Home > 2007 > SheffieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Sheffield

Other results for Sheffield: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sheffield 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 46643 34.8% 12
Liberal Democrat 45449 33.9% 15
Conservative 19391 14.5% 0
Green Party 12836 9.6% 1
British National Party 4474 3.3% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 2488 1.9% 0
UK Independence Party 2446 1.8% 0
Independent 234 0.2% 0
Socialist Alternative 194 0.1% 0

Arbourthorne

John Robson Lab 2099 55.8%
Tony Bennett LD 830 22.1%
Peter Smith C 527 14.0%
Krystyna Haywood Grn 304 8.1%

Beauchief and Greenhill

Simon Clement-Jones LD 2072 38.3%
Neil Cleeveley Lab 1709 31.6%
Michelle Grant C 812 15.0%
John Beatson BNP 508 9.4%
David Hayes Grn 304 5.6%

Beighton

Chris Rosling-Josephs Lab 2018 49.0%
Shirley Clayton C 1068 26.0%
Tracey Williams LD 695 16.9%
Andrew Brandram Grn 334 8.1%

Birley

Denise Fox Lab 2352 53.6%
Ben Curran LD 715 16.3%
Gordon Millward C 669 15.2%
Frank Plunkett Grn 375 8.5%
Jenny Ruchat UKIP 279 6.4%

Broomhill

Alan Whitehouse LD 1390 45.4%
Rob Cole Grn 832 27.2%
Colin Roth Lab 516 16.8%
Michael Ginn C 326 10.6%

Burngreave

Ibrar Hussain Lab 2774 51.6%
Maxine Bowler Respect 1290 24.0%
Russell Cutts C 518 9.6%
Christopher Sissons Grn 438 8.2%
Mohamed-Youssouf Hersi LD 351 6.5%

Central

Jillian Creasy Grn 1451 35.6%
Mohammad Maroof Lab 1264 31.0%
Mohammad Azim LD 928 22.8%
June Ledbury C 276 6.8%
Anwar Ali Respect 157 3.9%

Crookes

John Hesketh LD 2856 53.8%
Robert McIlveen C 917 17.3%
Felicity Matthews Lab 874 16.5%
Gemma Lock Grn 657 12.4%

Darnall

Harry Harpham Lab 2152 45.2%
Miron Rahman Respect 1041 21.9%
Frank Taylor LD 532 11.2%
Anne Corke C 407 8.6%
Charlotte Arnott UKIP 370 7.8%
Julie White Grn 256 5.4%

Dore and Totley [LD gain from C]

Michael Davis LD 3660 52.2%
Caroline Cooper C 2488 35.5%
Albert Smith Lab 419 6.0%
Dawn Biram Grn 278 4.0%
James Laurie UKIP 173 2.5%

East Ecclesfield

Victoria Bowden LD 1563 37.1%
Angela Weatherall Lab 1489 35.4%
Matthew Baxter BNP 553 13.1%
George Needham C 389 9.2%
Jennyfer Barnard Grn 215 5.1%

Ecclesall

Mike Reynolds LD 3496 53.5%
Michael Young C 1673 25.6%
Arun Mather Grn 720 11.0%
David Walton Lab 649 9.9%

Firth Park

Christopher Weldon Lab 2067 53.5%
Michael Smith BNP 660 17.1%
John Tomlinson LD 459 11.9%
Paul Rymill C 397 10.3%
Jonathan Cook Grn 283 7.3%

Fulwood

Andrew Sangar LD 3155 56.1%
Ian Pritchard C 1546 27.5%
Jack Scott Lab 411 7.3%
Stephen Hitchens Grn 404 7.2%
Maurice Patterson UKIP 107 1.9%

Gleadless Valley [LD gain from Lab]

Denise Reaney LD 2114 39.0%
Rosemary Telfer Lab 2063 38.1%
Rob Unwin Grn 856 15.8%
Amy Taylor C 381 7.0%

Graves Park

Ian Auckland LD 2321 43.7%
Bob Pemberton Lab 1384 26.1%
Trevor Grant C 784 14.8%
Robert Murphy Grn 424 8.0%
Pauline Arnott UKIP 204 3.8%
Celvin Payne SocAlt 194 3.7%

Hillsborough [LD gain from Lab]

Steve Ayris LD 2425 44.4%
Alf Meade Lab 1934 35.4%
John Sheldon BNP 475 8.7%
Christopher McMahon Grn 354 6.5%
Peter Smith C 271 5.0%

Manor Castle

Jenny Armstrong Lab 1932 60.6%
Dave Croft LD 542 17.0%
Graham Wroe Grn 399 12.5%
Christina Stark C 314 9.9%

Mosborough

David Barker Lab 1859 41.7%
Gail Smith LD 1510 33.8%
Eve Millward C 685 15.3%
Mark Suter UKIP 248 5.6%
Heather Hunt Grn 161 3.6%

Nether Edge

Colin France LD 2061 39.0%
Jim Lafferty Lab 1626 30.8%
Mervyn Smith Grn 1045 19.8%
Roy Ledbury C 549 10.4%

Richmond

John Campbell Lab 2118 51.8%
Chris Tutt LD 648 15.8%
Ian Fey C 470 11.5%
Les Arnott UKIP 384 9.4%
Eamonn Ward Grn 236 5.8%
Elsie Smith Ind 234 5.7%

Shiregreen and Brightside

Peter Price Lab 2200 51.7%
Chris Hartigan BNP 1013 23.8%
Joe Taylor LD 472 11.1%
Mohammed Tariq C 323 7.6%
Steve Brady Grn 245 5.8%

Southey

Leigh Bramall Lab 2099 53.8%
Tracey Smith BNP 731 18.7%
John Bowden LD 537 13.8%
Eric Kirby C 357 9.2%
Steven Barnard Grn 177 4.5%

Stannington

Vickie Priestley LD 2792 49.4%
Maxwell Telfer Lab 1446 25.6%
John Walsh C 926 16.4%
Martin Bradshaw Grn 489 8.7%

Stocksbridge and Upper Don

Martin Brelsford LD 2067 39.3%
Phil Wood Lab 1273 24.2%
Matthew Dixon C 924 17.6%
David Wright BNP 534 10.2%
Angela Roberts Grn 463 8.8%

Walkley [LD gain from Lab]

Penny Baker LD 2112 41.4%
Veronica Hardstaff Lab 2076 40.7%
Barry New Grn 594 11.6%
Benedict Hazel C 323 6.3%

West Ecclesfield

Alan Hooper LD 2593 52.3%
Matthew Peck Lab 1533 30.9%
Paula Mayfield C 557 11.2%
Kathryn Aston Grn 275 5.5%

Woodhouse

Mick Rooney Lab 2307 53.4%
Jonathan Arnott UKIP 681 15.8%
Chris Bingham LD 553 12.8%
Laurence Hayward C 514 11.9%
John Gant Grn 267 6.2%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict