Home > 2007 > South TynesideA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

South Tyneside

STP = South Tyneside Progressive

Other results for South Tyneside: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Tyneside 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 18229 41.5% 12
Independent 11777 26.8% 3
Conservative 5770 13.1% 1
Liberal Democrat 2830 6.4% 1
South Tyneside Progressives 2393 5.4% 1
British National Party 1942 4.4% 0
Green Party 790 1.8% 0
UK Independence Party 130 0.3% 0
Socialist Party 78 0.2% 0

Beacon and Bents

Audrey McMillan Lab 905 33.7%
Ahmed Khan Ind 872 32.5%
James Hills BNP 358 13.3%
Edward Russell C 174 6.5%
Henry Pearce UKIP 130 4.8%
Lynne Barber Grn 126 4.7%
Gordon Robertshaw Ind 121 4.5%

Bede

Maisie Stewart Lab 1150 52.5%
Anita Campbell Ind 624 28.5%
Ann Wilson LD 285 13.0%
Michael Emms C 133 6.1%

Biddick and All Saints [Lab gain from LD]

Tom Pigott Lab 844 39.9%
Steve Pattison Ind 719 34.0%
Bill Troupe LD 308 14.6%
David Richardson BNP 147 7.0%
Christopher Taylor C 96 4.5%

Boldon Colliery

Linda Waggott Lab 1279 46.8%
Greenwell Jewitt Ind 1132 41.5%
Gerry Brebner C 320 11.7%

Cleadon and East Boldon

Donald Wood C 1988 64.8%
Joan Atkinson Lab 1080 35.2%

Cleadon Park

George Elsom Ind 1094 57.3%
Anne Walsh Lab 618 32.4%
Timothy Williams C 198 10.4%

Fellgate and Hedworth [Ind gain from Lab]

George Waddle Ind 1169 50.5%
Moira Smith Lab 855 37.0%
David Fettis C 150 6.5%
Bryan Atkinson Grn 139 6.0%

Harton [Lab gain from STP]

Rob Dix Lab 1303 45.6%
Gordon Finch STP 1074 37.6%
Bill Shield C 267 9.4%
Brian Paget Grn 211 7.4%

Hebburn North

John McKie LD 910 41.3%
Peter McGinley Lab 847 38.4%
Martin Vaughan BNP 342 15.5%
Kevin Richardson C 104 4.7%

Hebburn South

Henry McAtominey Lab 1347 51.9%
Mac Hardy Ind 710 27.4%
Billy Robinson LD 357 13.8%
John Coe C 181 7.0%

Horsley Hill

Iain Malcolm Lab 1358 44.7%
Mervyn Owen Ind 636 20.9%
Patricia Pigott C 394 13.0%
Leslie Lovelock BNP 370 12.2%
Louise Clements LD 187 6.2%
Rachel Taylor Grn 93 3.1%

Monkton

Alan Kerr Lab 863 35.9%
John Hodgson Ind 743 30.9%
Susan Troupe LD 282 11.7%
Caroline McLaughlin BNP 221 9.2%
John Cameron C 217 9.0%
John Bissett Soc 78 3.2%

Primrose

Barrie Scorrer Lab 1066 51.7%
Peter Hodgkinson BNP 504 24.5%
Walter Armstrong C 270 13.1%
Christopher Haine Grn 221 10.7%

Simonside and Rekendyke

Michael Clare Lab 1171 56.7%
Gary Davison STP 427 20.7%
Barbara Surtees C 235 11.4%
Nader Ashfari-Naderi LD 231 11.2%

West Park

Marjorie Robinson STP 892 44.8%
Doreen Purvis Lab 618 31.0%
Carole Troupe LD 270 13.6%
Marilyn Huartt C 211 10.6%

Westoe

Jane Branley Ind 2065 73.6%
Ken Stephenson Lab 516 18.4%
Anthony Dailly C 226 8.1%

Whitburn and Marsden

Sylvia Spraggon Lab 960 39.2%
Harry Norman Ind 883 36.1%
Fiona Milburn C 606 24.7%

Whiteleas

Ernest Gibson Lab 1449 59.0%
Robin Coombes Ind 1009 41.0%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict