Home > 2007 > MidlothianA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Midlothian

Whole council up for election.

HEP = Had Enough Party

Other results for Midlothian: 2003 2012 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Midlothian 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 12559 36.8% 9
Scottish National Party 11406 33.4% 6
Liberal Democrat 4331 12.7% 3
Conservative 3443 10.1% 0
Independent 667 2.0% 0
Green Party 650 1.9% 0
Scottish Socialist Party 511 1.5% 0
Solidarity 494 1.4% 0
Had Enough Party 105 0.3% 0

Bonnyrigg (3)

Bob Constable SNP 1905 30.3%
Jack Aitchison Lab 1530 24.4%
Derek Milligan Lab 1383 22.0%
Ian Baxter Grn 650 10.4%
John Stoddart C 600 9.6%
Neil Bennet SSP 138 2.2%
Chris Moyers Sol 71 1.1%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2913 (46.4%; 2 seats); SNP 1905 (30.3%; 1 seat); Grn 650 (10.4%); C 600 (9.6%); SSP 138 (2.2%); Sol 71 (1.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1570)
Stage I II III V VI
Bob Constable 1905 1570 1570 1570 1570
Jack Aitchison 1530 1572 1570 1570 1570
Derek Milligan 1383 1422 1424 1467 1558
Ian Baxter 650 726 726 818 1067
John Stoddart 600 636 636 657
Neil Bennet 138 163 163
Chris Moyers 71 89 89

Dalkeith (3)

Craig Statham SNP 1333 29.9%
Alex Bennett Lab 1331 29.9%
Margot Russell Lab 761 17.1%
Ray Prior LD 657 14.8%
Rosemary McDougall C 217 4.9%
Alan Boyce Sol 94 2.1%
Bob Goupillot SSP 60 1.3%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2092 (47.0%; 2 seats); SNP 1333 (29.9%; 1 seat); LD 657 (14.8%); C 217 (4.9%); Sol 94 (2.1%); SSP 60 (1.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1114)
Stage I II III V VI
Craig Statham 1333 1114 1114 1114 1114
Alex Bennett 1331 1331 1114 1114 1114
Margot Russell 761 797 944 983 1014
Ray Prior 657 703 715 760 864
Rosemary McDougall 217 231 234 253
Alan Boyce 94 113 122
Bob Goupillot 60 82 84

Midlothian East (3)

Lisa Beattie SNP 1988 34.6%
Peter Boyes Lab 1357 23.6%
Katie Moffat LD 831 14.5%
Robin Traquair C 812 14.1%
Bob Jenkins Lab 617 10.7%
Derek Duncan Sol 82 1.4%
Murray Court SSP 63 1.1%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1988 (34.6%; 1 seat); Lab 1974 (34.3%; 1 seat); LD 831 (14.5%; 1 seat); C 812 (14.1%); Sol 82 (1.4%); SSP 63 (1.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1438)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Lisa Beattie 1988 1438 1438 1438 1438 1438
Peter Boyes 1357 1423 1434 1455 1438 1438
Katie Moffat 831 942 960 1003 1004 1212
Robin Traquair 812 870 877 885 885 930
Bob Jenkins 617 643 651 671 682
Derek Duncan 82 126 164
Murray Court 63 113

Midlothian South (3)

Colin Beattie SNP 1892 37.4%
Wilma Chalmers Lab 1336 26.4%
James Muirhead Lab 1184 23.4%
Peter Smaill C 486 9.6%
Willie Duncan Sol 84 1.7%
John Carroll SSP 80 1.6%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2520 (49.8%; 2 seats); SNP 1892 (37.4%; 1 seat); C 486 (9.6%); Sol 84 (1.7%); SSP 80 (1.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1266)
Stage I II
Colin Beattie 1892 1266
Wilma Chalmers 1336 1336
James Muirhead 1184 1311
Peter Smaill 486 570
Willie Duncan 84 152
John Carroll 80 152

Midlothian West (3)

Owen Thompson SNP 1981 33.2%
Russell Imrie Lab 1506 25.2%
Les Thacker LD 868 14.5%
Andrew Hardie C 634 10.6%
Elizabeth Veitch Ind 259 4.3%
George Purcell Ind 220 3.7%
Pat Kenny Ind 188 3.2%
Lynn Leitch SSP 108 1.8%
George McCleery HEP 105 1.8%
Brian Cranston Sol 99 1.7%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1981 (33.2%; 1 seat); Lab 1506 (25.2%; 1 seat); LD 868 (14.5%; 1 seat); Ind 667 (11.2%); C 634 (10.6%); SSP 108 (1.8%); HEP 105 (1.8%); Sol 99 (1.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1493)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII IX
Owen Thompson 1981 1493 1493 1493 1493 1493 1493 1493 1493
Russell Imrie 1506 1506 1493 1493 1493 1493 1493 1493 1493
Les Thacker 868 951 953 973 989 1034 1055 1085 1206
Andrew Hardie 634 672 673 686 697 706 725 743 817
Elizabeth Veitch 259 320 321 340 359 384 434 506
George Purcell 220 241 242 246 249 259 308
Pat Kenny 188 212 214 217 226 239
Lynn Leitch 108 138 139 147 191
George McCleery 105 126 126
Brian Cranston 99 133 133 143

Penicuik (3)

Margaret Wilson SNP 2307 34.7%
Adam Montgomery Lab 1554 23.3%
Ken Brown LD 1001 15.0%
Sheila Thacker LD 974 14.6%
Sandy Forrest C 694 10.4%
Jackie Moyers Sol 64 1.0%
Norman Gilfillan SSP 62 0.9%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2307 (34.7%; 1 seat); LD 1975 (29.7%; 1 seat); Lab 1554 (23.3%; 1 seat); C 694 (10.4%); Sol 64 (1.0%); SSP 62 (0.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1665)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Margaret Wilson 2307 1665 1665 1665 1665 1665
Adam Montgomery 1554 1634 1651 1671 1665 1665
Ken Brown 1001 1086 1100 1122 1124 1361
Sheila Thacker 974 1103 1115 1133 1135 1298
Sandy Forrest 694 738 744 753 753
Jackie Moyers 64 106 132
Norman Gilfillan 62 101

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict