Home > 2007 > North TynesideA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

North Tyneside

NF = National Front
NNP = New Nationalist Party

Other results for North Tyneside: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Tyneside 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 23585 39.9% 8
Conservative 23209 39.2% 10
Liberal Democrat 10065 17.0% 2
British National Party 734 1.2% 0
National Front 613 1.0% 0
Independent 606 1.0% 0
UK Independence Party 181 0.3% 0
Green Party 132 0.2% 0
New Nationalist Party 59 0.1% 0

Battle Hill

Mary Glindon Lab 1444 46.0%
Christopher Croft LD 1433 45.6%
Gladys Dobinson BNP 265 8.4%

Benton

John Goodfellow C 1813 49.8%
Joanne Cassidy Lab 1480 40.7%
Sarah Richards LD 345 9.5%

Camperdown

Raymond Glindon Lab 1330 54.8%
Norma Peggs C 460 19.0%
Patricia Dawson LD 328 13.5%
Gordon Steel BNP 308 12.7%

Chirton

David Corkey Lab 1377 58.1%
Sandy Carter Ind 606 25.6%
Margaret Kelly C 387 16.3%

Collingwood

Julia Macaulay C 1777 54.4%
Margaret Hall Lab 1490 45.6%

Cullercoats

Lawrence Goveas C 2577 67.3%
Vicki Gilbert Lab 1252 32.7%

Howdon

David Charlton Lab 1309 50.8%
Johnny Croney LD 898 34.8%
Robert Batten NF 371 14.4%

Killingworth

Nigel Clothier C 1413 49.4%
Alison Waggott-Fairly Lab 1143 40.0%
Kenneth McGarrigle LD 302 10.6%

Longbenton

Kevin Conroy Lab 1492 55.2%
Ronnie Fletcher LD 614 22.7%
Robin Underwood C 353 13.1%
Mark Nicholls NF 242 9.0%

Monkseaton North

Bill Prendergast C 1970 64.5%
Glen Stillaway Lab 569 18.6%
Alison Campbell LD 514 16.8%

Monkseaton South

Ken Mewett C 1838 53.2%
Ian Grayson Lab 1614 46.8%

Northumberland

David Ord LD 1650 69.9%
Gary Madden Lab 546 23.1%
Miriam Smith C 164 6.9%

Preston

Linda Arkley C 1936 64.4%
Daniel Jackson Lab 1071 35.6%

Riverside

Norma Redfearn Lab 1262 55.7%
John Carter LD 1003 44.3%

St Mary's

Ed Hodson C 2761 73.6%
Iain Campbell LD 549 14.6%
Michael Green Lab 439 11.7%

Tynemouth

Kenneth Jordan C 2005 64.7%
Jane Shaw Lab 1093 35.3%

Valley

Carole Gambling Lab 1306 57.0%
Louise Partis C 530 23.1%
Paul Moat LD 455 19.9%

Wallsend

Nigel Huscroft LD 1459 57.0%
Alan Keith Lab 667 26.1%
Mark Straker BNP 161 6.3%
Jayne Fleet C 140 5.5%
Martin Collins Grn 132 5.2%

Weetslade

Muriel Green Lab 1672 46.3%
Judy McLellan C 1423 39.4%
Raymond Taylor LD 515 14.3%

Whitley Bay

Alison Austin C 1662 56.7%
Sandra Graham Lab 1029 35.1%
Allan Pond UKIP 181 6.2%
Christopher Wallis NNP 59 2.0%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict