Home > 2007 > WolverhamptonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Wolverhampton

Other results for Wolverhampton: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wolverhampton 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 24544 38.4% 10
Conservative 24070 37.7% 8
Liberal Democrat 9216 14.4% 2
British National Party 3122 4.9% 0
Independent 1808 2.8% 0
Green Party 592 0.9% 0
Liberal Party 559 0.9% 0

Bilston East

Louise Miles Lab 1304 46.9%
Ann Modi C 709 25.5%
Tom Fellows Ind 558 20.1%
Adam Birch LD 208 7.5%

Bilston North

Sue Constable Lab 1260 45.2%
Gillian Fellows C 1051 37.7%
Paul Mehmi LD 243 8.7%
Eddie Clarke Grn 231 8.3%

Blakenhall

Robert Jones Lab 2137 63.7%
Sid Sidhu C 980 29.2%
Frances Heap LD 240 7.1%

Bushbury North

Leslie Pugh C 1312 37.4%
Michael Hardacre Lab 944 26.9%
Simon Patten BNP 790 22.5%
James Lindly LD 466 13.3%

Bushbury South and Low Hill

Peter O'Neill Lab 1186 55.9%
Jennifer Brewer C 493 23.2%
Sandra Newman BNP 236 11.1%
Ian Jenkins LD 207 9.8%

East Park

Francis Docherty Lab 1182 46.3%
Peter Dobb C 531 20.8%
Darren Friel LD 436 17.1%
Stephen Hall Ind 402 15.8%

Ettingshall

Alan Smith Lab 1923 67.1%
John Corns C 564 19.7%
Eileen Birch LD 378 13.2%

Fallings Park

Valerie Evans Lab 1386 42.9%
Hazel Keirle C 1008 31.2%
Dennis Organ BNP 577 17.8%
Stephen Birch LD 263 8.1%

Graiseley

Elias Mattu Lab 2082 56.7%
Matthew Revell C 1184 32.3%
Bryan Lewis LD 405 11.0%

Heath Town

Leslie Turner Lab 921 43.3%
Colin Hallmark Lib 559 26.3%
Lucie Turner C 514 24.1%
David Jack Ind 135 6.3%

Merry Hill

Christopher Haynes C 2236 62.6%
Muhammad Khan Lab 797 22.3%
Edward Pringle LD 539 15.1%

Oxley [C gain from Lab]

Ian Bishey C 1458 49.2%
Ian Brookfield Lab 1249 42.1%
John Steatham LD 258 8.7%

Park [LD gain from Lab]

Robin Lawrence LD 1340 35.3%
Sandra Samuels Lab 1204 31.7%
Carl Husted C 946 24.9%
Stuart Hinde Grn 196 5.2%
Marie Darke Ind 110 2.9%

Penn

Parambir Singh C 2026 47.1%
Ricky Singh Chima Lab 1304 30.3%
June Hemsley LD 968 22.5%

St Peter's

Surjan Singh Duhra Lab 1156 56.2%
Alexandra Lawrence LD 403 19.6%
Didar Singh C 334 16.2%
Malcolm Verrall Grn 165 8.0%

Spring Vale

Michael Heap LD 1884 59.4%
William Langford Lab 826 26.0%
Brian Fellows C 371 11.7%
Nichola Jack Ind 90 2.8%

Tettenhall Regis

Jonathan Yardley C 2695 70.9%
Julie Hodgkiss Lab 693 18.2%
Colin Ross LD 412 10.8%

Tettenhall Wightwick

Wendy Thompson C 2942 70.3%
Malcolm Freeman Lab 640 15.3%
Roger Gray LD 356 8.5%
Philip Bland BNP 248 5.9%

Wednesfield North [C gain from Lab]

Charlotte Quarmby C 1327 34.7%
Dave Jones Lab 1140 29.8%
Arthur Newman BNP 844 22.1%
Irene Dodd Ind 513 13.4%

Wednesfield South [C gain from Lab]

Carol Bourne C 1389 42.9%
Helen King Lab 1210 37.4%
Steven Haddon BNP 427 13.2%
Carole Jenkins LD 210 6.5%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict