Home > 2007 > RenfrewshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Renfrewshire

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Renfrewshire: 2003 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Renfrewshire 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 25878 36.8% 17
Scottish National Party 24875 35.4% 17
Conservative 8115 11.5% 2
Liberal Democrat 6831 9.7% 4
Independent 2508 3.6% 0
Solidarity 1096 1.6% 0
Scottish Socialist Party 840 1.2% 0
Green Party 130 0.2% 0

Bishopton, Bridge of Weir & Langbank (3)

Iain Langlands C 2077 36.3%
Carol Puthucheary SNP 1375 24.0%
Michael Holmes Lab 1113 19.5%
Bill Robertson SNP 714 12.5%
Michael Hanley LD 360 6.3%
Harry Pfaff Sol 83 1.5%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2089 (36.5%; 1 seat); C 2077 (36.3%; 1 seat); Lab 1113 (19.5%; 1 seat); LD 360 (6.3%); Sol 83 (1.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 1431)
Stage I II III V
Iain Langlands 2077 1431 1431 1431
Carol Puthucheary 1375 1450 1431 1431
Michael Holmes 1113 1184 1185 1409
Bill Robertson 714 804 814 951
Michael Hanley 360 504 506
Harry Pfaff 83 92 93

Erskine & Inchinnan (4)

Jim Harte Lab 1963 26.5%
James McQuade SNP 1369 18.5%
Iain Nicolson SNP 1240 16.7%
Sam Mullin Lab 1238 16.7%
Oonagh Harper C 903 12.2%
John Boyd LD 484 6.5%
Jim Halfpenny Sol 223 3.0%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3201 (43.1%; 2 seats); SNP 2609 (35.2%; 2 seats); C 903 (12.2%); LD 484 (6.5%); Sol 223 (3.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1485)
Stage I II III IV V
Jim Harte 1963 1485 1485 1485 1485
James McQuade 1369 1399 1407 1482 1612
Iain Nicolson 1240 1251 1260 1288 1361
Sam Mullin 1238 1555 1485 1485 1485
Oonagh Harper 903 917 923 936 1066
John Boyd 484 495 504 551
Jim Halfpenny 223 231 235

Houston, Crosslee & Linwood (4)

Anne Hall Lab 2216 33.0%
Audrey Doig SNP 1205 18.0%
David Clews C 1174 17.5%
Allan Noon SNP 1120 16.7%
David Lavery Lab 519 7.7%
Sandra Jelfs LD 384 5.7%
Stefan Kohlmorgen SSP 89 1.3%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2735 (40.8%; 1 seat); SNP 2325 (34.7%; 2 seats); C 1174 (17.5%; 1 seat); LD 384 (5.7%); SSP 89 (1.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1342)
Stage I II III IV
Anne Hall 2216 1342 1342 1342
Audrey Doig 1205 1286 1311 1375
David Clews 1174 1200 1202 1297
Allan Noon 1120 1141 1153 1209
David Lavery 519 1035 1064 1154
Sandra Jelfs 384 432 446
Stefan Kohlmorgen 89 109

Johnstone North, Kilbarchan & Lochwinnoch (3)

David Arthur SNP 1595 26.4%
Bruce McFee SNP 1313 21.8%
Neil Bibby Lab 1168 19.4%
John Kenny Lab 1023 16.9%
Tom Begg C 568 9.4%
David Jelfs LD 282 4.7%
Geoff Knowles SSP 87 1.4%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2908 (48.2%; 2 seats); Lab 2191 (36.3%; 1 seat); C 568 (9.4%); LD 282 (4.7%); SSP 87 (1.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1510)
Stage I II IV V
David Arthur 1595 1510 1510 1510
Bruce McFee 1313 1353 1419 1550
Neil Bibby 1168 1175 1231 1348
John Kenny 1023 1026 1077 1113
Tom Begg 568 576 647
David Jelfs 282 287
Geoff Knowles 87 88

Johnstone South, Elderslie & Howwood (4)

John Caldwell Lab 1524 22.5%
Tracie McGee SNP 1470 21.7%
Iain McMillan Lab 1135 16.8%
John Hood Lab 742 11.0%
John McIntyre C 571 8.4%
Andrew McNair SNP 561 8.3%
Alan Heron LD 376 5.6%
Paul Gibson Ind 199 2.9%
Gerry Kavanagh Sol 113 1.7%
Gerry McCartney SSP 83 1.2%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3401 (50.2%; 3 seats); SNP 2031 (30.0%; 1 seat); C 571 (8.4%); LD 376 (5.6%); Ind 199 (2.9%); Sol 113 (1.7%); SSP 83 (1.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1355)
Stage I II III IV VI VII VIII
John Caldwell 1524 1355 1355 1355 1355 1355 1355
Tracie McGee 1470 1470 1355 1355 1355 1355 1355
Iain McMillan 1135 1160 1164 1171 1207 1256 1319
John Hood 742 834 838 844 873 928 908
John McIntyre 571 573 577 580 633 717
Andrew McNair 561 564 637 649 707 776 885
Alan Heron 376 383 389 397 455
Paul Gibson 188 201 203 211
Gerry Kavanagh 113 116 119 140
Gerry McCartney 83 85 88

Paisley East & Ralston (4)

Susan McDonald LD 1608 21.9%
Brian Lawson SNP 1583 21.6%
Rayleen Kelly Lab 1033 14.1%
Jim Sharkey Lab 1012 13.8%
Celia Lawson SNP 934 12.7%
Alistair Campbell C 798 10.9%
Sean Hurl Sol 199 2.7%
Andy Bowden SSP 170 2.3%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2517 (34.3%; 2 seats); Lab 2045 (27.9%; 1 seat); LD 1608 (21.9%; 1 seat); C 798 (10.9%); Sol 199 (2.7%); SSP 170 (2.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1468)
Stage I II III V VI
Susan McDonald 1608 1468 1468 1468 1468
Brian Lawson 1583 1583 1468 1468 1468
Rayleen Kelly 1033 1042 1044 1093 1165
Jim Sharkey 1012 1033 1039 1092 1178
Celia Lawson 934 957 1043 1131 1287
Alistair Campbell 798 834 839 861
Sean Hurl 199 205 207
Andy Bowden 170 173 175

Paisley North West (4)

Terry Kelly Lab 1671 28.5%
Kenny MacLaren SNP 1387 23.6%
Tommy Williams Lab 873 14.9%
Allison Cook C 546 9.3%
Mike Dillon LD 506 8.6%
Will Mylet SNP 427 7.3%
Iain Hogg SSP 225 3.8%
Robert Muir Sol 139 2.4%
Gordon Mackie Ind 97 1.7%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2544 (43.3%; 2 seats); SNP 1814 (30.9%; 1 seat); C 546 (9.3%); LD 506 (8.6%; 1 seat); SSP 225 (3.8%); Sol 139 (2.4%); Ind 97 (1.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1175)
Stage I II III IV VII VIII
Terry Kelly 1671 1175 1175 1175 1175 1175
Kenny MacLaren 1387 1387 1175 1175 1175 1175
Tommy Williams 873 1191 1191 1175 1175 1175
Allison Cook 546 556 562 563 595
Mike Dillon 506 529 540 542 626 866
Will Mylet 427 451 607 609 760 825
Iain Hogg 225 235 241 242
Robert Muir 139 152 160 161
Gordon Mackie 97 100 102 103

Paisley South (4)

Eddie Devine Lab 1508 20.4%
George Adam SNP 1128 15.3%
Jim Mitchell SNP 976 13.2%
Marie McGurk LD 928 12.6%
Roy Glen Lab 822 11.1%
Caroline Martin Ind 763 10.3%
Ron Garrett C 513 6.9%
Paul Mack Ind 404 5.5%
Kingsley Matthews Grn 130 1.8%
Fiona MacDonald Sol 104 1.4%
John Workman Ind 63 0.9%
John Miller SSP 46 0.6%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2330 (31.6%; 1 seat); SNP 2104 (28.5%; 2 seats); Ind 1230 (16.7%); LD 928 (12.6%; 1 seat); C 513 (6.9%); Grn 130 (1.8%); Sol 104 (1.4%); SSP 46 (0.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1478)
Stage I II VI VII VIII IX
Eddie Devine 1508 1478 1478 1478 1478 1478
George Adam 1128 1129 1170 1221 1258 1353
Jim Mitchell 976 976 1031 1087 1116 1233
Marie McGurk 928 928 977 1026 1147 1273
Roy Glen 822 841 878 935 973
Caroline Martin 763 763 798 894 1001 1064
Ron Garrett 513 513 527 542
Paul Mack 404 404 436
Kingsley Matthews 130 130
Fiona MacDonald 104 104
John Workman 63 63
John Miller 46 46

Paisley South West (4)

Lorraine Cameron SNP 1879 28.8%
Jackie Green Lab 1363 20.9%
Eileen McCartin LD 1263 19.3%
Mark MacMillan Lab 844 12.9%
Sheila Fulton C 388 5.9%
David McCartney SNP 290 4.4%
Margaret McDonough LD 176 2.7%
Bob Sharkey Ind 172 2.6%
Danny Williamson Sol 108 1.7%
Billy McNaughton SSP 50 0.8%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2207 (33.8%; 2 seats); SNP 2169 (33.2%; 1 seat); LD 1439 (22.0%; 1 seat); C 388 (5.9%); Ind 172 (2.6%); Sol 108 (1.7%); SSP 50 (0.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1307)
Stage I II III VI VIII IX
Lorraine Cameron 1879 1307 1307 1307 1307 1307
Jackie Green 1363 1363 1307 1307 1307 1307
Eileen McCartin 1263 1304 1307 1307 1307 1307
Mark MacMillan 844 878 824 944 1008 1071
Sheila Fulton 388 403 403 407 453
David McCartney 290 661 662 715 795 856
Margaret McDonough 176 184 184 196
Bob Sharkey 172 182 182 206
Danny Williamson 108 123 123
Billy McNaughton 50 58 58

Renfrew North (3)

Derek Mackay SNP 1549 30.9%
Alexander Murrin Lab 1236 24.7%
Bill Perrie SNP 673 13.4%
Donnie Smith Lab 527 10.5%
Charlie Newlands Ind 516 10.3%
Ron Kane C 286 5.7%
Alan Jelfs LD 218 4.4%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2222 (44.4%; 2 seats); Lab 1763 (35.2%; 1 seat); Ind 516 (10.3%); C 286 (5.7%); LD 218 (4.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1252)
Stage I II III V VI
Derek Mackay 1549 1252 1252 1252 1252
Alexander Murrin 1236 1256 1251 1252 1252
Bill Perrie 673 870 871 956 1060
Donnie Smith 527 537 540 605
Charlie Newlands 516 536 537 700 814
Ron Kane 286 291 292
Alan Jelfs 218 227 228

Renfrew South & Gallowhill (3)

Mary Fee Lab 1452 26.5%
Cathy McEwan SNP 1339 24.4%
Eddie Grady Lab 896 16.3%
David Mylet SNP 748 13.6%
Tommy Dyer Ind 294 5.4%
Jim Foster C 291 5.3%
Angela McGarrigle LD 246 4.5%
Gillie MacDonald Sol 127 2.3%
Douglas Canning SSP 90 1.6%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2348 (42.8%; 2 seats); SNP 2087 (38.1%; 1 seat); Ind 294 (5.4%); C 291 (5.3%); LD 246 (4.5%); Sol 127 (2.3%); SSP 90 (1.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1371)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII
Mary Fee 1452 1371 1371 1371 1371 1371 1371 1371
Cathy McEwan 1339 1342 1353 1387 1371 1371 1371 1371
Eddie Grady 896 952 962 989 990 1045 1089 1162
David Mylet 748 749 755 765 777 819 853 962
Tommy Dyer 294 295 303 327 328 373 465
Jim Foster 291 292 294 298 298 329
Angela McGarrigle 246 247 250 258 258
Gillie MacDonald 127 127 157
Douglas Canning 90 90

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict