Home > 2007 > ShetlandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Shetland

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Shetland: 2003 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Shetland 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Independent 9249 92.8% 22
Liberal Democrat 300 3.0% 0
Scottish Socialist Party 260 2.6% 0
Conservative 159 1.6% 0

Lerwick North (3)

Allan Wishart Ind 505 39.2%
Sandy Cluness Ind 264 20.5%
Caroline Miller Ind 206 16.0%
Bill Adams Ind 125 9.7%
Kin Learmonth SSP 110 8.5%
Kathy Greaves Ind 79 6.1%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1179 (91.5%; 3 seats); SSP 110 (8.5%)

Transfers (Quota = 323)
Stage I II III IV V
Allan Wishart 505 323 323 323 323
Sandy Cluness 264 312 340 323 323
Caroline Miller 206 245 270 277 312
Bill Adams 125 149 166 170 233
Kin Learmonth 110 132 141 143
Kathy Greaves 79 95

Lerwick South (4)

Cecil Eunson Ind 489 26.4%
Gussie Angus Ind 473 25.6%
Cecil Smith Ind 199 10.8%
Maurice Mullay C 159 8.6%
Robbie Leith SSP 150 8.1%
Jim Henry Ind 127 6.9%
Michael Peterson Ind 116 6.3%
Geoff Feather Ind 97 5.2%
Lindsay Smith Ind 40 2.2%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1541 (83.3%; 4 seats); C 159 (8.6%); SSP 150 (8.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 371)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII
Cecil Eunson 489 371 371 371 371 371 371 371
Gussie Angus 483 473 371 371 371 371 371 371
Cecil Smith 199 226 249 269 281 329 428 371
Maurice Mullay 159 169 180 182 207 218
Robbie Leith 150 164 174 181 195 222 233 242
Jim Henry 127 146 169 172 201 235 268 285
Michael Peterson 116 129 137 149 164
Geoff Feather 97 105 113 118
Lindsay Smith 40 46 52

North Isles (3)

Josie Simpson Ind 479 33.5%
Laura Baisley Ind 197 13.8%
Brian Gregson Ind 145 10.1%
Robert Henderson Ind 145 10.1%
Gordon Williamson Ind 126 8.8%
Laurence Odie Ind 117 8.2%
Laurence Robertson Ind 113 7.9%
Robert Thomson Ind 107 7.5%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1429 (100.0%; 3 seats)

Transfers (Quota = 358)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Josie Simpson 479 358 358 358 358 358
Laura Baisley 197 208 239 264 299 366
Brian Gregson 145 160 177 199 238 280
Robert Henderson 145 172 194 227 260 308
Gordon Williamson 126 137 151 183 203
Laurence Odie 117 122 133
Laurence Robertson 113 131 149 159
Robert Thomson 107 119

Shetland Central (3)

Iris Hawkins Ind 330 27.2%
Andrew Hughson Ind 311 25.6%
Betty Fullerton Ind 257 21.2%
Ian Scott Ind 131 10.8%
Geordie Pottinger Ind 98 8.1%
John Hunter Ind 46 3.8%
Jim Ivens Ind 23 1.9%
Scotty Dyble Ind 19 1.6%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1215 (100.0%; 3 seats)

Transfers (Quota = 304)
Stage I II III V VI
Iris Hawkins 330 304 304 304 304
Andrew Hughson 311 311 304 304 304
Betty Fullerton 257 265 267 276 295
Ian Scott 131 133 134 141 150
Geordie Pottinger 98 103 104 112 118
John Hunter 46 49 50 56
Jim Ivens 23 24 25
Scotty Dyble 19 19 19

Shetland North (3)

Alastair Cooper Ind 438 31.6%
Addie Doull Ind 215 15.5%
Bill Manson Ind 214 15.5%
Barbara Cheyne Ind 186 13.4%
Kenny Hughson Ind 135 9.8%
Alan MacDonald Ind 82 5.9%
Daniel Robertson Ind 68 4.9%
Joan Easten Ind 46 3.3%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1384 (100.0%; 3 seats)

Transfers (Quota = 347)
Stage I II III IV V VI
Alastair Cooper 438 347 347 347 347 347
Addie Doull 215 243 248 263 299 350
Bill Manson 214 235 242 253 267 298
Barbara Cheyne 186 198 218 228 239 282
Kenny Hughson 135 144 149 159 178
Alan MacDonald 82 85 91 101
Daniel Robertson 68 73 77
Joan Easten 46 49

Shetland South (3)

Allison Duncan Ind 501 31.6%
Jim Budge Ind 350 22.1%
Rick Nickerson Ind 286 18.0%
Gordon Mitchell LD 225 14.2%
John Hunter Ind 148 9.3%
James Friedlander LD 75 4.7%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1285 (81.1%; 3 seats); LD 300 (18.9%)

Transfers (Quota = 397)
Stage I II III IV
Allison Duncan 501 397 397 397
Jim Budge 350 382 395 451
Rick Nickerson 286 301 310 364
Gordon Mitchell 225 239 271 302
John Hunter 148 165 175
James Friedlander 75 78

Shetland West (3)

Frank Robertson Ind 384 31.6%
Gary Robinson Ind 289 23.8%
Florence Grains Ind 245 20.1%
Brian Anderson Ind 174 14.3%
Marion Hughson Ind 124 10.2%

Consolidated results:— Ind 1216 (100.0%; 3 seats)

Transfers (Quota = 305)
Stage I II III IV
Frank Robertson 384 305 305 305
Gary Robinson 289 316 305 305
Florence Grains 245 265 268 327
Brian Anderson 174 183 186 222
Marion Hughson 124 134 138

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict