Home > 2007 > Argyll and ButeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Argyll and Bute

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Argyll and Bute: 2003 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Argyll and Bute 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 15097 37.6% 16
Scottish National Party 9539 23.7% 10
Liberal Democrat 7702 19.2% 7
Conservative 6301 15.7% 3
Labour 1471 3.7% 0
Solidarity 76 0.2% 0

Cowal (3)

Ron Simon SNP 1127 29.8%
Alex McNaughton Ind 880 23.3%
Bruce Marshall Ind 745 19.7%
Dave Petrie C 491 13.0%
Trevor Oxborrow LD 346 9.2%
Iain Gow Ind 192 5.1%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1817 (48.1%; 2 seats); SNP 1127 (29.8%; 1 seat); C 491 (13.0%); LD 346 (9.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 946)
Stage I II III IV V
Ron Simon 1127 946 946 946 946
Alex McNaughton 880 909 996 946 946
Bruce Marshall 745 768 813 829 956
Dave Petrie 491 504 523 530 630
Trevor Oxborrow 346 376 391 397
Iain Gow 192 203

Dunoon (3)

Dick Walsh Ind 855 24.6%
Alister MacAlister SNP 821 23.6%
Jimmy McQueen Ind 754 21.7%
David Graham Lab 358 10.3%
Tony Miles LD 257 7.4%
Sandy MacPherson C 239 6.9%
Gordon McKinven Ind 193 5.6%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1802 (51.8%; 2 seats); SNP 821 (23.6%; 1 seat); Lab 358 (10.3%); LD 257 (7.4%); C 239 (6.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 870)
Stage I II III IV
Dick Walsh 855 938 870 870
Alister MacAlister 821 836 845 870
Jimmy McQueen 754 804 829 903
David Graham 358 371 376 384
Tony Miles 257 269 278 336
Sandy MacPherson 239 245 252
Gordon McKinven 193

Helensburgh and Lomond South (3)

David Kinniburgh C 835 26.7%
Ronald Kinloch Ind 713 22.8%
Ellen Morton LD 700 22.4%
Richard Trail SNP 572 18.3%
Karen York LD 309 9.9%

Consolidated results:— LD 1009 (32.2%; 1 seat); C 835 (26.7%; 1 seat); Ind 713 (22.8%; 1 seat); SNP 572 (18.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 783)
Stage I II III IV
David Kinniburgh 835 783 783 783
Ronald Kinloch 713 728 753 815
Ellen Morton 700 712 946 783
Richard Trail 572 575 597 631
Karen York 309 314

Helensburgh Central (4)

Gary Mulvaney C 1220 27.7%
James Robb SNP 822 18.6%
Aileen Morton LD 734 16.6%
Al Reay LD 728 16.5%
Vivien Dance Ind 707 16.0%
Richard Humphrey Ind 198 4.5%

Consolidated results:— LD 1462 (33.2%; 1 seat); C 1220 (27.7%; 1 seat); Ind 905 (20.5%; 1 seat); SNP 822 (18.6%; 1 seat)

Transfers (Quota = 882)
Stage I II III
Gary Mulvaney 1220 882 882
James Robb 822 844 865
Aileen Morton 734 782 811
Al Reay 728 808 849
Vivien Dance 707 772 852
Richard Humphrey 198 228

Isle of Bute (3)

Len Scoullar Ind 868 28.2%
Robert MacIntyre SNP 839 27.2%
Isobel Strong SNP 551 17.9%
Fraser Gillies Ind 238 7.7%
Harry Hattan Lab 225 7.3%
Karen Hilton LD 218 7.1%
Peter Wallace C 143 4.6%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1390 (45.1%; 2 seats); Ind 1106 (35.9%; 1 seat); Lab 225 (7.3%); LD 218 (7.1%); C 143 (4.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 771)
Stage I II III IV V
Len Scoullar 868 771 771 771 771
Robert MacIntyre 839 839 771 771 771
Isobel Strong 551 597 647 667 730
Fraser Gillies 238 251 255 303 333
Harry Hattan 225 228 230 236
Karen Hilton 218 226 229 258 308
Peter Wallace 143 152 154

Kintyre and the Islands (3)

Robin Currie LD 1131 34.6%
John McAlpine Ind 608 18.6%
Anne Horn SNP 482 14.7%
Ann Newman Ind 342 10.5%
Peter Minshall C 300 9.2%
Phil Hawkins Lab 219 6.7%
Maureen Scott Ind 190 5.8%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1140 (34.8%; 1 seat); LD 1131 (34.6%; 1 seat); SNP 482 (14.7%; 1 seat); C 300 (9.2%); Lab 219 (6.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 819)
Stage I II III IV V
Robin Currie 1131 819 819 819 819
John McAlpine 608 637 685 726 825
Anne Horn 482 525 556 601 678
Ann Newman 342 434 450 547 607
Peter Minshall 300 317 370 387
Phil Hawkins 219 284 295
Maureen Scott 190 195

Lomond North (3)

Billy Petrie Ind 794 22.2%
Danny Kelly Ind 734 20.5%
George Freeman Ind 616 17.2%
Elizabeth Buist SNP 557 15.6%
James Proctor C 484 13.5%
Andrew Nisbet LD 395 11.0%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2144 (59.9%; 3 seats); SNP 557 (15.6%); C 484 (13.5%); LD 395 (11.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 896)
Stage I II III IV
Billy Petrie 794 893 1083 896
Danny Kelly 734 786 855 905
George Freeman 616 658 738 784
Elizabeth Buist 557 604 649 669
James Proctor 484 548
Andrew Nisbet 395

Mid Argyll (3)

Alison Hay LD 813 22.0%
Donnie MacMillan Ind 699 18.9%
Colin Stevenson SNP 625 16.9%
Douglas Philand Ind 582 15.7%
Sandy Cameron Ind 344 9.3%
Charlotte Hanbury C 305 8.2%
Wendy Reynolds Lab 225 6.1%
Cameron Lewis Ind 106 2.9%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1731 (46.8%; 2 seats); LD 813 (22.0%; 1 seat); SNP 625 (16.9%); C 305 (8.2%); Lab 225 (6.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 925)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Alison Hay 813 833 880 975 925 925
Donnie MacMillan 699 712 733 794 806 964
Colin Stevenson 625 632 672 693 700 735
Douglas Philand 582 608 650 674 681 796
Sandy Cameron 344 359 375 414 420
Charlotte Hanbury 305 312 318
Wendy Reynolds 225 230
Cameron Lewis 106

Oban North and Lorn (4)

Elaine Robertson Ind 1005 22.0%
Duncan MacIntyre Ind 779 17.1%
Neil MacKay LD 665 14.6%
Donald MacDonald SNP 618 13.6%
Mike MacKenzie SNP 401 8.8%
Eileen Kirkpatrick C 387 8.5%
Ian Smyth Ind 200 4.4%
Sidney MacDougall Ind 188 4.1%
George Doyle Ind 176 3.9%
Gwen Cameron Ind 140 3.1%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2488 (54.6%; 2 seats); SNP 1019 (22.4%; 1 seat); LD 665 (14.6%; 1 seat); C 387 (8.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 912)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII
Elaine Robertson 1005 912 912 912 912 912 912 912
Duncan MacIntyre 779 801 821 872 934 912 912 912
Neil MacKay 665 678 701 726 772 777 846 951
Donald MacDonald 618 620 632 654 672 673 694 724
Mike MacKenzie 401 407 411 419 434 435 466 486
Eileen Kirkpatrick 387 394 404 419 427 429 457
Ian Smyth 200 211 222 240 267 271
Sidney MacDougall 188 192 209 229
George Doyle 176 179 198
Gwen Cameron 140 146

Oban South and the Isles (4)

Roderick McCuish SNP 955 23.3%
Mary-Jean Devon LD 672 16.4%
Donald McIntosh SNP 506 12.4%
Gordon Chalmers Ind 444 10.9%
Roy Rutherford C 413 10.1%
Alistair MacDougall Ind 347 8.5%
Nicola Welsh LD 293 7.2%
Neil MacIntyre Ind 290 7.1%
Roderick MacEachan Ind 143 3.5%
David Gallant Ind 27 0.7%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1461 (35.7%; 2 seats); Ind 1251 (30.6%; 1 seat); LD 965 (23.6%; 1 seat); C 413 (10.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 819)
Stage I II IV V VI VII VIII
Roderick McCuish 955 819 819 819 819 819 819
Mary-Jean Devon 672 674 684 820 819 819 819
Donald McIntosh 506 579 593 613 614 653 761
Gordon Chalmers 444 445 450 458 458 592 617
Roy Rutherford 413 417 440 473 473 496 550
Alistair MacDougall 347 348 376 389 390
Nicola Welsh 293 299 317
Neil MacIntyre 290 315 354 391 391 427
Roderick MacEachan 143 145
David Gallant 27 27

South Kintyre (3)

Donald Kelly C 1332 42.9%
John Semple SNP 663 21.3%
George McMillan Lab 444 14.3%
Rory Colville LD 441 14.2%
James Martin C 152 4.9%
Deirdre Henderson Sol 76 2.4%

Consolidated results:— C 1484 (47.7%; 1 seat); SNP 663 (21.3%; 1 seat); Lab 444 (14.3%); LD 441 (14.2%; 1 seat); Sol 76 (2.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 778)
Stage I II III IV
Donald Kelly 1332 778 778 778
John Semple 663 710 743 845
George McMillan 444 495 508
Rory Colville 441 505 512 658
James Martin 152 503 514 575
Deirdre Henderson 76 83

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict