Home > 2007 > CalderdaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Calderdale

EDP = English Democrats Party

Note:— The election in Warley was postponed due to the death of a candidate.

Other results for Calderdale: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet

Full Calderdale results 1973-2012, kindly donated by "hullenedge".


Consolidated results — Calderdale 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14565 28.4% 7
Labour 13494 26.3% 4
Liberal Democrat 12105 23.6% 5
British National Party 5569 10.8% 0
English Democrats Party 1840 3.6% 0
Green Party 1459 2.8% 0
Independent 1156 2.3% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 1147 2.2% 0

Brighouse

Joyce Cawthra C 1274 38.5%
Daniel Coll Lab 1023 30.9%
Luke Wickham LD 372 11.2%
Jane Shooter BNP 361 10.9%
Richard Langford EDP 282 8.5%

Calder

David O'Neill LD 1331 39.1%
Stewart Brown Lab 1254 36.8%
Ruby Berridge Grn 821 24.1%

Elland

Diane Park LD 1318 48.7%
John Foran C 586 21.7%
Michael Clarke EDP 408 15.1%
Marion Batten Lab 393 14.5%

Greetland and Stainland

Peter Wardhaugh LD 1607 53.3%
Christian Corkish C 714 23.7%
Pamela Fellows Lab 288 9.6%
Paddy Hall BNP 251 8.3%
Mark Mullany Grn 153 5.1%

Hipperholme and Lightcliffe

David Kirton C 1503 45.6%
Chris O'Connor Ind 1073 32.5%
Keith Butterick Lab 496 15.0%
Malcolm James LD 225 6.8%

Illingworth and Mixenden [Lab gain from BNP]

Barry Kaye Lab 1369 42.6%
Richard Mulhall BNP 974 30.3%
John Hardy C 612 19.0%
Michael Elder LD 178 5.5%
Sean Loftus Ind 83 2.6%

Luddendenfoot [C gain from LD]

Richard Marshall C 1067 33.7%
John Beacroft-Mitchell LD 1065 33.6%
James Fearon Lab 611 19.3%
John Gregory BNP 426 13.4%

Northowram and Shelf

Roger Taylor C 1903 53.8%
Gary Rae Lab 788 22.3%
Ann Jackson BNP 515 14.6%
Michael Smith LD 331 9.4%

Ovenden

Bryan Smith Lab 1003 43.2%
Chris Godridge BNP 691 29.7%
Sally McCartney C 394 17.0%
Robert Ward LD 235 10.1%

Park

Arshad Mahmood Lab 1500 35.4%
Sajid Mehmood Respect 1147 27.1%
Shazad Fazal LD 1022 24.1%
Shakir Saghir EDP 567 13.4%

Rastrick

Craig Whittaker C 1336 43.0%
Ann Martin Lab 782 25.2%
David Stevenson EDP 418 13.5%
Cheryl Stovin LD 292 9.4%
Katie Gill BNP 278 9.0%

Ryburn

Robert Thornber C 1570 50.1%
Ashley Evans LD 768 24.5%
John Butterworth Lab 541 17.3%
John Greenaway BNP 256 8.2%

Skircoat [LD gain from C]

Stephen Gow LD 1716 43.5%
John Ford C 1301 33.0%
Anne Collins Lab 449 11.4%
Anthony Bentley BNP 317 8.0%
Simon Turner Grn 159 4.0%

Sowerby Bridge

Andrew Feather C 1054 35.7%
Dave Draycott Lab 957 32.4%
Tom Bates BNP 539 18.3%
Brendan Stubbs LD 402 13.6%

Todmorden

Olwen Jennings LD 1017 32.0%
Ian Cooper C 711 22.4%
Jennifer Jackson Lab 698 22.0%
Christian Jackson BNP 424 13.4%
Leo Vincent Grn 326 10.3%

Town

Timothy Swift Lab 1342 47.8%
Chris Pillai C 540 19.2%
Stuart Gill BNP 537 19.1%
John Frederiksen LD 226 8.0%
David Mounsey EDP 165 5.9%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict