Home > 2007 > North LanarkshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

North Lanarkshire

Whole council up for election.

CICA = Cumbernauld Independent Councillors Alliance

Other results for North Lanarkshire: 2003 2012 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Lanarkshire 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 60673 49.3% 40
Scottish National Party 39450 32.1% 23
Conservative 9212 7.5% 1
Independent 6517 5.3% 4
Liberal Democrat 2232 1.8% 1
Cumbernauld Independent Councillors Alliance 1993 1.6% 1
Scottish Socialist Party 1848 1.5% 0
Solidarity 759 0.6% 0
Christian Party 348 0.3% 0

Abronhill, Kildrum and the Village (3)

Stephen Grant Lab 1939 31.4%
Elizabeth Irvine SNP 1753 28.4%
Tom Johnston SNP 1430 23.1%
Anne Macdonald CICA 331 5.4%
Carol Boyle LD 292 4.7%
Barbara Harvey SSP 165 2.7%
Robert Paterson C 160 2.6%
Robert Kelso Ind 109 1.8%

Consolidated results:— SNP 3183 (51.5%; 2 seats); Lab 1939 (31.4%; 1 seat); CICA 331 (5.4%); LD 292 (4.7%); SSP 165 (2.7%); C 160 (2.6%); Ind 109 (1.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1545)
Stage I II
Stephen Grant 1939 1545
Elizabeth Irvine 1753 1753
Tom Johnston 1430 1497
Anne Macdonald 331 346
Carol Boyle 292 365
Barbara Harvey 165 191
Robert Paterson 160 172
Robert Kelso 109 125

Airdrie Central (3)

David Stocks SNP 1924 35.6%
Jim Logue Lab 1256 23.2%
Peter Sullivan Lab 829 15.3%
George Devine Ind 630 11.7%
Ian McNeil Ind 351 6.5%
Cynthia Mackenzie C 318 5.9%
Audrey McMath SSP 95 1.8%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2085 (38.6%; 1 seat); SNP 1924 (35.6%; 1 seat); Ind 981 (18.2%; 1 seat); C 318 (5.9%); SSP 95 (1.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1351)
Stage I II III IV V VI
David Stocks 1924 1351 1351 1351 1351 1351
Jim Logue 1256 1306 1328 1368 1351 1351
Peter Sullivan 829 878 893 915 925 1005
George Devine 630 714 736 791 792 1016
Ian McNeil 351 442 460 563 564
Cynthia Mackenzie 318 370 390
Audrey McMath 95 146

Airdrie North (4)

Sophia Coyle SNP 1745 26.3%
Tommy Morgan Lab 1176 17.7%
Campbell Cameron SNP 1110 16.7%
Jim McGuigan Lab 767 11.6%
Tony Beekman Lab 506 7.6%
Dave Stewart C 493 7.4%
Patrick Rolink Ind 442 6.7%
Patricia Maguire LD 229 3.5%
Alan Love Ind 89 1.3%
Ian Smith SSP 77 1.2%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2855 (43.0%; 2 seats); Lab 2449 (36.9%; 2 seats); Ind 531 (8.0%); C 493 (7.4%); LD 229 (3.5%); SSP 77 (1.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1327)
Stage I II III V VI VII VIII
Sophia Coyle 1745 1327 1327 1327 1327 1327 1327
Tommy Morgan 1176 1182 1184 1199 1212 1276 1375
Campbell Cameron 1110 1392 1327 1327 1327 1327 1327
Jim McGuigan 767 779 783 788 812 884 1195
Tony Beekman 506 516 520 528 547 584
Dave Stewart 493 507 513 541 592 635 650
Patrick Rolink 442 458 462 498 540
Patricia Maguire 229 240 247 262
Alan Love 89 92 95
Ian Smith 77 80 85

Airdrie South (4)

Michael Coyle SNP 2845 39.5%
Tom Curley Lab 1706 23.7%
David Fagan Lab 712 9.9%
Rhona Thornton C 625 8.7%
Morag Thomson Lab 570 7.9%
John Love LD 566 7.9%
Fraser Coats SSP 173 2.4%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2988 (41.5%; 2 seats); SNP 2845 (39.5%; 1 seat); C 625 (8.7%); LD 566 (7.9%; 1 seat); SSP 173 (2.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1440)
Stage I II III IV V
Michael Coyle 2845 1440 1440 1440 1440
Tom Curley 1706 1706 1440 1440 1440
David Fagan 712 839 985 1037 1485
Rhona Thornton 625 778 780 815 835
Morag Thomson 570 638 687 701
John Love 566 893 904 1052 1103
Fraser Coats 173 385 391

Bellshill (3)

Richard Lyle SNP 1523 30.2%
Harry Curran Lab 1297 25.7%
Harry McGuigan Lab 1128 22.4%
Helen Gallett SNP 447 8.9%
George Clark C 366 7.3%
William Devlin Ind 147 2.9%
Ray Gunnion Sol 138 2.7%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2425 (48.1%; 2 seats); SNP 1970 (39.0%; 1 seat); C 366 (7.3%); Ind 147 (2.9%); Sol 138 (2.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1262)
Stage I II III IV V
Richard Lyle 1523 1262 1262 1262 1262
Harry Curran 1297 1297 1262 1262 1262
Harry McGuigan 1128 1153 1177 1198 1231
Helen Gallett 447 630 632 670 706
George Clark 366 374 375 382 400
William Devlin 147 149 150 176
Ray Gunnion 138 143 144

Coatbridge North and Glenboig (4)

John Wilson SNP 1983 29.4%
Tony Clarke Lab 1982 29.4%
Bill Shields Lab 828 12.3%
Alexander Thornton C 714 10.6%
Martin McWilliams Ind 604 9.0%
Gerry Somers Lab 416 6.2%
John Moffat SSP 219 3.2%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3226 (47.8%; 2 seats); SNP 1983 (29.4%; 1 seat); C 714 (10.6%); Ind 604 (9.0%; 1 seat); SSP 219 (3.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1350)
Stage I II III IV V VI
John Wilson 1983 1350 1350 1350 1350 1350
Tony Clarke 1982 1982 1350 1350 1350 1350
Bill Shields 828 889 1231 1271 1685 1350
Alexander Thornton 714 800 811 841 853 876
Martin McWilliams 604 735 775 879 912 974
Gerry Somers 416 450 534 568
John Moffat 219 312 329

Coatbridge South (3)

James Brooks Lab 1682 35.0%
Ian Ferrie SNP 1503 31.3%
John Higgins Lab 1057 22.0%
Robert Hargrave C 392 8.2%
Craig Coats SSP 172 3.6%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2739 (57.0%; 2 seats); SNP 1503 (31.3%; 1 seat); C 392 (8.2%); SSP 172 (3.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1202)
Stage I II
James Brooks 1682 1202
Ian Ferrie 1503 1503
John Higgins 1057 1408
Robert Hargrave 392 401
Craig Coats 172 186

Coatbridge West (3)

Tom Maginnis Lab 1872 37.4%
Jim Smith Lab 1476 29.5%
Paul Welsh SNP 1218 24.3%
Mak Oak C 251 5.0%
Charlie McCarthy SSP 192 3.8%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3348 (66.8%; 2 seats); SNP 1218 (24.3%; 1 seat); C 251 (5.0%); SSP 192 (3.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1253)
Stage I II
Tom Maginnis 1872 1253
Jim Smith 1476 1476
Paul Welsh 1218 1341
Mak Oak 251 277
Charlie McCarthy 192 259

Cumbernauld North (4)

Alan O'Brien SNP 1645 23.5%
Bob Chadha Lab 1576 22.5%
Barry McCulloch Lab 1362 19.5%
Gordon Murray CICA 727 10.4%
Norman Robinson SNP 641 9.2%
Christina Giggie C 375 5.4%
Pamela Wilson LD 321 4.6%
Donald Masterton CICA 247 3.5%
Davina McNeill SSP 101 1.4%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2938 (42.0%; 2 seats); SNP 2286 (32.7%; 1 seat); CICA 974 (13.9%; 1 seat); C 375 (5.4%); LD 321 (4.6%); SSP 101 (1.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1400)
Stage I II III IV V VI VIII
Alan O'Brien 1645 1400 1400 1400 1400 1400 1400
Bob Chadha 1576 1576 1400 1400 1400 1400 1400
Barry McCulloch 1362 1367 1484 1400 1400 1400 1400
Gordon Murray 727 733 738 744 762 970 1172
Norman Robinson 641 843 848 858 878 890 1039
Christina Giggie 375 376 380 385 388 394
Pamela Wilson 321 326 333 343 362 368
Donald Masterton 247 249 253 255 258
Davina McNeill 101 103 105 108

Cumbernauld South (4)

William Goldie SNP 1871 23.3%
Danny Carrigan Lab 1806 22.5%
Gerry McElroy Lab 1280 16.0%
William Homer SNP 791 9.9%
Neil McCallum SNP 701 8.7%
Alan Sneddon CICA 370 4.6%
Michael Allen LD 359 4.5%
Rose Bowie CICA 318 4.0%
Margaret Hooper C 276 3.4%
Kenny McEwan SSP 252 3.1%

Consolidated results:— SNP 3363 (41.9%; 2 seats); Lab 3086 (38.5%; 2 seats); CICA 688 (8.6%); LD 359 (4.5%); C 276 (3.4%); SSP 252 (3.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1605)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII
William Goldie 1871 1605 1605 1605 1605 1605 1605 1605
Danny Carrigan 1806 1806 1605 1605 1605 1605 1605 1605
Gerry McElroy 1280 1287 1418 1463 1484 1505 1603 1714
William Homer 791 957 967 999 1024 1069 1125 1247
Neil McCallum 701 751 755 782 804 815 856 943
Alan Sneddon 370 372 375 402 439 634 714
Michael Allen 359 366 377 398 447 465
Rose Bowie 318 321 325 344 364
Margaret Hooper 276 279 282 286
Kenny McEwan 252 255 258

Fortissat (3)

Jim Robertson Lab 1596 28.3%
Charles Cefferty Ind 1529 27.1%
Malcolm McMillan SNP 1396 24.7%
Clare Quigley Lab 1125 19.9%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2721 (48.2%; 1 seat); Ind 1529 (27.1%; 1 seat); SNP 1396 (24.7%; 1 seat)

Transfers (Quota = 1412)
Stage I II
Jim Robertson 1596 1412
Charles Cefferty 1529 1529
Malcolm McMillan 1396 1415
Clare Quigley 1126 1251

Kilsyth (3)

Francis Griffin Lab 2037 38.3%
David Key SNP 1480 27.8%
Jean Jones Lab 1386 26.0%
Archie Giggie C 260 4.9%
Willie O'Neill SSP 162 3.0%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3423 (64.3%; 2 seats); SNP 1480 (27.8%; 1 seat); C 260 (4.9%); SSP 162 (3.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1332)
Stage I
Francis Griffin 2037
David Key 1480
Jean Jones 1386
Archie Giggie 260
Willie O'Neill 162

Mossend and Holytown (3)

James Coyle Lab 1680 37.3%
Paul Delaney SNP 1365 30.3%
Kevin McKeown Lab 886 19.7%
Elizabeth McLeod C 386 8.6%
Jim Reddin Ind 191 4.2%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2566 (56.9%; 2 seats); SNP 1365 (30.3%; 1 seat); C 386 (8.6%); Ind 191 (4.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1128)
Stage I II
James Coyle 1680 1128
Paul Delaney 1365 1365
Kevin McKeown 886 1244
Elizabeth McLeod 386 405
Jim Reddin 191 212

Motherwell North (4)

Peter Nolan Lab 1532 23.4%
Gordon Stewart SNP 1480 22.6%
Helen McKenna Lab 1234 18.9%
Annita McAuley Lab 1067 16.3%
Stuart Douglas LD 465 7.1%
Neil Richardson C 383 5.9%
Tom Kennedy Ind 379 5.8%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3833 (58.6%; 3 seats); SNP 1480 (22.6%; 1 seat); LD 465 (7.1%); C 383 (5.9%); Ind 379 (5.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1309)
Stage I II III IV V
Peter Nolan 1532 1309 1309 1309 1309
Gordon Stewart 1480 1480 1309 1309 1309
Helen McKenna 1234 1384 1384 1309 1309
Annita McAuley 1067 1095 1115 1164 1201
Stuart Douglas 465 469 513 516 668
Neil Richardson 383 385 401 401
Tom Kennedy 379 385 416 418 493

Motherwell South East and Ravenscraig (4)

Alan Valentine SNP 2048 34.5%
Tommy Lunny Lab 1153 19.4%
Kaye Harmon Lab 1014 17.1%
Gary O'Rorke Lab 782 13.2%
Linsey McKay C 699 11.8%
Joyce Carmichael SSP 240 4.0%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2949 (49.7%; 2 seats); SNP 2048 (34.5%; 1 seat); C 699 (11.8%; 1 seat); SSP 240 (4.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1188)
Stage I II III IV
Alan Valentine 2048 1188 1188 1188
Tommy Lunny 1153 1197 1188 1188
Kaye Harmon 1014 1087 1090 1187
Gary O'Rorke 782 849 853 899
Linsey McKay 699 848 849 922
Joyce Carmichael 240 403 404

Motherwell West (3)

Annette Valentine SNP 1573 30.9%
Michael Ross Lab 1270 24.9%
Paul Kelly Lab 1237 24.3%
Robert Burgess C 812 15.9%
Gordon Weir Ind 205 4.0%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2507 (49.2%; 2 seats); SNP 1573 (30.9%; 1 seat); C 812 (15.9%); Ind 205 (4.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1275)
Stage I II III
Annette Valentine 1573 1275 1275
Michael Ross 1270 1319 1275
Paul Kelly 1237 1261 1293
Robert Burgess 812 857 859
Gordon Weir 205 271 272

Murdostoun (4)

Jimmy Martin Lab 1449 20.0%
John Taggart SNP 1322 18.2%
Robert McKendrick Ind 1085 15.0%
Nicky Shevlin Lab 804 11.1%
John Lawrie Ind 756 10.4%
David Moon Lab 654 9.0%
Mark Nolan C 614 8.5%
Tom Selfridge Chr 348 4.8%
William Kelly Sol 212 2.9%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2907 (40.1%; 2 seats); Ind 1841 (25.4%; 1 seat); SNP 1322 (18.2%; 1 seat); C 614 (8.5%); Chr 348 (4.8%); Sol 212 (2.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1449)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Jimmy Martin 1449 1449 1449 1449 1449 1449
John Taggart 1322 1369 1428 1572 1449 1449
Robert McKendrick 1085 1110 1141 1230 1252 1290
Nicky Shevlin 804 826 868 906 921 1415
John Lawrie 756 783 814 934 953 994
David Moon 654 685 718 748 757
Mark Nolan 614 623 680
Tom Selfridge 348 360
William Kelly 212

Strathkelvin (4)

Frances McGlinchey SNP 2055 26.9%
William Hogg Lab 1795 23.5%
Brian Wallace Lab 1309 17.1%
Joe Shaw Lab 1208 15.8%
Jonathan Oak C 872 11.4%
Jack Doyle Sol 409 5.3%

Consolidated results:— Lab 4312 (56.4%; 3 seats); SNP 2055 (26.9%; 1 seat); C 872 (11.4%); Sol 409 (5.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1530)
Stage I II III IV
Frances McGlinchey 2055 1530 1530 1530
William Hogg 1795 1795 1530 1530
Brian Wallace 1309 1361 1390 1462
Joe Shaw 1208 1284 1442 1572
Jonathan Oak 872 959 966 1061
Jack Doyle 409 537 553

Thorniewood (3)

Jim McCabe Lab 1714 29.8%
Duncan McShannon SNP 1369 23.8%
Bob Burrows Lab 1342 23.3%
Dave Saunders Lab 878 15.2%
David Paterson C 455 7.9%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3934 (68.3%; 2 seats); SNP 1369 (23.8%; 1 seat); C 455 (7.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1440)
Stage I II III IV
Jim McCabe 1714 1440 1440 1440
Duncan McShannon 1369 1391 1397 1528
Bob Burrows 1342 1492 1440 1440
Dave Saunders 878 934 972 1095
David Paterson 455 458 459

Wishaw (4)

Clare Adamson SNP 2232 30.6%
John Pentland Lab 1605 22.0%
Sam Love Lab 1594 21.9%
Frank McKay Lab 1099 15.1%
Marjory Borthwick C 761 10.4%

Consolidated results:— Lab 4298 (58.9%; 3 seats); SNP 2232 (30.6%; 1 seat); C 761 (10.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1459)
Stage I II III IV
Clare Adamson 2232 1459 1459 1459
John Pentland 1605 1605 1459 1459
Sam Love 1594 1594 1594 1459
Frank McKay 1099 1263 1365 1454
Marjory Borthwick 761 984 992 1002

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict