Home > 2007 > SeftonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Sefton

Comm = Communist Party of Britain
SP = Southport Party

Other results for Sefton: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sefton 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 20869 32.2% 9
Conservative 20429 31.6% 6
Labour 17128 26.5% 7
UK Independence Party 2513 3.9% 0
Southport Party 2148 3.3% 0
British National Party 936 1.4% 0
Socialist Alternative 425 0.7% 0
Communist Party of Britain 264 0.4% 0

Ainsdale

Terry Jones C 2484 64.5%
Ann Hindley LD 1078 28.0%
Frank Warner Lab 292 7.6%

Birkdale

Simon Shaw LD 1604 48.6%
Janet Rowell C 1020 30.9%
Terry Durrance UKIP 406 12.3%
Frank Robinson Lab 270 8.2%

Blundellsands

Peter Papworth C 1902 57.9%
Linda Cluskey Lab 726 22.1%
Mary Maxwell LD 657 20.0%

Cambridge [LD gain from C]

Carmel Preston LD 1939 47.0%
Tommy Mann C 1542 37.4%
David Cobham SP 447 10.8%
Muriel Langley Lab 200 4.8%

Church [Lab gain from LD]

Veronica Webster Lab 1169 47.9%
Cynthia Johnson LD 507 20.8%
Tony Bradshaw C 329 13.5%
Joseph Nugent UKIP 209 8.6%
Jennifer Atherton BNP 175 7.2%
Ian Davis Comm 50 2.1%

Derby

Paul Larkin Lab 1120 56.8%
Paul Nuttall UKIP 550 27.9%
Hilary Cross LD 208 10.5%
Ken Parry C 94 4.8%

Duke's

Leslie Byrom C 1742 51.3%
Bill Hibbard LD 845 24.9%
Harry Forster SP 481 14.2%
Catherine Cookson Lab 326 9.6%

Ford

Kevin Cluskey Lab 1399 62.8%
Noel Cross LD 267 12.0%
Michael McDermott BNP 229 10.3%
Jessamine Hounslea C 215 9.6%
Phil Wordley UKIP 119 5.3%

Harington

Gill Cuthbertson C 2403 66.1%
Dru Haydon LD 652 17.9%
Maurice Newton Lab 579 15.9%

Kew

Mike Booth LD 1405 51.1%
Adam Kennaugh C 678 24.6%
John Lee SP 468 17.0%
Stephen Jowett Lab 201 7.3%

Linacre

John Fairclough Lab 1350 86.3%
John Byrne Comm 214 13.7%

Litherland

Paul Tweed Lab 1292 70.1%
Alex McIvor C 209 11.3%
David Bryant UKIP 209 11.3%
Dean McGrane BNP 133 7.2%

Manor

Martyn Barber C 1652 48.1%
Carol Hayes Lab 1082 31.5%
John Gibson LD 701 20.4%

Meols

David Tattersall LD 1899 53.1%
Mike Swift C 1072 30.0%
Margaret Brown SP 435 12.2%
Maureen Stoker Lab 171 4.8%

Molyneux

Anthony Robertson LD 1685 56.0%
Sue Hanley Lab 648 21.5%
Peter Harper UKIP 341 11.3%
Michael McGrady C 336 11.2%

Netherton and Orrell

Dave Martin Lab 1273 62.8%
Peter Glover SocAlt 425 21.0%
Pat Gaskell UKIP 329 16.2%

Norwood

Brian Rimmer LD 1713 54.4%
Jaine Chisholm Caunt C 585 18.6%
Mike Nolan Lab 318 10.1%
Jim Ford SP 317 10.1%
Carol Atherton BNP 214 6.8%

Park

James Byrne LD 2020 61.2%
David McIvor C 652 19.7%
Gwendolyn Kermode Lab 446 13.5%
Allan Marshman BNP 185 5.6%

Ravenmeols

Anne Ibbs C 1810 55.8%
Paul Flodman Lab 902 27.8%
Colin Trollope LD 533 16.4%

St Oswald

Mark Dowd Lab 1574 79.4%
Edwina Cook C 408 20.6%

Sudell

Sylvia Mainey LD 1724 55.1%
Jo Healy C 719 23.0%
Stephen Kermode Lab 550 17.6%
Linda Harper UKIP 138 4.4%

Victoria

Peter Hough LD 1432 41.4%
Giles Blundell Lab 1240 35.8%
Sharon Hutchinson C 577 16.7%
Mike Kelly UKIP 212 6.1%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict