Home > 2007 > StirlingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Stirling

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Stirling: 2003 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stirling 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Scottish National Party 11529 29.2% 7
Labour 11112 28.2% 8
Conservative 9992 25.3% 4
Liberal Democrat 4542 11.5% 3
Independent 1442 3.7% 0
Green Party 675 1.7% 0
Scottish Socialist Party 69 0.2% 0
UK Independence Party 58 0.1% 0

Bannockburn (3)

Alasdair MacPherson SNP 1469 33.2%
Margaret Brisley Lab 1376 31.1%
Gerard O'Brien Lab 883 19.9%
Alastair McCulloch C 323 7.3%
Stephen Evans Ind 216 4.9%
David Smith LD 164 3.7%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2259 (51.0%; 2 seats); SNP 1469 (33.2%; 1 seat); C 323 (7.3%); Ind 216 (4.9%); LD 164 (3.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1108)
Stage I II III
Alasdair MacPherson 1469 1108 1108
Margaret Brisley 1376 1376 1108
Gerard O'Brien 883 946 1113
Alastair McCulloch 323 359 365
Stephen Evans 216 268 284
David Smith 164 222 235

Castle (3)

Jim Thomson SNP 1482 36.1%
John Hendry Lab 1083 26.4%
Lesley Stein C 596 14.5%
Graham Reed LD 456 11.1%
Frances Junnier Lab 340 8.3%
James McDonald Ind 146 3.6%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1482 (36.1%; 1 seat); Lab 1423 (34.7%; 1 seat); C 596 (14.5%); LD 456 (11.1%; 1 seat); Ind 146 (3.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1026)
Stage I II III IV V
Jim Thomson 1482 1026 1026 1026 1026
John Hendry 1083 1083 1026 1026 1026
Lesley Stein 596 659 659 688 730
Graham Reed 456 569 570 653 823
Frances Junnier 340 390 433 462
James McDonald 146 207 209

Dunblane and Bridge of Allan (4)

Graham Houston SNP 1794 22.8%
Callum Campbell C 1455 18.5%
Colin Finlay Lab 1294 16.5%
David Goss LD 1067 13.6%
Hugh McCrea C 801 10.2%
Bill Baird Ind 707 9.0%
Duncan Illingworth Grn 675 8.6%
Jennifer Haston SSP 69 0.9%

Consolidated results:— C 2256 (28.7%; 1 seat); SNP 1794 (22.8%; 1 seat); Lab 1294 (16.5%; 1 seat); LD 1067 (13.6%; 1 seat); Ind 707 (9.0%); Grn 675 (8.6%); SSP 69 (0.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1573)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Graham Houston 1794 1573 1573 1573 1573 1573
Callum Campbell 1455 1468 1470 1586 1573 1573
Colin Finlay 1294 1318 1327 1387 1388 1522
David Goss 1067 1104 1114 1337 1339 1761
Hugh McCrea 801 813 813 907 916 980
Bill Baird 707 733 739
Duncan Illingworth 675 713 746 877 878
Jennifer Haston 69 79

Forth and Endrick (3)

Colin O'Brien Lab 1705 26.0%
Graham Lambie SNP 1500 22.9%
Alistair Berrill C 1281 19.6%
David Lonsdale C 1180 18.0%
Rona Sutherland LD 823 12.6%
Paul Henke UKIP 58 0.9%

Consolidated results:— C 2461 (37.6%; 1 seat); Lab 1705 (26.0%; 1 seat); SNP 1500 (22.9%; 1 seat); LD 823 (12.6%); UKIP 58 (0.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1637)
Stage I II IV V
Colin O'Brien 1705 1637 1637 1637
Graham Lambie 1500 1512 1748 1637
Alistair Berrill 1281 1286 1402 1421
David Lonsdale 1180 1186 1394 1413
Rona Sutherland 823 847
Paul Henke 58 59

Stirling East (3)

Steven Paterson SNP 1821 33.0%
Corrie McChord Lab 1396 25.3%
Charles McKean Lab 779 14.1%
Ian Brown LD 765 13.8%
Helen Scott C 764 13.8%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2175 (39.4%; 1 seat); SNP 1821 (33.0%; 1 seat); LD 765 (13.8%; 1 seat); C 764 (13.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1382)
Stage I II III IV
Steven Paterson 1821 1382 1382 1382
Corrie McChord 1396 1396 1382 1382
Charles McKean 779 867 878 990
Ian Brown 765 909 910 1308
Helen Scott 764 816 816

Stirling West (3)

Scott Farmer SNP 1674 30.2%
Andrew Simpson Lab 1041 18.8%
Neil Benny C 1005 18.2%
Gerry Power C 740 13.4%
Gordon Bruce LD 699 12.6%
Christine Simpson Lab 376 6.8%

Consolidated results:— C 1745 (31.5%; 1 seat); SNP 1674 (30.2%; 1 seat); Lab 1417 (25.6%; 1 seat); LD 699 (12.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1384)
Stage I II III IV V
Scott Farmer 1674 1384 1384 1384 1384
Andrew Simpson 1041 1082 1386 1384 1384
Neil Benny 1005 1032 1038 1038 1595
Gerry Power 740 762 776 776
Gordon Bruce 699 795 826 827 925
Christine Simpson 376 383

Trossachs and Teith (3)

Fergus Wood SNP 1789 33.0%
Tony Ffinch C 1065 19.7%
Paul Owens Lab 839 15.5%
Mark Kenyon C 782 14.4%
Galen Milne LD 568 10.5%
Charles Grant Ind 373 6.9%

Consolidated results:— C 1847 (34.1%; 1 seat); SNP 1789 (33.0%; 1 seat); Lab 839 (15.5%; 1 seat); LD 568 (10.5%); Ind 373 (6.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1355)
Stage I II III IV
Fergus Wood 1789 1355 1355 1355
Tony Ffinch 1065 1108 1201 1320
Paul Owens 839 900 963 1228
Mark Kenyon 782 821 860 962
Galen Milne 568 664 779
Charles Grant 373 438

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict