Home > 2007 > BirminghamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Birmingham

CGd = The Common Good
CIP = Community Independent Party (UK)
NF = National Front
NNP = New Nationalist Party
PJP = Peoples Justice Party

Other results for Birmingham: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Birmingham 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 81187 32.0% 13
Conservative 68782 27.1% 16
Liberal Democrat 54651 21.5% 10
British National Party 19475 7.7% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 12398 4.9% 1
Green Party 11989 4.7% 0
Socialist Labour Party 1312 0.5% 0
UK Independence Party 1246 0.5% 0
Independent 828 0.3% 0
Community Independent Party (UK) 771 0.3% 0
National Front 377 0.1% 0
New Nationalist Party 357 0.1% 0
The Common Good 198 0.1% 0
Peoples Justice Party 167 0.1% 0

Acocks Green

Penny Wagg LD 3072 52.0%
John O'Shea Lab 1452 24.6%
Ben Lumby BNP 536 9.1%
Hannah Axford C 508 8.6%
Amanda Baker Grn 258 4.4%
Peter Hillman UKIP 77 1.3%

Aston [Lab gain from LD]

Muhammed Afzal Lab 2684 37.2%
Abdul Aziz Respect 2018 28.0%
Saaed Aehmed LD 2005 27.8%
Mohammed Hasan C 209 2.9%
Liam Wilkinson Grn 165 2.3%
Pamela Allen BNP 136 1.9%

Bartley Green

John Lines C 3718 60.0%
John Ritchie Lab 1421 22.9%
Julie Ashton BNP 569 9.2%
John Hemming LD 307 5.0%
Annabel Smith Grn 186 3.0%

Billesley [C gain from Lab]

Colin Hughes C 2608 39.8%
Susan Burfoot Lab 2445 37.3%
Malcolm Owen BNP 753 11.5%
Philip Wagg LD 463 7.1%
Margaret James Grn 291 4.4%

Bordesley Green

Shafique Shah Lab 3908 44.5%
Saeed Mohammed LD 2638 30.1%
Farooq Rajput Respect 1403 16.0%
Fitzroy Stevenson C 352 4.0%
Martin Williams BNP 279 3.2%
Alan Clawley Grn 196 2.2%

Bournville

Tim Huxtable C 3890 49.0%
Peter Griffiths Lab 1715 21.6%
Joseph Rooney Grn 1096 13.8%
Roger Harmer LD 792 10.0%
Malcolm Doughty BNP 444 5.6%

Brandwood

Mark Hill C 2646 39.8%
Gary Mills Lab 2231 33.6%
Brian Peace LD 730 11.0%
Gemma Orton BNP 588 8.9%
Anna Masters Grn 448 6.7%

Edgbaston

James Hutchings C 2410 51.9%
Martin Clee Lab 1196 25.7%
Stuart Ritchie LD 524 11.3%
Barney Smith Grn 322 6.9%
Trevor Shearer BNP 121 2.6%
Francois Jones UKIP 75 1.6%

Erdington [C gain from Lab]

Gareth Compton C 2588 46.8%
Susanna McCorry Lab 1701 30.8%
Terence Larkin BNP 494 8.9%
Gareth Hardy LD 453 8.2%
Mark Oley Grn 295 5.3%

Hall Green

Jacqueline Hawthorn LD 3122 41.0%
Bob Harvey C 2430 31.9%
Samuel Burden Lab 1346 17.7%
Robert Devenport BNP 412 5.4%
Daniel Cook Grn 297 3.9%

Handsworth Wood

Paulette Hamilton Lab 2684 38.4%
Arjan Singh C 2224 31.8%
John Tyrrell SocLab 1052 15.1%
Kingsley Douglas LD 517 7.4%
Eric Fairclough Grn 309 4.4%
Keith Davies BNP 202 2.9%

Harborne

Peter Hollingworth C 2699 44.5%
John Priest Lab 1662 27.4%
Philip Simpson Grn 786 13.0%
Miriam Banting LD 649 10.7%
Lynette Orton BNP 265 4.4%

Hodge Hill [LD gain from Lab]

Gwyn Neilly LD 2191 34.1%
Mike Nangle Lab 2075 32.3%
Denis Adams BNP 686 10.7%
Jessie Holland C 671 10.5%
Roger Gordon Ind 509 7.9%
Peter Johnson UKIP 181 2.8%
Lydia Bradshaw Grn 108 1.7%

Kings Norton [C gain from Lab]

Barbara Wood C 2340 42.6%
Laura Ross Lab 1930 35.1%
Michael Bell BNP 602 11.0%
Kevin Hannon LD 393 7.2%
Hermione Coalter Grn 231 4.2%

Kingstanding

Peter Kane Lab 2025 45.0%
Mark Haddon C 1020 22.7%
Lee Windridge BNP 673 14.9%
Hubert Duffy LD 330 7.3%
Sharon Ebanks NNP 171 3.8%
Terry Williams NF 161 3.6%
Geoffrey Tapalu Grn 122 2.7%

Ladywood

Albert Bore Lab 1791 51.7%
Peter Smallbone C 732 21.1%
Kenneth Jeffers LD 456 13.2%
Damien Duff Grn 276 8.0%
Lee Saunders BNP 160 4.6%
Mark Nattrass UKIP 47 1.4%

Longbridge

Keith Barton C 2050 38.4%
Amy Watson Lab 1629 30.5%
Elizabeth Wainwright BNP 989 18.5%
Sven Harvey LD 443 8.3%
William van Marle Grn 222 4.2%

Lozells and East Handsworth

Mahmood Hussain Lab 3454 48.3%
Sabirul Islam LD 1634 22.9%
Raghib Ahsan Respect 1411 19.7%
Zaweed Khan C 334 4.7%
Richard Pitt Grn 224 3.1%
Zane Patchell BNP 92 1.3%

Moseley and Kings Heath

Emily Cox LD 2728 35.4%
William Lees Lab 2143 27.8%
Yasir Idris Respect 947 12.3%
Tariq Hussain C 911 11.8%
Elinor Stanton Grn 683 8.9%
Sabrina Garnowski BNP 161 2.1%
Alan Blumenthal UKIP 134 1.7%

Nechells

Yvonne Mosquito Lab 1878 39.5%
Mushtaq Hussain Respect 1013 21.3%
Mohammed Masoom LD 874 18.4%
Darren Potter BNP 297 6.2%
Mohammed Shahban CIP 268 5.6%
Janet Assheton Grn 256 5.4%
A Qayyum Raja PJP 167 3.5%

Northfield

Reg Corns C 2931 42.4%
Brian Seymour-Smith Lab 1839 26.6%
Leslie Orton BNP 1228 17.8%
Andrew Moles LD 575 8.3%
Susan Pearce Grn 335 4.8%

Oscott

Keith Linnecor Lab 2819 43.5%
Graham Green C 2144 33.1%
Robert Purcell BNP 894 13.8%
Jamie Hamilton LD 357 5.5%
Harry Eyles Grn 169 2.6%
Keith Axon NNP 102 1.6%

Perry Barr

Jon Hunt LD 2794 47.1%
Sam Allen Lab 1675 28.2%
Maria Green C 734 12.4%
Steven Thomas BNP 549 9.3%
Lester Mundy Grn 183 3.1%

Quinton

Len Clark C 3215 43.9%
Caroline Badley Lab 2835 38.7%
Josephine Larkin BNP 481 6.6%
Susan Sherwen LD 457 6.2%
Peter Beck Grn 336 4.6%

Selly Oak

Robert Wright LD 2081 38.3%
David Williams Lab 1620 29.8%
Andrew Hardie C 956 17.6%
Peter Tinsley Grn 546 10.0%
Jeffrey Cahill BNP 230 4.2%

Shard End

Ian Ward Lab 2527 47.2%
Richard Lumby BNP 1263 23.6%
Barry Hands C 806 15.0%
Bryan Brooke LD 454 8.5%
John Read Grn 112 2.1%
Joyce Ware UKIP 83 1.5%
Mark Neary NF 82 1.5%
Matthew Benton NNP 30 0.6%

Sheldon

Paul Tilsley LD 3637 63.7%
Mick Johnson Lab 729 12.8%
Michael Jones BNP 724 12.7%
Emma Mahay C 489 8.6%
Michael Sheridan Grn 132 2.3%

Soho

Sybil Spence Lab 3325 56.8%
Zalal Choudhury LD 1482 25.3%
David Williams-Masinda C 438 7.5%
Sheera Johal SocLab 260 4.4%
Huw Davies Grn 234 4.0%
Darren Allen BNP 120 2.0%

South Yardley

David Osbourne LD 3342 51.7%
Javed Iqbal Lab 1622 25.1%
Tanya Whitehead BNP 586 9.1%
Kenneth Axford C 560 8.7%
Rianne ten Veen Grn 221 3.4%
Adrian Davidson NF 134 2.1%

Sparkbrook [Respect gain from LD]

Mohammed Ishtiaq Respect 3514 41.8%
Mohammed Azim Lab 2503 29.8%
Dilawar Khan LD 919 10.9%
Anwar Hussain C 548 6.5%
Shokat Ali CIP 503 6.0%
Charles Alldrick Grn 310 3.7%
Arthur Botterill BNP 106 1.3%

Springfield

Tanveer Choudhry LD 2602 32.2%
Fazal Ellahi Lab 2283 28.2%
Mohammed Suleman Respect 2092 25.9%
Mahindarpal Singh C 561 6.9%
Ian Jamieson Grn 300 3.7%
Deanne Adams BNP 254 3.1%

Stechford and Yardley North

Barbara Jackson LD 3621 61.7%
Suraiya Makhdoom Lab 784 13.4%
Patrick Collins BNP 707 12.0%
Robert Clark C 506 8.6%
Edith Roberts Grn 119 2.0%
Alan Ware UKIP 77 1.3%
Hugh Melaney Ind 55 0.9%

Stockland Green

Mick Finnegan Lab 2300 46.3%
Jackie Banks C 1376 27.7%
Richard Pearson LD 556 11.2%
Peter Lawrie BNP 479 9.6%
John Bentley Grn 258 5.2%

Sutton Four Oaks

Maureen Cornish C 4697 66.5%
Trevor Holtom LD 647 9.2%
Manish Puri Lab 555 7.9%
Brendan Padmore UKIP 489 6.9%
Maureen Davies BNP 372 5.3%
Karl Macnaughton Grn 301 4.3%

Sutton New Hall

John Beadman C 3694 59.7%
Christopher Hillcox Lab 922 14.9%
Jean Woods LD 660 10.7%
Karen Lawrie BNP 618 10.0%
Jim Orford Grn 296 4.8%

Sutton Trinity

David Pears C 3622 57.9%
Roger Barley Lab 1063 17.0%
Maureen Parker LD 730 11.7%
Mark Trippas BNP 493 7.9%
Ulla Grant Grn 351 5.6%

Sutton Vesey

Stuart Clarkson C 3477 51.1%
Robert Pocock Lab 1678 24.6%
Sidney Woods LD 696 10.2%
Wendy Lawrie BNP 560 8.2%
Heather Ramsden Grn 397 5.8%

Tyburn

Mike Sharpe Lab 1584 35.6%
John Line LD 1112 25.0%
Sallyann Rose C 1020 22.9%
Alan Chamberlain BNP 550 12.4%
Tamara Bolger Grn 133 3.0%
John Mitchell NNP 54 1.2%

Washwood Heath

Ansar Khan Lab 5294 56.6%
Nazabit Ali LD 3074 32.9%
Wilfred Holland C 481 5.1%
Graham Jones BNP 254 2.7%
Hazel Clawley Grn 248 2.7%

Weoley

Adrian Delaney C 2187 37.0%
Mike Drinkwater Lab 1860 31.5%
Norman Ashton BNP 548 9.3%
Trevor Sword LD 534 9.0%
Mark Jastrzebski Ind 264 4.5%
Stuart Masters Grn 237 4.0%
Dick Rodgers CGd 198 3.3%
David Collin UKIP 83 1.4%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict