Home > 2007 > East RenfrewshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

East Renfrewshire

Whole council up for election.

Other results for East Renfrewshire: 2003 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Renfrewshire 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14567 34.3% 7
Labour 11825 27.8% 7
Scottish National Party 6794 16.0% 3
Independent 4589 10.8% 2
Liberal Democrat 4317 10.2% 1
Green Party 247 0.6% 0
Scottish Socialist Party 177 0.4% 0

Barrhead (4)

Danny Devlin Ind 1891 25.3%
Betty Cunningham Lab 1526 20.4%
Douglas Yates SNP 1318 17.6%
Edward Phillips Lab 999 13.4%
Tariq Parvez C 558 7.5%
Tommy Reilly Ind 520 7.0%
Edwina Phillips Lab 247 3.3%
Tom Platt LD 236 3.2%
Rena McGuire Ind 111 1.5%
Liam McGregor SSP 65 0.9%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2772 (37.1%; 2 seats); Ind 2522 (33.8%; 1 seat); SNP 1318 (17.6%; 1 seat); C 558 (7.5%); LD 236 (3.2%); SSP 65 (0.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1495)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII IX
Danny Devlin 1891 1495 1495 1495 1495 1495 1495 1495 1495
Betty Cunningham 1526 1526 1495 1495 1495 1495 1495 1495 1495
Douglas Yates 1318 1378 1380 1402 1415 1481 1510 1495 1495
Edward Phillips 999 1031 1044 1054 1065 1089 1267 1269 1329
Tariq Parvez 558 580 580 582 593 621 624 626
Tommy Reilly 520 584 587 594 662 696 706 709 838
Edwina Phillips 247 259 262 263 269 286
Tom Platt 236 250 251 259 264
Rena McGuire 111 154 156 164
Liam McGregor 65 71 72

Busby, Clarkston and Eaglesham (3)

Alan Lafferty Lab 1970 28.1%
Stewart Miller C 1571 22.4%
Alex White C 1302 18.6%
Alastair Carmichael SNP 1177 16.8%
George Napier LD 991 14.1%

Consolidated results:— C 2873 (41.0%; 1 seat); Lab 1970 (28.1%; 1 seat); SNP 1177 (16.8%; 1 seat); LD 991 (14.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1753)
Stage I II III
Alan Lafferty 1970 1753 1753
Stewart Miller 1571 1592 1773
Alex White 1302 1310 1516
Alastair Carmichael 1177 1220 1537
George Napier 991 1061

Giffnock and Thornliebank (3)

Jim Fletcher Lab 2075 29.8%
Gordon Wallace C 1899 27.2%
Joyce Lythgoe SNP 1266 18.2%
Alex Mackie LD 1244 17.9%
Gordon Wilson C 373 5.4%
Stuart Miller SSP 112 1.6%

Consolidated results:— C 2272 (32.6%; 1 seat); Lab 2075 (29.8%; 1 seat); SNP 1266 (18.2%); LD 1244 (17.9%; 1 seat); SSP 112 (1.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1743)
Stage I II III IV V
Jim Fletcher 2075 1743 1743 1743 1743
Gordon Wallace 1899 1899 1743 1743 1743
Joyce Lythgoe 1266 1330 1335 1390 1473
Alex Mackie 1244 1357 1365 1401 1585
Gordon Wilson 373 394 524 528
Stuart Miller 112 132 132

Neilston, Uplawmoor and Newton Mearns North (4)

Charlie Gilbert C 1778 22.7%
Elaine Green Lab 1658 21.2%
Tony Buchanan SNP 1434 18.3%
Leslie Rosin C 944 12.1%
Nasim Khan Lab 638 8.1%
Kirsty Platt LD 636 8.1%
George Butler Ind 622 7.9%
Ella Rae Ind 123 1.6%

Consolidated results:— C 2722 (34.8%; 2 seats); Lab 2296 (29.3%; 1 seat); SNP 1434 (18.3%; 1 seat); Ind 745 (9.5%); LD 636 (8.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1567)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Charlie Gilbert 1778 1567 1567 1567 1567 1567 1567
Elaine Green 1658 1658 1567 1567 1567 1567 1567
Tony Buchanan 1434 1449 1457 1465 1616 1567 1567
Leslie Rosin 944 1069 1071 1084 1187 1192 1349
Nasim Khan 638 647 700 710 817 825 950
Kirsty Platt 636 654 661 673
George Butler 622 630 633 683 806 817
Ella Rae 123 128 130

Netherlee, Stamperland and Williamwood (3)

Mary Montague Lab 1644 23.5%
Ralph Robertson Ind 1322 18.9%
Gordon McCaskill C 1182 16.9%
Laurence Haniford C 1028 14.7%
Oliver Adair SNP 954 13.7%
Ian Clarkson LD 609 8.7%
Duncan Toms Grn 247 3.5%

Consolidated results:— C 2210 (31.6%; 1 seat); Lab 1644 (23.5%; 1 seat); Ind 1322 (18.9%; 1 seat); SNP 954 (13.7%); LD 609 (8.7%); Grn 247 (3.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 1747)
Stage I II III IV V
Mary Montague 1644 1691 1852 1747 1747
Ralph Robertson 1322 1365 1468 1489 1567
Gordon McCaskill 1182 1191 1243 1249 2080
Laurence Haniford 1028 1035 1092 1097
Oliver Adair 954 1006 1139 1163 1215
Ian Clarkson 609 660
Duncan Toms 247

Newton Mearns South (3)

Barbara Grant C 2283 36.6%
Jim Swift C 1649 26.4%
Ian McAlpine Lab 1068 17.1%
Christopher McLaughlin SNP 645 10.3%
Alan Rennie LD 601 9.6%

Consolidated results:— C 3932 (63.0%; 2 seats); Lab 1068 (17.1%; 1 seat); SNP 645 (10.3%); LD 601 (9.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1562)
Stage I II III IV
Barbara Grant 2283 1562 1562 1562
Jim Swift 1649 1649 1562 1562
Ian McAlpine 1068 1140 1147 1287
Christopher McLaughlin 645 720 730
Alan Rennie 601 784 805 1140

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict