Home > 2007 > FifeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Fife

Whole council up for election.

LHC = Local Health Concern

Other results for Fife: 2003 2012 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Fife 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 39982 28.7% 24
Scottish National Party 38764 27.8% 23
Liberal Democrat 31176 22.4% 21
Conservative 14783 10.6% 5
Independent 10542 7.6% 5
Green Party 1929 1.4% 0
UK Independence Party 702 0.5% 0
Local Health Concern 690 0.5% 0
Solidarity 393 0.3% 0
Scottish Socialist Party 365 0.3% 0

Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages (4)

Andrew Rodger Ind 2114 33.7%
Tom Adams Lab 1456 23.2%
Arthur Robertson SNP 712 11.3%
Stuart MacPhail SNP 647 10.3%
Jim Young Lab 460 7.3%
John O'Brien Ind 225 3.6%
Anne Flack Ind 195 3.1%
Ricky Janetta Ind 164 2.6%
Lois Lothian LD 107 1.7%
David Stacey C 97 1.5%
Jim McLean SSP 53 0.8%
Kris Seunarine UKIP 32 0.5%
William Wallace Ind 19 0.3%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2717 (43.3%; 1 seat); Lab 1916 (30.5%; 2 seats); SNP 1359 (21.6%; 1 seat); LD 107 (1.7%); C 97 (1.5%); SSP 53 (0.8%); UKIP 32 (0.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 1257)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII IX X XI
Andrew Rodger 2114 1257 1257 1257 1257 1257 1257 1257 1257 1257 1257
Tom Adams 1456 1456 1257 1257 1257 1257 1257 1257 1257 1257 1257
Arthur Robertson 712 792 796 798 802 817 828 843 864 899 959
Stuart MacPhail 647 699 712 715 718 729 736 751 774 795 826
Jim Young 460 631 743 746 753 764 776 793 815 857 953
John O'Brien 225 327 332 336 346 350 364 275 423 518
Anne Flack 195 259 268 268 272 276 283 297 355
Ricky Janetta 164 223 228 231 241 249 260 270
Lois Lothian 107 121 125 127 127 131 146
David Stacey 97 109 110 116 117 117
Jim McLean 53 70 74 79 82
Kris Seunarine 32 41 41
William Wallace 19 57 57 58

Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy (3)

George Kay SNP 2204 37.8%
Ron Edwards Lab 1344 23.0%
Susan Leslie LD 910 15.6%
Collett Savona Lab 649 11.1%
Jamie Potton C 567 9.7%
Peter Adams UKIP 164 2.8%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2204 (37.8%; 1 seat); Lab 1993 (34.1%; 1 seat); LD 910 (15.6%; 1 seat); C 567 (9.7%); UKIP 164 (2.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1460)
Stage I II III IV V
George Kay 2204 1460 1460 1460 1460
Ron Edwards 1344 1472 1460 1460 1460
Susan Leslie 910 1091 1093 1161 1475
Collett Savona 649 704 712 733 795
Jamie Potton 567 636 636 694
Peter Adams 164 211 212

Cowdenbeath (3)

John Simpson Lab 1414 27.5%
Alex Maxwell Ind 1350 26.3%
Alistair Bain SNP 968 18.9%
Lesley McEwan Lab 624 12.2%
Robert Arnott Ind 384 7.5%
Mary Hipwell LD 246 4.8%
Keith Smith C 148 2.9%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2038 (39.7%; 1 seat); Ind 1734 (33.8%; 1 seat); SNP 968 (18.9%; 1 seat); LD 246 (4.8%); C 148 (2.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1284)
Stage I II III IV V VI
John Simpson 1414 1284 1284 1284 1284 1284
Alex Maxwell 1350 1350 1284 1284 1284 1284
Alistair Bain 968 972 984 1004 1074 1213
Lesley McEwan 624 712 725 736 797 913
Robert Arnott 384 389 397 428 493
Mary Hipwell 246 249 253 281
Keith Smith 148 148 149

Cupar (3)

Margaret Kennedy LD 1511 24.8%
Bryan Poole Ind 1264 20.8%
Roger Guy C 1154 18.9%
Noel Dolan SNP 887 14.6%
Loretta Mordi LD 887 14.6%
Jon Dodds Lab 388 6.4%

Consolidated results:— LD 2398 (39.4%; 1 seat); Ind 1264 (20.8%; 1 seat); C 1154 (18.9%; 1 seat); SNP 887 (14.6%); Lab 388 (6.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1523)
Stage I II III IV
Margaret Kennedy 1511 1611 1523 1523
Bryan Poole 1264 1312 1318 1515
Roger Guy 1154 1187 1191 1323
Noel Dolan 887 936 939
Loretta Mordi 887 932 995 1259
Jon Dodds 388

Dunfermline Central (4)

Willie Sullivan Lab 1881 23.9%
Jackie McKenna LD 1774 22.6%
Lizz Mogg SNP 1574 20.0%
Joe Rosiejak LD 1488 18.9%
Lisa Callaghan C 832 10.6%
Graeme Allan Grn 313 4.0%

Consolidated results:— LD 3262 (41.5%; 2 seats); Lab 1881 (23.9%; 1 seat); SNP 1574 (20.0%; 1 seat); C 832 (10.6%); Grn 313 (4.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1573)
Stage I II
Willie Sullivan 1881 1573
Jackie McKenna 1774 1774
Lizz Mogg 1574 1574
Joe Rosiejak 1488 1593
Lisa Callaghan 832 851
Graeme Allan 313 358

Dunfermline North (3)

Jim Burke LD 1451 27.5%
Bill McCulloch Lab 1254 23.8%
David Mogg SNP 1236 23.4%
Gill Cunningham LHC 690 13.1%
Paul Callaghan C 313 5.9%
Robert McGregor Lab 272 5.2%
Jason McGilvray Ind 59 1.1%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1526 (28.9%; 1 seat); LD 1451 (27.5%; 1 seat); SNP 1236 (23.4%; 1 seat); LHC 690 (13.1%); C 313 (5.9%); Ind 59 (1.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1319)
Stage I II III IV
Jim Burke 1451 1319 1319 1319
Bill McCulloch 1254 1276 1283 1452
David Mogg 1236 1258 1266 1293
Gill Cunningham 690 722 752 777
Paul Callaghan 313 330 336 341
Robert McGregor 272 276 279
Jason McGilvray 59 65

Dunfermline South (4)

Tony Martin LD 1816 26.1%
Brian Goodall SNP 1583 22.8%
Mike Rumney Lab 1446 20.8%
Bob Young Lab 738 10.6%
Dave Walker LD 627 9.0%
Richard Watt C 515 7.4%
Angela Dixon Grn 231 3.3%

Consolidated results:— LD 2443 (35.1%; 2 seats); Lab 2184 (31.4%; 1 seat); SNP 1583 (22.8%; 1 seat); C 515 (7.4%); Grn 231 (3.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1392)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Tony Martin 1816 1392 1392 1392 1392 1392
Brian Goodall 1583 1583 1392 1392 1392 1392
Mike Rumney 1446 1446 1446 1392 1392 1392
Bob Young 738 765 789 825 865 923
Dave Walker 627 896 941 946 1051 1282
Richard Watt 515 547 563 564 593
Angela Dixon 231 256 293 295

East Neuk and Landward (3)

Elizabeth Riches LD 1696 31.1%
Mike Scott-Hayward C 1515 27.8%
Margaret Wight SNP 1041 19.1%
Donald MacGregor LD 816 15.0%
Reta Russell Lab 387 7.1%

Consolidated results:— LD 2512 (46.0%; 2 seats); C 1515 (27.8%; 1 seat); SNP 1041 (19.1%); Lab 387 (7.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1364)
Stage I II III IV
Elizabeth Riches 1696 1364 1364 1364
Mike Scott-Hayward 1515 1515 1364 1364
Margaret Wight 1041 1069 1086 1149
Donald MacGregor 816 1041 1087 1247
Reta Russell 387 407 414

Glenrothes Central and Thornton (3)

Dave Cunnningham SNP 1825 34.6%
Ian Crichton Lab 1325 25.1%
Ross Vettraino SNP 707 13.4%
John Mowbray Lab 564 10.7%
Jane Kerr LD 301 5.7%
Vina Bullimore Ind 279 5.3%
Jamie Drew C 269 5.1%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2532 (48.0%; 2 seats); Lab 1889 (35.8%; 1 seat); LD 301 (5.7%); Ind 279 (5.3%); C 269 (5.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1318)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Dave Cunnningham 1825 1318 1318 1318 1318 1318
Ian Crichton 1325 1325 1318 1318 1318 1318
Ross Vettraino 707 1054 1055 1092 1166 1283
John Mowbray 564 592 597 619 662 790
Jane Kerr 301 327 328 420 522
Vina Bullimore 279 305 305 361
Jamie Drew 269 282 282

Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch (4)

Fiona Grant SNP 1807 26.4%
John Beare SNP 1613 23.6%
William Kay Lab 1354 19.8%
Kay Morrison Lab 787 11.5%
David Mole C 504 7.4%
Harry Wills LD 411 6.0%
Alex Lawson Ind 164 2.4%
Morag Balfour SSP 114 1.7%
Paul Smith UKIP 90 1.3%

Consolidated results:— SNP 3420 (50.0%; 2 seats); Lab 2141 (31.3%; 2 seats); C 504 (7.4%); LD 411 (6.0%); Ind 164 (2.4%); SSP 114 (1.7%); UKIP 90 (1.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1369)
Stage I II III IV V VII VIII
Fiona Grant 1807 1369 1369 1369 1369 1369 1369
John Beare 1613 1613 1369 1369 1369 1369 1369
William Kay 1354 1426 1426 1369 1369 1369 1369
Kay Morrison 787 825 860 897 913 988 1140
David Mole 504 529 544 546 562 604 747
Harry Wills 411 449 473 475 489 584
Alex Lawson 164 199 221 223 239
Morag Balfour 114 145 165 166 169
Paul Smith 90 101 111 112

Glenrothes West and Kinglassie (4)

Peter Grant SNP 1824 28.3%
Betty Campbell Lab 1627 25.3%
Alf Patey SNP 1278 19.8%
Raymond Duguid Lab 585 9.1%
David Croll C 384 6.0%
Bob Taylor Ind 376 5.8%
David Riches LD 369 5.7%

Consolidated results:— SNP 3102 (48.1%; 2 seats); Lab 2212 (34.3%; 2 seats); C 384 (6.0%); Ind 376 (5.8%); LD 369 (5.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1289)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Peter Grant 1824 1291 1291 1291 1291 1291
Betty Campbell 1627 1627 1627 1291 1291 1291
Alf Patey 1278 1712 1291 1291 1291 1291
Raymond Duguid 585 600 657 909 959 1058
David Croll 384 392 424 434
Bob Taylor 376 392 465 477 572
David Riches 369 381 450 462 576 650

Howe of Fife and Tay Coast (3)

Andrew Arbuckle LD 2091 31.8%
David MacDiarmid SNP 1259 19.2%
Andy Heer C 1143 17.4%
Donald Lothian LD 924 14.1%
Bruce Bennett Grn 511 7.8%
Iain Miles Lab 477 7.3%
Colin Cameron Sol 89 1.4%
James Fretwell Ind 75 1.1%

Consolidated results:— LD 3015 (45.9%; 2 seats); SNP 1259 (19.2%; 1 seat); C 1143 (17.4%); Grn 511 (7.8%); Lab 477 (7.3%); Sol 89 (1.4%); Ind 75 (1.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1643)
Stage I II IV V VI
Andrew Arbuckle 2091 1643 1643 1643 1643
David MacDiarmid 1259 1294 1337 1402 1546
Andy Heer 1143 1192 1207 1240 1293
Donald Lothian 924 1131 1159 1307 1550
Bruce Bennett 511 553 598 677
Iain Miles 477 500 511
Colin Cameron 89 96
James Fretwell 75 81

Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay (4)

Alice McGarry SNP 2172 29.5%
Bob Eadie Lab 1510 20.5%
Dave Herbert LD 1337 18.1%
Dave Dempsey C 1291 17.5%
Jim Philp Lab 512 6.9%
Ian Sinclair Grn 349 4.7%
Chris Ashton UKIP 137 1.9%
David Noble SSP 60 0.8%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2172 (29.5%; 1 seat); Lab 2022 (27.4%; 1 seat); LD 1337 (18.1%; 1 seat); C 1291 (17.5%; 1 seat); Grn 349 (4.7%); UKIP 137 (1.9%); SSP 60 (0.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1474)
Stage I II
Alice McGarry 2172 1474
Bob Eadie 1510 1510
Dave Herbert 1337 1484
Dave Dempsey 1291 1364
Jim Philp 512 609
Ian Sinclair 349 439
Chris Ashton 137 159
David Noble 60 107

Kirkcaldy Central (3)

David Torrance SNP 1795 31.8%
Judy Hamilton Lab 1227 21.8%
Alice Soper LD 1075 19.1%
John Mackenzie Lab 965 17.1%
Susan McCulloch C 462 8.2%
Steve West Sol 114 2.0%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2192 (38.9%; 1 seat); SNP 1795 (31.8%; 1 seat); LD 1075 (19.1%; 1 seat); C 462 (8.2%); Sol 114 (2.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1410)
Stage I II III IV
David Torrance 1795 1410 1410 1410
Judy Hamilton 1227 1273 1305 1336
Alice Soper 1095 1177 1233 1479
John Mackenzie 965 989 999 1036
Susan McCulloch 462 493 500
Steve West 114 165

Kirkcaldy East (3)

George Leslie SNP 1680 35.4%
Lawrence Brown Lab 1221 25.7%
Kay Carrington Lab 773 16.3%
Bob Forrester LD 572 12.1%
Brian Mills C 361 7.6%
Karen McGregor SSP 138 2.9%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1994 (42.0%; 2 seats); SNP 1680 (35.4%; 1 seat); LD 572 (12.1%); C 361 (7.6%); SSP 138 (2.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1187)
Stage I II III V
George Leslie 1680 1187 1187 1187
Lawrence Brown 1221 1221 1187 1187
Kay Carrington 773 864 891 974
Bob Forrester 572 668 670 965
Brian Mills 361 405 405
Karen McGregor 138 215 216

Kirkcaldy North (3)

Carol Lindsay SNP 1632 29.1%
Neil Crooks Lab 1617 28.8%
David Ross Lab 977 17.4%
Les Soper LD 651 11.6%
Peter Finnie C 433 7.7%
Calum Coulter Ind 188 3.4%
Louise McLeary Sol 109 1.9%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2594 (46.3%; 2 seats); SNP 1632 (29.1%; 1 seat); LD 651 (11.6%); C 433 (7.7%); Ind 188 (3.4%); Sol 109 (1.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1402)
Stage I II III IV V
Carol Lindsay 1632 1402 1402 1402 1402
Neil Crooks 1617 1617 1402 1402 1402
David Ross 977 1012 1160 1238 1302
Les Soper 651 699 710 818 1035
Peter Finnie 433 448 452 506
Calum Coulter 188 210 214
Louise McLeary 109 138 142

Leven, Kennoway and Largo (4)

David Alexander SNP 2164 29.6%
Charles Haffey Lab 1676 22.9%
Marilyn Whitehead LD 1118 15.3%
Alistair Hunter SNP 880 12.0%
Bill Brooks C 799 10.9%
Vincent Heneghan Lab 578 7.9%
Rab Hutchison UKIP 89 1.2%

Consolidated results:— SNP 3044 (41.7%; 2 seats); Lab 2254 (30.9%; 1 seat); LD 1118 (15.3%; 1 seat); C 799 (10.9%); UKIP 89 (1.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1461)
Stage I II III IV V
David Alexander 2164 1461 1461 1461 1461
Charles Haffey 1676 1676 1461 1461 1461
Marilyn Whitehead 1118 1156 1164 1190 1346
Alistair Hunter 880 1337 1347 1363 1523
Bill Brooks 799 825 828 857 900
Vincent Heneghan 578 626 786 792
Rab Hutchison 89 100 100

Lochgelly and Cardenden (3)

Mark Hood Lab 1228 27.8%
Margot Doig Lab 1225 27.7%
Ian Chisholm SNP 1036 23.5%
Ernest McPherson Ind 637 14.4%
Lesley Burke LD 153 3.5%
Graeme Whyte C 137 3.1%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2453 (55.5%; 2 seats); SNP 1036 (23.5%; 1 seat); Ind 637 (14.4%); LD 153 (3.5%); C 137 (3.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1105)
Stage I II III
Mark Hood 1228 1105 1105
Margot Doig 1225 1225 1105
Ian Chisholm 1036 1049 1066
Ernest McPherson 637 670 694
Lesley Burke 153 161 169
Graeme Whyte 137 138 141

The Lochs (3)

Willie Clarke Ind 1291 28.0%
Alex Rowley Lab 961 20.9%
Ann Bain SNP 957 20.8%
John Devine Lab 818 17.7%
Douglas McLellan LD 259 5.6%
David Hicks C 170 3.7%
Kate Stewart Sol 81 1.8%
James Ireland Ind 72 1.6%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1779 (38.6%; 1 seat); Ind 1363 (29.6%; 1 seat); SNP 957 (20.8%; 1 seat); LD 259 (5.6%); C 170 (3.7%); Sol 81 (1.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1153)
Stage I II IV V VI
Willie Clarke 1291 1153 1153 1153 1153
Alex Rowley 961 972 1004 1020 1072
Ann Bain 957 972 1005 1028 1117
John Devine 818 869 888 900 950
Douglas McLellan 259 273 291 353
David Hicks 170 170 179
Kate Stewart 81 85
James Ireland 72 73

Rosyth (3)

Douglas Chapman SNP 1672 32.1%
Pat Callaghan Lab 1579 30.3%
Keith Legg LD 1081 20.8%
Malcolm MacAulay Lab 456 8.8%
Richard McKell C 415 8.0%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2035 (39.1%; 1 seat); SNP 1672 (32.1%; 1 seat); LD 1081 (20.8%; 1 seat); C 415 (8.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1301)
Stage I II III
Douglas Chapman 1672 1301 1301
Pat Callaghan 1579 1579 1301
Keith Legg 1081 1225 1252
Malcolm MacAulay 456 506 705
Richard McKell 415 447 453

St Andrews (4)

Dorothea Morrison C 1478 22.1%
Frances Melville LD 1454 21.8%
Bill Sangster LD 809 12.1%
Robin Waterston LD 788 11.8%
John Docherty SNP 775 11.6%
Tess Darwin Grn 525 7.9%
Zoe Smith Lab 411 6.2%
Joe Peterson Ind 153 2.3%
Maries Cassells Ind 131 2.0%
Karen Hutchence Ind 81 1.2%
Keith Griffiths Ind 77 1.2%

Consolidated results:— LD 3051 (45.7%; 3 seats); C 1478 (22.1%; 1 seat); SNP 775 (11.6%); Grn 525 (7.9%); Ind 442 (6.6%); Lab 411 (6.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1337)
Stage I II III IV V VII VIII IX
Dorothea Morrison 1478 1337 1337 1337 1337 1337 1337 1337
Frances Melville 1454 1454 1337 1337 1337 1337 1337 1337
Bill Sangster 809 835 902 919 932 1021 1085 1298
Robin Waterston 788 799 818 823 925 880 994 1191
John Docherty 775 782 787 787 794 834 866 940
Tess Darwin 525 533 539 547 550 588 669
Zoe Smith 411 416 419 422 432 453
Joe Peterson 153 161 163 182 207
Maries Cassells 131 141 143 151 178
Karen Hutchence 81 87 88 100
Keith Griffiths 77 82 82

Tay Bridgehead (3)

Tim Brett LD 1489 25.8%
Maggie Taylor LD 1243 21.5%
Ron Caird C 1191 20.6%
Alastair Cruickshank SNP 1173 20.3%
Nikolai Zhelev Lab 494 8.5%
Duncan Pickard UKIP 190 3.3%

Consolidated results:— LD 2732 (47.3%; 2 seats); C 1191 (20.6%; 1 seat); SNP 1173 (20.3%); Lab 494 (8.5%); UKIP 190 (3.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1446)
Stage I II III IV V
Tim Brett 1489 1446 1446 1446 1446
Maggie Taylor 1243 1269 1300 1512 1446
Ron Caird 1191 1195 1259 1309 1324
Alastair Cruickshank 1173 1177 1196 1261 1278
Nikolai Zhelev 494 496 510
Duncan Pickard 190 190

West Fife and Coastal Villages (4)

Bobby Clelland Lab 1826 23.0%
Gerry McMullan LD 1722 21.6%
Bill Walker SNP 1663 20.9%
William Ferguson Ind 1244 15.6%
Helen Law Lab 896 11.3%
Dennis Halligan C 605 7.6%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2722 (34.2%; 1 seat); LD 1722 (21.6%; 1 seat); SNP 1663 (20.9%; 1 seat); Ind 1244 (15.6%; 1 seat); C 605 (7.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1592)
Stage I II III IV V
Bobby Clelland 1826 1592 1592 1592 1592
Gerry McMullan 1722 1722 1592 1592 1592
Bill Walker 1663 1663 1663 1592 1592
William Ferguson 1244 1259 1288 1307 1558
Helen Law 896 1058 1086 1099 1185
Dennis Halligan 605 611 642 649

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict