Home > 2007 > West LothianA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

West Lothian

Whole council up for election.

StJH = Action to Save St John's Hospital

Other results for West Lothian: 2003 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Lothian 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 23833 36.6% 14
Scottish National Party 23620 36.3% 13
Conservative 6142 9.4% 1
Action to Save St John's Hospital 3997 6.1% 3
Liberal Democrat 3337 5.1% 0
Independent 3018 4.6% 1
Scottish Socialist Party 778 1.2% 0
Green Party 316 0.5% 0

Armadale and Blackridge (3)

Stuart Borrowman Ind 1385 24.7%
Jim Dixon Lab 1330 23.7%
Isabel Hutton SNP 1156 20.6%
Duncan Maclean Ind 780 13.9%
Grant McLennan SNP 517 9.2%
Lindsay Butchart C 252 4.5%
Caron Howden LD 137 2.4%
Steve Nimmo SSP 55 1.0%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2165 (38.6%; 1 seat); SNP 1673 (29.8%; 1 seat); Lab 1330 (23.7%; 1 seat); C 252 (4.5%); LD 137 (2.4%); SSP 55 (1.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1404)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Stuart Borrowman 1385 1391 1413 1404 1404 1404 1404
Jim Dixon 1330 1338 1369 1371 1411 1404 1404
Isabel Hutton 1156 1167 1188 1189 1233 1234 1683
Duncan Maclean 780 785 802 804 874 876 904
Grant McLennan 517 523 530 530 543 544
Lindsay Butchart 252 254 276 276
Caron Howden 137 143
Steve Nimmo 55

Bathgate (3)

John McGinty Lab 1521 22.2%
William Boyle SNP 1494 21.8%
Harry Cartmill Lab 1366 20.0%
James Walker SNP 1308 19.1%
Donald MacDonald C 425 6.2%
Gary Montgomery StJH 371 5.4%
Charles Corser LD 265 3.9%
Ally Hendry SSP 93 1.4%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2887 (42.2%; 1 seat); SNP 2802 (40.9%; 2 seats); C 425 (6.2%); StJH 371 (5.4%); LD 265 (3.9%); SSP 93 (1.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1711)
Stage I III IV V
John McGinty 1521 1551 1611 1652
William Boyle 1494 1537 1604 1671
Harry Cartmill 1366 1434 1485 1542
James Walker 1308 1332 1449 1543
Donald MacDonald 425 466 510
Gary Montgomery 371 450
Charles Corser 265
Ally Hendry 93

Broxburn, Uphall and Winchburgh (4)

Alexander Davidson Lab 1668 22.6%
Janet Campbell SNP 1562 21.1%
Graeme Morrice Lab 1139 15.4%
Ellen Glass StJH 1047 14.2%
Eddie Malcolm SNP 987 13.4%
Jack Thompson C 559 7.6%
Patricia Chapman LD 431 5.8%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2807 (38.0%; 2 seats); SNP 2549 (34.5%; 1 seat); StJH 1047 (14.2%; 1 seat); C 559 (7.6%); LD 431 (5.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1479)
Stage I II III IV V
Alexander Davidson 1668 1479 1479 1479 1479
Janet Campbell 1562 1562 1479 1479 1479
Graeme Morrice 1139 1260 1263 1337 1425
Ellen Glass 1047 1072 1083 1204 1442
Eddie Malcolm 987 998 1054 1115 1201
Jack Thompson 559 561 563 631
Patricia Chapman 431 437 442

East Livingston and East Calder (4)

Frank Anderson SNP 1918 24.6%
Willie Dunn Lab 1733 22.3%
Dave King Lab 1569 20.2%
Carl John SNP 795 10.2%
Lorraine Robertson StJH 625 8.0%
Andy Murray C 591 7.6%
James Chapman LD 421 5.4%
Helen Donnelly SSP 133 1.7%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3302 (42.4%; 2 seats); SNP 2713 (34.8%; 2 seats); StJH 625 (8.0%); C 591 (7.6%); LD 421 (5.4%); SSP 133 (1.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1558)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Frank Anderson 1918 1558 1558 1558 1558 1558 1558
Willie Dunn 1733 1733 1558 1558 1558 1558 1558
Dave King 1569 1569 1569 1558 1558 1558 1558
Carl John 795 1029 1051 1052 1097 1182 1272
Lorraine Robertson 625 660 694 696 738 884 1183
Andy Murray 591 600 610 610 615 708
James Chapman 421 436 460 461 482
Helen Donnelly 133 147 151 151

Fauldhouse and the Breich Valley (3)

Neil Findlay Lab 2137 36.5%
Greg McCarra SNP 1669 28.5%
Cathy Muldoon Lab 876 14.9%
Sheila Grierson C 335 5.7%
Tom Orr StJH 319 5.4%
James Ford Ind 203 3.5%
Graham Wenham LD 184 3.1%
Alun Birrell SSP 139 2.4%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3013 (51.4%; 2 seats); SNP 1669 (28.5%; 1 seat); C 335 (5.7%); StJH 319 (5.4%); Ind 203 (3.5%); LD 184 (3.1%); SSP 139 (2.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1466)
Stage I II III IV
Neil Findlay 2137 1466 1466 1466
Greg McCarra 1669 1669 1466 1466
Cathy Muldoon 876 1309 1333 1360
Sheila Grierson 335 347 357 366
Tom Orr 319 360 403 450
James Ford 204 240 254 276
Graham Wenham 184 195 215 233
Alun Birrell 139 155 177

Linlithgow (3)

Tom Kerr C 2120 26.9%
Martyn Day SNP 1792 22.7%
Tam Smith SNP 1340 17.0%
Tom Conn Lab 1328 16.9%
Geoff King LD 739 9.4%
Simon King-Spooner Grn 316 4.0%
Sandy Pagan C 194 2.5%
Eddy Cornock SSP 49 0.6%

Consolidated results:— SNP 3132 (39.8%; 1 seat); C 2314 (29.4%; 1 seat); Lab 1328 (16.9%; 1 seat); LD 739 (9.4%); Grn 316 (4.0%); SSP 49 (0.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1970)
Stage I II IV V VI
Tom Kerr 2120 1970 1970 1970 1970
Martyn Day 1792 1809 1850 1901 2032
Tam Smith 1340 1356 1401 1437 1554
Tom Conn 1328 1338 1362 1421 1702
Geoff King 739 757 800 922
Simon King-Spooner 316 320 349
Sandy Pagan 194 258
Eddy Cornock 49 49

Livingston North (4)

Robert de Bold SNP 1856 23.6%
Bruce Ferrie Lab 1630 20.7%
Andrew Miller SNP 1316 16.7%
Irfan Arif Lab 976 12.4%
John Cochrane StJH 784 9.9%
Alison Adamson-Ross C 704 8.9%
Ross McLaren LD 518 6.6%
Derek Murray SSP 96 1.2%

Consolidated results:— SNP 3172 (40.3%; 2 seats); Lab 2606 (33.1%; 1 seat); StJH 784 (9.9%; 1 seat); C 704 (8.9%); LD 518 (6.6%); SSP 96 (1.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1577)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Robert de Bold 1856 1577 1577 1577 1577 1577 1577
Bruce Ferrie 1630 1630 1577 1577 1577 1577 1577
Andrew Miller 1316 1518 1521 1544 1641 1577 1577
Irfan Arif 976 988 1022 1038 1134 1141 1253
John Cochrane 784 801 805 830 975 993 1336
Alison Adamson-Ross 704 710 711 717 796 804
Ross McLaren 518 527 530 542
Derek Murray 96 99 99

Livingston South (4)

Lawrence Fitzpatrick Lab 2584 30.4%
Peter Johnston SNP 2543 30.0%
Danny Logue Lab 1081 12.7%
John Muir SNP 879 10.4%
Marion Kerr C 527 6.2%
Evan Bell LD 420 4.9%
Eddie Anderson Ind 341 4.0%
Mary Kerr SSP 115 1.4%

Consolidated results:— Lab 3665 (43.2%; 2 seats); SNP 3422 (40.3%; 2 seats); C 527 (6.2%); LD 420 (4.9%); Ind 341 (4.0%); SSP 115 (1.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1699)
Stage I II III IV V
Lawrence Fitzpatrick 2584 1699 1699 1699 1699
Peter Johnston 2543 2543 1699 1699 1699
Danny Logue 1081 1664 1709 1699 1699
John Muir 879 921 1523 1524 1590
Marion Kerr 527 570 585 585 595
Evan Bell 420 464 491 492 507
Eddie Anderson 341 376 393 394 412
Mary Kerr 115 128 153 154

Whitburn and Blackburn (4)

James Dickson SNP 1981 27.1%
Jim Swan Lab 1528 20.9%
George Paul Lab 1367 18.7%
Gordon Beurskens StJH 851 11.7%
Mary Dickson SNP 507 6.9%
Alastair Lowrie C 435 6.0%
Tony Fairley Ind 309 4.2%
Bob Howden LD 222 3.0%
Mark Eccles SSP 98 1.3%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2895 (39.7%; 2 seats); SNP 2488 (34.1%; 1 seat); StJH 851 (11.7%; 1 seat); C 435 (6.0%); Ind 309 (4.2%); LD 222 (3.0%); SSP 98 (1.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1460)
Stage I II III IV V VI VIII
James Dickson 1981 1460 1460 1460 1460 1460 1460
Jim Swan 1528 1528 1460 1460 1460 1460 1460
George Paul 1367 1379 1430 1441 1483 1460 1460
Gordon Beurskens 851 881 885 908 959 964 1236
Mary Dickson 507 918 920 943 975 978 1120
Alastair Lowrie 435 442 443 446 473 474
Tony Fairley 309 314 315 324 343 345
Bob Howden 222 228 229 243
Mark Eccles 98 103 103

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict