Home > 2007 > DundeeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Dundee

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Dundee: 2003 2012

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Dundee 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Scottish National Party 20804 40.0% 13
Labour 15294 29.4% 10
Conservative 6516 12.5% 3
Liberal Democrat 5878 11.3% 2
Independent 1582 3.0% 1
Solidarity 1002 1.9% 0
Scottish Socialist Party 664 1.3% 0
Green Party 307 0.6% 0

Coldside (4)

James Black SNP 1740 24.2%
Helen Wright Lab 1320 18.3%
Dave Bowes SNP 1033 14.4%
Mohammed Asif Lab 849 11.8%
Murray Dick LD 779 10.8%
David Cowan Lab 774 10.8%
Margaret Stewart C 351 4.9%
Sinead Daly Sol 141 2.0%
Mary McGregor SSP 128 1.8%
Stuart Winton Ind 80 1.1%

Consolidated results:— Lab 2943 (40.9%; 2 seats); SNP 2773 (38.5%; 2 seats); LD 779 (10.8%); C 351 (4.9%); Sol 141 (2.0%); SSP 128 (1.8%); Ind 80 (1.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1440)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII
James Black 1740 1440 1440 1440 1440 1440 1440 1440
Helen Wright 1320 1324 1341 1354 1371 1402 1750 1440
Dave Bowes 1033 1284 1295 1314 1366 1400 1443 1443
Mohammed Asif 849 855 857 865 879 892 1131 1336
Murray Dick 779 782 794 809 832 947 984 1002
David Cowan 774 777 780 790 808 820
Margaret Stewart 351 352 362 363 369
Sinead Daly 141 144 148 190
Mary McGregor 128 129 133
Stuart Winton 80 82

East End (3)

William Dawson SNP 1980 34.3%
George Regan Lab 957 16.6%
George McIrvine Lab 913 15.8%
Christina Roberts SNP 810 14.0%
Allan Petrie LD 529 9.2%
Roberta Mackie C 325 5.6%
Jim Malone Sol 208 3.6%
Heather Ferguson SSP 56 1.0%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2790 (48.3%; 2 seats); Lab 1870 (32.4%; 1 seat); LD 529 (9.2%); C 325 (5.6%); Sol 208 (3.6%); SSP 56 (1.0%)

Transfers (Quota = 1445)
Stage I II IV V VI VII
William Dawson 1980 1445 1445 1445 1445 1445
George Regan 957 974 1012 1028 1123 1128
George McIrvine 913 945 1001 1029 1123 1127
Christina Roberts 810 1169 1231 1283 1479 1445
Allan Petrie 529 551 600 709
Roberta Mackie 325 340 346
Jim Malone 208 222
Heather Ferguson 56 67

The Ferry (4)

Kenneth Guild SNP 2400 25.7%
Laurie Bidwell Lab 1664 17.8%
Derek Scott C 1604 17.2%
Rod Wallace C 1211 13.0%
Charlie Webster C 1138 12.2%
Raymond Lawrie LD 633 6.8%
Robert Piggot SNP 569 6.1%
Alasdair Stewart SSP 65 0.7%
Philip Stott Sol 54 0.6%

Consolidated results:— C 3953 (42.3%; 2 seats); SNP 2969 (31.8%; 1 seat); Lab 1664 (17.8%; 1 seat); LD 633 (6.8%); SSP 65 (0.7%); Sol 54 (0.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1868)
Stage I II V VI VII
Kenneth Guild 2400 1868 1868 1868 1868
Laurie Bidwell 1664 1686 1895 1868 1868
Derek Scott 1604 1615 1689 1692 1824
Rod Wallace 1211 1221 1296 1298 1433
Charlie Webster 1138 1144 1195 1197 1267
Raymond Lawrie 633 648
Robert Piggot 569 991 1126 1131
Alasdair Stewart 65 66
Philip Stott 54 57

Lochee (4)

Nigel Don SNP 2216 31.1%
John Letford Lab 1385 19.4%
Bob Duncan SNP 1142 16.0%
Tom Ferguson Lab 940 13.2%
Chris Hall LD 479 6.7%
Philip Varghese C 369 5.2%
Chris Hind Lab 297 4.2%
Neil Bell Sol 218 3.1%
Alan Graham SSP 83 1.2%

Consolidated results:— SNP 3358 (47.1%; 2 seats); Lab 2622 (36.8%; 2 seats); LD 479 (6.7%); C 369 (5.2%); Sol 218 (3.1%); SSP 83 (1.2%)

Transfers (Quota = 1426)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Nigel Don 2216 1426 1426 1426 1426 1426 1426
John Letford 1385 1401 1428 1426 1426 1426 1426
Bob Duncan 1142 1792 1426 1426 1426 1426 1426
Tom Ferguson 940 957 986 987 1001 1065 1276
Chris Hall 479 494 531 532 542 586 614
Philip Varghese 369 375 392 392 398 408 412
Chris Hind 297 301 314 315 322 346
Neil Bell 218 232 268 268 305
Alan Graham 83 90 111 111

Maryfield (3)

Elizabeth Fordyce SNP 1247 25.3%
Joe Morrow Lab 1172 23.8%
Ken Lynn SNP 941 19.1%
Claire Matthew LD 644 13.1%
John McCraw C 410 8.3%
Alex Perry Lab 339 6.9%
Grant Cromar SSP 96 1.9%
Mark Walker Sol 83 1.7%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2188 (44.4%; 2 seats); Lab 1511 (30.6%; 1 seat); LD 644 (13.1%); C 410 (8.3%); SSP 96 (1.9%); Sol 83 (1.7%)

Transfers (Quota = 1234)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII
Elizabeth Fordyce 1247 1234 1234 1234 1234 1234 1234
Joe Morrow 1172 1172 1182 1198 1457 1234 1234
Ken Lynn 941 951 966 1015 1032 1067 1117
Claire Matthew 644 644 653 670 687 729 891
John McCraw 410 410 412 415 422 431
Alex Perry 339 339 344 348
Grant Cromar 96 96 119
Mark Walker 83 83

North East (3)

Andy Dawson SNP 1956 41.4%
Brian Gordon Lab 1392 29.5%
Willie Sawers SNP 612 13.0%
Shane Mochrie-Cox Lab 208 4.4%
Gladys Ross C 184 3.9%
Donald Macdonald LD 162 3.4%
Helen Fortune SSP 92 1.9%
Leah Ganley Sol 83 1.8%
Raymond Mennie Ind 30 0.6%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2568 (54.4%; 2 seats); Lab 1600 (33.9%; 1 seat); C 184 (3.9%); LD 162 (3.4%); SSP 92 (1.9%); Sol 83 (1.8%); Ind 30 (0.6%)

Transfers (Quota = 1180)
Stage I II
Andy Dawson 1956 1180
Brian Gordon 1392 1392
Willie Sawers 612 1149
Shane Mochrie-Cox 208 232
Gladys Ross 184 196
Donald Macdonald 162 189
Helen Fortune 92 126
Leah Ganley 83 103
Raymond Mennie 30 36

Strathmartine (4)

Stewart Hunter SNP 1612 23.4%
Ian Borthwick Ind 1472 21.3%
Kevin Keenan Lab 1219 17.7%
Helen Dick LD 959 13.9%
Wendy Wrieden SNP 725 10.5%
John McKiddie Lab 534 7.7%
Martyn Geddes C 186 2.7%
Jim McFarlane Sol 120 1.7%
Alan Boylan SSP 75 1.1%

Consolidated results:— SNP 2337 (33.9%; 1 seat); Lab 1753 (25.4%; 1 seat); Ind 1472 (21.3%; 1 seat); LD 959 (13.9%; 1 seat); C 186 (2.7%); Sol 120 (1.7%); SSP 75 (1.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1381)
Stage I II III IV V VI VII VIII
Stewart Hunter 1612 1381 1381 1381 1381 1381 1381 1381
Ian Borthwick 1472 1472 1381 1381 1381 1381 1381 1381
Kevin Keenan 1219 1235 1255 1273 1293 1321 1719 1381
Helen Dick 959 970 989 998 1015 1072 1113 1180
Wendy Wrieden 725 882 896 911 942 967 997 1049
John McKiddie 534 538 545 547 563 568
Martyn Geddes 186 187 191 197 201
Jim McFarlane 120 125 128 144
Alan Boylan 75 78 81

West End (4)

Fraser Macpherson LD 1693 28.0%
Richard McCready Lab 1331 22.0%
James Barrie SNP 1326 21.9%
Donald Hay C 738 12.2%
Chic Brodie SNP 495 8.2%
George Burton Grn 307 5.1%
Luke Ivory Sol 95 1.6%
Angela Gorrie SSP 69 1.1%

Consolidated results:— SNP 1821 (30.1%; 1 seat); LD 1693 (28.0%; 1 seat); Lab 1331 (22.0%; 1 seat); C 738 (12.2%; 1 seat); Grn 307 (5.1%); Sol 95 (1.6%); SSP 69 (1.1%)

Transfers (Quota = 1211)
Stage I II III IV VII
Fraser Macpherson 1693 1211 1211 1211 1211
Richard McCready 1331 1331 1211 1211 1211
James Barrie 1326 1326 1326 1211 1211
Donald Hay 738 828 840 843 933
Chic Brodie 495 583 598 691 884
George Burton 307 423 442 445
Luke Ivory 95 109 114 115
Angela Gorrie 69 83 89 91

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict