Home > 2007 > East LothianA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

East Lothian

Whole council up for election

Other results for East Lothian: 2003 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Lothian 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 13514 32.6% 7
Scottish National Party 11157 26.9% 7
Conservative 7209 17.4% 2
Liberal Democrat 6391 15.4% 6
Independent 2200 5.3% 1
Green Party 674 1.6% 0
Solidarity 221 0.5% 0
Scottish Senior Citizens Unity Party 75 0.2% 0

Dunbar and East Linton (3)

Paul McLennan SNP 1726 30.0%
Jacquie Bell LD 1136 19.8%
Katie Mackie C 1130 19.7%
Norman Hampshire Lab 1033 18.0%
Herbert Coutts Lab 725 12.6%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1758 (30.6%; 1 seat); SNP 1726 (30.0%; 1 seat); LD 1136 (19.8%; 1 seat); C 1130 (19.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1438)
Stage I II III
Paul McLennan 1726 1438 1438
Jacquie Bell 1136 1240 1356
Katie Mackie 1130 1165 1199
Norman Hampshire 1033 1065 1554
Herbert Coutts 725 747

Fa'side (4)

Kenny McLeod SNP 2065 30.4%
Jim Gillies Lab 1348 19.8%
Donald Grant Lab 1118 16.4%
Ruth Currie LD 892 13.1%
Robert McNeill Lab 835 12.3%
Henry Murray-Smith C 540 7.9%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3301 (48.6%; 2 seats); SNP 2065 (30.4%; 1 seat); LD 892 (13.1%; 1 seat); C 540 (7.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1360)
Stage I II III IV
Kenny McLeod 2065 1360 1360 1360
Jim Gillies 1348 1408 1360 1360
Donald Grant 1118 1206 1234 1269
Ruth Currie 892 1074 1077 1343
Robert McNeill 835 911 918 954
Henry Murray-Smith 540 591 592

Haddington and Lammermuir (3)

Ludovic Broun-Lindsay C 1317 22.6%
Tom Trotter SNP 1107 19.0%
Sheena Richardson LD 1041 17.9%
Charles Ingle Ind 1019 17.5%
Ann McCarthy Lab 985 16.9%
Eurig Scandrett Grn 281 4.8%
Gary Galbraith Sol 68 1.2%

Consolidated results:— C 1317 (22.6%; 1 seat); SNP 1107 (19.0%; 1 seat); LD 1041 (17.9%; 1 seat); Ind 1019 (17.5%); Lab 985 (16.9%); Grn 281 (4.8%); Sol 68 (1.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1455)
Stage I III IV
Ludovic Broun-Lindsay 1317 1342 1468
Tom Trotter 1107 1177 1311
Sheena Richardson 1041 1157 1431
Charles Ingle 1019 1066 1269
Ann McCarthy 985 1034
Eurig Scandrett 281
Gary Galbraith 68

Musselburgh East and Carberry (3)

Roger Knox SNP 1256 25.1%
Andy Forrest Lab 1057 21.1%
John Caldwell Ind 937 18.7%
Jenny Mollison LD 809 16.2%
Pat O'Donnell Lab 585 11.7%
Ian Robertson C 281 5.6%
Alan Eeles SSCUP 75 1.5%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1642 (32.8%; 1 seat); SNP 1256 (25.1%; 1 seat); Ind 937 (18.7%; 1 seat); LD 809 (16.2%); C 281 (5.6%); SSCUP 75 (1.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 1251)
Stage I II IV V VI
Roger Knox 1256 1251 1251 1251 1251
Andy Forrest 1057 1057 1088 1459 1251
John Caldwell 937 937 1014 1064 1100
Jenny Mollison 809 810 919 957 1010
Pat O'Donnell 585 585 606
Ian Robertson 281 291
Alan Eeles 75 75

Musselburgh West (3)

John Williamson SNP 1427 30.7%
John McNeil Lab 1144 24.6%
Barry Turner LD 857 18.4%
John Ross Lab 572 12.3%
Robert Fairnie C 499 10.7%
Jack Fraser Sol 153 3.3%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1716 (36.9%; 1 seat); SNP 1427 (30.7%; 1 seat); LD 857 (18.4%; 1 seat); C 499 (10.7%); Sol 153 (3.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1164)
Stage I II III IV V
John Williamson 1427 1164 1164 1164 1164
John McNeil 1144 1169 1164 1164 1164
Barry Turner 857 932 932 994 1227
John Ross 572 593 598 629 693
Robert Fairnie 499 521 521 538
Jack Fraser 153 183 183

North Berwick Coastal (3)

Neil Rankin C 1837 29.7%
David Berry SNP 1670 27.0%
Pat Hanson Lab 980 15.8%
Stuart MacKinnon LD 747 12.1%
Kathryn Smith C 565 9.1%
Susan Moffat Grn 393 6.3%

Consolidated results:— C 2402 (38.8%; 1 seat); SNP 1670 (27.0%; 1 seat); Lab 980 (15.8%); LD 747 (12.1%; 1 seat); Grn 393 (6.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1549)
Stage I II III IV V
Neil Rankin 1837 1549 1549 1549 1549
David Berry 1670 1670 1549 1549 1549
Pat Hanson 980 992 1007 1095 1163
Stuart MacKinnon 747 768 798 988 1277
Kathryn Smith 565 770 784 826
Susan Moffat 393 404 434

Preston/Seton/Gosford (4)

Willie Innes Lab 2205 30.5%
Peter MacKenzie SNP 1906 26.4%
Michael Veitch C 1040 14.4%
Margaret Libberton Lab 927 12.8%
Stuart Currie LD 909 12.6%
Andy Spence Ind 244 3.4%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3132 (43.3%; 2 seats); SNP 1906 (26.4%; 1 seat); C 1040 (14.4%); LD 909 (12.6%; 1 seat); Ind 244 (3.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1447)
Stage I II III IV V
Willie Innes 2205 1447 1447 1447 1447
Peter MacKenzie 1906 1906 1447 1447 1447
Michael Veitch 1040 1054 1093 1096 1150
Margaret Libberton 927 1436 1493 1447 1447
Stuart Currie 909 951 1070 1080 1206
Andy Spence 244 275 346 350

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict