Home > 2007 > BradfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Bradford

ACP = Anti-Crime Party
Blah! = Blah! Party

Other results for Bradford: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bradford 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 45851 33.0% 10
Labour 42235 30.4% 13
Liberal Democrat 27251 19.6% 6
British National Party 14130 10.2% 1
Green Party 6400 4.6% 1
Respect - The Unity Coalition 1197 0.9% 0
UK Independence Party 1149 0.8% 0
Independent 730 0.5% 0
Anti-Crime Party 120 0.1% 0
Blah! Party 69 0.0% 0

Baildon [C gain from LD]

Roger l'Amie C 2245 41.8%
Sara Clarke LD 2007 37.4%
Eleanor Kilyon Lab 469 8.7%
Eric Baxendale BNP 388 7.2%
Robert Nicholls Grn 256 4.8%

Bingley

Robin Owens C 2961 53.1%
Robert Beckwith Lab 1228 22.0%
Arthur Arnold Grn 588 10.5%
Susan Whelan LD 468 8.4%
James Beech UKIP 212 3.8%
Norman Scarth ACP 120 2.2%

Bingley Rural

Andrew Cooke C 3070 55.3%
James Newton Lab 835 15.0%
Rita Cromie BNP 647 11.7%
Alan Sykes LD 467 8.4%
Brian Newham Grn 337 6.1%
Jason Smith UKIP 195 3.5%

Bolton and Undercliffe (2)

Howard Middleton LD 2050 52.0%
Margaret Chadwick LD 1835
Ronnie Fieldhouse Lab 919 23.3%
Sinead Engel Lab 860
Ryan Atkinson C 650 16.5%
John Wills C 545
Steve Schofield Grn 327 8.3%

Bowling and Barkerend

Mohammed Jamil C 2094 46.3%
Ray Bage Lab 1355 30.0%
Tracey Leeming LD 986 21.8%
Muhammad Shakeel Ind 87 1.9%

Bradford Moor

Ghazanfer Khaliq Lab 2210 39.7%
Azhar Mahmood C 1876 33.7%
Zubair Hussain LD 1476 26.5%

City [Lab gain from C]

Shakeela Lal Lab 2321 54.2%
Waheed Ali C 1089 25.4%
Nadia Macgranthin Respect 369 8.6%
Chris Reid LD 292 6.8%
Derek Curtis Grn 210 4.9%

Clayton and Fairweather Green [Lab gain from C]

Peter Longthorn Lab 1523 34.1%
Malcolm Sykes C 1372 30.7%
Kim Riach BNP 960 21.5%
Lorna Leeming LD 610 13.7%

Craven

Michael Kelly C 2434 51.4%
Alan Edwards Lab 1099 23.2%
Angela Pearson LD 580 12.3%
Ian Bannister UKIP 376 7.9%
Valerie Harris Grn 245 5.2%

Eccleshill

Carol Beardmore LD 1959 44.4%
Jenny Sampson BNP 1032 23.4%
Tony Niland Lab 811 18.4%
David Chapman C 491 11.1%
Mel Rhodes UKIP 116 2.6%

Great Horton [Lab gain from C]

John Godward Lab 1698 38.1%
Rafiq Sehgal LD 1396 31.3%
Richard Milczanowski C 1005 22.6%
Shairf Gawad BNP 356 8.0%

Heaton [Lab gain from Grn]

Rizwan Malik Lab 1985 39.1%
David Ford Grn 1519 29.9%
Elizabeth Hellmich C 1201 23.6%
Helen Wright LD 377 7.4%

Idle and Thackley

Jeanette Sutherland LD 2681 58.8%
Edward Ward C 795 17.4%
Rosie Watson Lab 563 12.4%
Patricia Boyle BNP 518 11.4%

Ilkley

Martin Smith C 2967 58.7%
Andrew Dundas Lab 1068 21.1%
Barbara Pierscionek LD 622 12.3%
Betts Fetherston Grn 397 7.9%

Keighley Central [C gain from Lab]

Zafar Ali C 2886 54.2%
Mark Taylor Lab 1826 34.3%
Roger Beaumont LD 611 11.5%

Keighley East [Lab gain from C]

Doreen Lee Lab 1825 37.9%
Dorothy Clamp C 1735 36.1%
Rose Thompson BNP 630 13.1%
Judith Brooksbank LD 620 12.9%

Keighley West

Sandra Haigh Lab 1662 40.9%
William Root C 860 21.2%
Peter Clarke BNP 740 18.2%
Brian Hudson Ind 570 14.0%
Maralyn Adey LD 230 5.7%

Little Horton

Sher Khan Lab 2326 59.3%
Mohammed Najeeb C 593 15.1%
John Massen LD 559 14.3%
Farhan Ali Respect 443 11.3%

Manningham [LD gain from Lab]

Qasim Khan LD 3052 53.5%
Choudhary Rangzeb Lab 1830 32.1%
Arshad Ali Respect 385 6.8%
John Robinson Grn 259 4.5%
Ishrat Bukhari C 175 3.1%

Queensbury [BNP gain from C]

Lynda Cromie BNP 1718 36.6%
Stuart Hanson C 1563 33.3%
Graham Mahony Lab 957 20.4%
Antony Habergham LD 455 9.7%

Royds

Gill Thornton Lab 1567 39.4%
James Lewthwaite BNP 1291 32.5%
Derek Green C 751 18.9%
Edward Hallmann LD 366 9.2%

Shipley

Kevin Warnes Grn 2162 43.9%
Derek Taylor C 1215 24.7%
Kevin Armstrong Lab 810 16.5%
Laura Beadsworth BNP 354 7.2%
John Hall LD 292 5.9%
Philip Bird UKIP 91 1.8%

Thornton and Allerton

Michael McCabe C 1696 40.0%
Clifford Cockayne BNP 1011 23.9%
Mark Blackburn Lab 960 22.7%
Ruth Weston LD 501 11.8%
Carl Finlan Blah! 69 1.6%

Toller

Amir Hussain Lab 2639 46.3%
Amjad Hussain C 2471 43.3%
Owen Griffiths LD 595 10.4%

Tong

John Ruding Lab 1515 46.7%
Leslie Nakonecznyi BNP 704 21.7%
Simon Buckingham C 559 17.2%
Susan Fletcher LD 306 9.4%
Peter Brear UKIP 159 4.9%

Wharfedale

Matthew Palmer C 2602 66.2%
Vernon Whelan LD 805 20.5%
Lorraine Kirkwood Lab 522 13.3%

Wibsey

Ralph Berry Lab 1546 38.1%
Andrew Clarke BNP 1128 27.8%
Richard Sheard C 821 20.3%
Brian Boulton LD 558 13.8%

Windhill and Wrose [LD gain from Lab]

John Watmough LD 1520 33.1%
Susan Hinchcliffe Lab 1374 29.9%
Neil Craig BNP 784 17.0%
Andrew Rowley C 748 16.3%
Linda Arnold Grn 100 2.2%
Michael Breen Ind 73 1.6%

Worth Valley

Peter Hill C 1919 43.2%
Keith Dredge Lab 1376 31.0%
John Joy BNP 766 17.2%
Jack Taylor LD 382 8.6%

Wyke [Lab gain from BNP]

Sarah Ferriby Lab 1416 35.8%
Robert Manby BNP 1103 27.9%
John Stead C 1007 25.5%
Kevin Hall LD 428 10.8%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict