Home > 2007 > GlasgowA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Glasgow

Whole council up for election.

Chr = Christian Party
CPA = Christian Peoples Alliance
9% = 9 Per Cent Growth Party

Other results for Glasgow: 2003 2012 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Glasgow 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 81393 43.2% 45
Scottish National Party 46185 24.5% 22
Liberal Democrat 15324 8.1% 5
Conservative 14217 7.5% 1
Green Party 12183 6.5% 5
Solidarity 9083 4.8% 1
Scottish Socialist Party 4385 2.3% 0
Scottish Unionist Party 2215 1.2% 0
Independent 2093 1.1% 0
British National Party 840 0.4% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 270 0.1% 0
Christian Party 137 0.1% 0
9 Per Cent Growth Party 51 0.0% 0

Anderston/City (4)

Craig MacKay SNP 1632 23.7%
Philip Braat Lab 1291 18.7%
Gordon Matheson Lab 1177 17.1%
Nina Baker Grn 880 12.8%
Ann Laird LD 806 11.7%
Erin Boyle C 486 7.0%
Akhtar Khan Sol 285 4.1%
Peter Murray SSP 198 2.9%
Dave Holladay Ind 145 2.1%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2468 (35.8%; 2 seats); SNP 1632 (23.7%; 1 seat); Grn 880 (12.8%; 1 seat); LD 806 (11.7%); C 486 (7.0%); Sol 285 (4.1%); SSP 198 (2.9%); Ind 145 (2.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1381)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Craig MacKay 1632 1381 1381 1381 1381 1381
Philip Braat 1291 1306 1318 1328 1366 1421
Gordon Matheson 1177 1194 1200 1220 1259 1291
Nina Baker 880 927 974 1033 1163 1247
Ann Laird 806 836 866 890 929 1050
Erin Boyle 486 495 511 515 524
Akhtar Khan 285 317 319 367
Peter Murray 198 215 228
Dave Holladay 145 150

Baillieston (4)

John Mason SNP 3199 30.8%
Jim Coleman Lab 2689 25.9%
Douglas Hay Lab 1342 12.9%
Robert MacBean Lab 739 7.1%
George Clark C 678 6.5%
Michael Kayes Sol 466 4.5%
Marjory Watt LD 392 3.8%
David McDonald SNP 250 2.4%
Jim McVicar SSP 224 2.2%
Ian Dickie SUP 216 2.1%
Raymond Morrison Grn 181 1.7%

Consolidated results:— Lab 4770 (46.0%; 2 seats); SNP 3449 (33.2%; 2 seats); C 678 (6.5%); Sol 466 (4.5%); LD 392 (3.8%); SSP 224 (2.2%); SUP 216 (2.1%); Grn 181 (1.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 2076)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII IX
John Mason 3199 2076 2076 2076 2076 2076 2076 2076 2076
Jim Coleman 2689 2689 2076 2076 2076 2076 2076 2076 2076
Douglas Hay 1342 1405 1708 1724 1737 1772 1854 1941 2072
Robert MacBean 739 773 873 883 893 912 963 1013 1058
George Clark 678 715 725 735 833 850 930 970
Michael Kayes 466 509 532 553 565 635 672
Marjory Watt 392 430 442 484 498 523
David McDonald 250 917 923 949 955 984 1046 1177 1266
Jim McVicar 224 252 260 285 296
Ian Dickie 216 220 227 234
Raymond Morrison 181 205 212

Calton (3)

George Redmond Lab 1982 38.1%
Alison Thewliss SNP 1143 22.0%
Ruth Simpson Lab 628 12.1%
Fiacra Fullerton Sol 302 5.8%
Scott Gillespie C 245 4.7%
Paul Graham LD 231 4.4%
Alasdair Duke-Wardrop Grn 219 4.2%
Danny Houston SUP 195 3.8%
Gary Barton Ind 128 2.5%
Kenny Murray SSP 126 2.4%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2610 (50.2%; 2 seats); SNP 1143 (22.0%; 1 seat); Sol 302 (5.8%); C 245 (4.7%); LD 231 (4.4%); Grn 219 (4.2%); SUP 195 (3.8%); Ind 128 (2.5%); SSP 126 (2.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1300)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
George Redmond 1982 1300 1300 1300 1300 1300 1300
Alison Thewliss 1143 1175 1196 1221 1231 1282 1360
Ruth Simpson 628 1035 1050 1072 1086 1115 1189
Fiacra Fullerton 302 325 349 373 382 420 446
Scott Gillespie 245 250 257 260 348 371 409
Paul Graham 231 245 252 257 265 329
Alasdair Duke-Wardrop 219 224 235 251 264
Danny Houston 195 217 220 225
Gary Barton 128 130
Kenny Murray 126 134 140

Canal (4)

Billy McAllister SNP 2514 29.2%
Ellen Hurcombe Lab 1961 22.7%
Jim MacKechnie Lab 1055 12.2%
Kieran Wild Grn 703 8.2%
Norman Fraser LD 587 6.8%
Haleema Malik Lab 579 6.7%
Angela McCormick Sol 425 4.9%
David Ledgerwood C 338 3.9%
Brian Brown SUP 193 2.2%
Kirsteen Redpath SSP 175 2.0%
James Cruickshank Ind 94 1.1%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3595 (41.7%; 2 seats); SNP 2514 (29.2%; 1 seat); Grn 703 (8.2%; 1 seat); LD 587 (6.8%); Sol 425 (4.9%); C 338 (3.9%); SUP 193 (2.2%); SSP 175 (2.0%); Ind 94 (1.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1725)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII IX
Billy McAllister 2514 1725 1725 1725 1725 1725 1725 1725 1725
Ellen Hurcombe 1961 1961 1725 1725 1725 1725 1725 1725 1725
Jim MacKechnie 1055 1118 1247 1263 1274 1288 1333 1393 1692
Kieran Wild 703 793 797 809 819 887 929 1115 1157
Norman Fraser 587 651 658 673 693 711 814 861 905
Haleema Malik 579 608 631 637 644 653 673 729
Angela McCormick 425 544 553 567 584 648 660
David Ledgerwood 338 358 361 368 451 453
Brian Brown 193 214 217 225
Kirsteen Redpath 175 222 224 231 235
James Cruickshank 94 119 120

Craigton (4)

Iris Gibson SNP 2729 24.7%
Alistair Watson Lab 2065 18.7%
Matthew Kerr Lab 1920 17.4%
Gordon MacDiarmid Lab 1328 12.0%
Ruth Black Sol 1220 11.0%
Scott Petty C 569 5.1%
Scott Coghill LD 457 4.1%
Gordon Masterton Grn 315 2.9%
Mark Dingwall SUP 225 2.0%
Wullie McGartland SSP 224 2.0%

Consolidated results:— Lab 5313 (48.1%; 2 seats); SNP 2729 (24.7%; 1 seat); Sol 1220 (11.0%; 1 seat); C 569 (5.1%); LD 457 (4.1%); Grn 315 (2.9%); SUP 225 (2.0%); SSP 224 (2.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 2211)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII
Iris Gibson 2729 2211 2211 2211 2211 2211 2211 2211
Alistair Watson 2065 2096 2103 2132 2161 2226 2211 2211
Matthew Kerr 1920 1972 1992 2007 2035 2123 2127 2177
Gordon MacDiarmid 1328 1350 1357 1371 1387 1430 1435 1493
Ruth Black 1220 1315 1324 1382 1462 1557 1559 1641
Scott Petty 569 594 698 702 727 797 798
Scott Coghill 457 500 508 525 631
Gordon Masterton 315 366 390 414
Mark Dingwall 225 234
Wullie McGartland 224 247 256

Drumchapel/Anniesland (4)

Paul Carey Lab 2284 26.3%
Bill Kidd SNP 1869 21.5%
Steven Purcell Lab 1856 21.4%
Jonathan Findlay Lab 1102 12.7%
Susan McCourt C 412 4.7%
Alan Lee LD 349 4.0%
Eileen Duke Grn 260 3.0%
Esther Nixon Sol 223 2.6%
Bobby Howie SUP 177 2.0%
Mike Dyer SSP 148 1.7%

Consolidated results:— Lab 5242 (60.4%; 3 seats); SNP 1869 (21.5%; 1 seat); C 412 (4.7%); LD 349 (4.0%); Grn 260 (3.0%); Sol 223 (2.6%); SUP 177 (2.0%); SSP 148 (1.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1737)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Paul Carey 2284 1737 1737 1737 1737 1737 1737
Bill Kidd 1869 1869 1737 1737 1737 1737 1737
Steven Purcell 1845 1856 1856 1737 1737 1737 1737
Jonathan Findlay 1102 1374 1385 1445 1455 1476 1524
Susan McCourt 412 419 425 428 517 520 535
Alan Lee 349 364 379 385 400 415 454
Eileen Duke 260 283 300 305 319 361 428
Esther Nixon 223 243 259 263 267 321
Bobby Howie 177 184 188 190
Mike Dyer 148 175 186 191 197

East Centre (4)

Jennifer Dunn SNP 1969 21.7%
Patricia Chalmers Lab 1792 19.7%
Frank Docherty Lab 1277 14.1%
Elaine McDougall Lab 1039 11.4%
Jim Adams Sol 556 6.1%
Elaine Cooper Grn 471 5.2%
Stuart Grieve LD 460 5.1%
Randle Wilson C 383 4.2%
Daniel O'Donnell SSP 323 3.6%
John Kerr CPA 270 3.0%
William McLachlan BNP 226 2.5%
Drew Dickie SUP 175 1.9%
David Johnston Chr 137 1.5%

Consolidated results:— Lab 4108 (45.3%; 3 seats); SNP 1969 (21.7%; 1 seat); Sol 556 (6.1%); Grn 471 (5.2%); LD 460 (5.1%); C 383 (4.2%); SSP 323 (3.6%); CPA 270 (3.0%); BNP 226 (2.5%); SUP 175 (1.9%); Chr 137 (1.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 1816)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII IX X XI
Jennifer Dunn 1969 1816 1816 1816 1816 1816 1816 1816 1816 1816 1816
Patricia Chalmers 1792 1801 1811 1821 1816 1816 1816 1816 1816 1816 1816
Frank Docherty 1277 1288 1294 1300 1303 1316 1377 1411 1486 1526 1627
Elaine McDougall 1039 1046 1049 1057 1058 1067 1101 1134 1191 1243 1314
Jim Adams 556 575 583 587 587 607 626 722 771 797
Elaine Cooper 471 490 495 501 501 521 533 585 740 829 1038
Stuart Grieve 460 474 480 491 492 495 511 531
Randle Wilson 383 387 400 460 460 539 561 556 626
Daniel O'Donnell 323 334 336 341 341 351 372
John Kerr 270 273 316 319 319 328
William McLachlan 226 229 231 256 256
Drew Dickie 175 176 178
David Johnston 137 149

Garscadden/Scotstounhill (4)

Liz Cameron Lab 2744 27.0%
Graeme Hendry SNP 2333 23.0%
Paul Rooney Lab 1895 18.7%
Jean McFadden Lab 1115 11.0%
Matthew Smith C 534 5.3%
James Paris LD 483 4.8%
Sue England Grn 402 4.0%
Charlotte Ahmed Sol 318 3.1%
Robert Findlay SUP 191 1.9%
Peter Lavelle SSP 145 1.4%

Consolidated results:— Lab 5754 (56.6%; 3 seats); SNP 2333 (23.0%; 1 seat); C 534 (5.3%); LD 483 (4.8%); Grn 402 (4.0%); Sol 318 (3.1%); SUP 191 (1.9%); SSP 145 (1.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 2033)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII
Liz Cameron 2744 2033 2033 2033 2033 2033 2033 2033
Graeme Hendry 2333 2333 2033 2033 2033 2033 2033 2033
Paul Rooney 1895 2007 2026 2037 2033 2033 2033 2033
Jean McFadden 1115 1450 1478 1500 1503 1523 1576 1681
Matthew Smith 534 544 557 558 558 652 659 746
James Paris 483 508 554 563 563 576 614
Sue England 402 426 464 500 500 517 640 820
Charlotte Ahmed 318 338 375 414 414 421
Robert Findlay 191 201 205 214 214
Peter Lavelle 145 156 177

Govan (4)

Alison Hunter SNP 2694 28.2%
John Flanagan Lab 1657 17.3%
Stephen Dornan Lab 1590 16.6%
Shaukat Butt Lab 1371 14.3%
Patricia McIntyre C 450 4.7%
Irene Lang Sol 398 4.2%
Michael Cobley LD 394 4.1%
Will Jess Grn 377 3.9%
George McNee Ind 377 3.9%
Alan Hughes SUP 138 1.4%
Carolina Perez SSP 114 1.2%

Consolidated results:— Lab 4618 (48.3%; 3 seats); SNP 2694 (28.2%; 1 seat); C 450 (4.7%); Sol 398 (4.2%); LD 394 (4.1%); Grn 377 (3.9%); Ind 377 (3.9%); SUP 138 (1.4%); SSP 114 (1.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1913)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII
Alison Hunter 2694 1913 1913 1913 1913 1913 1913 1913
John Flanagan 1657 1705 1711 1718 1747 1781 1845 1881
Stephen Dornan 1590 1651 1657 1666 1696 1743 1812 1852
Shaukat Butt 1371 1412 1415 1417 1449 1503 1550 1594
Patricia McIntyre 450 480 481 531 607 675 690
Irene Lang 398 505 548 557 580 600
Michael Cobley 394 449 455 468 485
Will Jess 377 473 506 517 555 711 842 977
George McNee 377 399 401 448
Alan Hughes 138 146 147
Carolina Perez 114 138

Greater Pollok (4)

Patricia Duffy SNP 2173 25.0%
Alex Glass Lab 1637 18.9%
William O'Rourke Lab 1296 14.9%
Tommy Morrison Lab 1180 13.6%
Alice Sheridan Sol 630 7.3%
Keith Baldassara SSP 591 6.8%
Rory O'Brien C 549 6.3%
Fleming Carswell LD 393 4.5%
Caroline Scott Grn 233 2.7%

Consolidated results:— Lab 4113 (47.4%; 3 seats); SNP 2173 (25.0%; 1 seat); Sol 630 (7.3%); SSP 591 (6.8%); C 549 (6.3%); LD 393 (4.5%); Grn 233 (2.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1737)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Patricia Duffy 2173 1737 1737 1737 1737 1737 1737
Alex Glass 1637 1680 1701 1801 1737 1737 1737
William O'Rourke 1296 1313 1327 1355 1368 1410 1494
Tommy Morrison 1180 1201 1219 1258 1290 1389 1527
Alice Sheridan 630 693 725 771 773 812 1022
Keith Baldassara 591 637 661 693 695 739
Rory O'Brien 549 572 592 674 675
Fleming Carswell 393 431 502
Caroline Scott 233 275

Hillhead (4)

George Roberts SNP 1899 21.1%
Martha Wardrop Grn 1675 18.6%
Hanzala Malik Lab 1192 13.3%
Kenneth Elder LD 1184 13.2%
Martin Rhodes Lab 1080 12.0%
John Anderson C 912 10.2%
Abdul Khan LD 463 5.2%
Akhter Khan Sol 344 3.8%
Anthea Irwin SSP 184 2.0%
Neil Craig 9% 51 0.6%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2272 (25.3%; 1 seat); SNP 1899 (21.1%; 1 seat); Grn 1675 (18.6%; 1 seat); LD 1647 (18.3%; 1 seat); C 912 (10.2%); Sol 344 (3.8%); SSP 184 (2.0%); 9% 51 (0.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1797)
Stage I II IV V VI VII VIII
George Roberts 1899 1797 1797 1797 1797 1797 1797
Martha Wardrop 1675 1705 1778 1924 1797 1797 1797
Hanzala Malik 1192 1196 1203 1267 1277 1379 1433
Kenneth Elder 1184 1193 1214 1245 1276 1562 1926
Martin Rhodes 1080 1085 1092 1114 1125 1160 1228
John Anderson 912 918 932 941 945 974
Abdul Khan 463 469 490 526 554
Akhter Khan 344 354 411
Anthea Irwin 184 187
Neil Craig 51 51

Langside (3)

James Dornan SNP 2522 27.0%
Archie Graham Lab 2222 23.8%
Paul Coleshill LD 1207 12.9%
Russell Munn C 993 10.6%
Neil McDonald Grn 891 9.5%
Margaret McCafferty Lab 853 9.1%
Martin Frain Sol 467 5.0%
James Nesbitt SSP 179 1.9%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3075 (32.9%; 1 seat); SNP 2522 (27.0%; 1 seat); LD 1207 (12.9%; 1 seat); C 993 (10.6%); Grn 891 (9.5%); Sol 467 (5.0%); SSP 179 (1.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 2334)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
James Dornan 2522 2334 2334 2334 2334 2334 2334
Archie Graham 2222 2241 2255 2330 2917 2334 2334
Paul Coleshill 1207 1243 1264 1338 1405 1547 1961
Russell Munn 993 1003 1008 1024 1052 1088
Neil McDonald 891 924 974 1154 1214 1310 1463
Margaret McCafferty 853 859 868 902
Martin Frain 467 492 541
James Nesbitt 179 187

Linn (4)

David Ritchie SNP 2043 21.4%
Sadie Docherty Lab 1782 18.6%
John McKenzie Lab 1381 14.4%
Margot Clark LD 1284 13.4%
Alan Stewart Lab 955 10.0%
Esme Clark C 898 9.4%
Frank Young Sol 395 4.1%
Chloe Stewart Grn 296 3.1%
Chris Lang Ind 219 2.3%
Harry McArthur SUP 165 1.7%
Gordon Thomson SSP 149 1.6%

Consolidated results:— Lab 4118 (43.0%; 2 seats); SNP 2043 (21.4%; 1 seat); LD 1284 (13.4%; 1 seat); C 898 (9.4%); Sol 395 (4.1%); Grn 296 (3.1%); Ind 219 (2.3%); SUP 165 (1.7%); SSP 149 (1.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1914)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII
David Ritchie 2043 1914 1914 1914 1914 1914 1914 1914
Sadie Docherty 1782 1789 1798 1807 1826 1849 1896 1947
John McKenzie 1381 1389 1395 1417 1433 1459 1514 1530
Margot Clark 1284 1302 1311 1318 1350 1458 1532 1866
Alan Stewart 955 961 970 980 990 1001 1078 1105
Esme Clark 898 905 906 961 991 1005 1015
Frank Young 395 409 469 478 498 547
Chloe Stewart 296 310 328 338 359
Chris Lang 219 224 229 239
Harry McArthur 165 166 170
Gordon Thomson 149 156

Maryhill/Kelvin (4)

Alex Dingwall SNP 2561 25.9%
Robert Winter Lab 1948 19.7%
Mary Paris LD 1602 16.2%
Mohammed Razaq Lab 1546 15.6%
Brian Pope C 943 9.5%
Daryl Tayar Grn 705 7.1%
Paul Wilcox Sol 341 3.4%
John Lawson SSP 255 2.6%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3494 (35.3%; 2 seats); SNP 2561 (25.9%; 1 seat); LD 1602 (16.2%; 1 seat); C 943 (9.5%); Grn 705 (7.1%); Sol 341 (3.4%); SSP 255 (2.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1981)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Alex Dingwall 2561 1981 1981 1981 1981 1981
Robert Winter 1948 1989 1981 1981 1981 1981
Mary Paris 1602 1692 1693 1728 1808 2212
Mohammed Razaq 1546 1591 1596 1631 1710 1855
Brian Pope 943 978 978 985 994 1058
Daryl Tayar 705 781 782 863 981
Paul Wilcox 341 402 402 473
John Lawson 255 319 320

Newlands/Auldburn (3)

Colin Deans SNP 2101 24.3%
Stephen Curran Lab 1856 21.4%
Jim McNally Lab 1475 17.0%
Robert McElroy C 1342 15.5%
Kay Allan Grn 579 6.7%
Robert Stewart LD 561 6.5%
Gordon Morgan Sol 357 4.1%
Charlie Baillie BNP 211 2.4%
Eamonn Coyle SSP 172 2.0%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3331 (38.5%; 2 seats); SNP 2101 (24.3%; 1 seat); C 1342 (15.5%); Grn 579 (6.7%); LD 561 (6.5%); Sol 357 (4.1%); BNP 211 (2.4%); SSP 172 (2.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 2164)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Colin Deans 2101 2133 2178 2164 2164 2164 2164
Stephen Curran 1856 1873 1894 1895 1939 1980 2156
Jim McNally 1475 1487 1493 1494 1557 1660 1800
Robert McElroy 1342 1345 1390 1391 1407 1522 1625
Kay Allan 579 602 619 621 716 894
Robert Stewart 561 570 577 578 617
Gordon Morgan 357 388 403 404
Charlie Baillie 211 217
Eamonn Coyle 172

North East (4)

Gilbert Davidson Lab 2272 27.2%
Grant Thoms SNP 2098 25.1%
Gerald Leonard Lab 1475 17.6%
Catherine McMaster Lab 1040 12.4%
John France C 485 5.8%
Joanne Reilly Sol 350 4.2%
John MacPherson LD 228 2.7%
Stewart MacDonald Grn 186 2.2%
Andy McPake SSP 129 1.5%
George Savage Ind 100 1.2%

Consolidated results:— Lab 4787 (57.2%; 3 seats); SNP 2098 (25.1%; 1 seat); C 485 (5.8%); Sol 350 (4.2%); LD 228 (2.7%); Grn 186 (2.2%); SSP 129 (1.5%); Ind 100 (1.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1673)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII
Gilbert Davidson 2272 1673 1673 1673 1673 1673 1673 1673
Grant Thoms 2098 2098 1673 1673 1673 1673 1673 1673
Gerald Leonard 1475 1819 1819 1673 1673 1673 1673 1673
Catherine McMaster 1040 1123 1167 1273 1283 1306 1343 1413
John France 485 496 516 518 538 543 574 629
Joanne Reilly 350 365 431 434 454 509 547 592
John MacPherson 228 240 280 284 302 311 367
Stewart MacDonald 186 196 238 240 254 283
Andy McPake 129 134 171 172 178
George Savage 100 102 120 121

Partick West (4)

Kenny McLean SNP 2811 22.1%
Christopher Mason LD 2259 17.7%
Aileen Colleran Lab 2099 16.5%
Irene Graham Lab 1699 13.3%
Stuart Clay Grn 1594 12.5%
Richard Sullivan C 1404 11.0%
Jimmy Ross Sol 373 2.9%
George Atkinson SUP 265 2.1%
Andrew Gray SSP 240 1.9%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3798 (29.8%; 1 seat); SNP 2811 (22.1%; 1 seat); LD 2259 (17.7%; 1 seat); Grn 1594 (12.5%; 1 seat); C 1404 (11.0%); Sol 373 (2.9%); SUP 265 (2.1%); SSP 240 (1.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 2549)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Kenny McLean 2811 2549 2549 2549 2549 2549 2549
Christopher Mason 2259 2300 2325 2354 2411 2910 2549
Aileen Colleran 2099 2115 2128 2150 2199 2275 2316
Irene Graham 1699 1716 1732 1741 1785 1866 1920
Stuart Clay 1594 1652 1744 1789 1963 2175 2304
Richard Sullivan 1404 1419 1419 1516 1529
Jimmy Ross 373 402 465 472
George Atkinson 265 268 271
Andrew Gray 240 253

Pollokshields (3)

Irfan Rabbani Lab 2575 26.9%
Khalil Malik SNP 2057 21.5%
David Meikle C 1435 15.0%
Ian Ruffell Grn 1043 10.9%
Isabel Nelson LD 863 9.0%
Muhammad Shoaib Ind 592 6.2%
Karin Currie Ind 438 4.6%
Fatima Uygun Sol 380 4.0%
Ali Ashraf SSP 184 1.9%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2575 (26.9%; 1 seat); SNP 2057 (21.5%; 1 seat); C 1435 (15.0%; 1 seat); Grn 1043 (10.9%); Ind 1030 (10.8%); LD 863 (9.0%); Sol 380 (4.0%); SSP 184 (1.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 2392)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII
Irfan Rabbani 2575 2392 2392 2392 2392 2392 2392 2392
Khalil Malik 2057 2082 2123 2256 2309 2624 2392 2392
David Meikle 1435 1445 1452 1460 1593 1610 1632 1839
Ian Ruffell 1043 1060 1096 1206 1280 1321 1374 1835
Isabel Nelson 863 883 893 918 1001 1030 1070
Muhammad Shoaib 594 605 611 633 656
Karin Currie 438 441 453 472
Fatima Uygun 380 388 418
Ali Ashraf 184 188

Shettleston (4)

John McLaughlin SNP 1896 21.5%
Tom McKeown Lab 1861 21.1%
George Ryan Lab 1386 15.7%
Euan McLeod Lab 1369 15.6%
Alex White C 565 6.4%
Wheatley Harris Sol 458 5.2%
David Jackson LD 420 4.8%
Walter Hamilton BNP 268 3.0%
Catherine Maguire Grn 227 2.6%
Gordon Kirker SUP 190 2.2%
Mick Eyre SSP 163 1.9%

Consolidated results:— Lab 4616 (52.4%; 3 seats); SNP 1896 (21.5%; 1 seat); C 565 (6.4%); Sol 458 (5.2%); LD 420 (4.8%); BNP 268 (3.0%); Grn 227 (2.6%); SUP 190 (2.2%); SSP 163 (1.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1761)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII
John McLaughlin 1896 1761 1761 1761 1761 1761 1761 1761
Tom McKeown 1861 1861 1761 1761 1761 1761 1761 1761
George Ryan 1386 1394 1410 1421 1434 1454 1472 1528
Euan McLeod 1369 1382 1428 1442 1454 1483 1502 1582
Alex White 565 572 573 575 644 659 734 848
Wheatley Harris 458 477 482 535 544 594 628 671
David Jackson 420 433 436 450 458 515 539
Walter Hamilton 268 271 272 285 316 326
Catherine Maguire 227 241 243 265 269
Gordon Kirker 190 191 192 196
Mick Eyre 163 172 174

Southside Central (4)

Jahangir Hanif SNP 2392 27.4%
Anne Marie Millar Lab 1869 21.4%
James Scanlon Lab 1372 15.7%
Danny Alderslowe Grn 812 9.3%
Hanif Raja Lab 554 6.3%
Katy McCloskey LD 533 6.1%
Jill McGowan Sol 456 5.2%
John Marshall C 423 4.8%
Rosie Kane SSP 327 3.7%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3795 (43.4%; 2 seats); SNP 2392 (27.4%; 1 seat); Grn 812 (9.3%; 1 seat); LD 533 (6.1%); Sol 456 (5.2%); C 423 (4.8%); SSP 327 (3.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1748)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Jahangir Hanif 2392 1748 1748 1748 1748 1748 1748
Anne Marie Millar 1869 1869 1748 1748 1748 1748 1748
James Scanlon 1372 1392 1429 1448 1473 1537 1915
Danny Alderslowe 812 895 900 967 1072 1284 1326
Hanif Raja 554 613 651 668 690 748
Katy McCloskey 533 590 596 705 761 831 865
Jill McGowan 456 522 526 537 644
John Marshall 423 441 443
Rosie Kane 327 453 456 473

Springburn (3)

Allan Stewart Lab 1752 32.4%
Phil Greene SNP 1300 24.0%
James Todd Lab 1189 22.0%
Graham Campbell Sol 339 6.3%
Graeme Dickson C 173 3.2%
John Stuart LD 168 3.1%
Margaret Bean SSP 135 2.5%
Kenny Smith BNP 135 2.5%
Patrick McAleer Grn 134 2.5%
Robert Sawers SUP 85 1.6%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2941 (54.4%; 2 seats); SNP 1300 (24.0%; 1 seat); Sol 339 (6.3%); C 173 (3.2%); LD 168 (3.1%); SSP 135 (2.5%); BNP 135 (2.5%); Grn 134 (2.5%); SUP 85 (1.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1353)
Stage I II
Allan Stewart 1752 1353
Phil Greene 1300 1327
James Todd 1189 1437
Graham Campbell 339 351
Graeme Dickson 173 176
John Stuart 168 176
Margaret Bean 135 139
Kenny Smith 135 137
Patrick McAleer 134 140
Robert Sawers 85 86

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict