Home > 2007 > Scottish BordersA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Scottish Borders

Whole council up for election.

Borders = Borders Party

Other results for Scottish Borders: 2003 2012 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Scottish Borders 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13083 26.8% 11
Liberal Democrat 11980 24.6% 10
Independent 10272 21.1% 5
Scottish National Party 9161 18.8% 6
Borders Party 2597 5.3% 2
Labour 919 1.9% 0
Green Party 456 0.9% 0
Solidarity 210 0.4% 0
Scottish Socialist Party 105 0.2% 0

East Berwickshire (3)

Michael Cook Ind 1512 34.8%
Jim Fullarton C 1333 30.6%
David Raw LD 804 18.5%
Aileen Orr SNP 701 16.1%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1512 (34.8%; 1 seat); C 1333 (30.6%; 1 seat); LD 804 (18.5%; 1 seat); SNP 701 (16.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1088)
Stage I II III
Michael Cook 1512 1088 1088
Jim Fullarton 1333 1333 1088
David Raw 804 973 1051
Aileen Orr 701 789 830

Galashiels and District (4)

John Mitchell SNP 1519 28.2%
Jim Hume LD 1466 27.2%
Fiona Lackenby C 735 13.6%
Sandy Aitchison Borders 693 12.9%
Bill White Ind 453 8.4%
Graeme McIver Sol 210 3.9%
David Smail Ind 173 3.2%
Alastair Lings Ind 136 2.5%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1519 (28.2%; 1 seat); LD 1466 (27.2%; 1 seat); Ind 762 (14.2%); C 735 (13.6%; 1 seat); Borders 693 (12.9%; 1 seat); Sol 210 (3.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1078)
Stage I II III IV V VI
John Mitchell 1519 1078 1078 1078 1078 1078
Jim Hume 1466 1466 1078 1078 1078 1078
Fiona Lackenby 735 775 835 848 869 888
Sandy Aitchison 693 776 854 872 898 960
Bill White 453 492 534 570 697 754
Graeme McIver 210 251 269 289 302
David Smail 173 197 225 268
Alastair Lings 136 155 186

Hawick and Denholm (3)

Zandra Elliott C 980 26.0%
Stewart Marshall Ind 904 24.0%
Jock Houston LD 738 19.6%
Derek Philips SNP 454 12.0%
Andrew Farquhar Ind 301 8.0%
Alex Martin LD 232 6.2%
Kevin Ferguson Grn 112 3.0%
Charles Humphries Borders 50 1.3%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1205 (32.0%; 1 seat); C 980 (26.0%; 1 seat); LD 970 (25.7%; 1 seat); SNP 454 (12.0%); Grn 112 (3.0%); Borders 50 (1.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 943)
Stage I II III IV V
Zandra Elliott 980 943 943 943 943
Stewart Marshall 904 910 914 930 967
Jock Houston 738 746 755 780 903
Derek Philips 454 455 461 487 506
Andrew Farquhar 301 305 310 317 334
Alex Martin 232 233 235 247
Kevin Ferguson 112 114 118
Charles Humphries 50 51

Hawick and Hermitage (3)

David Paterson Ind 1022 25.8%
George Turnbull C 953 24.1%
Jim Rowan SNP 674 17.0%
Ron Smith LD 475 12.0%
Etta McKean LD 380 9.6%
Jake Irvine Ind 324 8.2%
Lesley Wood Grn 126 3.2%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1346 (34.0%; 1 seat); C 953 (24.1%; 1 seat); LD 855 (21.6%; 1 seat); SNP 674 (17.0%); Grn 126 (3.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 989)
Stage I II III IV V VI
David Paterson 1022 989 989 989 989 989
George Turnbull 953 957 967 1083 989 989
Jim Rowan 674 680 703 766 780 844
Ron Smith 475 479 504 556 576 850
Etta McKean 380 383 401 443 455
Jake Irvine 324 329 339
Lesley Wood 126 127

Jedburgh and District (3)

Sandy Scott C 1011 26.0%
Len Wyse C 878 22.6%
Jim Brown SNP 877 22.6%
Alistair O'Neil LD 716 18.4%
Jim Smith Borders 316 8.1%
Jim Millhouse Ind 87 2.2%

Consolidated results:— C 1889 (48.6%; 2 seats); SNP 877 (22.6%; 1 seat); LD 716 (18.4%); Borders 316 (8.1%); Ind 87 (2.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 972)
Stage I II III IV
Sandy Scott 1011 972 972 972
Len Wyse 878 905 917 999
Jim Brown 877 878 890 949
Alistair O'Neil 716 718 743 838
Jim Smith 316 318 343
Jim Millhouse 87 87

Kelso and District (3)

Alec Nicol LD 1116 25.7%
Alasdair Hutton C 982 22.7%
Tom Weatherston Ind 814 18.8%
Trevor Black Ind 431 9.9%
Andrew Thomson C 427 9.9%
Paul Cartledge SNP 346 8.0%
Michael Scott Grn 218 5.0%

Consolidated results:— C 1409 (32.5%; 1 seat); Ind 1245 (28.7%; 1 seat); LD 1116 (25.7%; 1 seat); SNP 346 (8.0%); Grn 218 (5.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1084)
Stage I II III IV V
Alec Nicol 1116 1084 1084 1084 1084
Alasdair Hutton 982 989 1013 1065 1418
Tom Weatherston 814 819 850 898 932
Trevor Black 431 434 461 525 548
Andrew Thomson 427 429 444 477
Paul Cartledge 346 348 402
Michael Scott 218 221

Leaderdale and Melrose (3)

David Parker Ind 1362 29.7%
John Greenwell C 713 15.6%
John Paton-Day LD 703 15.3%
Nicholas Watson Borders 692 15.1%
Frank McCann SNP 640 14.0%
Harry Cummings Ind 394 8.6%
John Rae Ind 78 1.7%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1834 (40.0%; 1 seat); C 713 (15.6%); LD 703 (15.3%; 1 seat); Borders 692 (15.1%; 1 seat); SNP 640 (14.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1146)
Stage I II IV V
David Parker 1362 1146 1146 1146
John Greenwell 713 735 798 865
John Paton-Day 703 747 837 1030
Nicholas Watson 692 712 797 943
Frank McCann 640 663 740
Harry Cummings 394 417
John Rae 78 90

Mid Berwickshire (3)

Frances Renton LD 1186 26.4%
Donald Moffat SNP 1173 26.1%
Trevor Jones C 1051 23.4%
Margaret McCrave C 722 16.1%
Diana Miers Borders 255 5.7%
Anne Roberts Ind 105 2.3%

Consolidated results:— C 1773 (39.5%; 1 seat); LD 1186 (26.4%; 1 seat); SNP 1173 (26.1%; 1 seat); Borders 255 (5.7%); Ind 105 (2.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1124)
Stage I II III IV
Frances Renton 1186 1124 1124 1124
Donald Moffat 1173 1173 1124 1124
Trevor Jones 1051 1056 1061 1072
Margaret McCrave 722 730 735 750
Diana Miers 255 269 278 319
Anne Roberts 105 112 115

Selkirkshire (3)

Vicky Davidson LD 1313 29.5%
Carolyn Riddell-Carre C 1121 25.2%
Kenneth Gunn SNP 826 18.5%
Gordon Edgar Ind 558 12.5%
Violet Baillie Borders 360 8.1%
Alastair Pattullo Ind 279 6.3%

Consolidated results:— LD 1313 (29.5%; 1 seat); C 1121 (25.2%; 1 seat); Ind 837 (18.8%); SNP 826 (18.5%; 1 seat); Borders 360 (8.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1115)
Stage I II III IV V
Vicky Davidson 1313 1115 1115 1115 1115
Carolyn Riddell-Carre 1121 1121 1115 1115 1115
Kenneth Gunn 826 856 857 903 997
Gordon Edgar 558 602 603 697 808
Violet Baillie 360 385 386 441
Alastair Pattullo 279 313 313

Tweeddale East (3)

Bill Herd SNP 1167 24.3%
Graham Garvie LD 1159 24.1%
Gavin Logan C 1086 22.6%
Robin Tatler Lab 563 11.7%
Brian McCrow LD 490 10.2%
Tom Douglas Borders 231 4.8%
Norman Lockart SSP 105 2.2%

Consolidated results:— LD 1649 (34.3%; 1 seat); SNP 1167 (24.3%; 1 seat); C 1086 (22.6%; 1 seat); Lab 563 (11.7%); Borders 231 (4.8%); SSP 105 (2.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1201)
Stage I II III IV
Bill Herd 1167 1198 1236 1201
Graham Garvie 1159 1170 1212 1212
Gavin Logan 1086 1087 1145 1150
Robin Tatler 563 579 597 601
Brian McCrow 490 500 521 528
Tom Douglas 231 237
Norman Lockart 105

Tweeddale West (3)

Catriona Bhatia LD 1202 25.2%
Neil Calvert C 1091 22.9%
Willie Archibald SNP 784 16.4%
Nancy Norman Ind 672 14.1%
Tom Davidson Ind 667 14.0%
Eamonn O'Neill Lab 356 7.5%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1339 (28.1%); LD 1202 (25.2%; 1 seat); C 1091 (22.9%; 1 seat); SNP 784 (16.4%; 1 seat); Lab 356 (7.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 1194)
Stage I II III IV V
Catriona Bhatia 1202 1194 1194 1194 1194
Neil Calvert 1091 1091 1122 1293 1194
Willie Archibald 784 784 830 983 998
Nancy Norman 672 674 740 924 957
Tom Davidson 667 668 722
Eamonn O'Neill 356 357

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict