Home > 2007 > RotherhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Rotherham

Other results for Rotherham: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rotherham 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 26977 44.2% 18
Conservative 17137 28.1% 3
British National Party 4683 7.7% 0
UK Independence Party 4343 7.1% 0
Independent 4052 6.6% 1
Liberal Democrat 3787 6.2% 0

Anston and Woodsetts

Iain St John Lab 1394 44.9%
Jacqueline Brown C 1073 34.6%
Colin Tawn UKIP 637 20.5%

Boston Castle

Peter Wootton Lab 1282 39.4%
Christian Kramer C 831 25.6%
Patricia Shaw LD 572 17.6%
Kath Reeder Ind 299 9.2%
Valerie Wilkinson UKIP 267 8.2%

Brinsworth and Catcliffe

Reg Littleboy Lab 1515 46.3%
Peter Broomhead BNP 1149 35.1%
Kenneth Marshall C 610 18.6%

Dinnington (2)

Jane Havenhand Lab 1216 47.2%
Jacquie Falvey Lab 1080
Nigel Lee C 789 30.6%
Denise Hickson UKIP 570 22.1%
Keith Hunter C 560

Hellaby

Brian Cutts C 1516 46.7%
Brian Darby Lab 819 25.2%
John Wilkinson UKIP 472 14.5%
Jenny Andrews Ind 244 7.5%
Keith Stringer Ind 194 6.0%

Holderness

Jane Austen Lab 1801 62.3%
Roy Nuttall C 1088 37.7%

Hoober

Jane Hamilton Lab 1531 62.5%
Brian Taylor C 919 37.5%

Keppel

Barry Kaye Lab 1190 35.7%
Marlene Guest BNP 952 28.5%
Paul Shaw LD 655 19.6%
Christopher Middleton C 538 16.1%

Maltby

Ben Slade Ind 913 32.1%
Chris McMahon Lab 823 28.9%
William Blair BNP 635 22.3%
Eric Broadhead LD 247 8.7%
Derek Johnson C 230 8.1%

Rawmarsh

Neil Hamilton Lab 1495 64.5%
David Tiptaft C 822 35.5%

Rother Vale

John Swift Lab 1461 58.5%
Raymond Phillips C 544 21.8%
Lynn Tomlinson UKIP 492 19.7%

Rotherham East

Barry Dodson Lab 1312 53.9%
Mohd Ilyas LD 486 20.0%
Peter Griffith UKIP 330 13.5%
Joe Clarke C 308 12.6%

Rotherham West

John Foden Lab 1305 45.3%
Cav Vines Ind 936 32.5%
David Cutts UKIP 356 12.4%
Doris Hunter C 282 9.8%

Silverwood

Roger Stone Lab 1088 35.8%
Melissa Parker C 871 28.6%
Carol Myers BNP 590 19.4%
Eric Shaw LD 494 16.2%

Sitwell

John Gilding C 1901 51.1%
Denise Lelliott Lab 934 25.1%
Steven Scutt LD 888 23.9%

Swinton

John Doyle Lab 1436 52.1%
Shaun O'Dell UKIP 707 25.6%
Stephen Jones C 614 22.3%

Valley

Paul Lakin Lab 1271 45.2%
Lucie Brittain C 603 21.5%
Jacqueline Cashmore BNP 491 17.5%
James Charters LD 445 15.8%

Wales [C gain from Lab]

Gavin Sharp C 1045 36.6%
Simon Tweed Lab 723 25.3%
Peter Blanksby Ind 569 19.9%
Audrey Gilbert Ind 522 18.3%

Wath

Alex Sangster Lab 1641 64.0%
Jennifer Tiptaft C 924 36.0%

Wickersley

Peter Thirlwall Lab 1329 40.1%
Martyn Parker C 1096 33.1%
Tina Dowdall UKIP 512 15.5%
Alan Napper Ind 375 11.3%

Wingfield

Terry Sharman Lab 1411 50.2%
Joanna Kirby BNP 866 30.8%
Basil Hammond C 533 19.0%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict