Home > 2007 > LiverpoolA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Liverpool

Tusp = The United Socialist Party

Other results for Liverpool: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Liverpool 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 38032 42.4% 15
Labour 32727 36.5% 13
Conservative 5526 6.2% 0
Green Party 5346 6.0% 1
Liberal Party 5081 5.7% 1
British National Party 1667 1.9% 0
Independent 614 0.7% 0
UK Independence Party 502 0.6% 0
Socialist Labour Party 111 0.1% 0
The United Socialist Party 82 0.1% 0

Allerton and Hunts Cross

John Clucas LD 1700 52.3%
Patrick Devaney Lab 661 20.4%
Adam Marsden C 587 18.1%
Margaret Williams Grn 165 5.1%
Christopher Hulme Lib 135 4.2%

Anfield

Jimmy Kendrick LD 1324 49.6%
Brian Dowling Lab 935 35.0%
Dennis Gaskell Lib 237 8.9%
Kelly Rive Grn 96 3.6%
Anthony Beilin C 76 2.8%

Belle Vale [Lab gain from LD]

Janet Kent Lab 1639 47.5%
Ian Phillips LD 1505 43.6%
Norman Coppell C 118 3.4%
Damien Daly Lib 109 3.2%
Paul Filby Tusp 82 2.4%

Central

Sharon Sullivan Lab 713 50.2%
Gary Millar LD 432 30.4%
Robert Smith Grn 125 8.8%
Mark Cottrell C 120 8.5%
Lisa Gaskell Lib 30 2.1%

Childwall

Pamela Clein LD 1928 55.6%
David Shepherd Lab 635 18.3%
Chris Lighten C 445 12.8%
Mark Bill UKIP 272 7.8%
Faye Griffiths Grn 186 5.4%

Church

Richard Kemp LD 2790 69.8%
Stephen Bennett Lab 461 11.5%
Graham Jones C 332 8.3%
Eleanor Martin Grn 329 8.2%
James MacGregor Lib 87 2.2%

Clubmoor

Irene Rainey Lab 1366 48.4%
David Maher Lib 999 35.4%
Peter Squire BNP 210 7.4%
Gwynneth Hicklin C 147 5.2%
Jonathan Mercer Grn 99 3.5%

County

Karen Afford LD 1541 58.5%
Colin McAlley Lab 859 32.6%
Colin Windever UKIP 121 4.6%
Jennifer Kelly C 62 2.4%
Roger Webb Lib 53 2.0%

Cressington

Peter Millea LD 2065 57.8%
Anna Briggs Lab 643 18.0%
Richard Downey C 383 10.7%
Alex Corina Ind 316 8.8%
Richard de Pesando Grn 166 4.6%

Croxteth [LD gain from Lab]

Philip Moffatt LD 1246 45.6%
Jim Noakes Lab 1236 45.2%
Anne Graham Grn 121 4.4%
Diane Westwell C 90 3.3%
Susan O'Brien Lib 39 1.4%

Everton

Jane Corbett Lab 1675 73.7%
Craig Crennell LD 233 10.2%
Jackie Stafford BNP 154 6.8%
Linda Roberts Lib 108 4.7%
Matthew Sephton C 104 4.6%

Fazakerley

Steve Rotheram Lab 1814 52.7%
Graham Seddon LD 1159 33.7%
Peter Stafford BNP 324 9.4%
Nigel Barber C 77 2.2%
Kim Graham Grn 65 1.9%

Greenbank

Paul Clein LD 1345 50.1%
Christopher Helm Lab 635 23.6%
Peter Cranie Grn 458 17.0%
Alma McGing C 188 7.0%
Karen Williams Lib 61 2.3%

Kensington and Fairfield [Lab gain from LD]

Wendy Simon Lab 1289 45.7%
Richard Marbrow LD 1237 43.8%
Jane Greenhalgh BNP 128 4.5%
Paula Rice Grn 106 3.8%
John Watson C 62 2.2%

Kirkdale

Pat Holleran Lab 1927 74.5%
Steven Greenhalgh BNP 169 6.5%
Thomas Morrison LD 147 5.7%
Joseph Moran UKIP 109 4.2%
Natalie Awdry Grn 84 3.2%
Nichola Munro C 66 2.6%
Will Thomson Ind 47 1.8%
Irene Mayes Lib 37 1.4%

Knotty Ash

Paul Twigger LD 1794 51.2%
Anthony Concepcion Lab 1405 40.1%
Michael Lind C 114 3.3%
Terry Formby Lib 106 3.0%
Helen Rawlinson Grn 88 2.5%

Mossley Hill

Ron Gould LD 2056 62.5%
Tristan Taylor Lab 543 16.5%
Sophy Hansford Grn 348 10.6%
Elizabeth Morton C 266 8.1%
David Wood Lib 78 2.4%

Norris Green

Alan Walker Lab 1552 63.6%
John Edgar BNP 205 8.4%
Christine Doyle LD 173 7.1%
Paul Breen Ind 141 5.8%
Mark Rea C 116 4.8%
Kai Andersen SocLab 111 4.5%
Vera Phillips Lib 86 3.5%
Eric Cartmel Grn 56 2.3%

Old Swan

Berni Turner LD 2248 64.6%
Claire Wilner Lab 814 23.4%
Edith Bamford Lib 161 4.6%
Paul Grimes Grn 132 3.8%
Neil Wilson C 127 3.6%

Picton

Ian Jobling LD 1316 53.4%
Dennis Dunphy Lab 721 29.3%
Griffith Parry Lib 236 9.6%
Jean Hill Grn 118 4.8%
Ann Temple C 73 3.0%

Princes Park

Alan Dean Lab 1193 51.0%
Mohamed Ali LD 575 24.6%
Thomas Crone Grn 327 14.0%
Audrey Hirst C 136 5.8%
Neil King Ind 110 4.7%

Riverside

Paul Brant Lab 1678 69.4%
Conor McDonald LD 252 10.4%
Emlyn Williams C 241 10.0%
Jonathan Clatworthy Grn 184 7.6%
David O'Brien Lib 63 2.6%

St Michael's [Grn gain from LD]

John Coyne Grn 1232 38.0%
Christopher Curry LD 947 29.2%
Jack Johnson Lab 839 25.9%
David Patmore C 149 4.6%
George Roberts Lib 75 2.3%

Speke-Garston [Lab gain from LD]

Mary Rasmussen Lab 1859 58.2%
Paula Keaveney LD 990 31.0%
Steven McEllenborough BNP 190 5.9%
Brenda Coppell C 81 2.5%
Cherry Fitzsimmons Grn 75 2.3%

Tuebrook and Stoneycroft

Hazel Williams Lib 1805 65.9%
Allen Hammond Lab 564 20.6%
Anton Minnion LD 165 6.0%
Sharon Broadfoot BNP 109 4.0%
Jennifer Brown Grn 96 3.5%

Warbreck [Lab gain from LD]

Ann O'Byrne Lab 1837 48.7%
Richard Roberts LD 1643 43.5%
Carol Kilkenny BNP 178 4.7%
Paul Barber C 66 1.7%
Don Ross Grn 50 1.3%

Wavertree

Mike Storey LD 2350 70.0%
Timothy Beaumont Lab 559 16.7%
Julie Birch-Holt Grn 219 6.5%
David Grundy C 137 4.1%
Charles Mayes Lib 90 2.7%

West Derby

Norman Mills LD 1751 55.4%
Ged Taylor Lab 758 24.0%
Geoffrey Brandwood C 261 8.3%
Patricia Elmour Lib 209 6.6%
Ian Graham Grn 181 5.7%

Woolton

Barbara Mace LD 2019 57.3%
Stephen Fitzsimmons C 742 21.1%
Laurence Freeman Lab 491 13.9%
Alexander Rudkin Grn 149 4.2%
Maria Langley Lib 121 3.4%

Yew Tree [Lab gain from LD]

Barbara Murray Lab 1426 48.6%
Graham Hulme LD 1101 37.5%
June Brandwood C 160 5.5%
Sam Hawksford Lib 156 5.3%
Stephen Clatworthy Grn 91 3.1%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict