
Rose-Ann Cuninghame 1117 1163 1401 1324
John McGhee 909 945 1087 1102
Jim O'Neill 905 928 1077 1085
Ann Hay 651 726
Thomas Sweeten 86 99

Ballochmyle (4)

Eric Jackson Lab 1195 20.5%
Jim Roberts SNP 1032 17.7%
Neil McGhee Lab 931 16.0%
Jimmy Kelly Lab 883 15.2%
David Shankland SNP 667 11.4%
Nick Martin C 534 9.2%
Gordon Ralton Ind 340 5.8%
Brian Broadley Grn 245 4.2%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3009 (51.6%; 3 seats); SNP 1699 (29.2%; 1 seat); C 534 (9.2%); Ind 340 (5.8%); Grn 245 (4.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1166)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Eric Jackson 1195 1166 1166 1166 1166 1166
Jim Roberts 1032 1033 1083 1169 1166 1166
Neil McGhee 931 937 958 990 991 1026
Jimmy Kelly 883 895 924 976 976 1044
David Shankland 667 668 682 712 715 805
Nick Martin 534 535 563 610 610
Gordon Ralton 340 340 379
Brian Broadley 245 246

Cumnock and New Cumnock (4)

Eric Ross Lab 1297 24.4%
Billy Crawford Lab 961 18.1%
Barney Menzies Lab 950 17.9%
Kathy Morrice SNP 733 13.8%
Andrew Kent SNP 661 12.4%
James Boswell C 519 9.8%
Jim Monaghan Sol 200 3.8%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3208 (60.3%; 3 seats); SNP 1394 (26.2%; 1 seat); C 519 (9.8%); Sol 200 (3.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1065)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Eric Ross 1297 1065 1065 1065 1065 1065
Billy Crawford 961 1059 1088 1065 1065 1065
Barney Menzies 950 1026 1049 1066 1065 1065
Kathy Morrice 733 744 809 810 810 898
Andrew Kent 661 664 696 698 698 815
James Boswell 519 524 536 536 536
Jim Monaghan 200 205

Doon Valley (3)

Drew Filson SNP 1221 26.0%
Elaine Stewart Lab 814 17.4%
Jim Sutherland Ind 779 16.6%
Elaine Dinwoodie Lab 776 16.5%
Tommy Farrell Lab 709 15.1%
Margaret Sword C 392 8.4%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2299 (49.0%; 1 seat); SNP 1221 (26.0%; 1 seat); Ind 779 (16.6%; 1 seat); C 392 (8.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1173)
Stage I II III IV
Drew Filson 1221 1173 1173 1173
Elaine Stewart 814 819 838 1022
Jim Sutherland 779 790 915 1036
Elaine Dinwoodie 776 780 826 1097
Tommy Farrell 709 712 734
Margaret Sword 392 396

Irvine Valley (4)

Alan Brown SNP 1497 23.7%
Stuart Finlayson Lab 1416 22.4%
Stephanie Young C 1293 20.5%
Bobby McDill SNP 1251 19.8%
Isabella Macrae Lab 580 9.2%
May Anderson Ind 274 4.3%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2748 (43.5%; 2 seats); Lab 1996 (31.6%; 1 seat); C 1293 (20.5%; 1 seat); Ind 274 (4.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1263)
Stage I II
Alan Brown 1497 1263
Stuart Finlayson 1416 1416
Stephanie Young 1293 1293
Bobby McDill 1251 1421
Isabella Macrae 580 592
May Anderson 274 286

Kilmarnock East and Hurlford (4)

John Campbell SNP 1300 20.0%
Jim Buchanan SNP 1269 19.5%
Drew McIntyre Lab 1031 15.9%
Gordon Cree Lab 970 14.9%
Jim Raymond Lab 924 14.2%
Ian Grant C 502 7.7%
John Weir Ind 350 5.4%
Gordon Walker Sol 151 2.3%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2925 (45.0%; 2 seats); SNP 2569 (39.5%; 2 seats); C 502 (7.7%); Ind 350 (5.4%); Sol 151 (2.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1300)
Stage I II III IV V
John Campbell 1300 1300 1300 1300 1300
Jim Buchanan 1269 1313 1300 1300 1300
Drew McIntyre 1031 1039 1039 1077 1141
Gordon Cree 970 977 978 1031 1110
Jim Raymond 924 947 947 974 1014
Ian Grant 502 505 506 574
John Weir 350 378 380
Gordon Walker 151

Kilmarnock North (3)

Willie Coffey SNP 1552 34.5%
Maureen McKay Lab 1202 26.7%
Helen Coffey SNP 952 21.2%
James Adams C 709 15.8%
Colin Rutherford SSP 85 1.9%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2504 (55.6%; 2 seats); Lab 1202 (26.7%; 1 seat); C 709 (15.8%); SSP 85 (1.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1126)
Stage I II
Willie Coffey 1552 1126
Maureen McKay 1202 1202
Helen Coffey 952 1317
James Adams 709 720
Colin Rutherford 85 89

Kilmarnock South (3)

John Knapp Lab 1708 38.7%
Hugh Ross SNP 1104 25.0%
Jim Todd SNP 870 19.7%
Ray Murray Lab 398 9.0%
Tamzin Hobday C 262 5.9%
Kevin McGregor SSP 77 1.7%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2106 (47.7%; 1 seat); SNP 1974 (44.7%; 2 seats); C 262 (5.9%); SSP 77 (1.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1105)
Stage I II III V
John Knapp 1708 1105 1105 1105
Hugh Ross 1104 1144 1105 1105
Jim Todd 870 894 926 1018
Ray Murray 398 800 801 901
Tamzin Hobday 262 276 277
Kevin McGregor 77 91 91

Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse (4)

Iain Linton SNP 1656 25.1%
Douglas Reid SNP 1454 22.1%
Robert Keohone Lab 1280 19.4%
Tom Cook C 1118 17.0%
Brian Reeves Lab 866 13.1%
Shirley-Anne Weir Ind 220 3.3%

Consolidated results:— SNP 3110 (47.2%; 2 seats); Lab 2146 (32.5%; 1 seat); C 1118 (17.0%; 1 seat); Ind 220 (3.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1319)
Stage I II III IV
Iain Linton 1656 1319 1319 1319
Douglas Reid 1454 1454 1319 1319
Robert Keohone 1280 1315 1330 1319
Tom Cook 1118 1188 1209 1209
Brian Reeves 866 901 917 925
Shirley-Anne Weir 220 263 280 281

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict