Home > 2007 > HighlandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Highland

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Highland: 2003 2012 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Highland 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 39365 41.2% 35
Scottish National Party 19276 20.2% 17
Liberal Democrat 17917 18.8% 21
Labour 10691 11.2% 7
Conservative 6565 6.9% 0
Scottish Senior Citizens Unity Party 664 0.7% 0
Green Party 642 0.7% 0
Solidarity 273 0.3% 0
Scottish Socialist Party 59 0.1% 0

Aird and Loch Ness (4)

Margaret Davidson Ind 1215 24.6%
Helen Carmichael Ind 1125 22.8%
Drew Hendry SNP 892 18.0%
Hamish Wood LD 550 11.1%
Margaret Chown C 355 7.2%
John Martin Ind 322 6.5%
Andrew Mackintosh Lab 292 5.9%
Alexander Nicol Ind 192 3.9%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2854 (57.7%; 2 seats); SNP 892 (18.0%; 1 seat); LD 550 (11.1%; 1 seat); C 355 (7.2%); Lab 292 (5.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 989)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Margaret Davidson 1215 989 989 989 989 989 989
Helen Carmichael 1125 1125 989 989 989 989 989
Drew Hendry 892 916 940 964 993 989 989
Hamish Wood 550 584 607 644 757 759 866
Margaret Chown 355 373 388 405 422 423
John Martin 322 352 373 462 494 495 598
Andrew Mackintosh 292 305 312 326
Alexander Nicol 192 225 232

Badenoch and Strathspey (4)

Stuart Black LD 1720 31.2%
David Fallows SNP 1347 24.4%
Gregor Rimell Ind 736 13.3%
Les Durance C 532 9.6%
Jaci Douglas Ind 484 8.8%
Donald Scobbie SSCUP 350 6.3%
Angela Cox Ind 347 6.3%

Consolidated results:— LD 1720 (31.2%; 1 seat); Ind 1567 (28.4%; 2 seats); SNP 1347 (24.4%; 1 seat); C 532 (9.6%); SSCUP 350 (6.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1104)
Stage I II III IV V
Stuart Black 1720 1104 1104 1104 1104
David Fallows 1347 1347 1104 1104 1104
Gregor Rimell 736 824 871 1014 1105
Les Durance 532 606 623 653 710
Jaci Douglas 484 603 625 770 900
Donald Scobbie 350 427 460 500
Angela Cox 347 416 443

Black Isle (4)

Billy Barclay Ind 1233 24.4%
Isobel McCallum Ind 985 19.5%
David Alston LD 973 19.3%
Craig Fraser SNP 558 11.1%
Okain McLennan Ind 433 8.6%
Morris Downie C 408 8.1%
John Wood Grn 267 5.3%
Chris Birt Lab 192 3.8%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2651 (52.5%; 2 seats); LD 973 (19.3%; 1 seat); SNP 558 (11.1%; 1 seat); C 408 (8.1%); Grn 267 (5.3%); Lab 192 (3.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 1010)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Billy Barclay 1233 1010 1010 1010 1010 1010 1010
Isobel McCallum 985 1050 1010 1010 1010 1010 1010
David Alston 973 1006 1016 1010 1010 1010 1010
Craig Fraser 558 576 579 580 609 696 764
Okain McLennan 433 468 478 480 503 586 745
Morris Downie 408 429 433 434 453 470
John Wood 267 273 275 277 338
Chris Birt 192 198 199 200

Caol and Mallaig (3)

Bill Clark Ind 975 24.8%
Allan Henderson Ind 881 22.4%
Eddie Hunter Ind 550 14.0%
Mairi MacLean Lab 473 12.0%
David Ingham SNP 389 9.9%
Sandra Casey Ind 188 4.8%
Chris Carver C 156 4.0%
George MacLeod Ind 151 3.8%
Alstair MacGregor Ind 100 2.5%
Scott Waugh Ind 64 1.6%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2909 (74.1%; 3 seats); Lab 473 (12.0%); SNP 389 (9.9%); C 156 (4.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 982)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII IX
Bill Clark 975 985 982 982 982 982 982 982 982
Allan Henderson 881 892 892 909 929 958 1048 982 982
Eddie Hunter 550 558 558 573 621 633 690 704 795
Mairi MacLean 473 477 477 491 502 517 535 550 625
David Ingham 389 395 395 404 418 430 451 459
Sandra Casey 188 194 194 203 216 248
Chris Carver 156 159 159 169 174
George MacLeod 151 160 160 165
Alstair MacGregor 100 101 101
Scott Waugh 64

Cromarty Firth (4)

Carolyn Wilson Ind 1348 29.7%
Maxine Smith SNP 1021 22.5%
Martin Rattray LD 647 14.3%
Michael Finlayson Ind 438 9.7%
John MacInnes Lab 438 9.7%
John Connell Ind 307 6.8%
Hamish Keir C 141 3.1%
Mary MacDonald Ind 104 2.3%
Findlay Walker Sol 88 1.9%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2197 (48.5%; 2 seats); SNP 1021 (22.5%; 1 seat); LD 647 (14.3%; 1 seat); Lab 438 (9.7%); C 141 (3.1%); Sol 88 (1.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 907)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Carolyn Wilson 1348 907 907 907 907 907 907
Maxine Smith 1021 1021 907 907 907 907 907
Martin Rattray 647 718 743 764 788 819 942
Michael Finlayson 438 533 545 562 595 644 769
John MacInnes 438 485 495 511 526 544 590
John Connell 307 364 377 388 408 437
Hamish Keir 141 158 161 165
Mary MacDonald 104 156 163 167 184
Findlay Walker 88 97 105

Culloden and Ardersier (4)

Robert Wynd SNP 1335 28.7%
Roddy Balfour Ind 1308 28.1%
John Ford Lab 816 17.5%
Glynis Sinclair LD 663 14.2%
John Ross C 318 6.8%
Jim Ferguson Ind 213 4.6%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1521 (32.7%; 1 seat); SNP 1335 (28.7%; 1 seat); Lab 816 (17.5%; 1 seat); LD 663 (14.2%; 1 seat); C 318 (6.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 931)
Stage I II III
Robert Wynd 1335 931 931
Roddy Balfour 1308 1308 931
John Ford 816 887 924
Glynis Sinclair 663 763 825
John Ross 318 346 393
Jim Ferguson 213 272 392

Dingwall and Seaforth (4)

Margaret Paterson Ind 1076 23.1%
Angela MacLean LD 1015 21.8%
Peter Cairns SNP 853 18.3%
David Chisholm Ind 639 13.7%
Michael Macmillan Lab 556 11.9%
Gerald Lowe C 218 4.7%
David Jardine Grn 207 4.4%
David Edes Ind 102 2.2%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1817 (38.9%; 2 seats); LD 1015 (21.8%; 1 seat); SNP 853 (18.3%; 1 seat); Lab 556 (11.9%); C 218 (4.7%); Grn 207 (4.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 934)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Margaret Paterson 1076 934 934 934 934 934 934
Angela MacLean 1015 1015 934 934 934 934 934
Peter Cairns 853 875 887 902 967 934 934
David Chisholm 639 656 669 711 748 755 837
Michael Macmillan 556 584 603 613 667 672 709
Gerald Lowe 218 228 234 246 261 264
David Jardine 207 221 231 243
David Edes 102 112 116

East Sutherland and Edderton (3)

Ian Ross LD 838 22.8%
Deirdre Mackay Lab 703 19.2%
Derek Louden SNP 511 13.9%
Jim McGillivray Ind 482 13.1%
Michael Napper C 423 11.5%
Jimmy Melville Ind 252 6.9%
Evelyn Mackenzie Ind 155 4.2%
Gordon Campbell Ind 125 3.4%
Gordon Clunie Ind 114 3.1%
Richard Easson Ind 40 1.1%
Frank Ward Sol 27 0.7%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1168 (31.8%; 1 seat); LD 838 (22.8%; 1 seat); Lab 703 (19.2%; 1 seat); SNP 511 (13.9%); C 423 (11.5%); Sol 27 (0.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 918)
Stage I III IV V VI VII VIII IX
Ian Ross 838 844 855 866 894 943 918 918
Deirdre Mackay 703 712 717 745 792 833 840 902
Derek Louden 511 518 524 537 550 576 578 620
Jim McGillivray 482 493 536 550 573 667 669 790
Michael Napper 423 428 437 449 459 491 493
Jimmy Melville 252 260 283 296 318
Evelyn Mackenzie 155 158 161 178
Gordon Campbell 125 126 135
Gordon Clunie 114 121
Richard Easson 40
Frank Ward 27

Eilean a' Cheò (4)

Drew Millar LD 960 21.2%
Hamish Fraser Ind 795 17.6%
John Laing Ind 734 16.2%
Ian Renwick SNP 669 14.8%
John Murray Ind 498 11.0%
Vicki Samuels Lab 351 7.8%
Iain MacDonald Ind 338 7.5%
John Hodgson C 178 3.9%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2365 (52.3%; 2 seats); LD 960 (21.2%; 1 seat); SNP 669 (14.8%; 1 seat); Lab 351 (7.8%); C 178 (3.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 905)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Drew Millar 960 905 905 905 905 905
Hamish Fraser 795 803 833 907 905 905
John Laing 734 742 761 833 833 922
Ian Renwick 669 675 684 712 713 772
John Murray 498 506 534 630 631 693
Vicki Samuels 351 356 365 378 378
Iain MacDonald 338 343 356
John Hodgson 178 180

Fort William and Ardnamurchan (4)

Michael Foxley LD 1059 20.4%
Donald Cameron Ind 939 18.1%
Bren Gormley SNP 778 15.0%
Brian Murphy Lab 501 9.7%
Andrew Baxter C 372 7.2%
Thomas MacLennan Ind 322 6.2%
Darren Woods Ind 317 6.1%
Patricia Jordon Ind 271 5.2%
Drew McFarlane-Slack Ind 241 4.6%
Ian Thornber Ind 195 3.8%
Neil Clark Ind 194 3.7%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2479 (47.8%; 1 seat); LD 1059 (20.4%; 1 seat); SNP 778 (15.0%; 1 seat); Lab 501 (9.7%; 1 seat); C 372 (7.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1038)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII IX
Michael Foxley 1059 1038 1038 1038 1038 1038 1038 1038 1038
Donald Cameron 939 940 972 1004 1024 1123 1038 1038 1038
Bren Gormley 778 780 804 825 862 911 920 966 1035
Brian Murphy 501 503 520 536 558 597 609 667 712
Andrew Baxter 372 373 382 402 437 457 464 503
Thomas MacLennan 322 323 345 354 375 410 428
Darren Woods 317 317 329 346 365
Patricia Jordon 271 273 298 330 373 418 436 554 657
Drew McFarlane-Slack 241 242 258 275
Ian Thornber 195 196 207
Neil Clark 194 195

Inverness Central (4)

Donnie Kerr SNP 1019 21.8%
Peter Corbett Ind 776 16.6%
Janet Campbell LD 729 15.6%
Elizabeth McAllister Lab 720 15.4%
William Smith Ind 575 12.3%
David Bonsor C 268 5.7%
Ivor Bisset Ind 252 5.4%
Tejpartap Manda Lab 237 5.1%
George MacDonald Sol 88 1.9%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1603 (34.4%; 1 seat); SNP 1019 (21.8%; 1 seat); Lab 957 (20.5%; 1 seat); LD 729 (15.6%; 1 seat); C 268 (5.7%); Sol 88 (1.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 933)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Donnie Kerr 1019 933 933 933 933 933
Peter Corbett 776 784 796 809 872 912
Janet Campbell 729 743 767 793 843 934
Elizabeth McAllister 720 725 735 884 919 933
William Smith 575 581 588 597 642 693
David Bonsor 268 270 273 275 299
Ivor Bisset 252 257 267 270
Tejpartap Manda 237 241 249
George MacDonald 88 98

Inverness Millburn (3)

Jimmy Gray Lab 1123 31.2%
Ian Brown SNP 1005 27.9%
Kenneth MacLeod LD 510 14.2%
Etta Mackay Ind 430 11.9%
Donald MacKenzie C 356 9.9%
Willie Fraser Ind 178 4.9%

Consolidated results:— Lab 1123 (31.2%; 1 seat); SNP 1005 (27.9%; 1 seat); Ind 608 (16.9%); LD 510 (14.2%; 1 seat); C 356 (9.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 901)
Stage I II III IV V
Jimmy Gray 1123 901 901 901 901
Ian Brown 1005 1005 901 901 901
Kenneth MacLeod 510 573 595 635 808
Etta Mackay 430 467 486 571 677
Donald MacKenzie 356 377 383 405
Willie Fraser 178 191 208

Inverness Ness-Side (4)

David Henderson LD 1127 22.5%
John Finnie SNP 1016 20.2%
Norman Donald Ind 750 14.9%
Fraser Parr Lab 688 13.7%
Angus Dick LD 468 9.3%
Margaret MacDonald C 361 7.2%
Thomas Lamont Ind 232 4.6%
Steve Rodger Ind 226 4.5%
Jean Slater Ind 82 1.6%
Steve Arnott Sol 70 1.4%

Consolidated results:— LD 1595 (31.8%; 1 seat); Ind 1290 (25.7%; 1 seat); SNP 1016 (20.2%; 1 seat); Lab 688 (13.7%; 1 seat); C 361 (7.2%); Sol 70 (1.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1005)
Stage I II III V VI VII VIII
David Henderson 1127 1005 1005 1005 1005 1005 1005
John Finnie 1016 1016 1005 1005 1005 1005 1005
Norman Donald 750 770 772 803 875 981 1081
Fraser Parr 688 700 701 718 745 775 805
Angus Dick 468 514 516 560 587 630 714
Margaret MacDonald 361 368 369 374 391 402
Thomas Lamont 232 234 235 251 289
Steve Rodger 226 235 235 247
Jean Slater 82 83 84
Steve Arnott 70 70 71

Inverness South (4)

Roy Pedersen SNP 1058 27.0%
Thomas Prag LD 902 23.0%
John Holden Lab 671 17.1%
Jim Crawford Ind 524 13.4%
Donald MacDonald C 413 10.5%
Barrie Haycock Ind 353 9.0%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1058 (27.0%; 1 seat); LD 902 (23.0%; 1 seat); Ind 877 (22.4%; 1 seat); Lab 671 (17.1%; 1 seat); C 413 (10.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 785)
Stage I II III IV
Roy Pedersen 1058 785 785 785
Thomas Prag 902 902 785 785
John Holden 671 721 749 803
Jim Crawford 524 586 613 803
Donald MacDonald 413 443 461 503
Barrie Haycock 353 384 394

Inverness West (3)

Pauline Munro SNP 965 28.8%
Alex Graham LD 840 25.1%
Jimmy MacDonald Ind 778 23.2%
Caroline Parr Lab 536 16.0%
Mary Fraser C 230 6.9%

Consolidated results:— SNP 965 (28.8%; 1 seat); LD 840 (25.1%; 1 seat); Ind 778 (23.2%; 1 seat); Lab 536 (16.0%); C 230 (6.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 838)
Stage I II III IV
Pauline Munro 965 838 838 838
Alex Graham 840 840 838 838
Jimmy MacDonald 778 813 814 900
Caroline Parr 536 561 562 604
Mary Fraser 230 244 245

Landward Caithness (4)

David Bremner SNP 871 18.8%
Willie MacKay Ind 845 18.2%
David Flear LD 805 17.4%
Robert Coghill Ind 657 14.2%
Bill Mowat Lab 532 11.5%
Colin Sutherland C 531 11.5%
Alastair MacDonald LD 349 7.5%
Duncan Winfield Ind 41 0.9%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1543 (33.3%; 2 seats); LD 1154 (24.9%; 1 seat); SNP 871 (18.8%; 1 seat); Lab 532 (11.5%); C 531 (11.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 927)
Stage I III IV V
David Bremner 871 888 888 957
Willie MacKay 845 929 927 927
David Flear 805 918 918 1067
Robert Coghill 657 723 723 815
Bill Mowat 532 552 552
Colin Sutherland 531 558 558 601
Alastair MacDonald 349
Duncan Winfield 41

Nairn (4)

Liz MacDonald SNP 1576 30.6%
Sandy Park Ind 855 16.6%
Laurie Fraser Ind 669 13.0%
Graham Marsden LD 535 10.4%
Jim Lennon Ind 476 9.3%
Ron Stevenson Lab 402 7.8%
Bob Ross C 356 6.9%
David Fraser Ind 273 5.3%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2273 (44.2%; 2 seats); SNP 1576 (30.6%; 1 seat); LD 535 (10.4%; 1 seat); Lab 402 (7.8%); C 356 (6.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 1029)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Liz MacDonald 1576 1029 1029 1029 1029 1029
Sandy Park 855 946 1006 1088 1029 1029
Laurie Fraser 669 754 852 917 942 1050
Graham Marsden 535 612 635 696 703 808
Jim Lennon 476 521 594 633 645 696
Ron Stevenson 402 434 452 467 470
Bob Ross 356 373 377
David Fraser 273 320

North, West and Central Sutherland (3)

George Farlow SNP 586 19.9%
Robbie Rowantree LD 410 14.0%
Russell Taylor SSCUP 314 10.7%
Linda Munro Ind 303 10.3%
David Forbes Ind 297 10.1%
William Johnston Ind 282 9.6%
Margaret Payne C 216 7.3%
Dave Andrews Lab 184 6.3%
Ailsa Spindler Grn 168 5.7%
Kirstie Dawson Ind 99 3.4%
Michael Otter Ind 80 2.7%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1061 (36.1%; 1 seat); SNP 586 (19.9%; 1 seat); LD 410 (14.0%; 1 seat); SSCUP 314 (10.7%); C 216 (7.3%); Lab 184 (6.3%); Grn 168 (5.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 735)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII IX
George Farlow 586 588 599 641 676 687 716 778 735
Robbie Rowantree 410 415 418 461 495 549 598 651 659
Russell Taylor 314 325 329 345 365 414 475 514 520
Linda Munro 303 318 358 368 383 391 437 518 524
David Forbes 297 316 330 338 350 365 416
William Johnston 282 288 300 304 308 325
Margaret Payne 216 222 224 227 232
Dave Andrews 184 185 186 198
Ailsa Spindler 168 172 176
Kirstie Dawson 99 100
Michael Otter 80

Tain and Easter Ross (3)

Alasdair Rhind Ind 1406 36.2%
Richard Durham LD 627 16.2%
Jim McCreath SNP 465 12.0%
Alan Torrance Ind 436 11.2%
Murray MacLeod Ind 294 7.6%
Michael Herd Ind 204 5.3%
Sunny Moodie Lab 148 3.8%
David Rutherford C 124 3.2%
John Boocock Ind 116 3.0%
Donnie Fraser SSP 59 1.5%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2456 (63.3%; 2 seats); LD 627 (16.2%; 1 seat); SNP 465 (12.0%); Lab 148 (3.8%); C 124 (3.2%); SSP 59 (1.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 970)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII
Alasdair Rhind 1406 970 970 970 970 970 970 970
Richard Durham 627 707 717 768 800 843 892 1007
Jim McCreath 465 480 498 509 520 537 557 605
Alan Torrance 436 545 549 558 582 603 674 823
Murray MacLeod 294 375 377 390 410 430 507
Michael Herd 204 228 233 252 262 277
Sunny Moodie 148 160 162 171 173
David Rutherford 124 140 144 146
John Boocock 116 127 133
Donnie Fraser 59 63

Thurso (3)

Donald Mackay Ind 1001 30.1%
John Rosie Ind 704 21.2%
Marion Thurso LD 541 16.3%
Donald Mackintosh SNP 433 13.0%
Roger Saxon Lab 408 12.3%
Ian Grant Ind 125 3.8%
Alexander Bain C 112 3.4%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1830 (55.1%; 2 seats); LD 541 (16.3%; 1 seat); SNP 433 (13.0%); Lab 408 (12.3%); C 112 (3.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 832)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Donald Mackay 1001 832 832 832 832 832
John Rosie 704 762 781 842 832 832
Marion Thurso 541 573 599 627 631 824
Donald Mackintosh 433 445 449 465 466 518
Roger Saxon 408 428 437 454 457
Ian Grant 125 136 156
Alexander Bain 112 118

Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh (4)

Jean Urquhart SNP 1486 26.1%
Isabelle Campbell LD 1242 21.8%
Richard Greene Ind 792 13.9%
Audrey Sinclair Ind 608 10.7%
John Scott C 451 7.9%
Christine Conniff Lab 354 6.2%
Marie Tait Ind 328 5.8%
Donald Macdonald Ind 232 4.1%
Alastair Armitstead Ind 199 3.5%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2159 (37.9%; 2 seats); SNP 1486 (26.1%; 1 seat); LD 1242 (21.8%; 1 seat); C 451 (7.9%); Lab 354 (6.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1139)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Jean Urquhart 1486 1139 1139 1139 1139 1139 1139
Isabelle Campbell 1242 1242 1139 1139 1139 1139 1139
Richard Greene 792 849 858 964 983 1037 1147
Audrey Sinclair 608 633 648 658 780 829 882
John Scott 451 473 483 502 514 618 662
Christine Conniff 354 393 407 423 438 470
Marie Tait 328 354 358 371 377
Donald Macdonald 232 248 264 270
Alastair Armitstead 199 238 242

Wick (3)

Bill Fernie Ind 793 30.3%
Katrina MacNab Ind 451 17.2%
Niall Smith SNP 443 16.9%
Graeme Smith LD 407 15.5%
Jim Oag Lab 366 14.0%
Heather Miller Ind 98 3.7%
Jack Brooker C 46 1.8%
Laurel Bush Ind 17 0.6%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1359 (51.9%; 2 seats); SNP 443 (16.9%); LD 407 (15.5%; 1 seat); Lab 366 (14.0%); C 46 (1.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 656)
Stage I II V VI
Bill Fernie 793 656 656 656
Katrina MacNab 451 505 556 648
Niall Smith 443 457 489 542
Graeme Smith 407 436 458 578
Jim Oag 366 378 399
Heather Miller 98 105
Jack Brooker 46 48
Laurel Bush 17 19

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict