Home > 2007 > West DunbartonshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

West Dunbartonshire

Whole council up for election.

Thanks to P Smyth for supplying transfer information for this council.

Other results for West Dunbartonshire: 2003 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Dunbartonshire 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 13596 37.7% 10
Scottish National Party 12307 34.1% 9
Independent 3142 8.7% 2
Conservative 2726 7.6% 0
Scottish Socialist Party 2413 6.7% 1
Green Party 973 2.7% 0
A Strong Voice for Clydebank 926 2.6% 0

Clydebank Central (4)

Patrick McGlinchey Lab 1610 26.1%
Jim Brown SNP 1423 23.0%
Willie McLaughlin Lab 873 14.1%
Denis Agnew Ind 601 9.7%
Andy White Clydebk 548 8.9%
Alex Scullion SNP 467 7.6%
David Crichton C 221 3.6%
Locky Cameron Ind 155 2.5%
Danielle Casey Grn 132 2.1%
Alex Cunningham SSP 115 1.9%
Charles Murray Ind 30 0.5%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2483 (40.2%; 2 seats); SNP 1890 (30.6%; 1 seat); Ind 786 (12.7%; 1 seat); Clydebk 548 (8.9%); C 221 (3.6%); Grn 132 (2.1%); SSP 115 (1.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1236)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII IX X
Patrick McGlinchey 1610 1236 1236 1236 1236 1236 1236 1236 1236 1236
Jim Brown 1423 1423 1236 1236 1236 1236 1236 1236 1236 1236
Willie McLaughlin 873 1139 1148 1150 1165 1189 1200 1219 1393 1236
Denis Agnew 601 608 615 621 632 648 699 741 861 881
Andy White 548 562 567 568 576 588 605 647
Alex Scullion 467 476 592 599 630 665 693 709 774 794
David Crichton 221 223 225 226 229 233 245
Locky Cameron 155 159 166 172 176 189
Danielle Casey 132 135 143 145 161
Alex Cunningham 115 119 124 124
Charles Murray 30 31 33

Clydebank Waterfront (4)

Gail Casey Lab 1922 32.0%
William Hendrie SNP 1435 23.9%
Jim McElhill SNP 585 9.7%
Marie McNair Lab 537 8.9%
Dennis Brogan Ind 407 6.8%
Jackie Maceira Clydebk 378 6.3%
Terry Stables C 277 4.6%
Joe Brady Ind 266 4.4%
Dawn Fyfe SSP 198 3.3%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2459 (40.9%; 2 seats); SNP 2020 (33.6%; 2 seats); Ind 673 (11.2%); Clydebk 378 (6.3%); C 277 (4.6%); SSP 198 (3.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1202)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Gail Casey 1922 1202 1202 1202 1202 1202 1202
William Hendrie 1435 1435 1202 1202 1202 1202 1202
Jim McElhill 585 619 785 848 882 926 1022
Marie McNair 537 964 969 1007 1033 1062 1153
Dennis Brogan 407 428 431 441 474 605 709
Jackie Maceira 378 424 435 466 511 554
Terry Stables 277 285 287 292
Joe Brady 266 284 289 303 328
Dawn Fyfe 198 221 229

Dumbarton (4)

Geoff Calvert Lab 1292 17.7%
Iain Robertson SNP 1204 16.5%
David McBride Lab 1107 15.2%
Betty Mitchell SNP 979 13.4%
Martyn McIntyre C 719 9.9%
George Black Ind 696 9.6%
Rose Harvie Grn 387 5.3%
Linda McColl Ind 351 4.8%
Alistair Tuach Ind 304 4.2%
Les Robertson SSP 242 3.3%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2399 (32.9%; 2 seats); SNP 2183 (30.0%; 1 seat); Ind 1351 (18.6%; 1 seat); C 719 (9.9%); Grn 387 (5.3%); SSP 242 (3.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1457)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Geoff Calvert 1292 1306 1332 1365 1409 1456
Iain Robertson 1204 1236 1258 1291 1347 1407
David McBride 1107 1128 1155 1205 1248 1303
Betty Mitchell 979 992 1011 1037 1116 1186
Martyn McIntyre 719 721 742 766 812
George Black 696 727 801 921 1011 1233
Rose Harvie 387 417 454 486
Linda McColl 351 364 415
Alistair Tuach 304 338
Les Robertson 242

Kilpatrick (3)

Douglas McAllister Lab 1356 29.8%
Margaret Bootland Lab 1188 26.1%
Jim Finn SNP 1092 24.0%
Frank McNiff SNP 403 8.8%
Douglas Boyle C 378 8.3%
Cammy Fyfe SSP 138 3.0%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2544 (55.9%; 2 seats); SNP 1495 (32.8%; 1 seat); C 378 (8.3%); SSP 138 (3.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1139)
Stage I II
Douglas McAllister 1356 1139
Margaret Bootland 1188 1188
Jim Finn 1092 1121
Frank McNiff 403 424
Douglas Boyle 378 399
Cammy Fyfe 138 150

Leven (4)

Jonathan McColl SNP 1680 24.2%
John Millar Lab 1542 22.2%
Jim Bollan SSP 1469 21.1%
May Smillie SNP 662 9.5%
Iain McDonald C 518 7.4%
Martin Neill Lab 505 7.3%
Alan Gadsby-Turner Ind 332 4.8%
Carola Boehm Grn 248 3.6%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2342 (33.7%; 2 seats); Lab 2047 (29.4%; 1 seat); SSP 1469 (21.1%; 1 seat); C 518 (7.4%); Ind 332 (4.8%); Grn 248 (3.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1392)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Jonathan McColl 1680 1392 1392 1392 1392 1392 1392
John Millar 1542 1542 1392 1392 1392 1392 1392
Jim Bollan 1469 1469 1469 1392 1392 1392 1392
May Smillie 662 865 868 886 932 1018 1129
Iain McDonald 518 526 528 531 549 654
Martin Neill 505 512 619 630 662 712 828
Alan Gadsby-Turner 332 337 339 345 429
Carola Boehm 248 259 261 269

Lomond (3)

Martin Rooney Lab 1386 27.1%
Craig McLaughlin SNP 1317 25.8%
Ronald McColl SNP 1060 20.7%
David Jardine C 613 12.0%
Ann Rushforth Lab 278 5.4%
Louise Robertson SSP 251 4.9%
Richard McCarthy Grn 206 4.0%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2377 (46.5%; 2 seats); Lab 1664 (32.6%; 1 seat); C 613 (12.0%); SSP 251 (4.9%); Grn 206 (4.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1278)
Stage I II III IV V
Martin Rooney 1386 1278 1278 1278 1278
Craig McLaughlin 1317 1317 1278 1278 1278
Ronald McColl 1060 1065 1093 1142 1224
David Jardine 613 616 617 644 664
Ann Rushforth 278 348 350 385 420
Louise Robertson 251 253 255 279
Richard McCarthy 206 208 210

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict