Home > 2007 > SunderlandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Sunderland

N9S = British First Party (November 9th Society)

Other results for Sunderland: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sunderland 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 31148 43.3% 17
Conservative 20223 28.1% 7
British National Party 7653 10.6% 0
Liberal Democrat 6293 8.7% 0
Independent 5992 8.3% 1
British First Party (November 9th Society) 335 0.5% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 224 0.3% 0
UK Independence Party 72 0.1% 0

Barnes

Lee Martin C 1767 53.7%
Helmut Izaks Lab 747 22.7%
Robert Boyce LD 492 14.9%
John McCaffrey BNP 287 8.7%

Castle

Denny Wilson Lab 1675 66.0%
Ian McDonald BNP 395 15.6%
Ronald McQuillan Ind 276 10.9%
Martin Anderson C 191 7.5%

Copt Hill [Ind gain from Lab]

Colin Wakefield Ind 1382 42.9%
Juliana Heron Lab 1146 35.6%
Richard Vardy C 358 11.1%
Michael Webb BNP 176 5.5%
Margaret Gibbons LD 159 4.9%

Doxford

David Errington Lab 1041 35.8%
Mike Tansey Ind 924 31.8%
Alistair Newton C 701 24.1%
Lesley Dathan BNP 243 8.4%

Fulwell

John Walton C 2077 53.9%
Bob Price Lab 968 25.1%
Geoffrey Pryke LD 507 13.1%
Joseph Dobbie BNP 304 7.9%

Hendon

Thomas Martin Lab 1045 43.0%
Sammy Doran Ind 453 18.6%
Deborah Lorraine C 442 18.2%
David Guynan BNP 362 14.9%
Tafazzal Hussain Respect 129 5.3%

Hetton

Florence Anderson Lab 1506 55.3%
Philip Dowell LD 489 17.9%
John Richardson BNP 402 14.8%
George Brown C 328 12.0%

Houghton

Kath Rolph Lab 1496 50.7%
John Finn Ind 544 18.4%
Douglas Middlemiss C 338 11.5%
Avril Snowball LD 326 11.1%
Peter Swain BNP 246 8.3%

Millfield

Kevin O'Connor Lab 754 32.9%
Jim Major LD 698 30.5%
Gwennyth Gibson C 306 13.4%
Christopher Lathan BNP 198 8.7%
Rachel Moore Ind 166 7.3%
Keith Adshead Respect 95 4.2%
Pauline Featonby-Warren UKIP 72 3.1%

Pallion

Paul Watson Lab 1061 44.7%
Michael Leadbitter C 445 18.7%
Fred Dove Ind 314 13.2%
James Davison BNP 279 11.7%
Ann Hollern LD 277 11.7%

Redhill

Richard Bell Lab 1426 56.1%
Ian Leadbitter BNP 585 23.0%
Paula Wilkinson C 275 10.8%
Lesley Dixon Ind 176 6.9%
Julie Potter N9S 78 3.1%

Ryhope

Ellen Ball Lab 1194 41.3%
Christopher Fairs C 872 30.2%
Patrick Lavelle Ind 443 15.3%
Frederick Donkin BNP 383 13.2%

St Anne's

Sylvia Old Lab 1172 50.4%
Marjorie Matthews C 399 17.2%
Deborah Boyd BNP 260 11.2%
John Martin N9S 257 11.0%
Leslie Wascoe LD 238 10.2%

St Chad's [C gain from Lab]

Michael Dixon C 1563 46.9%
Stuart Porthouse Lab 1348 40.4%
Carol Dobbie BNP 248 7.4%
Chain Singh Gill Ind 175 5.2%

St Michael's

Peter Wood C 1928 59.4%
Michael Mordey Lab 827 25.5%
Martin Quinn Ind 293 9.0%
Ian Sayers BNP 196 6.0%

St Peter's

Graham Hall C 1361 43.8%
Linda Mitchell Lab 968 31.2%
Diana Matthew LD 417 13.4%
Derek Wright BNP 275 8.9%
Robbie Menzies Ind 86 2.8%

Sandhill

David Forbes Lab 1420 56.8%
Gordon Newton C 674 26.9%
Joseph Dobbie BNP 408 16.3%

Shiney Row

John Scott Lab 1656 54.2%
Eddie Wake C 740 24.2%
George Parkin Ind 353 11.5%
Sharon Leadbitter BNP 309 10.1%

Silksworth

Peter Gibson Lab 1637 55.3%
Patricia Francis C 929 31.4%
Anthony James BNP 395 13.3%

Southwick

Christine Shattock Lab 1193 44.8%
Terence Docherty C 541 20.3%
Alan Brettwood BNP 463 17.4%
Anne Griffin LD 278 10.4%
Stephen Hanratty Ind 190 7.1%

Washington Central

Eric Timmins Lab 1522 48.6%
Jackie Atkinson C 727 23.2%
David Snowball LD 556 17.7%
Clive Thompson BNP 329 10.5%

Washington East [C gain from Lab]

Ian Cuthbert C 1245 40.1%
Bryan Williams Lab 1220 39.3%
Malcolm Bannister LD 441 14.2%
David Laing BNP 195 6.3%

Washington North

Peter Walker Lab 1567 58.0%
Paul Hillman LD 441 16.3%
Kathleen Irvine C 441 16.3%
Lynne Hudson BNP 254 9.4%

Washington South [C gain from Lab]

Kathryn Chamberlin C 1066 37.1%
Louise Farthing Lab 1019 35.4%
David Griffin LD 444 15.4%
William Ramshaw BNP 222 7.7%
Walter Scott Ind 124 4.3%

Washington West

Harry Trueman Lab 1540 52.9%
Irene Bannister LD 530 18.2%
Olwyn Bird C 509 17.5%
Jason Dent BNP 239 8.2%
Ian Snowball Ind 93 3.2%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict