Home > 2007 > KirkleesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2007

Kirklees

EDP = English Democrats Party
HuddsNHS = Save Huddersfield NHS
New = New Party

Other results for Kirklees: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kirklees 2007

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 32851 26.7% 7
Conservative 30550 24.9% 6
Liberal Democrat 25271 20.6% 8
British National Party 19891 16.2% 0
Green Party 9999 8.1% 2
Independent 1700 1.4% 0
Save Huddersfield NHS 1484 1.2% 0
English Democrats Party 526 0.4% 0
New Party 388 0.3% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 169 0.1% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 47 0.0% 0

Almondbury

John Smithson LD 1686 36.9%
Martin Leonard C 1176 25.7%
Keiron Dunn Lab 611 13.4%
Dale Abbott BNP 456 10.0%
Nicholas Ayres Grn 297 6.5%
Ian Brooke Ind 256 5.6%
Melvin Gray Ind 85 1.9%

Ashbrow

Cath Harris Lab 1829 41.4%
Bill Armer C 1380 31.2%
Deborah Wright BNP 362 8.2%
James Wilkinson LD 352 8.0%
Mel Mills Ind 251 5.7%
Edward Adams Grn 249 5.6%

Batley East

Mary Harkin Lab 2793 48.7%
Irfan Iqbal LD 1147 20.0%
Ian Wilkinson C 852 14.9%
Ian Roper BNP 754 13.2%
Joan Smithson Grn 185 3.2%

Batley West [Lab gain from LD]

Peter O'Neill Lab 2084 39.4%
Kelly McKeown C 1071 20.2%
Jonathan Pygott BNP 975 18.4%
Shujjat Ali LD 957 18.1%
Julian Flynn Grn 207 3.9%

Birstall and Birkenshaw

Robert Light C 2330 48.2%
Suzy England Lab 1132 23.4%
John Wilkinson BNP 823 17.0%
David Robinson LD 290 6.0%
Clive Lord Grn 257 5.3%

Cleckheaton

Andrew Pinnock LD 2561 47.1%
Mike Thompson BNP 1474 27.1%
Harvey Mawston C 865 15.9%
Michael Ramsden Lab 443 8.1%
Ruth Walker-Mahmood Grn 93 1.7%

Colne Valley

Margaret Fearnley LD 2255 42.6%
Karen Tweed C 1015 19.2%
Christine Hanson BNP 898 17.0%
Helen Singleton Lab 644 12.2%
Glenn Cope Grn 479 9.1%

Crosland Moor and Netherton [Lab gain from LD]

Mohammad Sarwar Lab 2497 37.5%
Ian Slattery HuddsNHS 1484 22.3%
Shahida Awan LD 1107 16.6%
Annabel Herriott C 732 11.0%
Skye Turner BNP 568 8.5%
Dan Greenwood Grn 264 4.0%

Dalton

Roger Battye LD 1501 35.0%
Peter Rock Lab 1250 29.1%
Roger Jessop C 674 15.7%
Jonathan Wright BNP 547 12.7%
Peter Cunnington Grn 200 4.7%
Stephen Bond EDP 120 2.8%

Denby Dale

Elaine Ward C 2144 41.3%
Graham Turner Lab 1564 30.1%
Andrew Brown LD 433 8.3%
Andrew Stimson Grn 372 7.2%
Bob Mallaband BNP 365 7.0%
Paul McEnhill EDP 310 6.0%

Dewsbury East [Lab gain from LD]

Eric Firth Lab 2172 36.1%
Nick Cass BNP 2088 34.7%
Dennis Hullock LD 1283 21.3%
Amelia Bolton C 382 6.4%
Claire Plunkett Grn 88 1.5%

Dewsbury South

Salim Patel C 2162 33.7%
Abdulhai Munshi Lab 2026 31.5%
Frank Atack BNP 1613 25.1%
Bernard Disken LD 346 5.4%
Adrian Cruden Grn 277 4.3%

Dewsbury West

Naz Hussain LD 2650 46.2%
Cathy Scott Lab 1711 29.9%
Simon Towers BNP 950 16.6%
Keith Sibbald C 304 5.3%
Sharon Fallows Grn 115 2.0%

Golcar

Robert Iredale LD 2093 39.5%
Robert Walker BNP 1170 22.1%
Jeremy Cuss Lab 1085 20.5%
Jackie Firth C 633 11.9%
Lesley Hedges Grn 321 6.1%

Greenhead

Barbara Jones Lab 2967 59.1%
Paul Murphy C 692 13.8%
Paul Cooney Grn 476 9.5%
Naveed Khawaja LD 437 8.7%
Stuart Exley BNP 282 5.6%
David Ellis Respect 169 3.4%

Heckmondwike

David Sheard Lab 2385 44.7%
Steve Cass BNP 1741 32.6%
Richard Howarth C 863 16.2%
Christine Bloom LD 347 6.5%

Holme Valley North

David Woodhead LD 1575 27.9%
Neil Craven C 1482 26.3%
Peter Searby Ind 1108 19.6%
Barry Fowler BNP 608 10.8%
Ed Doveton Lab 501 8.9%
Leslie Bailey Grn 322 5.7%
Boney Maroney Loony 47 0.8%

Holme Valley South

Ken Sims C 2732 49.0%
Christopher Chapple Lab 942 16.9%
Simon Anscombe Grn 769 13.8%
John Turner LD 700 12.6%
Len Sandford BNP 433 7.8%

Kirkburton [Grn gain from C]

Derek Hardcastle Grn 2219 43.4%
Mark Hemingway C 1766 34.6%
Mike Greetham Lab 570 11.2%
Christine Thompson BNP 295 5.8%
Gerald Edinburgh LD 163 3.2%
Ivan Purkiss EDP 96 1.9%

Lindley

Anthony Woodhead LD 2346 41.9%
Trevor Bellamy C 1669 29.8%
Douglas Morgan Lab 703 12.6%
Steve Blackburn BNP 542 9.7%
Richard Plunkett Grn 334 6.0%

Liversedge and Gomersal

Derrick Yates C 2157 41.5%
Alan Girvan BNP 1436 27.6%
Marielle O'Neill Lab 1006 19.4%
Neil Bentley LD 387 7.5%
Gillian Renshaw Grn 208 4.0%

Mirfield

Kathleen Taylor C 2928 46.7%
Andrew Cookson BNP 1511 24.1%
Julie Miles Lab 901 14.4%
David Pinder New 388 6.2%
Carol McCormack LD 359 5.7%
Natalie Holdsworth Grn 184 2.9%

Newsome

Julie Stewart-Turner Grn 2083 52.7%
Jamil Akhtar Lab 1035 26.2%
Neil Drake C 541 13.7%
David Wainwright LD 296 7.5%

Back to the 2007 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict