Home > 2007 > Dumfries and GallowayA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Dumfries and Galloway

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Dumfries and Galloway: 2003 2012 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Dumfries and Galloway 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 20815 32.2% 18
Labour 18169 28.1% 14
Scottish National Party 12644 19.6% 10
Independent 7240 11.2% 2
Liberal Democrat 4962 7.7% 3
Green Party 619 1.0% 0
UK Independence Party 175 0.3% 0

Abbey (4)

Ian Blake C 1081 19.7%
Rob Davidson SNP 976 17.8%
Bruce Hodgson C 778 14.2%
Tom McAughtrie Lab 777 14.1%
Davie Stitt Lab 770 14.0%
Josephine Robertson LD 267 4.9%
John White Ind 239 4.3%
Stuart Clement Ind 211 3.8%
Ian McMickan Ind 203 3.7%
Michael Thomson Ind 194 3.5%

Consolidated results:— C 1859 (33.8%; 2 seats); Lab 1547 (28.1%; 1 seat); SNP 976 (17.8%; 1 seat); Ind 847 (15.4%); LD 267 (4.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1100)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Ian Blake 1081 1091 1126 1100 1100 1100 1100
Rob Davidson 976 996 1010 1010 1056 1097 1153
Bruce Hodgson 778 825 834 851 883 924 990
Tom McAughtrie 777 794 797 797 812 856 874
Davie Stitt 770 777 806 807 843 881 943
Josephine Robertson 267 280 290 290 316
John White 239 266 304 304 372 418
Stuart Clement 211 226 269 270
Ian McMickan 203 211
Michael Thomson 194

Annandale East (4)

Denis Male C 992 20.6%
Ian Lindsay C 981 20.4%
Archie Dryburgh Lab 835 17.3%
Allan Graham C 761 15.8%
Murray Collins SNP 619 12.9%
Pete Burn LD 368 7.6%
Nicholas Jennings Grn 257 5.3%

Consolidated results:— C 2734 (56.8%; 3 seats); Lab 835 (17.3%; 1 seat); SNP 619 (12.9%); LD 368 (7.6%); Grn 257 (5.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 963)
Stage I II III IV V
Denis Male 992 963 963 963 963
Ian Lindsay 981 981 963 963 963
Archie Dryburgh 835 835 836 879 997
Allan Graham 761 777 788 816 873
Murray Collins 619 622 623 667 776
Pete Burn 368 370 370 448
Nicholas Jennings 257 259 259

Annandale North (4)

Roger Grant C 1011 18.5%
Ted Brown Lab 818 15.0%
Gail Macgregor C 751 13.7%
Michael Dickie LD 749 13.7%
Johanne Wood SNP 710 13.0%
Billy Lockhart Ind 547 10.0%
Jean Purves Ind 446 8.2%
Neil MacInnes C 277 5.1%
Alis Ballance Grn 159 2.9%

Consolidated results:— C 2039 (37.3%; 2 seats); Ind 993 (18.2%); Lab 818 (15.0%; 1 seat); LD 749 (13.7%; 1 seat); SNP 710 (13.0%); Grn 159 (2.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1094)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Roger Grant 1011 1019 1146 1094 1094 1094
Ted Brown 818 843 848 848 889 1002
Gail Macgregor 751 754 834 866 907 959
Michael Dickie 749 786 805 808 861 1043
Johanne Wood 710 733 739 739 775
Billy Lockhart 547 559 578 583 796 934
Jean Purves 446 461 467 470
Neil MacInnes 277 278
Alis Ballance 159

Annandale South (4)

Sean Marshall Lab 1324 23.1%
Richard Brodie LD 970 16.9%
Ian Carruthers C 936 16.4%
Ronnie Ogilvie Lab 807 14.1%
John McNaught SNP 665 11.6%
Sharon Ledger C 527 9.2%
John Ramage Ind 494 8.6%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2131 (37.2%; 2 seats); C 1463 (25.6%; 1 seat); LD 970 (16.9%; 1 seat); SNP 665 (11.6%); Ind 494 (8.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1145)
Stage I II III IV V
Sean Marshall 1324 1145 1145 1145 1145
Richard Brodie 970 1001 1139 1183 1183
Ian Carruthers 936 939 983 1406 1145
Ronnie Ogilvie 807 903 1001 1016 1040
John McNaught 665 674 743 766 804
Sharon Ledger 527 530 582
John Ramage 494 504

Castle Douglas and Glenkens (3)

Peter Duncan C 1560 32.3%
Brian Collins SNP 1152 23.9%
George Prentice Ind 904 18.7%
Alison Barrett LD 471 9.8%
Mike McLurg Lab 451 9.4%
Alex Zimmerman C 285 5.9%

Consolidated results:— C 1845 (38.3%; 1 seat); SNP 1152 (23.9%; 1 seat); Ind 904 (18.7%; 1 seat); LD 471 (9.8%); Lab 451 (9.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1206)
Stage I II III IV V
Peter Duncan 1560 1206 1206 1206 1206
Brian Collins 1152 1165 1251 1206 1206
George Prentice 904 940 1006 1016 1180
Alison Barrett 471 487 606 620 719
Mike McLurg 451 456
Alex Zimmerman 285 527 543 546

Dee (3)

Patsy Gilroy C 994 21.0%
Jane Maitland Ind 989 20.9%
Thomas Jacques SNP 924 19.5%
Chris Walker C 701 14.8%
Ian McConchie Ind 418 8.8%
Joan Mitchell LD 384 8.1%
John Burt Lab 319 6.7%

Consolidated results:— C 1695 (35.8%; 1 seat); Ind 1407 (29.8%; 1 seat); SNP 924 (19.5%; 1 seat); LD 384 (8.1%); Lab 319 (6.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1183)
Stage I II III IV V
Patsy Gilroy 994 1027 1054 1059 1143
Jane Maitland 989 1062 1200 1183 1183
Thomas Jacques 924 970 1043 1045 1122
Chris Walker 701 813 766 767 906
Ian McConchie 418 437 490 494
Joan Mitchell 384 437
John Burt 319

Lochar (4)

Jeff Leaver Lab 978 19.3%
John Charteris C 872 17.2%
Lorna McGowan SNP 836 16.5%
Ivor Hyslop C 791 15.6%
Alec Martin Lab 597 11.8%
David Slater Ind 550 10.9%
John Robertson LD 317 6.3%
Graham McLeod Ind 118 2.3%

Consolidated results:— C 1663 (32.9%; 2 seats); Lab 1575 (31.1%; 1 seat); SNP 836 (16.5%; 1 seat); Ind 668 (13.2%); LD 317 (6.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1012)
Stage I II III IV V
Jeff Leaver 978 983 1010 1522 1012
John Charteris 872 882 916 923 949
Lorna McGowan 836 843 901 930 1029
Ivor Hyslop 791 799 832 840 860
Alec Martin 597 603 636
David Slater 550 593 672 686 764
John Robertson 317 340
Graham McLeod 118

Mid and Upper Nithsdale (4)

Jim Dempster Lab 1261 22.0%
Gill Dykes C 1102 19.2%
John Syme Lab 876 15.3%
Andrew Wood SNP 783 13.7%
Neil McKay C 753 13.1%
Rog Wood SNP 378 6.6%
Mike Steele Ind 256 4.5%
Douglas Watters UKIP 175 3.1%
Moses Kungu Ind 145 2.5%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2137 (37.3%; 2 seats); C 1855 (32.4%; 1 seat); SNP 1161 (20.3%; 1 seat); Ind 401 (7.0%); UKIP 175 (3.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1146)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Jim Dempster 1261 1146 1146 1146 1146 1146 1146
Gill Dykes 1102 1106 1117 1138 1196 1146 1146
John Syme 876 942 961 989 1010 1011 1074
Andrew Wood 783 790 816 842 899 901 996
Neil McKay 753 757 766 794 836 870 985
Rog Wood 378 396 397 414 474 477
Mike Steele 256 258 294 317
Douglas Watters 175 178 181
Moses Kungu 145 149

Mid Galloway (3)

Alistair Geddes SNP 1654 38.7%
Graham Nicol C 1387 32.5%
Sandra McDowall LD 650 15.2%
Maggie Birch Lab 581 13.6%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1654 (38.7%; 1 seat); C 1387 (32.5%; 1 seat); LD 650 (15.2%; 1 seat); Lab 581 (13.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1069)
Stage I II III
Alistair Geddes 1654 1069 1069
Graham Nicol 1387 1387 1069
Sandra McDowall 650 867 1008
Maggie Birch 581 713 749

Nith (4)

John Martin Lab 1268 23.0%
Alastair Witts SNP 1145 20.8%
Jack Groom C 794 14.4%
Colin Smyth Lab 714 13.0%
Frances Hassall C 623 11.3%
Kerr Little LD 598 10.9%
Robin Wishart Ind 368 6.7%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1982 (36.0%; 2 seats); C 1417 (25.7%; 1 seat); SNP 1145 (20.8%; 1 seat); LD 598 (10.9%); Ind 368 (6.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1103)
Stage I II III IV V V
John Martin 1268 1103 1103 1103 1103 1103
Alastair Witts 1145 1145 1103 1103 1103 1103
Jack Groom 794 795 798 843 1304 1103
Colin Smyth 714 847 854 912 940 954
Frances Hassall 623 624 626 662
Kerr Little 598 605 614 740 794 857
Robin Wishart 368 370 378

North West Dumfries (4)

Ronnie Nicholson Lab 1327 25.6%
John Bell C 1060 20.4%
David McKie Lab 996 19.2%
Doug Snell SNP 809 15.6%
Stephen Harman Lab 650 12.5%
Joe Sweeney LD 188 3.6%
Arthur Tremble Ind 163 3.1%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2973 (57.3%; 2 seats); C 1060 (20.4%; 1 seat); SNP 809 (15.6%; 1 seat); LD 188 (3.6%); Ind 163 (3.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1039)
Stage I II III IV VI
Ronnie Nicholson 1327 1039 1039 1039 1039
John Bell 1060 1060 1060 1039 1039
David McKie 996 1132 1039 1039 1039
Doug Snell 809 819 824 827 950
Stephen Harman 650 722 789 790 868
Joe Sweeney 188 192 194 197
Arthur Tremble 163 169 173 177

Stranraer and North Rhins (3)

Willie Scobie Lab 1006 25.8%
John Dougan C 932 23.9%
Iain Dick SNP 702 18.0%
Ian McIntyre Ind 668 17.2%
Tommy Sloan Lab 584 15.0%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1590 (40.9%; 1 seat); C 932 (23.9%; 1 seat); SNP 702 (18.0%; 1 seat); Ind 668 (17.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 974)
Stage I II III
Willie Scobie 1006 974 974
John Dougan 932 933 1018
Iain Dick 702 703 805
Ian McIntyre 668 669 752
Tommy Sloan 584 606

Wigtown West (3)

Robert Higgins SNP 1291 33.0%
Grahame Forster Lab 1230 31.4%
Roberta Tuckfield C 866 22.1%
Ted Adamson Ind 327 8.3%
Bob Bauld Grn 203 5.2%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1291 (33.0%; 1 seat); Lab 1230 (31.4%; 1 seat); C 866 (22.1%; 1 seat); Ind 327 (8.3%); Grn 203 (5.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 980)
Stage I II III
Robert Higgins 1291 980 980
Grahame Forster 1230 1230 980
Roberta Tuckfield 866 904 942
Ted Adamson 327 395 449
Bob Bauld 203 270 310

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict