Home > 2007 > EdinburghA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Edinburgh

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Edinburgh: 2003 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Edinburgh 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 44489 22.9% 15
Conservative 42840 22.1% 11
Liberal Democrat 42657 22.0% 17
Scottish National Party 39431 20.3% 12
Green Party 15959 8.2% 3
Independent 3681 1.9% 0
Scottish Socialist Party 2077 1.1% 0
Solidarity 1651 0.9% 0
Liberal Party 1221 0.6% 0

Almond (3)

Kate MacKenzie C 3352 28.4%
George Grubb LD 2809 23.8%
Norman Work SNP 2164 18.3%
Neil MacLean LD 1548 13.1%
John Longstaff Lab 1280 10.8%
Jill Boulton Grn 520 4.4%
Ross Clark SSP 144 1.2%

Consolidated results:— LD 4357 (36.9%; 1 seat); C 3352 (28.4%; 1 seat); SNP 2164 (18.3%; 1 seat); Lab 1280 (10.8%); Grn 520 (4.4%); SSP 144 (1.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 2955)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Kate MacKenzie 3352 2955 2955 2955 2955 2955
George Grubb 2809 2864 2844 3076 2955 2955
Norman Work 2164 2193 2219 2325 2341 2568
Neil MacLean 1548 1654 1664 1761 1823 2351
John Longstaff 1280 1298 1317 1382 1399
Jill Boulton 520 548 586
Ross Clark 144 145

City Centre (3)

David Beckett SNP 1630 20.4%
Joanna Mowat C 1614 20.2%
Charles Dundas LD 1587 19.9%
Bill Cunningham Lab 1437 18.0%
Gavin Corbett Grn 1352 17.0%
Catriona Grant SSP 142 1.8%
Brian Ferrier Ind 130 1.6%
Karen Hetherington Lib 83 1.0%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1630 (20.4%; 1 seat); C 1614 (20.2%; 1 seat); LD 1587 (19.9%; 1 seat); Lab 1437 (18.0%); Grn 1352 (17.0%); SSP 142 (1.8%); Ind 130 (1.6%); Lib 83 (1.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1994)
Stage I IV V VI VII
David Beckett 1630 1688 1983 2027 1994
Joanna Mowat 1614 1670 1742 1783 1788
Charles Dundas 1587 1637 2225 1994 1994
Bill Cunningham 1437 1468 1705 1774 1782
Gavin Corbett 1352 1450
Catriona Grant 142
Brian Ferrier 130
Karen Hetherington 83

Colinton/Fairmilehead (3)

Elaine Aitken C 2877 23.3%
Jason Rust C 2815 22.8%
Eric Barry Lab 2332 18.9%
Thomas Kielty SNP 1861 15.1%
Stuart Bridges LD 1842 14.9%
Alastair Tibbitt Grn 517 4.2%
Robert Mathie SSP 80 0.6%

Consolidated results:— C 5692 (46.2%; 2 seats); Lab 2332 (18.9%; 1 seat); SNP 1861 (15.1%); LD 1842 (14.9%); Grn 517 (4.2%); SSP 80 (0.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 3082)
Stage I III IV
Elaine Aitken 2877 2907 3111
Jason Rust 2815 2844 2994
Eric Barry 2332 2442 2758
Thomas Kielty 1861 1983
Stuart Bridges 1842 2020 2589
Alastair Tibbitt 517
Robert Mathie 80

Corstorphine/Murrayfield (3)

Jeremy Balfour C 2972 26.0%
Paul Edie LD 2444 21.3%
Phil Wheeler LD 1915 16.7%
Daniel Donaldson Lab 1757 15.3%
Robin MacCormick SNP 1727 15.1%
Charles Kennedy Grn 556 4.9%
Andrew Weir SSP 80 0.7%

Consolidated results:— LD 4359 (38.1%; 2 seats); C 2972 (26.0%; 1 seat); Lab 1757 (15.3%); SNP 1727 (15.1%); Grn 556 (4.9%); SSP 80 (0.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 2863)
Stage I II IV V
Jeremy Balfour 2972 2863 2863 2863
Paul Edie 2444 2474 2633 3046
Phil Wheeler 1915 1927 2054 2459
Daniel Donaldson 1757 1762 1863 2136
Robin MacCormick 1727 1734 1852
Charles Kennedy 556 565
Andrew Weir 80 80

Craigentinny/Duddingston (3)

Ewan Aitken Lab 3487 29.6%
Stefan Tymkewycz SNP 3484 29.6%
Victoria Roberts C 1720 14.6%
Gary Peacock LD 1190 10.1%
Stan Blackley Grn 701 6.0%
Shami Khan Lab 600 5.1%
Kevin Connor Sol 187 1.6%
Peter McDougall Lib 152 1.3%
Jet Cameron Ind 100 0.8%
Nick Eardley SSP 82 0.7%
John Wallace Ind 69 0.6%

Consolidated results:— Lab 4087 (34.7%; 1 seat); SNP 3484 (29.6%; 1 seat); C 1720 (14.6%); LD 1190 (10.1%; 1 seat); Grn 701 (6.0%); Sol 187 (1.6%); Ind 169 (1.4%); Lib 152 (1.3%); SSP 82 (0.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 2944)
Stage I II III VIII IX X
Ewan Aitken 3487 2944 2944 2944 2944 2944
Stefan Tymkewycz 3484 3484 2944 2944 2944 2944
Victoria Roberts 1720 1741 1787 1843 1899 1966
Gary Peacock 1190 1228 1308 1447 1607 2087
Stan Blackley 701 741 819 1012 1184
Shami Khan 600 881 922 989
Kevin Connor 187 203 242
Peter McDougall 152 163 192
Jet Cameron 100 107 118
Nick Eardley 82 89 105
John Wallace 69 75 89

Drum Brae/Gyle (3)

Robert Aldridge LD 2630 25.5%
Jenny Dawe LD 2049 19.9%
Colin Keir SNP 1917 18.6%
Steven Binney C 1676 16.2%
Cameron Day Lab 1545 15.0%
Fiona Paterson Grn 330 3.2%
Iain Pendreich SSP 88 0.9%
Roy Isserlis Lib 85 0.8%

Consolidated results:— LD 4679 (45.3%; 2 seats); SNP 1917 (18.6%; 1 seat); C 1676 (16.2%); Lab 1545 (15.0%); Grn 330 (3.2%); SSP 88 (0.9%); Lib 85 (0.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 2581)
Stage I II V VI
Robert Aldridge 2630 2581 2581 2581
Jenny Dawe 2049 2078 2234 2702
Colin Keir 1917 1920 2018 2263
Steven Binney 1676 1679 1716 1865
Cameron Day 1545 1549 1631
Fiona Paterson 330 331
Iain Pendreich 88 88
Roy Isserlis 85 85

Forth (4)

Steve Cardownie SNP 2472 22.7%
Allan Jackson C 2206 20.2%
Elaine Morris LD 1953 17.9%
Elizabeth Maginnis Lab 1616 14.8%
Billy Fitzpatrick Lab 1547 14.2%
Kate Joester Grn 627 5.8%
Fred Marinello Ind 201 1.8%
Willie Black Sol 197 1.8%
Marilyn Sangster SSP 84 0.8%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3163 (29.0%; 1 seat); SNP 2472 (22.7%; 1 seat); C 2206 (20.2%; 1 seat); LD 1953 (17.9%; 1 seat); Grn 627 (5.8%); Ind 201 (1.8%); Sol 197 (1.8%); SSP 84 (0.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 2181)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII
Steve Cardownie 2472 2181 2181 2181 2181 2181 2181 2181
Allan Jackson 2205 2206 2181 2181 2181 2181 2181 2181
Elaine Morris 1953 2000 2008 2020 2059 2094 2436 2181
Elizabeth Maginnis 1616 1640 1642 1650 1676 1694 1795 1856
Billy Fitzpatrick 1547 1581 1582 1588 1612 1672 1755 1797
Kate Joester 627 670 672 698 744 822
Fred Marinello 201 217 218 226
Willie Black 197 227 227 246 270
Marilyn Sangster 84 92 93

Fountainbridge/Craiglockhart (3)

Gordon Buchan C 2729 27.4%
Andrew Burns Lab 2272 22.8%
Denis Dixon SNP 1875 18.8%
Jim Lowrie LD 1724 17.3%
Jeni Mackay Grn 1123 11.3%
Anne Edmonds Sol 142 1.4%
Barbara Scott SSP 105 1.1%

Consolidated results:— C 2729 (27.4%; 1 seat); Lab 2272 (22.8%; 1 seat); SNP 1875 (18.8%); LD 1724 (17.3%; 1 seat); Grn 1123 (11.3%); Sol 142 (1.4%); SSP 105 (1.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 2493)
Stage I II IV V
Gordon Buchan 2729 2493 2493 2493
Andrew Burns 2272 2297 2327 2568
Denis Dixon 1875 1900 1948 2157
Jim Lowrie 1724 1799 1843 2357
Jeni Mackay 1123 1146 1215
Anne Edmonds 142 143
Barbara Scott 105 106

Inverleith (4)

Lesley Hinds Lab 2689 18.4%
Lindsay Paterson C 2085 14.3%
Iain Whyte C 1986 13.6%
Stuart McIvor SNP 1961 13.4%
Tim McKay LD 1644 11.3%
Tom Ponton LD 1339 9.2%
Kristina Woolnough Ind 1323 9.1%
Melanie Main Grn 1113 7.6%
Seumas MacMhicean Lib 148 1.0%
John Anderson Ind 129 0.9%
Raymond Watt Sol 103 0.7%
Sean Donnelly SSP 92 0.6%

Consolidated results:— C 4071 (27.9%; 1 seat); LD 2983 (20.4%; 1 seat); Lab 2689 (18.4%; 1 seat); SNP 1961 (13.4%; 1 seat); Ind 1452 (9.9%); Grn 1113 (7.6%); Lib 148 (1.0%); Sol 103 (0.7%); SSP 92 (0.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 2923)
Stage I II III V VI VII VIII IX X
Lesley Hinds 2689 2706 2714 2743 2904 3025 2923 2923 2923
Lindsay Paterson 2085 2087 2089 2114 2166 2284 2288 2411 2449
Iain Whyte 1986 1986 1988 1999 2022 2346 2349 2465 2498
Stuart McIvor 1961 1970 1990 2036 2239 2406 2418 2563 2614
Tim McKay 1644 1648 1656 1710 2020 2223 2246 3269 2923
Tom Ponton 1339 1340 1347 1376 1529 1744 1755
Kristina Woolnough 1323 1324 1329 1367 1449
Melanie Main 1113 1135 1165 1192
Seumas MacMhicean 148 151 154
John Anderson 129 131 134
Raymond Watt 103 117
Sean Donnelly 92

Leith (3)

Rob Munn SNP 2333 27.8%
Marjorie Thomas LD 1854 22.1%
Gordon Munro Lab 1544 18.4%
Chas Booth Grn 957 11.4%
Matthew Wilson Lab 741 8.8%
Andrew Robertson C 604 7.2%
Joseph Hill Lib 208 2.5%
Grzegorz Rybak SSP 150 1.8%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2333 (27.8%; 1 seat); Lab 2285 (27.2%; 1 seat); LD 1854 (22.1%; 1 seat); Grn 957 (11.4%); C 604 (7.2%); Lib 208 (2.5%); SSP 150 (1.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 2098)
Stage I II IV V VI VII
Rob Munn 2333 2098 2098 2098 2098 2098
Marjorie Thomas 1854 1891 1976 2191 2098 2098
Gordon Munro 1544 1569 1617 1694 1705 2243
Chas Booth 957 1010 1132 1205 1238 1325
Matthew Wilson 741 751 778 801 818
Andrew Robertson 604 614 632
Joseph Hill 208 224
Grzegorz Rybak 150 169

Leith Walk (4)

Deirdre Brock SNP 2550 22.6%
Louise Lang LD 2170 19.3%
Angela Blacklock Lab 1937 17.2%
Maggie Chapman Grn 1754 15.6%
Trevor Davies Lab 1144 10.2%
Iain McGill C 1114 9.9%
Adrian Cannon Sol 203 1.8%
John Hein Lib 193 1.7%
Linda Somerville SSP 182 1.6%
Peter Clifford Ind 16 0.1%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3081 (27.4%; 1 seat); SNP 2550 (22.6%; 1 seat); LD 2170 (19.3%; 1 seat); Grn 1754 (15.6%; 1 seat); C 1114 (9.9%); Sol 203 (1.8%); Lib 193 (1.7%); SSP 182 (1.6%); Ind 16 (0.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 2253)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII
Deirdre Brock 2550 2253 2253 2253 2253 2253 2253 2253
Louise Lang 2170 2217 2217 2240 2291 2253 2253 2253
Angela Blacklock 1937 1965 1966 1975 1997 2003 2041 2173
Maggie Chapman 1754 1824 1829 1911 1953 1967 2103 2424
Trevor Davies 1144 1156 1156 1165 1180 1183 1196 1312
Iain McGill 1114 1129 1133 1133 1149 1154 1162
Adrian Cannon 203 228 230 273 283 284
John Hein 193 207 207 211
Linda Somerville 182 192 193
Peter Clifford 16 16

Liberton/Gilmerton (4)

Tom Buchanan SNP 3471 26.6%
Norma Hart Lab 2524 19.3%
Ian Murray Lab 2104 16.1%
Gavin Easton C 1912 14.7%
Conor Snowden LD 1902 14.6%
Joan Carter Grn 464 3.6%
Colin Fox SSP 208 1.6%
Max Volino Ind 207 1.6%
John Wight Sol 132 1.0%
Alex Scott Ind 123 0.9%

Consolidated results:— Lab 4628 (35.5%; 2 seats); SNP 3471 (26.6%; 1 seat); C 1912 (14.7%); LD 1902 (14.6%; 1 seat); Grn 464 (3.6%); Ind 330 (2.5%); SSP 208 (1.6%); Sol 132 (1.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 2610)
Stage I II IV V VII VIII
Tom Buchanan 3471 2610 2610 2610 2610 2610
Norma Hart 2524 2610 2610 2610 2610 2610
Ian Murray 2104 2142 2156 2176 2252 2356
Gavin Easton 1912 1976 1984 1991 2032 2101
Conor Snowden 1902 2028 2049 2068 2161 2449
Joan Carter 464 589 605 639 788
Colin Fox 208 265 268 310
Max Volino 207 225 276 302
John Wight 132 180 194
Alex Scott 123 161

Meadows/Morningside (4)

Mark McInnes C 3844 26.5%
Marilyne MacLaren LD 2817 19.4%
Alison Johnstone Grn 2209 15.2%
Paul Godzik Lab 2043 14.1%
Sue Tritton LD 1683 11.6%
Richard Lewis SNP 1529 10.6%
Helga Janzen SSP 137 0.9%
Pat Smith Sol 122 0.8%
Duncan Thorp Ind 105 0.7%

Consolidated results:— LD 4500 (31.1%; 1 seat); C 3844 (26.5%; 1 seat); Grn 2209 (15.2%; 1 seat); Lab 2043 (14.1%; 1 seat); SNP 1529 (10.6%); SSP 137 (0.9%); Sol 122 (0.8%); Ind 105 (0.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 2898)
Stage I II III VI VII VIII
Mark McInnes 3844 2898 2898 2898 2898 2898
Marilyne MacLaren 2817 3021 2898 2898 2898 2898
Alison Johnstone 2209 2309 2329 2477 3070 2898
Paul Godzik 2043 2108 2122 2168 2358 2396
Sue Tritton 1683 1811 1879 1937 2235 2301
Richard Lewis 1529 1584 1592 1649
Helga Janzen 137 139 140
Pat Smith 122 125 126
Duncan Thorp 105 151 152

Pentland Hills (3)

Alastair Paisley C 2523 23.1%
Ronald Cairns SNP 2238 20.5%
Ricky Henderson Lab 2148 19.7%
Andy MacIver C 2074 19.0%
Iain Coleman LD 1255 11.5%
Shonagh McEwan Grn 479 4.4%
Alister Black SSP 116 1.1%
Irvine McMinn Lib 94 0.9%

Consolidated results:— C 4597 (42.1%; 1 seat); SNP 2238 (20.5%; 1 seat); Lab 2148 (19.7%; 1 seat); LD 1255 (11.5%); Grn 479 (4.4%); SSP 116 (1.1%); Lib 94 (0.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 2732)
Stage I III IV V
Alastair Paisley 2523 2536 2565 2718
Ronald Cairns 2238 2274 2374 2661
Ricky Henderson 2148 2181 2263 2663
Andy MacIver 2074 2084 2113 2285
Iain Coleman 1255 1299 1471
Shonagh McEwan 479 518
Alister Black 116
Irvine McMinn 94

Portobello/Craigmillar (3)

Michael Bridgman SNP 2654 28.6%
Maureen Child Lab 2076 22.4%
Alison Miller C 1041 11.2%
Lawrence Marshall Lab 849 9.1%
Stephen Hawkins LD 791 8.5%
Peter McColl Grn 635 6.8%
Norrie Davies Ind 302 3.3%
Archie Burns Ind 291 3.1%
Margaret Munro Ind 244 2.6%
Caroline Hosking Sol 187 2.0%
Massimo Circi Lib 114 1.2%
Jan Moran SSP 73 0.8%
John Smart Ind 19 0.2%
Gerry Kerr Ind 5 0.1%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2925 (31.5%; 1 seat); SNP 2654 (28.6%; 1 seat); C 1041 (11.2%); Ind 861 (9.3%); LD 791 (8.5%; 1 seat); Grn 635 (6.8%); Sol 187 (2.0%); Lib 114 (1.2%); SSP 73 (0.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 2321)
Stage I II V VI VII VIII IX X XI XII XIII
Michael Bridgman 2654 2321 2321 2321 2321 2321 2321 2321 2321 2321 2321
Maureen Child 2076 2125 2138 2158 2189 2227 2295 2337 2321 2321 2321
Alison Miller 1041 1057 1061 1068 1072 1089 1102 1156 1157 1202 1262
Lawrence Marshall 849 857 862 867 880 900 935 958 967 1100
Stephen Hawkins 791 817 820 857 875 910 923 1006 1007 1290 1481
Peter McColl 635 668 693 701 762 803 827 885 886
Norrie Davies 302 316 320 325 342 367
Archie Burns 291 306 311 315 332 376 415
Margaret Munro 244 251 260 262 268
Caroline Hosking 187 214 231 238
Massimo Circi 114 131 133
Jan Moran 73 81
John Smart 19 20
Gerry Kerr 5 7

Sighthill/Gorgie (4)

Nick Elliott-Cannon SNP 3785 31.6%
Eric Milligan Lab 3145 26.2%
Joanna Toomey LD 1300 10.8%
Iain Gibson C 1180 9.8%
Donald Wilson Lab 1142 9.5%
James MacKenzie Grn 702 5.9%
Jason Mangan Sol 238 2.0%
Keith Bell Ind 209 1.7%
Gerry Corbett SSP 168 1.4%
Tam Smith Ind 127 1.1%

Consolidated results:— Lab 4287 (35.7%; 2 seats); SNP 3785 (31.6%; 1 seat); LD 1300 (10.8%; 1 seat); C 1180 (9.8%); Grn 702 (5.9%); Ind 336 (2.8%); Sol 238 (2.0%); SSP 168 (1.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 2400)
Stage I II III IV V VII VIII
Nick Elliott-Cannon 3785 2400 2400 2400 2400 2400 2400
Eric Milligan 3145 3145 2400 2400 2400 2400 2400
Joanna Toomey 1300 1510 1562 1581 1612 1713 2158
Iain Gibson 1180 1257 1271 1285 1296 1358 1432
Donald Wilson 1142 1270 1718 1746 1769 1877 2027
James MacKenzie 702 891 919 941 1007 1172
Jason Mangan 238 349 362 368 431
Keith Bell 209 289 300 334 347
Gerry Corbett 168 249 263 267
Tam Smith 127 156 164

Southside/Newington (4)

Ian Perry Lab 2530 18.8%
Cameron Rose C 2516 18.7%
Gordon MacKenzie LD 2304 17.1%
Steve Burgess Grn 1920 14.3%
Liz O'Malley LD 1907 14.2%
Susanna Lacey SNP 1780 13.2%
Scott Simpson SSP 146 1.1%
Margaret Lea Lib 144 1.1%
James Allinson Sol 140 1.0%
George Pitcher Ind 81 0.6%

Consolidated results:— LD 4211 (31.3%; 1 seat); Lab 2530 (18.8%; 1 seat); C 2516 (18.7%; 1 seat); Grn 1920 (14.3%; 1 seat); SNP 1780 (13.2%); SSP 146 (1.1%); Lib 144 (1.1%); Sol 140 (1.0%); Ind 81 (0.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 2694)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Ian Perry 2530 2537 2548 2554 2568 2763
Cameron Rose 2516 2529 2531 2546 2551 2686
Gordon MacKenzie 2304 2309 2315 2356 2378 2670
Steve Burgess 1920 1935 1961 1974 2062 2610
Liz O'Malley 1907 1913 1917 1939 1945 2087
Susanna Lacey 1780 1790 1824 1845 1876
Scott Simpson 146 150 183 189
Margaret Lea 144 148 156
James Allinson 140 142
George Pitcher 81

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict