Home > 2007 > North AyrshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

North Ayrshire

Whole council up for election.

Other results for North Ayrshire: 2003 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Ayrshire 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 17666 32.4% 12
Scottish National Party 16081 29.5% 8
Independent 9193 16.9% 5
Conservative 7330 13.5% 3
Liberal Democrat 2564 4.7% 2
Solidarity 1127 2.1% 0
Socialist Labour Party 265 0.5% 0
Scottish Socialist Party 261 0.5% 0

Ardrossan and Arran (4)

Margie Currie Ind 1439 19.3%
Tony Gurney SNP 1414 19.0%
Peter McNamara Lab 1007 13.5%
John Hunter Ind 952 12.8%
Gordon Allison C 857 11.5%
Margaret Munn Lab 829 11.1%
William McLaren SNP 573 7.7%
Kenneth MacDougall Ind 228 3.1%
Nigel Hunter SSP 144 1.9%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2619 (35.2%; 2 seats); SNP 1987 (26.7%; 1 seat); Lab 1836 (24.7%; 1 seat); C 857 (11.5%); SSP 144 (1.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1489)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII
Margie Currie 1439 1456 1478 1582 1582 1489 1489 1489
Tony Gurney 1414 1439 1462 1779 1489 1489 1489 1489
Peter McNamara 1007 1019 1033 1051 1085 1094 1763 1489
John Hunter 952 970 1087 1106 1176 1189 1234 1287
Gordon Allison 857 866 872 886 914 930 963 989
Margaret Munn 829 837 848 864 884 888
William McLaren 573 589 597
Kenneth MacDougall 228 237
Nigel Hunter 144

Dalry and West Kilbride (3)

Elizabeth McLardy Ind 1637 29.0%
John Reid Lab 1176 20.8%
Catherine McMillan SNP 1084 19.2%
Robert Barr C 962 17.0%
Ian Richardson C 242 4.3%
David Park Ind 213 3.8%
Susan Clark LD 174 3.1%
Louise McDaid SocLab 162 2.9%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1850 (32.7%; 1 seat); C 1204 (21.3%; 1 seat); Lab 1176 (20.8%; 1 seat); SNP 1084 (19.2%); LD 174 (3.1%); SocLab 162 (2.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1413)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Elizabeth McLardy 1637 1413 1413 1413 1413 1413
John Reid 1176 1196 1245 1292 1305 1375
Catherine McMillan 1084 1117 1157 1198 1209 1261
Robert Barr 962 994 1003 1036 1220 1301
Ian Richardson 242 252 256 266
David Park 213 247 264 288 301
Susan Clark 174 190 198
Louise McDaid 162 182

Irvine East (4)

Joan Sturgeon SNP 2293 32.4%
Tom Barr Lab 1302 18.4%
Jane Gorman Lab 851 12.0%
John Moffat Lab 850 12.0%
Jane Belding C 759 10.7%
Ruby Kirkwood LD 543 7.7%
Danny McGregor Sol 355 5.0%
Denise Morton SSP 117 1.7%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3003 (42.5%; 2 seats); SNP 2293 (32.4%; 1 seat); C 759 (10.7%); LD 543 (7.7%; 1 seat); Sol 355 (5.0%); SSP 117 (1.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1415)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Joan Sturgeon 2293 1415 1415 1415 1415 1415
Tom Barr 1302 1367 1377 1436 1415 1415
Jane Gorman 851 909 916 977 990 1076
John Moffat 850 930 949 1027 1031 1082
Jane Belding 759 820 828 861 862
Ruby Kirkwood 543 690 718 864 865 1197
Danny McGregor 355 489 578
Denise Morton 117 200

Irvine West (4)

Matt Brown SNP 2247 31.6%
Ian Clarkson Lab 1710 24.0%
Pat McPhee C 799 11.2%
David O'Neill Lab 776 10.9%
Jim Byrne Sol 517 7.3%
John McKay Lab 508 7.1%
Iain Dale LD 453 6.4%
Bobby Cochrane SocLab 103 1.4%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2994 (42.1%; 2 seats); SNP 2247 (31.6%; 1 seat); C 799 (11.2%; 1 seat); Sol 517 (7.3%); LD 453 (6.4%); SocLab 103 (1.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1423)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Matt Brown 2247 1423 1423 1423 1423 1423
Ian Clarkson 1710 1710 1423 1423 1423 1423
Pat McPhee 799 875 883 888 1059 1159
David O'Neill 776 829 881 899 979 1077
Jim Byrne 517 695 708 738 830
John McKay 508 573 711 748 844 999
Iain Dale 453 613 633 655
Bobby Cochrane 103 141 152

Kilbirnie and Beith (3)

Craig Taylor SNP 1329 23.4%
John Bell Lab 1313 23.1%
Jean Highgate Ind 947 16.7%
Donald Reid Lab 849 15.0%
John Smith C 562 9.9%
John Johnstone Ind 265 4.7%
Jenny Hutton LD 188 3.3%
William Fyfe Ind 116 2.0%
Iain Walker Ind 106 1.9%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2162 (38.1%; 1 seat); Ind 1434 (25.3%; 1 seat); SNP 1329 (23.4%; 1 seat); C 562 (9.9%); LD 188 (3.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1419)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Craig Taylor 1329 1349 1366 1397 1450 1419 1419
John Bell 1313 1324 1337 1373 1382 1386 1467
Jean Highgate 947 958 993 1024 1151 1157 1371
Donald Reid 849 854 856 878 930 933 986
John Smith 562 569 570 595 607 610
John Johnstone 265 281 296 309
Jenny Hutton 188 191 197
William Fyfe 116 123
Iain Walker 106

Kilwinning (4)

John Ferguson SNP 1749 27.0%
Margaret McDougall Lab 1033 16.0%
Ryan Oldfather Lab 872 13.5%
Gail Allison C 869 13.4%
Andrew Chamberlain LD 713 11.0%
Donald Reid Lab 513 7.9%
Leanne Dorans Ind 468 7.2%
Sandy Clarke Sol 255 3.9%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2418 (37.4%; 2 seats); SNP 1749 (27.0%; 1 seat); C 869 (13.4%); LD 713 (11.0%; 1 seat); Ind 468 (7.2%); Sol 255 (3.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1295)
Stage I II III IV V VI
John Ferguson 1749 1295 1295 1295 1295 1295
Margaret McDougall 1033 1076 1124 1303 1295 1295
Ryan Oldfather 872 901 921 1136 1142 1226
Gail Allison 869 914 932 953 953 1067
Andrew Chamberlain 713 795 860 914 915 1167
Donald Reid 513 525 553
Leanne Dorans 468 536 608 642 642
Sandy Clarke 255 322

North Coast and Cumbraes (4)

Alan Hill SNP 2357 30.2%
Alex Gallagher Lab 1549 19.8%
Elisabethe Marshall C 1007 12.9%
Tom Marshall C 719 9.2%
Bobby Rae SNP 715 9.2%
Ian Murdoch Ind 587 7.5%
Lewis Hutton LD 493 6.3%
Gerard Langan Ind 377 4.8%

Consolidated results:— SNP 3072 (39.4%; 2 seats); C 1726 (22.1%; 1 seat); Lab 1549 (19.8%; 1 seat); Ind 964 (12.4%); LD 493 (6.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1561)
Stage I II III IV VI VII
Alan Hill 2357 1561 1561 1561 1561 1561
Alex Gallagher 1549 1608 1561 1561 1561 1561
Elisabethe Marshall 1007 1037 1040 1084 1179 1779
Tom Marshall 719 732 734 751 785
Bobby Rae 715 1194 1201 1259 1389 1429
Ian Murdoch 587 622 626 793 936 980
Lewis Hutton 493 548 559 617
Gerard Langan 377 411 414

Saltcoats and Stevenston (4)

William Gibson SNP 1629 22.4%
Ronnie McNicol Ind 1362 18.8%
David Munn Lab 943 13.0%
Alan Munro Lab 902 12.4%
Nan Wallace SNP 691 9.5%
Sam Taylor Lab 683 9.4%
Stewart Ferguson C 554 7.6%
Margaret Walsh Ind 496 6.8%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2528 (34.8%; 2 seats); SNP 2320 (32.0%; 1 seat); Ind 1858 (25.6%; 1 seat); C 554 (7.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1453)
Stage I II III IV V VI
William Gibson 1629 1453 1453 1453 1453 1453
Ronnie McNicol 1362 1380 1577 1453 1453 1453
David Munn 943 951 968 978 1045 1344
Alan Munro 902 907 953 961 1000 1254
Nan Wallace 691 800 890 919 1051 1094
Sam Taylor 683 685 709 714 743
Stewart Ferguson 554 557 594 619
Margaret Walsh 496 501

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict