Home > 2007 > SolihullA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Solihull

Other results for Solihull: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Solihull 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 26266 45.3% 6
Liberal Democrat 19494 33.6% 8
Labour 5688 9.8% 3
Green Party 2976 5.1% 0
British National Party 2473 4.3% 0
UK Independence Party 638 1.1% 0
Independent 473 0.8% 0

Bickenhill

Bob Sleigh C 1967 65.7%
Ian McDonald Lab 479 16.0%
Steve Green LD 306 10.2%
Alexander Hawkeswood Grn 242 8.1%

Blythe

Len Cresswell LD 1832 50.1%
Martin McCarthy C 1522 41.7%
Margaret Brittin Lab 158 4.3%
Pauline Smith Grn 142 3.9%

Castle Bromwich

Ian Hillas C 2000 63.2%
Andrew Bull LD 908 28.7%
Kirsten Henly Grn 259 8.2%

Chelmsley Wood

Mick Corser Lab 913 38.9%
Andrew Terry BNP 721 30.7%
Sheila Courts C 410 17.4%
Bernard Wright LD 174 7.4%
Ronnie Cashmore Grn 132 5.6%

Dorridge and Hockley Heath

Andy Mackiewicz C 2629 70.6%
Brenda Davies LD 587 15.8%
Pam Archer Grn 345 9.3%
Irma Shaw Lab 165 4.4%

Elmdon

Jean Hamilton LD 1960 48.3%
Shay Parekh C 1375 33.9%
Neil Munnerley BNP 331 8.2%
Lorraine Essex Lab 290 7.1%
Elaine Williams Grn 105 2.6%

Kingshurst and Fordbridge

Frederick Nash Lab 732 32.3%
Pauline Hislop C 675 29.8%
Graham Pringle BNP 654 28.8%
Jennifer Wright LD 132 5.8%
Clair Garbett Grn 75 3.3%

Knowle

Alan Rebeiro C 2487 69.5%
Geoffrey Berry LD 688 19.2%
Jane Holt Grn 280 7.8%
Catherine Connan Lab 122 3.4%

Lyndon

Ken Rushen LD 1889 53.2%
Greg Goldingay C 949 26.7%
Raj Singh Lab 262 7.4%
Raymond Mabbott UKIP 236 6.7%
Frances Grice Grn 212 6.0%

Meriden

David Bell C 2472 70.4%
Ann Berry LD 437 12.5%
Jonathan Maltman Lab 389 11.1%
Roger King Grn 212 6.0%

Olton

Norman Davies LD 2346 60.2%
Richard Williams C 1206 31.0%
Alan Jacques Lab 181 4.6%
Nilesh Chauhan Grn 161 4.1%

St Alphege

Joe Tildesley C 2819 65.8%
Mamdooh Jalil LD 994 23.2%
James Hepton Grn 243 5.7%
Paul Tuxworth Lab 226 5.3%

Shirley East

John Reeve LD 1588 46.8%
Sally Bell C 1086 32.0%
Neill Watts Ind 403 11.9%
Kevin Raven Lab 200 5.9%
Sara Stevens Grn 118 3.5%

Shirley South [LD gain from C]

Tim Hodgson LD 1926 47.1%
Peter Groom C 1364 33.3%
Charles Shipman BNP 376 9.2%
Shirley Young Lab 212 5.2%
Lydia Simpson UKIP 72 1.8%
Claire Henly Grn 71 1.7%
Rosemary Worsley Ind 70 1.7%

Shirley West

Brynn Tudor LD 1679 50.0%
Mark Parker C 979 29.2%
Nikki Sinclaire UKIP 330 9.8%
Arthur Harper Lab 212 6.3%
Trevor Barker Grn 157 4.7%

Silhill [LD gain from C]

Leela Widger LD 1828 43.4%
Peter Hogarth C 1713 40.7%
Alan Ashmore BNP 391 9.3%
Janet Marsh Lab 223 5.3%
Olga Farooqui Grn 56 1.3%

Smith's Wood

Graham Craig Lab 924 48.0%
Jim Williams C 613 31.9%
Tony Ludlow LD 220 11.4%
Michael Sheridan Grn 166 8.6%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict