Home > 2007 > MorayA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Moray

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Moray: 2003 2012 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Moray 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 12535 36.9% 12
Scottish National Party 11942 35.2% 9
Conservative 5374 15.8% 3
Labour 2945 8.7% 2
Liberal Democrat 587 1.7% 0
Scottish Senior Citizens Unity Party 438 1.3% 0
UK Independence Party 116 0.3% 0

Buckie (3)

Gordon McDonald SNP 1188 32.4%
Anne McKay Ind 708 19.3%
Joe Mackay Ind 698 19.0%
John Leslie Lab 507 13.8%
Ian Moir C 397 10.8%
Bruce Smith Ind 169 4.6%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1575 (43.0%; 2 seats); SNP 1188 (32.4%; 1 seat); Lab 507 (13.8%); C 397 (10.8%)

Transfers (Quota = 917)
Stage I II III IV
Gordon McDonald 1188 917 917 917
Anne McKay 708 755 829 969
Joe Mackay 698 755 790 902
John Leslie 507 551 573 622
Ian Moir 397 413 436
Bruce Smith 169 187

Elgin City North (3)

Mike Shand SNP 1500 41.3%
Barry Jarvis Lab 866 23.9%
John Russell Ind 671 18.5%
Frank Brown C 592 16.3%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1500 (41.3%; 1 seat); Lab 866 (23.9%; 1 seat); Ind 671 (18.5%; 1 seat); C 592 (16.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 908)
Stage I II
Mike Shand 1500 908
Barry Jarvis 866 1005
John Russell 671 837
Frank Brown 592 648

Elgin City South (3)

Graham Leadbitter SNP 1304 33.2%
John Divers Lab 1132 28.8%
Alastair Bisset Ind 904 23.0%
Dennis Thompson C 592 15.1%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1304 (33.2%; 1 seat); Lab 1132 (28.8%; 1 seat); Ind 904 (23.0%; 1 seat); C 592 (15.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 984)
Stage I II
Graham Leadbitter 1304 984
John Divers 1132 1132
Alastair Bisset 904 1019
Dennis Thompson 592 656

Fochabers Lhanbryde (3)

Anita McDonald SNP 1159 28.9%
Douglas Ross C 727 18.1%
George McIntyre Ind 608 15.1%
Lans Bangura Lab 440 11.0%
Eddie Coutts Ind 374 9.3%
Paul McBain Ind 333 8.3%
Peter Horton LD 287 7.1%
Gordon Davidson Ind 56 1.4%
Alan Bodman Ind 32 0.8%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1403 (34.9%; 1 seat); SNP 1159 (28.9%; 1 seat); C 727 (18.1%; 1 seat); Lab 440 (11.0%); LD 287 (7.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1005)
Stage I II IV V VI VII
Anita McDonald 1159 1005 1005 1005 1005 1005
Douglas Ross 727 738 751 795 847 926
George McIntyre 608 623 640 675 826 1017
Lans Bangura 440 459 470 539 586 638
Eddie Coutts 374 381 396 428 476
Paul McBain 333 347 364 416
Peter Horton 287 310 319
Gordon Davidson 56 61
Alan Bodman 32 34

Forres (4)

Irene Ogilvie SNP 1602 29.8%
Iain Young C 1546 28.8%
Jeff Hamilton Ind 716 13.3%
Lee Bell Ind 482 9.0%
Thomas Anderson SSCUP 438 8.2%
Pat Carroll Ind 326 6.1%
Rick Walker Ind 261 4.9%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1785 (33.2%; 2 seats); SNP 1602 (29.8%; 1 seat); C 1546 (28.8%; 1 seat); SSCUP 438 (8.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1075)
Stage I II III IV V
Irene Ogilvie 1602 1075 1075 1075 1075
Iain Young 1546 1546 1075 1075 1075
Jeff Hamilton 716 789 880 992 1122
Lee Bell 482 540 610 672 831
Thomas Anderson 438 549 615 653 719
Pat Carroll 326 368 413 492
Rick Walker 261 294 356

Heldon and Laich (4)

David Stewart SNP 1646 31.0%
Eric McGillivray Ind 813 15.3%
John Hogg Ind 744 14.0%
Allan Wright C 606 11.4%
Chris Tuke Ind 531 10.0%
Harry Halkett Ind 354 6.7%
Eric Paton Ind 254 4.8%
Des Donaldson Ind 155 2.9%
Martyn Harris Ind 114 2.1%
Neil Hutchinson Ind 92 1.7%

Consolidated results:— Ind 3057 (57.6%; 2 seats); SNP 1646 (31.0%; 1 seat); C 606 (11.4%; 1 seat)

Transfers (Quota = 1062)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII
David Stewart 1646 1062 1062 1062 1062 1062 1062 1062
Eric McGillivray 813 886 905 945 957 1002 1119 1062
John Hogg 744 781 787 797 810 844 941 952
Allan Wright 606 634 640 645 653 671 726 730
Chris Tuke 531 564 594 607 615 635 677 688
Harry Halkett 354 399 401 418 502 621
Eric Paton 254 311 315 326 366
Des Donaldson 155 196 203 215
Martyn Harris 114 126 141
Neil Hutchinson 92 104

Keith and Cullen (3)

Gary Coull SNP 1555 36.9%
Ron Shepherd Ind 827 19.6%
Stewart Cree Ind 698 16.5%
Percy Watt Ind 582 13.8%
Peter Matheson LD 300 7.1%
Olive Starsmore C 256 6.1%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2107 (50.0%; 2 seats); SNP 1555 (36.9%; 1 seat); LD 300 (7.1%); C 256 (6.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1055)
Stage I II III IV
Gary Coull 1555 1055 1055 1055
Ron Shepherd 827 882 945 1022
Stewart Cree 698 809 847 955
Percy Watt 582 657 701 786
Peter Matheson 300 366 411
Olive Starsmore 256 269

Speyside Glenlivet (3)

Pearl Paul SNP 1107 29.2%
Mike McConachie SNP 881 23.2%
Gordon Henderson C 658 17.3%
Fiona Murdoch Ind 571 15.0%
Andrina Taylor Ind 462 12.2%
Matthew Desmond UKIP 116 3.1%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1988 (52.4%; 2 seats); Ind 1033 (27.2%; 1 seat); C 658 (17.3%); UKIP 116 (3.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 949)
Stage I II III IV V
Pearl Paul 1107 949 949 949 949
Mike McConachie 881 974 949 949 949
Gordon Henderson 658 665 668 711 801
Fiona Murdoch 571 583 589 617 862
Andrina Taylor 462 477 480 493
Matthew Desmond 116 118 120

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict