Home > 2007 > SandwellA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this page

Local Election Results 2007

Sandwell

R&G = Red and Green Alliance Party

Other results for Sandwell: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sandwell 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 34616 45.1% 20
Conservative 20947 27.3% 2
British National Party 11646 15.2% 0
Liberal Democrat 8639 11.2% 2
Green Party 504 0.7% 0
Independent 379 0.5% 0
Red and Green Alliance Party 66 0.1% 0

Abbey

Steven Elling Lab 1835 54.5%
David Nikel LD 810 24.0%
Ewart Johnson C 725 21.5%

Blackheath

Robert Price Lab 1341 42.8%
Debbie Elwell C 1027 32.8%
Ryan Brigdale BNP 633 20.2%
Aldo Mussi Grn 132 4.2%

Bristnall

Mary Griffin Lab 1255 45.2%
Terry Grainger C 1149 41.3%
Sandra Berisford LD 375 13.5%

Charlemont with Grove Vale

Anne Hughes C 1460 37.5%
Ralph Perkins Lab 970 24.9%
Arthur Copson BNP 788 20.3%
Martin Roebuck LD 671 17.3%

Cradley Heath and Old Hill

Ann Shackleton Lab 1483 45.1%
Alan Nugent C 989 30.1%
Martin Phillips BNP 584 17.8%
Theresa Yates Grn 230 7.0%

Friar Park

Joy Edis Lab 1168 41.7%
Scott Dale BNP 868 31.0%
Barry Nelson C 620 22.1%
Dorothy Brayshaw LD 145 5.2%

Great Barr with Yew Tree

Keith Allcock LD 1207 32.5%
Steve Melia Lab 955 25.7%
Terry Lewin BNP 807 21.7%
Margaret Macklin C 747 20.1%

Great Bridge

Peter Allen Lab 1417 45.3%
Jenny Howells BNP 941 30.1%
Mac Beckley C 528 16.9%
Raymond Crawford Ind 138 4.4%
Philip Roberts LD 104 3.3%

Greets Green and Lyng

Gurchuran Singh Sidhu Lab 1448 47.5%
Gordon Howells BNP 764 25.0%
Elaine Fitzpatrick C 620 20.3%
Dot Jones LD 218 7.1%

Hateley Heath

Yvonne Davies Lab 1591 48.7%
Alice Dale BNP 964 29.5%
Stephanie Page C 444 13.6%
Richard Mitchener LD 270 8.3%

Langley

Martin Prestidge Lab 1453 47.3%
Ronald Griffths C 729 23.7%
David Howells BNP 666 21.7%
Michaela Allcock LD 226 7.4%

Newton

Martyn Smith LD 1327 42.3%
David Hosell Lab 1075 34.3%
Valerie Ward C 733 23.4%

Old Warley [Lab gain from C]

Trevor Crumpton Lab 1572 45.8%
David Hadley C 1401 40.8%
Christopher Reed LD 462 13.4%

Oldbury

Elaine Giles Lab 2041 64.4%
Abdul Qayyum C 1129 35.6%

Princes End

Raymond Howes Lab 898 35.7%
Karen Parkes BNP 878 34.9%
Beatrice Owen C 498 19.8%
June Newell Ind 241 9.6%

Rowley

Barbara Price Lab 1511 52.1%
Chris Kelly C 760 26.2%
John Salvage BNP 489 16.9%
Vicky Dunn Grn 142 4.9%

St Pauls [Lab gain from C]

Patricia Davies Lab 2378 60.8%
Nahim Rubani C 1534 39.2%

Smethwick

Keith Davies Lab 1611 53.6%
Bhervinder Singh C 810 26.9%
Roger Prior LD 587 19.5%

Soho and Victoria

Roger Horton Lab 1697 55.6%
Shamim Ahmed LD 982 32.2%
Victoria Barnett C 305 10.0%
Shari Singh Temochin R&G 66 2.2%

Tipton Green

Syeda Khatun Lab 1667 47.1%
Steven Parkes BNP 1024 28.9%
Gaz Khan C 581 16.4%
Ronald Hackett LD 266 7.5%

Tividale

David Hinton Lab 1309 41.6%
Sharon Butler BNP 938 29.8%
Robert Lawrence C 567 18.0%
Diane Gorton LD 333 10.6%

Wednesbury North

Elaine Costigan C 1559 55.9%
Tony Mallam Lab 726 26.0%
Derrick Dale BNP 504 18.1%

Wednesbury South

George Turton Lab 1365 40.7%
Michael Middleton C 996 29.7%
Mark Paskin BNP 798 23.8%
Bob Smith LD 198 5.9%

West Bromwich Central

Bawa Singh Dhallu Lab 1850 55.3%
Robert White C 1036 31.0%
Jarnail Singh Sandhu LD 458 13.7%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2014.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict