Home > 2007 > CoventryA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Coventry

Other results for Coventry: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Coventry 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 26978 38.3% 10
Conservative 23974 34.1% 8
Liberal Democrat 7168 10.2% 0
British National Party 6002 8.5% 0
Independent 2190 3.1% 0
Green Party 2159 3.1% 0
Socialist Alternative 1744 2.5% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 156 0.2% 0

Bablake

Brian Kelsey C 2126 48.0%
Mal Mutton Lab 1147 25.9%
Peter Simpson LD 510 11.5%
Michele Stone BNP 401 9.0%
Gianluca Grimalda Grn 249 5.6%

Binley and Willenhall

Ram Lakha Lab 1733 46.4%
Denise Beech C 1010 27.0%
David Clarke BNP 561 15.0%
Geoffrey Sewards LD 306 8.2%
Cathy Wattebot Grn 126 3.4%

Cheylesmore

Kevin Foster C 1803 42.5%
Jean Jackson Lab 1342 31.6%
Terence Kenny LD 423 10.0%
Zoe Hughes BNP 350 8.2%
Bryn Tittle Grn 325 7.7%

Earlsdon

Ken Taylor C 2364 48.5%
Christopher Youett Lab 1241 25.5%
Scott Redding Grn 652 13.4%
Vincent McKee LD 427 8.8%
Joanne Felvus-McCarron BNP 189 3.9%

Foleshill [Lab gain from C]

Abdul Khan Lab 2577 57.8%
Mohammed Asif C 1359 30.5%
Caron McKenna Respect 156 3.5%
Susan Johnston-Wilder LD 155 3.5%
Thomas Jones BNP 105 2.4%
Penny Walker Grn 92 2.1%
Andrew Murdoch Ind 17 0.4%

Henley

Lynnette Kelly Lab 1672 49.4%
Harbans Gumman C 910 26.9%
Mick Badrick BNP 422 12.5%
Josie Kenny SocAlt 381 11.3%

Holbrook

Joe Clifford Lab 1673 48.7%
Hazel Reece C 833 24.2%
Dennis Jeffery LD 481 14.0%
Simon Bien BNP 451 13.1%

Longford

Linda Bigham Lab 2073 56.8%
Val Stone C 1079 29.6%
Leisel Wagstaff BNP 286 7.8%
Natalia Grana Grn 213 5.8%

Lower Stoke

John McNicholas Lab 1810 46.2%
Jaswant Singh Birdi C 1060 27.1%
Christine Oddy Ind 629 16.1%
Darren Thomas BNP 419 10.7%

Radford

Tony Skipper Lab 1663 51.2%
Jane Williams C 670 20.6%
Tracey Whitehouse BNP 359 11.0%
Peter Johnston-Wilder LD 282 8.7%
Daniel Finnan Grn 144 4.4%
Dave Anderson Ind 132 4.1%

St Michael's [Lab gain from SocAlt]

Jim O'Boyle Lab 1240 43.4%
Lindsay Currie SocAlt 1156 40.5%
Roger Bailey C 459 16.1%

Sherbourne

David Smith C 1197 32.6%
Faye Sweet Lab 1175 32.0%
Heather Rutter Ind 416 11.3%
Arthur Thomas LD 392 10.7%
Justin Baldwin BNP 290 7.9%
Jason Toynbee SocAlt 207 5.6%

Upper Stoke [Lab gain from LD]

Raja Asif Lab 1620 38.1%
Russell Field LD 1617 38.0%
Brinder Kaur Seni C 521 12.2%
Robert Gillon BNP 291 6.8%
Jack Gould Ind 183 4.3%
Jack Kybird Ind 25 0.6%

Wainbody

Tim Sawdon C 2324 55.5%
Joe Ijoma Lab 981 23.4%
Napier Penlington LD 524 12.5%
Emma Biermann Grn 358 8.6%

Westwood

Nigel Lee C 1426 38.1%
Peter Lacy Lab 1326 35.4%
David Clarke BNP 456 12.2%
Jacqueline Basu LD 374 10.0%
Judi Lawson Ind 161 4.3%

Whoberley

Kenneth Charley C 1370 35.1%
David Welsh Lab 1243 31.9%
Brian Lewis LD 604 15.5%
Bill Brennan Ind 384 9.8%
Stephen Pittaway BNP 298 7.6%

Woodlands

Christian Cliffe C 2055 47.3%
Bilal Akhtar Lab 877 20.2%
Stephen Howarth LD 719 16.6%
Julie Allen BNP 690 15.9%

Wyken [Lab gain from C]

Hazel Sweet Lab 1585 39.4%
Allan Andrews C 1408 35.0%
Steven Turner BNP 434 10.8%
Sarah McKenzie-Gill LD 354 8.8%
Mick Noonan Ind 164 4.1%
Adrian Roll Ind 79 2.0%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict