Home > 2007 > DudleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Dudley

Other results for Dudley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Dudley 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 32057 36.6% 13
Labour 25161 28.7% 10
UK Independence Party 14799 16.9% 0
Liberal Democrat 7481 8.5% 2
British National Party 6601 7.5% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 870 1.0% 0
Green Party 661 0.8% 0

Amblecote

Pat Martin C 1425 45.8%
Ian Woodall Lab 880 28.3%
Garry Butler UKIP 805 25.9%

Belle Vale

Bob James C 1480 40.7%
Christine Conway Lab 1175 32.3%
David Griffiths BNP 511 14.0%
Michael Partridge UKIP 263 7.2%
Richard Alonzo Respect 211 5.8%

Brierley Hill

Rachel Harris Lab 1148 43.2%
Steven Ridley C 649 24.4%
Daniel Cronin UKIP 484 18.2%
John Dyer LD 374 14.1%

Brockmoor and Pensnett

Karen Jordan Lab 969 33.8%
Julian Mitchell BNP 795 27.7%
John Davies C 652 22.7%
Amanda Mobberley UKIP 276 9.6%
Janice Porter LD 179 6.2%

Castle and Priory

Ken Finch Lab 1353 39.4%
Daryl Millward C 672 19.6%
Gary Woodall BNP 580 16.9%
Jason Pearce UKIP 536 15.6%
Ann Lewis LD 294 8.6%

Coseley East

Melvyn Mottram Lab 1531 40.4%
Ken Griffiths BNP 1090 28.7%
Glenis Simms C 882 23.2%
Janet Hancox UKIP 291 7.7%

Cradley and Foxcote

Richard Body Lab 1504 44.6%
John Perry C 1062 31.5%
Barry Rose UKIP 650 19.3%
Michael Sheridan Grn 153 4.5%

Gornal

Anne Millward C 1673 39.0%
Robert Dudley UKIP 1254 29.2%
Stuart Turner Lab 1184 27.6%
Michael Jones LD 181 4.2%

Halesowen North

Karen Shakespeare-Jones C 1787 45.0%
Mushtaq Hussain Lab 1020 25.7%
Tony Gill BNP 683 17.2%
Stuart Henley UKIP 477 12.0%

Halesowen South

Alan Taylor C 2402 58.1%
Martin Knight Lab 927 22.4%
Pete Morris BNP 492 11.9%
Raymond Franklin UKIP 314 7.6%

Hayley Green and Cradley South

Ken Turner C 1890 50.5%
Michael Kelly Lab 898 24.0%
Caroline Dredge UKIP 675 18.0%
Christopher Lees Grn 282 7.5%

Kingswinford North and Wall Heath (2)

David Tyler LD 1829 39.4%
David Lavender LD 1527
Terry Billingham C 1489 32.1%
Denise Harley C 1171
Philip Rowe UKIP 760 16.4%
Paul Southall UKIP 698
William Cody Lab 563 12.1%
Khalil Yousaf Lab 285

Kingswinford South

Peter Miller C 1831 46.5%
Stephen Haycock Lab 775 19.7%
Sarah Rowe UKIP 766 19.4%
Lois Bramall LD 569 14.4%

Lye and Wollescote [Lab gain from C]

Mohammed Hanif Lab 1290 40.9%
John Donegan C 1111 35.2%
Christine Westwood UKIP 755 23.9%

Netherton, Woodside and St Andrews

John Martin Lab 1040 32.6%
Richard Gwinnett C 819 25.6%
Garry Mills BNP 567 17.8%
James Mobberley UKIP 473 14.8%
Jane Jukes LD 294 9.2%

Norton

Heather Rogers C 2208 52.9%
Vic Hanson LD 792 19.0%
Steve Sharples Lab 600 14.4%
Mandy Butler UKIP 571 13.7%

Pedmore and Stourbridge East

Ian Kettle C 2105 49.2%
Tracy Wood Lab 847 19.8%
Lynette Wragg UKIP 657 15.3%
Simon Hanson LD 446 10.4%
Charles Smart Grn 226 5.3%

Quarry Bank and Dudley Wood

Tina While-Cooper Lab 1172 37.8%
David Vickers C 826 26.6%
Andy Griffiths BNP 504 16.2%
Douglas Millington UKIP 386 12.4%
John White LD 215 6.9%

St James's [Lab gain from LD]

Mary Roberts Lab 1078 30.2%
Malcolm Davis UKIP 814 22.8%
Kieran Smith LD 594 16.7%
Dean Major BNP 548 15.4%
Mary Killoran C 533 14.9%

St Thomas's

John Davies Lab 1534 41.5%
Philip Wimlett UKIP 827 22.4%
Matthew Dudley C 680 18.4%
Tony Barnsley Respect 659 17.8%

Sedgley

David Caunt C 1967 52.8%
Carol Pearce UKIP 927 24.9%
Adam Aston Lab 828 22.2%

Upper Gornal and Woodsetton

David Simms C 1184 31.2%
Jeffrey Jewkes Lab 1021 26.9%
Kevin Inman BNP 831 21.9%
Susan Rowe UKIP 573 15.1%
Giovanna Faulkner LD 184 4.9%

Wollaston and Stourbridge Town

Margaret Cowell C 1406 34.8%
Tim Hubbard LD 1199 29.7%
Richard Lloyd Lab 850 21.1%
Barbara Deeley UKIP 581 14.4%

Wordsley

Ena Blood C 1324 40.0%
Geoff Johnston Lab 974 29.4%
Andrew Partridge UKIP 684 20.6%
Jonathan Bramall LD 331 10.0%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict