Home > 2007 > AngusA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Angus

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Angus: 2003 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Angus 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Scottish National Party 17255 38.3% 13
Independent 9412 20.9% 6
Conservative 8609 19.1% 5
Labour 5307 11.8% 2
Liberal Democrat 4391 9.7% 3
Solidarity 62 0.1% 0

Arbroath East and Lunan (4)

Sheena Welsh SNP 1282 24.7%
Robert Spink Ind 1041 20.0%
Jim Millar C 789 15.2%
Alastair Stuart Lab 677 13.0%
Donald Morrison SNP 620 11.9%
Ginny Graham LD 504 9.7%
Ian Watson Ind 281 5.4%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1902 (36.6%; 2 seats); Ind 1322 (25.5%; 1 seat); C 789 (15.2%; 1 seat); Lab 677 (13.0%); LD 504 (9.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1039)
Stage I II III IV V
Sheena Welsh 1282 1039 1039 1039 1039
Robert Spink 1041 1041 1039 1039 1039
Jim Millar 789 795 795 833 976
Alastair Stuart 677 686 686 723 849
Donald Morrison 620 787 787 826 936
Ginny Graham 504 512 512 583
Ian Watson 281 291 291

Arbroath West and Letham (4)

David Lumgair C 1322 21.4%
Alex King SNP 1169 18.9%
David Fairweather Ind 1117 18.1%
Peter Nield LD 857 13.9%
Joan Warren Lab 627 10.2%
Brian Milne SNP 565 9.1%
Anne Sim Ind 485 7.9%
Rob Pearce Ind 35 0.6%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1734 (28.1%; 1 seat); Ind 1637 (26.5%; 1 seat); C 1322 (21.4%; 1 seat); LD 857 (13.9%; 1 seat); Lab 627 (10.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1236)
Stage I II IV V VI VII
David Lumgair 1322 1236 1236 1236 1236 1236
Alex King 1169 1174 1204 1211 1630 1236
David Fairweather 1117 1126 1305 1236 1236 1236
Peter Nield 857 875 980 998 1041 1137
Joan Warren 627 631 668 676 695 735
Brian Milne 565 568 594 599
Anne Sim 485 500
Rob Pearce 35 36

Brechin and Edȝell (3)

Ruth Melville Ind 971 22.1%
Bob Myles Ind 798 18.1%
Mairi Evans SNP 765 17.4%
Joy Mowatt SNP 706 16.1%
Elaine Milne C 373 8.5%
David Adam Ind 313 7.1%
Ron Thoms Lab 286 6.5%
Helen Fleming LD 185 4.2%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2082 (47.4%; 2 seats); SNP 1471 (33.5%; 1 seat); C 373 (8.5%); Lab 286 (6.5%); LD 185 (4.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1100)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Ruth Melville 971 1013 1056 1168 1100 1100 1100
Bob Myles 798 815 864 951 991 1188 1100
Mairi Evans 765 778 798 856 860 886 899
Joy Mowatt 706 716 754 776 782 812 825
Elaine Milne 373 388 400 418 425
David Adam 313 335 371
Ron Thoms 286 310
Helen Fleming 185

Carnoustie and District (3)

Helen Oswald SNP 1837 34.6%
Peter Murphy Lab 1160 21.8%
John Hillman C 863 16.3%
Eddie Wilmott LD 748 14.1%
Ralph Palmer SNP 639 12.0%
Alan Manley Sol 62 1.2%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2476 (46.6%; 2 seats); Lab 1160 (21.8%; 1 seat); C 863 (16.3%); LD 748 (14.1%); Sol 62 (1.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1328)
Stage I II IV
Helen Oswald 1837 1328 1328
Peter Murphy 1160 1193 1445
John Hillman 863 874 1027
Eddie Wilmott 748 771
Ralph Palmer 639 1038 1243
Alan Manley 62 64

Forfar and District (4)

Colin Brown Ind 1782 30.1%
Glennis Middleton SNP 1111 18.8%
William Middleton SNP 1053 17.8%
John Rymer C 878 14.8%
Mitch Cameron Lab 526 8.9%
Avril Simpson LD 495 8.4%
John Phillip Ind 76 1.3%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2164 (36.5%; 2 seats); Ind 1858 (31.4%; 1 seat); C 878 (14.8%; 1 seat); Lab 526 (8.9%); LD 495 (8.4%)

Transfers (Quota = 1185)
Stage I II III IV V
Colin Brown 1782 1185 1185 1185 1185
Glennis Middleton 1111 1170 1188 1185 1185
William Middleton 1053 1120 1131 1134 1259
John Rymer 878 971 1020 1020 1097
Mitch Cameron 526 586 601 601 791
Avril Simpson 495 572 626 626
John Phillip 76 185

Kirriemuir and Dean (3)

Ian Mackintosh C 2343 47.1%
Iain Gaul SNP 1223 24.6%
Christine Urquhart SNP 544 10.9%
Derek Ramsay Lab 462 9.3%
Alison Andrews LD 398 8.0%

Consolidated results:— C 2343 (47.1%; 1 seat); SNP 1767 (35.6%; 1 seat); Lab 462 (9.3%); LD 398 (8.0%; 1 seat)

Transfers (Quota = 1243)
Stage I II III IV
Ian Mackintosh 2343 1243 1243 1243
Iain Gaul 1223 1339 1243 1243
Christine Urquhart 544 529 680 813
Derek Ramsay 462 587 593
Alison Andrews 398 659 667 891

Monifeith and Sidlaw (4)

Frank Ellis SNP 2604 34.5%
Rob Murray SNP 1496 19.8%
John Whyte C 1396 18.5%
Margaret Thomson Lab 1040 13.8%
Elizabeth Petrie LD 544 7.2%
Craig Fotheringham Ind 473 6.3%

Consolidated results:— SNP 4100 (54.3%; 2 seats); C 1396 (18.5%; 1 seat); Lab 1040 (13.8%; 1 seat); LD 544 (7.2%); Ind 473 (6.3%)

Transfers (Quota = 1511)
Stage I II III IV V
Frank Ellis 2604 1511 1511 1511 1511
Rob Murray 1496 2288 1511 1511 1511
John Whyte 1396 1447 1527 1511 1511
Margaret Thomson 1040 1086 1180 1182 1286
Elizabeth Petrie 544 580 696 700 933
Craig Fotheringham 473 512 649 653

Montrose and District (4)

Mark Salmond Ind 1550 28.1%
Sandy West SNP 832 15.1%
Paul Valentine SNP 809 14.7%
David May LD 660 12.0%
Ingram Bruce C 645 11.7%
James Sinclair Lab 529 9.6%
Joe Wishart Ind 490 8.9%

Consolidated results:— Ind 2040 (37.0%; 1 seat); SNP 1641 (29.8%; 2 seats); LD 660 (12.0%; 1 seat); C 645 (11.7%); Lab 529 (9.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1104)
Stage I II III IV
Mark Salmond 1550 1104 1104 1104
Sandy West 832 863 904 982
Paul Valentine 809 849 911 975
David May 660 740 875 1085
Ingram Bruce 645 710 756 876
James Sinclair 529 618 704
Joe Wishart 490 558

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict