Home > 2007 > DoncasterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Doncaster

CG = Community Group
EDP = English Democrats Party

Other results for Doncaster: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Doncaster 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 24494 33.2% 10
Conservative 14149 19.2% 3
Liberal Democrat 12708 17.2% 5
Independent 10388 14.1% 2
Community Group 3761 5.1% 1
Green Party 3341 4.5% 0
British National Party 2357 3.2% 0
UK Independence Party 1406 1.9% 0
English Democrats Party 1111 1.5% 0

Adwick

Susan Bolton Lab 1843 59.6%
David Farrell LD 1250 40.4%

Armthorpe

Peter Farrell Ind 2047 64.9%
Tony Corden Lab 1105 35.1%

Askern Spa

Beryl Roberts Lab 1491 44.5%
Martin Greenhalgh C 1153 34.4%
Warren Draper Grn 708 21.1%

Balby

George Jameson Lab 1356 38.9%
Mark Thompson Ind 1349 38.7%
Tariq Shah C 410 11.7%
Robert Grundy BNP 375 10.7%

Bentley

Tony Sockett Lab 1579 50.5%
Charles Storey Ind 900 28.8%
Lee Haggan BNP 650 20.8%

Bessacarr and Cantley

Paul Coddington LD 2246 52.9%
Asma Hassan C 833 19.6%
Frank Perks Lab 790 18.6%
Joan Szpakowicz UKIP 188 4.4%
Carol Walton Grn 186 4.4%

Central

Stuart Exelby Lab 1440 43.0%
Marie Lane LD 1034 30.9%
Bob Hayward C 530 15.8%
Stephen Brandon Grn 346 10.3%

Conisbrough and Denaby

Craig Sahman Lab 1518 46.3%
Carol Sellars Ind 1184 36.1%
Brian Chapman Ind 328 10.0%
Michael Cooper UKIP 252 7.7%

Edenthorpe, Kirk Sandall and Barnby Dun

Paul Bissett LD 1508 38.2%
Pat Hall Lab 948 24.0%
John Berriman Ind 910 23.1%
Elizabeth Sparrow C 578 14.7%

Edlington and Warmsworth

Georgina Mullis Ind 1469 42.0%
Maureen Patterson Lab 1413 40.4%
Constance Higgins C 396 11.3%
Kim Rolt Grn 216 6.2%

Finningley

Patricia Schofield C 2004 42.9%
Peter Davies EDP 1111 23.8%
Patricia Porritt LD 685 14.7%
Ian Barltrop Lab 667 14.3%
Karen French Grn 199 4.3%

Great North Road

Bill Mordue Lab 1399 36.1%
Deborah Hutchinson Ind 959 24.7%
Brian Woodhouse C 630 16.3%
Thomas Platt Grn 537 13.9%
Paul Couldwell UKIP 351 9.1%

Hatfield

Ken Knight Lab 1321 39.2%
Mick Glynn CG 1262 37.4%
James Hart C 791 23.4%

Mexborough

Sue Phillips LD 1985 57.8%
Kevin Rodgers Lab 1222 35.6%
Frank Calladine C 228 6.6%

Rossington [Lab gain from CG]

Andrea Milner Lab 1049 34.0%
John Cooke CG 758 24.6%
Terry Wilde Ind 741 24.0%
Kathleen Beard C 320 10.4%
George Sheldon Ind 217 7.0%

Sprotbrough

Cynthia Ransome C 1737 44.2%
Rick Rolt Grn 920 23.4%
Sue Williams Lab 778 19.8%
Edward Smith BNP 291 7.4%
Jack Kelley UKIP 205 5.2%

Stainforth and Moorends

Joe Blackham Lab 1022 38.9%
Claire Taylor-Hatem CG 610 23.2%
David Owen BNP 552 21.0%
Stephen Cox C 444 16.9%

Thorne

Carol Williams CG 1131 32.0%
John Brown C 860 24.3%
Pete Best Lab 773 21.9%
Anthony Holt BNP 489 13.8%
Margaret Holt-Taylor Ind 284 8.0%

Torne Valley

Barbara Hoyle C 2097 52.0%
Derek Markham LD 872 21.6%
David Nevett Lab 656 16.3%
Jill Willis UKIP 410 10.2%

Town Moor

Patrick Wilson LD 1873 53.1%
Jane Kidd Lab 1044 29.6%
Jane Cox C 609 17.3%

Wheatley [LD gain from Lab]

Stephen Coddington LD 1255 40.6%
Mick Muddiman Lab 1080 34.9%
Maurice Field C 529 17.1%
Jon Kelly Grn 229 7.4%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict