Home > 2007 > East DunbartonshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

East Dunbartonshire

Whole council up for election.

EDIA = East Dunbartonshire Independent Alliance
SUP = Scottish Unionist Party

Other results for East Dunbartonshire: 2003 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Dunbartonshire 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 13035 26.0% 6
Conservative 10788 21.5% 5
Scottish National Party 9146 18.2% 8
Liberal Democrat 9001 17.9% 3
East Dunbartonshire Independent Alliance 5703 11.4% 2
Green Party 1191 2.4% 0
Independent 896 1.8% 0
Scottish Socialist Party 344 0.7% 0
Scottish Unionist Party 114 0.2% 0

Bearsden North (3)

Amanda Stewart C 2383 33.3%
Ian MacKay SNP 1354 18.9%
Ali Syed Lab 1082 15.1%
Duncan Cumming LD 981 13.7%
Ashay Ghai LD 818 11.4%
Stuart Callison Grn 344 4.8%
Dennis Brogan Ind 132 1.8%
Neil Scott SSP 70 1.0%

Consolidated results:— C 2383 (33.3%; 1 seat); LD 1799 (25.1%; 1 seat); SNP 1354 (18.9%; 1 seat); Lab 1082 (15.1%); Grn 344 (4.8%); Ind 132 (1.8%); SSP 70 (1.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1792)
Stage I II IV V VI
Amanda Stewart 2383 1792 1792 1792 1792
Ian MacKay 1354 1427 1472 1546 1636
Ali Syed 1082 1137 1162 1220 1340
Duncan Cumming 981 1074 1114 1233 1787
Ashay Ghai 818 875 893 963
Stuart Callison 344 392 459
Dennis Brogan 132 198
Neil Scott 70 73

Bearsden South (3)

Simon Hutchison C 1654 24.4%
Manjinder Shergill Lab 1305 19.3%
Graeme Douglas SNP 1294 19.1%
Vaughan Moody LD 1094 16.1%
John Morrison LD 695 10.3%
Garry McKendrick Ind 387 5.7%
Scott Ferguson Grn 349 5.1%

Consolidated results:— LD 1789 (26.4%; 1 seat); C 1654 (24.4%; 1 seat); Lab 1305 (19.3%); SNP 1294 (19.1%; 1 seat); Ind 387 (5.7%); Grn 349 (5.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1695)
Stage I II III IV V
Simon Hutchison 1654 1677 1794 1695 1695
Manjinder Shergill 1305 1357 1386 1393 1473
Graeme Douglas 1294 1352 1432 1446 1520
Vaughan Moody 1094 1172 1218 1238 1741
John Morrison 695 733 786 794
Garry McKendrick 387 421
Scott Ferguson 349

Bishopbriggs North and Torrance (3)

Billy Hendry C 2370 33.7%
Una Walker Lab 1899 27.0%
Anne McNair SNP 1242 17.6%
Margaret McNaughton LD 927 13.2%
Jim Gilmour EDIA 379 5.4%
Bernard Mills Ind 176 2.5%
Diane McDougall SUP 44 0.6%

Consolidated results:— C 2370 (33.7%; 1 seat); Lab 1899 (27.0%; 1 seat); SNP 1242 (17.6%; 1 seat); LD 927 (13.2%); EDIA 379 (5.4%); Ind 176 (2.5%); SUP 44 (0.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1760)
Stage I II III V VI
Billy Hendry 2370 1760 1760 1760 1760
Una Walker 1899 1899 1760 1760 1760
Anne McNair 1242 1333 1352 1399 1550
Margaret McNaughton 927 1017 1047 1094 1231
Jim Gilmour 379 463 477 592
Bernard Mills 176 217 228
Diane McDougall 44 100 103

Bishopbriggs South (3)

Alex Hannah Lab 1505 27.7%
Gordan Low SNP 1095 20.1%
Alan Brown C 767 14.1%
Michael O'Donnell Lab 761 14.0%
Donald MacDonald EDIA 656 12.1%
Tom Dibble LD 586 10.8%
Derek Doughty SUP 70 1.3%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2266 (41.7%; 2 seats); SNP 1095 (20.1%; 1 seat); C 767 (14.1%); EDIA 656 (12.1%); LD 586 (10.8%); SUP 70 (1.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1361)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Alex Hannah 1505 1361 1361 1361 1361 1361
Gordan Low 1095 1105 1113 1263 1429 1361
Alan Brown 767 773 805 897 1060 1072
Michael O'Donnell 761 845 848 942 1116 1134
Donald MacDonald 656 665 672 771
Tom Dibble 586 594 599
Derek Doughty 70 71

Campsie and Kirkintilloch North (3)

Charles Kennedy EDIA 2609 48.6%
John Dempsey Lab 950 17.7%
David Ritchie SNP 704 13.1%
Cathy McInnes LD 515 9.6%
Catherine Brown C 333 6.2%
Alex Wingate Lab 255 4.8%

Consolidated results:— EDIA 2609 (48.6%; 1 seat); Lab 1205 (22.5%; 1 seat); SNP 704 (13.1%; 1 seat); LD 515 (9.6%); C 333 (6.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1342)
Stage I II III IV V
Charles Kennedy 2609 1342 1342 1342 1342
John Dempsey 950 1178 1382 1342 1342
David Ritchie 704 889 910 916 990
Cathy McInnes 515 638 667 675 825
Catherine Brown 333 436 446 449
Alex Wingate 255 350

Kirkintilloch East and Twechar (3)

Stewart MacDonald Lab 1487 28.7%
Jack Young EDIA 1316 25.4%
John Jamieson SNP 1019 19.7%
Alan Moir Lab 693 13.4%
Rod Ackland LD 282 5.4%
Alison Lothian C 279 5.4%
Willie Telfer SSP 100 1.9%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2180 (42.1%; 1 seat); EDIA 1316 (25.4%; 1 seat); SNP 1019 (19.7%; 1 seat); LD 282 (5.4%); C 279 (5.4%); SSP 100 (1.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1295)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Stewart MacDonald 1487 1295 1295 1295 1295 1295
Jack Young 1316 1316 1295 1295 1295 1295
John Jamieson 1019 1029 1033 1064 1114 1241
Alan Moir 693 828 832 858 886 952
Rod Ackland 282 287 289 297 372
Alison Lothian 279 281 283 285
Willie Telfer 100 102 104

Lenzie and Kirkintilloch South (3)

Rhondda Geekie Lab 1937 28.8%
Anne Jarvis C 1772 26.3%
Gillian Renwick SNP 1128 16.8%
Gordon MacDonald LD 681 10.1%
Ken Selbie EDIA 435 6.5%
Margaret Morris LD 277 4.1%
James Barker Ind 201 3.0%
Isabel Park Grn 191 2.8%
Moira Brown SSP 103 1.5%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1937 (28.8%; 1 seat); C 1772 (26.3%; 1 seat); SNP 1128 (16.8%; 1 seat); LD 958 (14.2%); EDIA 435 (6.5%); Ind 201 (3.0%); Grn 191 (2.8%); SSP 103 (1.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 1682)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII
Rhondda Geekie 1937 1682 1682 1682 1682 1682 1682 1682
Anne Jarvis 1772 1772 1682 1682 1682 1682 1682 1682
Gillian Renwick 1128 1162 1174 1201 1233 1281 1324 1476
Gordon MacDonald 681 716 731 741 764 800 1031 1138
Ken Selbie 435 453 464 473 537 574 591
Margaret Morris 277 290 298 304 318 358
James Barker 201 221 229 238
Isabel Park 191 210 215 240 260
Moira Brown 103 118 119

Milngavie (3)

Jim Gibbons SNP 1310 20.1%
Bill Binks C 1230 18.8%
Eric Gotts LD 1226 18.8%
Peter Ritchie Lab 1161 17.8%
Fiona Risk LD 919 14.1%
Pat Ryan EDIA 308 4.7%
Emma Sheppard Grn 307 4.7%
Bill Newman SSP 71 1.1%

Consolidated results:— LD 2145 (32.8%; 1 seat); SNP 1310 (20.1%; 1 seat); C 1230 (18.8%; 1 seat); Lab 1161 (17.8%); EDIA 308 (4.7%); Grn 307 (4.7%); SSP 71 (1.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1634)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Jim Gibbons 1310 1327 1388 1475 1581 1637
Bill Binks 1230 1234 1277 1305 1372 1435
Eric Gotts 1226 1229 1257 1304 1951 1634
Peter Ritchie 1161 1175 1217 1263 1336 1399
Fiona Risk 919 924 962 1051
Pat Ryan 308 314
Emma Sheppard 307 319 364
Bill Newman 71

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict