Home > 2007 > FalkirkA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Falkirk

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Falkirk: 2003 2012 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Falkirk 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 21660 36.1% 14
Scottish National Party 21067 35.1% 13
Conservative 8084 13.5% 2
Independent 7119 11.9% 3
Scottish Socialist Party 1028 1.7% 0
Green Party 535 0.9% 0
Liberal Democrat 451 0.8% 0

Bo'ness and Blackness (3)

Harry Constable SNP 1723 27.6%
Adrian Mahoney Lab 1460 23.4%
John Constable SNP 1221 19.6%
Lynn Munro C 793 12.7%
Ken Wright Lab 532 8.5%
Rob Willox Ind 268 4.3%
Garry Chapman SSP 239 3.8%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2944 (47.2%; 2 seats); Lab 1992 (31.9%; 1 seat); C 793 (12.7%); Ind 268 (4.3%); SSP 239 (3.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1560)
Stage I II III IV
Harry Constable 1723 1560 1560 1560
Adrian Mahoney 1460 1465 1512 1569
John Constable 1221 1359 1429 1499
Lynn Munro 793 795 821 880
Ken Wright 532 534 554 599
Rob Willox 268 269 303
Garry Chapman 239 240

Bonnybridge and Larbert (3)

Tom Coleman SNP 1916 31.2%
Billy Buchanan Ind 1566 25.5%
Linda Gow Lab 1557 25.4%
Juliet Martin C 576 9.4%
David Robertson Grn 302 4.9%
Denis Shovlin Ind 143 2.3%
David Fowler SSP 72 1.2%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1916 (31.2%; 1 seat); Ind 1709 (27.9%; 1 seat); Lab 1557 (25.4%; 1 seat); C 576 (9.4%); Grn 302 (4.9%); SSP 72 (1.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1534)
Stage I
Tom Coleman 1916
Billy Buchanan 1566
Linda Gow 1557
Juliet Martin 576
David Robertson 302
Denis Shovlin 143
David Fowler 72

Carse, Kinnaird and Tryst (4)

Charles MacDonald Lab 1754 25.0%
Craig Martin Lab 1546 22.1%
Steven Carleschi SNP 1430 20.4%
Lynda Kenna SNP 1080 15.4%
Jim Flynn C 726 10.4%
Brian Goldie Ind 374 5.3%
Mick McIntosh SSP 92 1.3%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3300 (47.1%; 2 seats); SNP 2510 (35.8%; 2 seats); C 726 (10.4%); Ind 374 (5.3%); SSP 92 (1.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1401)
Stage I II III IV VI
Charles MacDonald 1754 1401 1401 1401 1401
Craig Martin 1546 1546 1401 1401 1401
Steven Carleschi 1430 1430 1430 1401 1401
Lynda Kenna 1080 1141 1166 1189 1339
Jim Flynn 726 755 769 771 912
Brian Goldie 374 428 446 447
Mick McIntosh 92 110 117 117

Denny and Banknock (4)

John McNally SNP 2093 29.1%
Jim Blackwood Lab 1707 23.7%
Alexander Waddell Ind 991 13.8%
Martin Oliver SNP 789 11.0%
Khalid Hamid Lab 775 10.8%
Alistair Hislop C 384 5.3%
Fiona Buchanan Ind 238 3.3%
Danny Quinlan SSP 134 1.9%
Wesley Edmund Ind 83 1.2%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2882 (40.1%; 2 seats); Lab 2482 (34.5%; 1 seat); Ind 1312 (18.2%; 1 seat); C 384 (5.3%); SSP 134 (1.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1439)
Stage I II III V VI VII
John McNally 2093 1439 1439 1439 1439 1439
Jim Blackwood 1707 1707 1439 1439 1439 1439
Alexander Waddell 991 1048 1059 1099 1201 1344
Martin Oliver 789 1191 1206 1260 1306 1366
Khalid Hamid 775 827 997 1024 1073 1112
Alistair Hislop 384 396 401 412 434
Fiona Buchanan 238 252 265 310
Danny Quinlan 134 145 149
Wesley Edmund 83 89 94

Falkirk North (4)

David Alexander SNP 2500 35.0%
Craig Martin Lab 1408 19.7%
Pat Reid Lab 1293 18.1%
Cecil Meiklejohn SNP 689 9.7%
Alison Harris C 562 7.9%
Gavin Chomczuk LD 451 6.3%
Margaret Laurie Ind 136 1.9%
Gordon Clubb SSP 94 1.3%

Consolidated results:— SNP 3189 (44.7%; 2 seats); Lab 2701 (37.9%; 2 seats); C 562 (7.9%); LD 451 (6.3%); Ind 136 (1.9%); SSP 94 (1.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1427)
Stage I II III
David Alexander 2500 1427 1427
Craig Martin 1408 1486 1427
Pat Reid 1293 1339 1379
Cecil Meiklejohn 689 1372 1375
Alison Harris 562 589 590
Gavin Chomczuk 451 506 509
Margaret Laurie 136 157 158
Gordon Clubb 94 114 114

Falkirk South (4)

Gerry Goldie Lab 2528 33.4%
Georgie Thomson SNP 2192 28.9%
John Patrick C 1482 19.6%
Joe Lemetti Lab 853 11.3%
Ronald Buchanan Ind 390 5.2%
Mark Straub SSP 127 1.7%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3381 (44.7%; 2 seats); SNP 2192 (28.9%; 1 seat); C 1482 (19.6%; 1 seat); Ind 390 (5.2%); SSP 127 (1.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1515)
Stage I II
Gerry Goldie 2528 1515
Georgie Thomson 2192 2192
John Patrick 1482 1515
Joe Lemetti 853 1637
Ronald Buchanan 390 425
Mark Straub 127 140

Grangemouth (4)

Angus MacDonald SNP 1954 27.9%
Allyson Black Lab 1497 21.4%
Robert Spears Ind 1412 20.2%
Alistair McNeill Lab 1087 15.5%
Stuart Martin C 711 10.2%
Angus Rae SNP 238 3.4%
Carol Hainey SSP 96 1.4%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2584 (36.9%; 2 seats); SNP 2192 (31.3%; 1 seat); Ind 1412 (20.2%; 1 seat); C 711 (10.2%); SSP 96 (1.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1400)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Angus MacDonald 1954 1400 1400 1400 1400 1400
Allyson Black 1497 1497 1400 1400 1400 1400
Robert Spears 1412 1412 1412 1400 1400 1400
Alistair McNeill 1087 1129 1202 1205 1235 1372
Stuart Martin 711 737 740 743 756 855
Angus Rae 238 633 635 638 673
Carol Hainey 96 106 108 109

Lower Braes (3)

Malcolm Nicol C 2046 35.9%
Steven Jackson SNP 1281 22.5%
Alan Nimmo Lab 1108 19.4%
Ricky Wilson Ind 963 16.9%
Norman Philip Grn 233 4.1%
William McSporran SSP 74 1.3%

Consolidated results:— C 2046 (35.9%; 1 seat); SNP 1281 (22.5%; 1 seat); Lab 1108 (19.4%; 1 seat); Ind 963 (16.9%); Grn 233 (4.1%); SSP 74 (1.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1427)
Stage I II III IV V
Malcolm Nicol 2046 1427 1427 1427 1427
Steven Jackson 1281 1407 1436 1427 1427
Alan Nimmo 1108 1189 1200 1202 1288
Ricky Wilson 963 1071 1078 1079 1187
Norman Philip 233 300 319 321
William McSporran 74 80

Upper Braes (3)

Gordon Hughes SNP 1961 32.8%
Stephen Fry Lab 1388 23.2%
John McLuckie Lab 1167 19.5%
Drew Lapsley C 804 13.5%
Neil Durning Ind 555 9.3%
Mary Straub SSP 100 1.7%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2555 (42.8%; 2 seats); SNP 1961 (32.8%; 1 seat); C 804 (13.5%); Ind 555 (9.3%); SSP 100 (1.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1494)
Stage I II III IV V
Gordon Hughes 1961 1494 1494 1494 1494
Stephen Fry 1388 1467 1496 1494 1494
John McLuckie 1167 1207 1225 1227 1365
Drew Lapsley 804 867 887 887 1113
Neil Durning 555 642 678 678
Mary Straub 100 138

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict