Home > 2007 > South LanarkshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

South Lanarkshire

Whole council up for election.

Other results for South Lanarkshire: 2003 2012 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Lanarkshire 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 49906 40.2% 30
Scottish National Party 35866 28.9% 24
Conservative 15924 12.8% 8
Liberal Democrat 8897 7.2% 2
Independent 6422 5.2% 3
Green Party 3354 2.7% 0
East Kilbride Alliance 1511 1.2% 0
Scottish Socialist Party 966 0.8% 0
Scottish Unionist Party 912 0.7% 0
Solidarity 261 0.2% 0
Christian Party 180 0.1% 0

Avondale and Stonehouse (4)

William Holman SNP 1989 27.6%
Graeme Campbell C 1384 19.2%
James Malloy Lab 1071 14.9%
Lynn Filshie Ind 797 11.1%
Ian McInnes Lab 788 10.9%
Nigel Benzies LD 414 5.7%
John Innes Grn 333 4.6%
Stuart Brown Ind 238 3.3%
Frank Reilly Ind 198 2.7%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1989 (27.6%; 1 seat); Lab 1859 (25.8%; 1 seat); C 1384 (19.2%; 1 seat); Ind 1233 (17.1%; 1 seat); LD 414 (5.7%); Grn 333 (4.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1443)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
William Holman 1989 1443 1443 1443 1443 1443 1443
Graeme Campbell 1384 1450 1443 1443 1443 1443 1443
James Malloy 1071 1127 1128 1140 1155 1226 1356
Lynn Filshie 797 858 860 975 1127 1205 1348
Ian McInnes 788 816 816 824 830 867 922
Nigel Benzies 414 496 498 511 536 646
John Innes 333 406 406 416 449
Stuart Brown 238 266 267 304
Frank Reilly 198 217 218

Blantyre (4)

Hugh Dunsmuir Lab 1586 24.6%
Bert Thomson Ind 1365 21.2%
John McNamee SNP 1253 19.4%
Jim Handibode Lab 1121 17.4%
Michael McGlynn Ind 748 11.6%
Morag Redpath C 327 5.1%
Gavin Wallace Ind 52 0.8%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2707 (42.0%; 2 seats); Ind 2165 (33.6%; 1 seat); SNP 1253 (19.4%; 1 seat); C 327 (5.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1291)
Stage I II III
Hugh Dunsmuir 1586 1291 1291
Bert Thomson 1365 1365 1291
John McNamee 1253 1339 1339
Jim Handibode 1121 1260 1270
Michael McGlynn 748 764 783
Morag Redpath 327 329 332
Gavin Wallace 52 53 66

Bothwell and Uddingston (3)

Henry Mitchell C 1615 30.0%
Maureen Devlin Lab 1292 24.0%
James McGuigan SNP 998 18.6%
Pat Morgan Lab 696 12.9%
Douglas Herbison LD 477 8.9%
Kenneth Robb Grn 168 3.1%
Denis Reilly Sol 132 2.5%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1988 (37.0%; 1 seat); C 1615 (30.0%; 1 seat); SNP 998 (18.6%; 1 seat); LD 477 (8.9%); Grn 168 (3.1%); Sol 132 (2.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 1345)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Henry Mitchell 1615 1345 1345 1345 1345 1345
Maureen Devlin 1292 1315 1329 1347 1345 1345
James McGuigan 998 1032 1089 1120 1120 1324
Pat Morgan 696 709 721 739 741 861
Douglas Herbison 477 553 562 633 634
Kenneth Robb 168 187 214
Denis Reilly 132 135

Cambuslang East (3)

Walter Brogan Lab 1544 32.4%
John Higgins SNP 1120 23.5%
Pam Clearie Lab 859 18.0%
Tunweer Malik LD 684 14.3%
Louise Campbell C 423 8.9%
David Stevenson SSP 137 2.9%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2403 (50.4%; 2 seats); SNP 1120 (23.5%; 1 seat); LD 684 (14.3%); C 423 (8.9%); SSP 137 (2.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1192)
Stage I II III IV
Walter Brogan 1544 1192 1192 1192
John Higgins 1120 1139 1181 1267
Pam Clearie 859 1117 1152 1224
Tunweer Malik 684 696 716 845
Louise Campbell 423 428 437
David Stevenson 137 146

Cambuslang West (3)

Russell Clearie Lab 1253 20.5%
John McGuinness Lab 1225 20.0%
Clare McColl SNP 1209 19.8%
David Baillie LD 1191 19.5%
Malcolm Macaskill C 772 12.6%
Christian Schmidt Grn 187 3.1%
Jimi Moore SUP 154 2.5%
David McClemont SSP 130 2.1%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2478 (40.5%; 1 seat); SNP 1209 (19.8%; 1 seat); LD 1191 (19.5%; 1 seat); C 772 (12.6%); Grn 187 (3.1%); SUP 154 (2.5%); SSP 130 (2.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1531)
Stage I II IV V
Russell Clearie 1253 1264 1294 1386
John McGuinness 1225 1238 1264 1305
Clare McColl 1209 1240 1307 1409
David Baillie 1191 1206 1294 1597
Malcolm Macaskill 772 774 844
Christian Schmidt 187 207
Jimi Moore 154 161
David McClemont 130

Clydesdale East (3)

Beith Forrest C 1204 22.5%
Hamish Stewart C 1048 19.6%
Bev Gauld SNP 1042 19.5%
Ralph Barker Lab 832 15.5%
Tom Mitchell SNP 824 15.4%
Ron Waddell LD 305 5.7%
Tom Dalbindale Ind 101 1.9%

Consolidated results:— C 2252 (42.0%; 2 seats); SNP 1866 (34.8%; 1 seat); Lab 832 (15.5%); LD 305 (5.7%); Ind 101 (1.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1340)
Stage I III IV V
Beith Forrest 1204 1252 1325 1364
Hamish Stewart 1048 1105 1175 1209
Bev Gauld 1042 1093 1630 1340
Ralph Barker 832 937 989 1056
Tom Mitchell 824 864
Ron Waddell 305
Tom Dalbindale 101

Clydesdale North (3)

George Sutherland SNP 1468 24.8%
Mary McNeill Lab 1237 20.9%
Patrick Ross-Taylor C 1090 18.4%
Brian Reilly Lab 1019 17.2%
Kenny Douglas LD 841 14.2%
Thomas Davidson Grn 265 4.5%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2256 (38.1%; 1 seat); SNP 1468 (24.8%; 1 seat); C 1090 (18.4%; 1 seat); LD 841 (14.2%); Grn 265 (4.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 1481)
Stage I II III IV
George Sutherland 1468 1521 1481 1481
Mary McNeill 1237 1270 1273 1483
Patrick Ross-Taylor 1090 1130 1135 1381
Brian Reilly 1019 1029 1033 1231
Kenny Douglas 841 927 939
Thomas Davidson 265

Clydesdale South (3)

Danny Meikle Lab 1709 27.7%
Alex McInnes Lab 1245 20.2%
Archie Manson SNP 1156 18.7%
David Smart SNP 1148 18.6%
John Baillie C 734 11.9%
Billy McLean Grn 183 3.0%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2954 (47.8%; 2 seats); SNP 2304 (37.3%; 1 seat); C 734 (11.9%); Grn 183 (3.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1544)
Stage I II IV
Danny Meikle 1709 1544 1544
Alex McInnes 1245 1351 1514
Archie Manson 1156 1164 1341
David Smart 1148 1159 1334
John Baillie 734 740
Billy McLean 183 185

Clydesdale West (4)

Eileen Logan Lab 2549 33.5%
Ian Gray SNP 1948 25.6%
Alex Allison C 984 12.9%
David Shearer SNP 925 12.2%
Peter Meehan LD 490 6.4%
Betty Rush Lab 359 4.7%
Robin Mawhinney Chr 180 2.4%
Ruth Thomas Grn 174 2.3%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2908 (38.2%; 1 seat); SNP 2873 (37.8%; 2 seats); C 984 (12.9%; 1 seat); LD 490 (6.4%); Chr 180 (2.4%); Grn 174 (2.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1522)
Stage I II III V VI
Eileen Logan 2549 1522 1522 1522 1522
Ian Gray 1948 1948 1522 1522 1522
Alex Allison 984 1025 1050 1126 1259
David Shearer 925 1005 1279 1360 1504
Peter Meehan 490 566 602 707
Betty Rush 359 933 949 989 1131
Robin Mawhinney 180 198 207
Ruth Thomas 174 193 203

East Kilbride Central North (4)

Anne Maggs SNP 2248 28.3%
Alice Mitchell Lab 1899 23.9%
Christopher Thompson Lab 1229 15.5%
Isabel Perratt C 545 6.9%
Sheena Wardhaugh SNP 538 6.8%
Raymond Burke Grn 500 6.3%
Gordon Smith LD 446 5.6%
Clare Keane EKA 227 2.9%
Tim Gingell EKA 169 2.1%
Catherine Pedersen SSP 130 1.6%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3128 (39.4%; 2 seats); SNP 2786 (35.1%; 2 seats); C 545 (6.9%); Grn 500 (6.3%); LD 446 (5.6%); EKA 396 (5.0%); SSP 130 (1.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1587)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII IX
Anne Maggs 2248 1587 1587 1587 1587 1587 1587 1587 1587
Alice Mitchell 1899 1899 1587 1587 1587 1587 1587 1587 1587
Christopher Thompson 1229 1269 1456 1477 1482 1513 1617 1587 1587
Isabel Perratt 545 563 571 575 584 618 679 681
Sheena Wardhaugh 538 927 937 969 982 1059 1149 1154 1264
Raymond Burke 500 542 555 594 610 690 817 821 963
Gordon Smith 446 480 499 520 524 570
Clare Keane 227 242 250 259 383
Tim Gingell 169 179 183 185
Catherine Pedersen 130 149 154

East Kilbride Central South (3)

John Anderson SNP 1970 32.0%
Gerry Convery Lab 1692 27.5%
Pat Watters Lab 1089 17.7%
Anne Stewart C 383 6.2%
Colin Linskey LD 316 5.1%
Iain Cameron EKA 309 5.0%
Alison Campbell Grn 254 4.1%
Mark Sands SSP 150 2.4%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2781 (45.1%; 2 seats); SNP 1970 (32.0%; 1 seat); C 383 (6.2%); LD 316 (5.1%); EKA 309 (5.0%); Grn 254 (4.1%); SSP 150 (2.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1541)
Stage I II III IV V VI
John Anderson 1970 1541 1541 1541 1541 1541
Gerry Convery 1692 1692 1541 1541 1541 1541
Pat Watters 1089 1145 1247 1281 1329 1388
Anne Stewart 383 408 410 414 466
Colin Linskey 316 378 387 408 481 601
Iain Cameron 309 362 367 387
Alison Campbell 254 326 331 396 507 584
Mark Sands 150 194 198

East Kilbride East (3)

Jim Wardhaugh SNP 1896 36.2%
John Cairney Lab 1414 27.0%
Graham Scott Lab 639 12.2%
Ian Harrow C 493 9.4%
Mark Watson LD 271 5.2%
Andrew Williamson Grn 210 4.0%
Richard Naismith EKA 189 3.6%
John Doyle Ind 122 2.3%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2053 (39.2%; 2 seats); SNP 1896 (36.2%; 1 seat); C 493 (9.4%); LD 271 (5.2%); Grn 210 (4.0%); EKA 189 (3.6%); Ind 122 (2.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1309)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Jim Wardhaugh 1896 1309 1309 1309 1309 1309 1309
John Cairney 1414 1414 1309 1309 1309 1309 1309
Graham Scott 639 708 779 802 833 883 1033
Ian Harrow 493 551 554 570 596 625 747
Mark Watson 271 376 381 397 436 565
Andrew Williamson 210 325 329 359 426
Richard Naismith 189 236 238 264
John Doyle 122 160 163

East Kilbride South (3)

Archie Buchanan SNP 2431 42.7%
Jim Docherty Lab 1900 33.3%
Colin McKay EKA 358 6.3%
Gillian Alexander C 356 6.2%
Douglas Edwards SNP 294 5.2%
Drew Campbell Grn 167 2.9%
John Park Sol 129 2.3%
Lynsey MacGregor SSP 63 1.1%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2725 (47.8%; 2 seats); Lab 1900 (33.3%; 1 seat); EKA 358 (6.3%); C 356 (6.2%); Grn 167 (2.9%); Sol 129 (2.3%); SSP 63 (1.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1425)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Archie Buchanan 2431 1425 1425 1425 1425 1425
Jim Docherty 1900 1900 1425 1425 1425 1425
Colin McKay 368 413 466 478 506 585
Gillian Alexander 356 394 249 454 441 460
Douglas Edwards 294 878 941 956 1014 1101
Drew Campbell 167 222 272 291 323
John Park 129 167 194 224
Lynsey MacGregor 63 85 107

East Kilbride West (3)

David Watson SNP 1861 30.3%
Michael McCann Lab 1805 29.4%
Graham Simpson C 860 14.0%
Margaret McCulloch Lab 688 11.2%
Pauline Aaron LD 437 7.1%
Brian Jones EKA 259 4.2%
Kitty MacKenzie Grn 232 3.8%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2493 (40.6%; 1 seat); SNP 1861 (30.3%; 1 seat); C 860 (14.0%; 1 seat); LD 437 (7.1%); EKA 259 (4.2%); Grn 232 (3.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1536)
Stage I II III IV V VI
David Watson 1861 1536 1536 1536 1536 1536
Michael McCann 1805 1805 1536 1536 1536 1536
Graham Simpson 860 906 919 941 1019 1197
Margaret McCulloch 688 730 914 956 1000 1195
Pauline Aaron 437 501 519 615 725
Brian Jones 259 289 295 348
Kitty MacKenzie 232 283 292

Hamilton North and East (3)

Barry Douglas SNP 1769 31.3%
David McLachlan Lab 1335 23.6%
Mary Smith Lab 1221 21.6%
Andrew Leitch C 917 16.2%
James Ward Ind 214 3.8%
Hugh Clements Ind 190 3.4%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2556 (45.3%; 2 seats); SNP 1769 (31.3%; 1 seat); C 917 (16.2%); Ind 404 (7.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1412)
Stage I II III IV
Barry Douglas 1769 1412 1412 1412
David McLachlan 1335 1382 1401 1456
Mary Smith 1221 1255 1273 1305
Andrew Leitch 917 974 990 1112
James Ward 214 246
Hugh Clements 190 251 394

Hamilton South (4)

Joe Lowe Lab 2626 34.9%
Bobby Lawson SNP 1791 23.8%
Brian McCaig Lab 1005 13.4%
John Murray C 808 10.7%
John Carracher Ind 464 6.2%
John Oswald LD 427 5.7%
David Holland Ind 215 2.9%
Denize McBride Grn 188 2.5%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3631 (48.3%; 2 seats); SNP 1791 (23.8%; 1 seat); C 808 (10.7%; 1 seat); Ind 679 (9.0%); LD 427 (5.7%); Grn 188 (2.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 1505)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Joe Lowe 2626 1505 1505 1505 1505 1505 1505
Bobby Lawson 1791 1791 1505 1505 1505 1505 1505
Brian McCaig 1005 1685 1685 1505 1505 1505 1505
John Murray 808 837 872 883 906 942 1121
John Carracher 464 531 564 584 611 740 876
John Oswald 427 459 509 532 633 664
David Holland 215 255 276 283 300
Denize McBride 188 219 265 276

Hamilton West and Earnock (4)

Allan Falconer Lab 1670 26.4%
Graeme Horne SNP 1591 25.1%
Tommy Gilligan Ind 1433 22.6%
Jean McKeown Lab 743 11.7%
John Anderson C 606 9.6%
Scot Graham Grn 167 2.6%
Gordon McGovern SSP 124 2.0%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2413 (38.1%; 2 seats); SNP 1591 (25.1%; 1 seat); Ind 1433 (22.6%; 1 seat); C 606 (9.6%); Grn 167 (2.6%); SSP 124 (2.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1267)
Stage I II III IV V
Allan Falconer 1670 1267 1267 1267 1267
Graeme Horne 1591 1591 1267 1267 1267
Tommy Gilligan 1433 1433 1433 1267 1267
Jean McKeown 743 1006 1064 1088 1127
John Anderson 606 622 671 713 732
Scot Graham 197 180 232 261 320
Gordon McGovern 124 138 182 192

Larkhall (4)

Jackie Burns Lab 2699 38.0%
Peter Craig SNP 1264 17.8%
Lesley McDonald SNP 890 12.5%
Gregor Cameron C 563 7.9%
Robin Cunningham Lab 502 7.1%
Mary Duckett SUP 466 6.6%
Andy Carmichael Lab 366 5.2%
Callan Dick LD 349 4.9%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3567 (50.2%; 2 seats); SNP 2154 (30.3%; 2 seats); C 563 (7.9%); SUP 466 (6.6%); LD 349 (4.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1420)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Jackie Burns 2699 1420 1420 1420 1420 1420
Peter Craig 1264 1335 1387 1437 1420 1420
Lesley McDonald 890 931 981 1059 1071 1212
Gregor Cameron 563 591 640 795 796
Robin Cunningham 502 727 757 828 829 888
Mary Duckett 466 507 545
Andy Carmichael 366 1025 1066 1109 1110 1189
Callan Dick 349 376

Rutherglen Central and North (3)

Edward McAvoy Lab 1833 35.1%
Gordon Clark SNP 1198 22.9%
Denis McKenna Lab 786 15.0%
Janette Little LD 666 12.7%
Ian Raeburn C 283 5.4%
Susan Martin Grn 176 3.4%
Jim Nixon SUP 157 3.0%
John Starrs SSP 126 2.4%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2619 (50.1%; 2 seats); SNP 1198 (22.9%; 1 seat); LD 666 (12.7%); C 283 (5.4%); Grn 176 (3.4%); SUP 157 (3.0%); SSP 126 (2.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1307)
Stage I II III IV V
Edward McAvoy 1833 1307 1307 1307 1307
Gordon Clark 1198 1233 1273 1286 1355
Denis McKenna 786 1162 1180 1191 1221
Janette Little 666 692 702 721 781
Ian Raeburn 283 288 291 371 376
Susan Martin 176 182 210 216
Jim Nixon 157 159 162
John Starrs 126 129

Rutherglen South (3)

Brian McKenna Lab 1534 24.7%
Eileen Baxendale LD 1077 17.3%
Anne Higgins SNP 1045 16.8%
Patricia Osborne Lab 846 13.6%
Jean Miller C 529 8.5%
Danny Campbell LD 506 8.1%
Brian McCutcheon Ind 285 4.6%
Michael Tobin Grn 150 2.4%
Michael Haigh SUP 135 2.2%
John Patrick SSP 106 1.7%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2380 (38.3%; 1 seat); LD 1583 (25.5%; 1 seat); SNP 1045 (16.8%; 1 seat); C 529 (8.5%); Ind 285 (4.6%); Grn 150 (2.4%); SUP 135 (2.2%); SSP 106 (1.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1554)
Stage I II III IV VI VII VIII IX
Brian McKenna 1534 1548 1565 1554 1554 1554 1554 1554
Eileen Baxendale 1077 1082 1092 1092 1174 1597 1554 1554
Anne Higgins 1056 1070 1074 1074 1159 1195 1204 1303
Patricia Osborne 846 857 864 871 951 970 976 1035
Jean Miller 529 530 588 588 630 649 657
Danny Campbell 506 507 510 510 550
Brian McCutcheon 285 293 303 303
Michael Tobin 150 176 178 178
Michael Haigh 135 138
John Patrick 106

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict