Home > 2007 > South AyrshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

South Ayrshire

Whole council up for election.

Thanks to P Smyth for supplying transfer information for this council.

Other results for South Ayrshire: 2003 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Ayrshire 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18568 37.2% 12
Labour 14152 28.4% 9
Scottish National Party 12624 25.3% 8
Independent 4160 8.3% 1
Solidarity 300 0.6% 0
Scottish Socialist Party 66 0.1% 0

Ayr East (4)

Ian Douglas SNP 1933 27.6%
Winifred Sloan C 1516 21.7%
Eddie Bulik Lab 1286 18.4%
Mary Kilpatrick C 1220 17.4%
Gerry Crawley Lab 861 12.3%
James Stewart Sol 183 2.6%

Consolidated results:— C 2736 (39.1%; 2 seats); Lab 2147 (30.7%; 1 seat); SNP 1933 (27.6%; 1 seat); Sol 183 (2.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1400)
Stage I II III
Ian Douglas 1933 1400 1400
Winifred Sloan 1516 1516 1400
Eddie Bulik 1286 1354 1356
Mary Kilpatrick 1220 1318 1416
Gerry Crawley 861 937 940
James Stewart 183 269 270

Ayr North (4)

Douglas Campbell Lab 1663 27.4%
Tom Slider SNP 1506 24.9%
John Hampton C 1108 18.3%
Ian Cavana Lab 712 11.7%
Rab Hill Ind 445 7.3%
Ian Stewart Lab 356 5.9%
Amanda McFarlane Sol 117 1.9%
Liz Swan SSP 66 1.1%
Jim McEwan Ind 50 0.8%
Tommy O'Lone Ind 37 0.6%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2731 (45.1%; 2 seats); SNP 1506 (24.9%; 1 seat); C 1108 (18.3%; 1 seat); Ind 532 (8.8%); Sol 117 (1.9%); SSP 66 (1.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1213)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Douglas Campbell 1663 1213 1213 1213 1213 1213 1213
Tom Slider 1506 1506 1213 1213 1213 1213 1213
John Hampton 1108 1119 1147 1151 1158 1170 1186
Ian Cavana 712 1004 1040 1041 1046 1056 1074
Rab Hill 445 457 476 484 511 524 559
Ian Stewart 356 412 438 440 441 450 469
Amanda McFarlane 117 122 146 150 158 186
Liz Swan 66 70 99 102 106
Jim McEwan 50 52 60 74
Tommy O'Lone 37 39 46

Ayr West (4)

Bill Grant C 2176 30.3%
Mike Peddie SNP 1499 20.9%
Elaine Little Lab 1213 16.9%
Robin Reid C 1127 15.7%
Alistair Kerr C 634 8.8%
Ian McCabe Ind 537 7.5%

Consolidated results:— C 3937 (54.8%; 2 seats); SNP 1499 (20.9%; 1 seat); Lab 1213 (16.9%; 1 seat); Ind 537 (7.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 1438)
Stage I II III IV
Bill Grant 2176 1438 1438 1438
Mike Peddie 1499 1499 1438 1438
Elaine Little 1213 1238 1249 1384
Robin Reid 1127 1320 1329 1479
Alistair Kerr 634 1084 1088 1168
Ian McCabe 537 559 576

Girvan and South Carrick (3)

Ian Fitzsimmons C 1542 37.3%
Alec Oattes SNP 1368 33.1%
John McDowall Lab 721 17.4%
Calum Little Lab 504 12.2%

Consolidated results:— C 1542 (37.3%; 1 seat); SNP 1368 (33.1%; 1 seat); Lab 1225 (29.6%; 1 seat)

Transfers (Quota = 1034)
Stage I II III
Ian Fitzsimmons 1542 1034 1034
Alec Oattes 1368 1368 1034
John McDowall 721 832 921
Calum Little 504 567 611

Kyle (3)

Andy Campbell Lab 1128 22.8%
John Allan SNP 1080 21.8%
Hywel Davies C 891 18.0%
Arthur Spurling C 801 16.2%
Sam Gardiner Ind 550 11.1%
Danny Howley Lab 499 10.1%

Consolidated results:— C 1692 (34.2%; 1 seat); Lab 1627 (32.9%; 1 seat); SNP 1080 (21.8%; 1 seat); Ind 550 (11.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1238)
Stage I II III IV
Andy Campbell 1128 1473 1238 1238
John Allan 1080 1112 1156 1332
Hywel Davies 891 905 916 992
Arthur Spurling 801 813 822 859
Sam Gardiner 550 565 603
Danny Howley 499

Maybole, North Carrick and Coylton (4)

Mairi Low SNP 1411 24.3%
Brian Connolly Ind 1410 24.3%
Ann Galbraith C 1111 19.1%
Sandra Goldie Lab 970 16.7%
Peter Mason Lab 526 9.1%
David Steele C 281 4.8%
Helen Whitefield Ind 102 1.8%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1512 (26.0%; 1 seat); Lab 1496 (25.7%; 1 seat); SNP 1411 (24.3%; 1 seat); C 1392 (24.0%; 1 seat)

Transfers (Quota = 1163)
Stage I II III IV V
Mairi Low 1411 1163 1163 1163 1163
Brian Connolly 1410 1410 1163 1163 1163
Ann Galbraith 1111 1138 1184 1163 1163
Sandra Goldie 970 1009 1036 1037 1066
Peter Mason 526 552 584 585 613
David Steele 281 297 304 321 349
Helen Whitefield 102 148 213 214

Prestwick (4)

Stan Fisher SNP 2062 28.1%
Hugh Hunter C 1847 25.1%
Helen Moonie Lab 1227 16.7%
Margaret Toner C 1224 16.7%
George Watson Lab 987 13.4%

Consolidated results:— C 3071 (41.8%; 2 seats); Lab 2214 (30.1%; 1 seat); SNP 2062 (28.1%; 1 seat)

Transfers (Quota = 1470)
Stage I II III
Stan Fisher 2062 1470 1470
Hugh Hunter 1847 1847 1470
Helen Moonie 1227 1350 1364
Margaret Toner 1224 1350 1663
George Watson 987 1071 1084

Troon (4)

Peter Convery C 2029 27.5%
Nan McFarlane SNP 1765 23.9%
Philip Saxton Lab 1499 20.3%
Bill McIntosh C 1061 14.4%
Pat Brown Ind 1029 13.9%

Consolidated results:— C 3090 (41.9%; 2 seats); SNP 1765 (23.9%; 1 seat); Lab 1499 (20.3%; 1 seat); Ind 1029 (13.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1477)
Stage I II
Peter Convery 2029 1477
Nan McFarlane 1765 1765
Philip Saxton 1499 1499
Bill McIntosh 1061 1489
Pat Brown 1029 1084

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict