Home > 2007 > BarnsleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Barnsley

BIG = Barnsley Independent Group

Other results for Barnsley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Barnsley 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 22589 39.2% 12
Barnsley Independent Group 13712 23.8% 7
Conservative 8110 14.1% 2
British National Party 7822 13.6% 0
Liberal Democrat 3235 5.6% 0
Independent 1881 3.3% 0
Green Party 307 0.5% 0

Central

Mike Stokes Lab 1035 43.2%
Peter Marshall BNP 618 25.8%
Anita Cherryholme BIG 538 22.5%
Geoffrey Turvey C 204 8.5%

Cudworth

Charlie Wraith Lab 1627 74.5%
Elizabeth Elders C 556 25.5%

Darfield

David Wainwright BIG 1191 44.9%
Brian Mathers Lab 772 29.1%
Paul Tibble BNP 355 13.4%
Andrea Punshon C 175 6.6%
Susan Garner LD 158 6.0%

Darton East

Roy Miller Lab 1251 40.0%
Eric Powers BIG 556 17.8%
Colin Porter BNP 539 17.2%
Howard Pearson C 421 13.5%
John Race Ind 361 11.5%

Darton West

Linda Burgess Lab 1427 43.0%
Ian Sutton BNP 894 27.0%
Dave Cooper BIG 595 17.9%
George Hill C 399 12.0%

Dearne North

Alan Gardiner Lab 1013 46.9%
Neil Bramley BNP 466 21.6%
Ian Garner LD 464 21.5%
Gillian Millner C 116 5.4%
Maureen Smith BIG 102 4.7%

Dearne South

Ken Sanderson Lab 1347 45.9%
Sarah Brook LD 785 26.7%
June Peel BNP 662 22.6%
Elizabeth Hill C 141 4.8%

Dodworth

Brian Perrin BIG 1178 37.9%
Pauline Haigh Lab 874 28.1%
Stephen Webber C 448 14.4%
Nick Parker BNP 406 13.1%
Aaron King LD 202 6.5%

Hoyland Milton

Barry Lipscombe BIG 1287 47.1%
Robin Franklin Lab 1187 43.4%
Audrey Marsh C 261 9.5%

Kingstone

Geoff Bowden BIG 1060 44.3%
Brian Swaine Lab 841 35.2%
Paul Ratcliffe BNP 361 15.1%
Paul Buckley C 129 5.4%

Monk Bretton

Margaret Sheard Lab 1004 43.3%
Clive Pickering BIG 675 29.1%
Susan Harris BNP 396 17.1%
Michael Toon C 244 10.5%

North East [BIG gain from Lab]

Dave North BIG 1475 43.6%
Alex Vodden Lab 1299 38.4%
Robert Garrett BNP 227 6.7%
Marjorie Cale-Morgan C 193 5.7%
Danny Oates LD 190 5.6%

Old Town

Sandra Birkinshaw BIG 1503 55.7%
Martin Dyson Lab 585 21.7%
Lancer White BNP 380 14.1%
Anne Campbell C 232 8.6%

Penistone East

Paul Hand-Davis C 1885 49.0%
John Tidball Lab 913 23.7%
Trish Arundel LD 641 16.7%
Paul James BNP 410 10.7%

Penistone West [C gain from Ind]

Steve Marsh C 1451 41.0%
Richard Jenkins Ind 912 25.8%
Peter Starling Lab 562 15.9%
Lynda Pickersgill Grn 307 8.7%
Kelly Thorpe BNP 303 8.6%

Rockingham [BIG gain from Lab]

Steve Sylvester BIG 1394 45.6%
Alan Schofield Lab 1301 42.6%
Dorothy Shaw C 360 11.8%

Royston

Bill Newman Lab 1115 44.7%
Eddie Gouthwaite LD 531 21.3%
Paul Harris BNP 332 13.3%
Daniel Pickering BIG 299 12.0%
Peter Murray C 215 8.6%

St Helens [Lab gain from Ind]

Jenny Platts Lab 1076 57.6%
Tony Brennan Ind 348 18.6%
Lisa Brooksbank BNP 311 16.6%
Andrew Barr C 133 7.1%

Stairfoot

Karen Dyson Lab 1029 41.5%
Mandy Jackson BIG 698 28.1%
Kevin Noakes BNP 368 14.8%
Peter Pleasants Ind 260 10.5%
Stuart Wilkinson C 126 5.1%

Wombwell

Dick Wraith Lab 1432 59.2%
Ray Murdoch BIG 355 14.7%
David Bailey BNP 350 14.5%
Keith Jenner C 281 11.6%

Worsbrough

Betty Barlow Lab 899 35.2%
Gill Carr BIG 806 31.6%
Malcolm Jennings BNP 444 17.4%
Donald Wood LD 264 10.3%
Mavid Peace C 140 5.5%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict