Home > 2007 > SheffieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this page

Local Election Results 2007

Sheffield

Other results for Sheffield: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sheffield 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 46643 34.8% 12
Liberal Democrat 45449 33.9% 15
Conservative 19391 14.5% 0
Green Party 12836 9.6% 1
British National Party 4474 3.3% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 2488 1.9% 0
UK Independence Party 2446 1.8% 0
Independent 234 0.2% 0
Socialist Alternative 194 0.1% 0

Arbourthorne

John Robson Lab 2099 55.8%
Tony Bennett LD 830 22.1%
Peter Smith C 527 14.0%
Krystyna Haywood Grn 304 8.1%

Beauchief and Greenhill

Simon Clement-Jones LD 2072 38.3%
Neil Cleeveley Lab 1709 31.6%
Michelle Grant C 812 15.0%
John Beatson BNP 508 9.4%
David Hayes Grn 304 5.6%

Beighton

Chris Rosling-Josephs Lab 2018 49.0%
Shirley Clayton C 1068 26.0%
Tracey Williams LD 695 16.9%
Andrew Brandram Grn 334 8.1%

Birley

Denise Fox Lab 2352 53.6%
Ben Curran LD 715 16.3%
Gordon Millward C 669 15.2%
Frank Plunkett Grn 375 8.5%
Jenny Ruchat UKIP 279 6.4%

Broomhill

Alan Whitehouse LD 1390 45.4%
Rob Cole Grn 832 27.2%
Colin Roth Lab 516 16.8%
Michael Ginn C 326 10.6%

Burngreave

Ibrar Hussain Lab 2774 51.6%
Maxine Bowler Respect 1290 24.0%
Russell Cutts C 518 9.6%
Christopher Sissons Grn 438 8.2%
Mohamed-Youssouf Hersi LD 351 6.5%

Central

Jillian Creasy Grn 1451 35.6%
Mohammad Maroof Lab 1264 31.0%
Mohammad Azim LD 928 22.8%
June Ledbury C 276 6.8%
Anwar Ali Respect 157 3.9%

Crookes

John Hesketh LD 2856 53.8%
Robert McIlveen C 917 17.3%
Felicity Matthews Lab 874 16.5%
Gemma Lock Grn 657 12.4%

Darnall

Harry Harpham Lab 2152 45.2%
Miron Rahman Respect 1041 21.9%
Frank Taylor LD 532 11.2%
Anne Corke C 407 8.6%
Charlotte Arnott UKIP 370 7.8%
Julie White Grn 256 5.4%

Dore and Totley [LD gain from C]

Michael Davis LD 3660 52.2%
Caroline Cooper C 2488 35.5%
Albert Smith Lab 419 6.0%
Dawn Biram Grn 278 4.0%
James Laurie UKIP 173 2.5%

East Ecclesfield

Victoria Bowden LD 1563 37.1%
Angela Weatherall Lab 1489 35.4%
Matthew Baxter BNP 553 13.1%
George Needham C 389 9.2%
Jennyfer Barnard Grn 215 5.1%

Ecclesall

Mike Reynolds LD 3496 53.5%
Michael Young C 1673 25.6%
Arun Mather Grn 720 11.0%
David Walton Lab 649 9.9%

Firth Park

Christopher Weldon Lab 2067 53.5%
Michael Smith BNP 660 17.1%
John Tomlinson LD 459 11.9%
Paul Rymill C 397 10.3%
Jonathan Cook Grn 283 7.3%

Fulwood

Andrew Sangar LD 3155 56.1%
Ian Pritchard C 1546 27.5%
Jack Scott Lab 411 7.3%
Stephen Hitchens Grn 404 7.2%
Maurice Patterson UKIP 107 1.9%

Gleadless Valley [LD gain from Lab]

Denise Reaney LD 2114 39.0%
Rosemary Telfer Lab 2063 38.1%
Rob Unwin Grn 856 15.8%
Amy Taylor C 381 7.0%

Graves Park

Ian Auckland LD 2321 43.7%
Bob Pemberton Lab 1384 26.1%
Trevor Grant C 784 14.8%
Robert Murphy Grn 424 8.0%
Pauline Arnott UKIP 204 3.8%
Celvin Payne SocAlt 194 3.7%

Hillsborough [LD gain from Lab]

Steve Ayris LD 2425 44.4%
Alf Meade Lab 1934 35.4%
John Sheldon BNP 475 8.7%
Christopher McMahon Grn 354 6.5%
Peter Smith C 271 5.0%

Manor Castle

Jenny Armstrong Lab 1932 60.6%
Dave Croft LD 542 17.0%
Graham Wroe Grn 399 12.5%
Christina Stark C 314 9.9%

Mosborough

David Barker Lab 1859 41.7%
Gail Smith LD 1510 33.8%
Eve Millward C 685 15.3%
Mark Suter UKIP 248 5.6%
Heather Hunt Grn 161 3.6%

Nether Edge

Colin France LD 2061 39.0%
Jim Lafferty Lab 1626 30.8%
Mervyn Smith Grn 1045 19.8%
Roy Ledbury C 549 10.4%

Richmond

John Campbell Lab 2118 51.8%
Chris Tutt LD 648 15.8%
Ian Fey C 470 11.5%
Les Arnott UKIP 384 9.4%
Eamonn Ward Grn 236 5.8%
Elsie Smith Ind 234 5.7%

Shiregreen and Brightside

Peter Price Lab 2200 51.7%
Chris Hartigan BNP 1013 23.8%
Joe Taylor LD 472 11.1%
Mohammed Tariq C 323 7.6%
Steve Brady Grn 245 5.8%

Southey

Leigh Bramall Lab 2099 53.8%
Tracey Smith BNP 731 18.7%
John Bowden LD 537 13.8%
Eric Kirby C 357 9.2%
Steven Barnard Grn 177 4.5%

Stannington

Vickie Priestley LD 2792 49.4%
Maxwell Telfer Lab 1446 25.6%
John Walsh C 926 16.4%
Martin Bradshaw Grn 489 8.7%

Stocksbridge and Upper Don

Martin Brelsford LD 2067 39.3%
Phil Wood Lab 1273 24.2%
Matthew Dixon C 924 17.6%
David Wright BNP 534 10.2%
Angela Roberts Grn 463 8.8%

Walkley [LD gain from Lab]

Penny Baker LD 2112 41.4%
Veronica Hardstaff Lab 2076 40.7%
Barry New Grn 594 11.6%
Benedict Hazel C 323 6.3%

West Ecclesfield

Alan Hooper LD 2593 52.3%
Matthew Peck Lab 1533 30.9%
Paula Mayfield C 557 11.2%
Kathryn Aston Grn 275 5.5%

Woodhouse

Mick Rooney Lab 2307 53.4%
Jonathan Arnott UKIP 681 15.8%
Chris Bingham LD 553 12.8%
Laurence Hayward C 514 11.9%
John Gant Grn 267 6.2%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict